Ministry of Food Processing Industries
SAPLING Dialogue 2026 Concludes with Call for concrete action plan for holistic development of the food processing Sector
10 JUN 2026 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day Regional High-Level Policy Dialogue “SAPLING (South Asian Policy Leadership for Improved Nutrition and Growth) Dialogue 2026”, jointly organized by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), Government of India and the World Bank Group concluded successfully on June 10, 2026 in Ahmedabad, Gujarat.
The Dialogue, held under the theme “Unlocking Value: Advancing Food Processing for Employment Generation and Sustainable Growth in South Asia”, brought together around 200 participants including policymakers, industry leaders, international organizations, development partners, researchers, startups, financial institutions, and representatives from South Asian countries to deliberate on strengthening resilient, inclusive, and sustainable food systems in the region. The Union Minister for Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Shri Chirag Paswan, while addressing the inaugural session, highlighted India’s growing role as a global food processing hub and emphasized the importance of value addition, technology adoption, and regional collaboration in transforming South Asia’s food economy.
Addressing the concluding session, Shri Avinash Joshi, Secretary, Ministry of Food Processing Industries Government of India emphasized that food processing is not merely an economic opportunity but a national and regional imperative for South Asia. Highlighting India’s commitment through its flagship schemes and long-term development vision, he reaffirmed that India stands ready to serve as both a catalyst and a committed partner in advancing regional food processing transformation. He further underlined that food processing-led growth must focus on employment generation, MSMEs, women entrepreneurs, and farmer welfare, ensuring that the benefits of growth reach rural communities and small businesses.
Highlighting the importance of collaboration, Shri Joshi stated that governments, industry, and development institutions must work together to translate ideas into impactful action. He noted that the SAPLING Dialogue has demonstrated the strength of multi-stakeholder partnerships in advancing resilient and sustainable food systems across South Asia.
On behalf of the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Shri Joshi expressed deep appreciation to the World Bank Group and the entire SAPLING team for conceptualizing and co-organizing the Dialogue. He also thanked the distinguished delegates from South Asian countries for their valuable contributions, noting that their perspectives enriched the deliberations and reinforced the spirit of regional solidarity and cooperation.
The two-day SAPLING Dialogue 2026 concluded with a strong call for a concrete action plan and deeper collaboration between the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) and the World Bank Group for the holistic development of the food processing sector in South Asia.

ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੈਪਲਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਲੌਗ 2026 ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਸਰਵਪੱਖੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਠੋਸ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਨ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ
10 JUN 2026 7:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (MoFPI) ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਸੰਵਾਦ ‘ਸੈਪਲਿੰਗ (SAPLING-South Asian Policy Leadership for Improved Nutrition and Growth) ਡਾਇਲੌਗ 2026” ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ 10 ਜੂਨ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਇਆ।
“ਵੈਲਿਊ ਅਣਲੌਕ ਕਰਨਾ :ਦੱਖਣੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ” ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇਸ ਡਾਇਲੌਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 200 ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੀਤੀ-ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਜਗਤ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਗਜ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ, ਵਿਕਾਸ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ, ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾ, ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਏਸ਼ਿਆਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਫਦ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ, ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਭੋਜਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚਿਰਾਗ ਪਾਸਵਾਨ ਨੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇੱਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ, ਤਕਨੀਕ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਵਿਨਾਸ਼ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮੌਕਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਲੋੜ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਤਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਫੂਡ-ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ, ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ, ਮਹਿਲਾ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਕਿ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੈ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ, ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਰਦਾਰ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੈਪਲਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਲੌਗ ਨੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਭੋਜਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਚਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇਸ ਡਾਇਲੌਗ ਦੀ ਰੂਪ-ਰੇਖਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਸਮੂਹ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਸੈਪਲਿੰਗ ਟੀਮ ਦਾ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਏਸ਼ਿਆਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਫਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਡਮੁੱਲੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਚੱਲੇ ਸੈਪਲਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਲੌਗ 2026 ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਇੱਕ ਠੋਸ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (MoFPI) ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹੋਰ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸੱਦੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ।