உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம்
உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் துறையின் முழுமையான வளர்ச்சிக்கான வலுவான செயல் திட்டத்திற்கான அழைப்புடன் தெற்காசிய கொள்கை தலைமைத்துவத்திற்கான மேம்பட்ட ஊட்டச்சத்து மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி குறித்த உரையாடல் நிறைவடைந்தது
10 JUN 2026 7:50PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் அமைச்சகம், உலக வங்கி குழுமம் இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த, இரண்டு நாள் மண்டல அளவிலான உயர்நிலைக் கொள்கை கலந்துரையாடல் நிகழ்ச்சி குஜராத் மாநிலம் அகமதாபாத்தில் ஜூன் 10, 2026 அன்று நிறைவடைந்தது.
தெற்காசியாவில் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கம், நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்காக, உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழிலை மேம்படுத்துதல் என்ற கருப்பொருளின் கீழ் நடைபெற்ற இந்த கலந்துரையாடல் நிகழ்வில், கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், தொழில்துறைத் தலைவர்கள், சர்வதேச அமைப்புகள், கூட்டு நிறுவனங்கள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், நிதி நிறுவனங்கள், தெற்காசிய நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் என 200 பேர் பங்கேற்றனர். இந்தப் பகுதியில் உறுதியான, அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய, நீடித்த உணவு பதப்படுத்துதலுக்கான கட்டமைப்புக்களை வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்து விவாதித்தனர். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியின் தொடக்க விழாவில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. சிராக் பஸ்வான், உலகளவில், உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழிலின் மையமாக இந்தியாவின் வளர்ந்து வரும் பங்களிப்பை எடுத்துரைத்தார். மேலும், தெற்காசியாவின் உணவு சார்ந்த பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் வகையில்மதிப்பு கூட்டுதல், தொழில்நுட்ப பயன்பாட்டை அதிகரித்தல், மண்டல அளவிலான ஒத்துழைப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
நிறைவு விழாவில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு. அவினாஷ் ஜோஷி, உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழில், பொருளாதார வாய்ப்பாக மட்டுமின்றி, தெற்காசியாவில் உள்ள நாடுகளுக்கு தேசிய மற்றும் மண்டல அளவிலான அவசியம் என்பதை வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்தியாவின் முக்கியத் திட்டங்கள், நீண்டகால வளர்ச்சிக்கான தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம், நாட்டின் அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் கூடிய நடவடிக்கைகளை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2271308&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
SAPLING Dialogue 2026 Concludes with Call for concrete action plan for holistic development of the food processing Sector
10 JUN 2026 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day Regional High-Level Policy Dialogue “SAPLING (South Asian Policy Leadership for Improved Nutrition and Growth) Dialogue 2026”, jointly organized by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), Government of India and the World Bank Group concluded successfully on June 10, 2026 in Ahmedabad, Gujarat.
The Dialogue, held under the theme “Unlocking Value: Advancing Food Processing for Employment Generation and Sustainable Growth in South Asia”, brought together around 200 participants including policymakers, industry leaders, international organizations, development partners, researchers, startups, financial institutions, and representatives from South Asian countries to deliberate on strengthening resilient, inclusive, and sustainable food systems in the region. The Union Minister for Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Shri Chirag Paswan, while addressing the inaugural session, highlighted India’s growing role as a global food processing hub and emphasized the importance of value addition, technology adoption, and regional collaboration in transforming South Asia’s food economy.
Addressing the concluding session, Shri Avinash Joshi, Secretary, Ministry of Food Processing Industries Government of India emphasized that food processing is not merely an economic opportunity but a national and regional imperative for South Asia. Highlighting India’s commitment through its flagship schemes and long-term development vision, he reaffirmed that India stands ready to serve as both a catalyst and a committed partner in advancing regional food processing transformation. He further underlined that food processing-led growth must focus on employment generation, MSMEs, women entrepreneurs, and farmer welfare, ensuring that the benefits of growth reach rural communities and small businesses.
Highlighting the importance of collaboration, Shri Joshi stated that governments, industry, and development institutions must work together to translate ideas into impactful action. He noted that the SAPLING Dialogue has demonstrated the strength of multi-stakeholder partnerships in advancing resilient and sustainable food systems across South Asia.
On behalf of the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Shri Joshi expressed deep appreciation to the World Bank Group and the entire SAPLING team for conceptualizing and co-organizing the Dialogue. He also thanked the distinguished delegates from South Asian countries for their valuable contributions, noting that their perspectives enriched the deliberations and reinforced the spirit of regional solidarity and cooperation.
The two-day SAPLING Dialogue 2026 concluded with a strong call for a concrete action plan and deeper collaboration between the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) and the World Bank Group for the holistic development of the food processing sector in South Asia.