Ministry of Food Processing Industries
SAPLING Dialogue 2026 Concludes with Call for concrete action plan for holistic development of the food processing Sector
10 JUN 2026 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day Regional High-Level Policy Dialogue “SAPLING (South Asian Policy Leadership for Improved Nutrition and Growth) Dialogue 2026”, jointly organized by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), Government of India and the World Bank Group concluded successfully on June 10, 2026 in Ahmedabad, Gujarat.
The Dialogue, held under the theme “Unlocking Value: Advancing Food Processing for Employment Generation and Sustainable Growth in South Asia”, brought together around 200 participants including policymakers, industry leaders, international organizations, development partners, researchers, startups, financial institutions, and representatives from South Asian countries to deliberate on strengthening resilient, inclusive, and sustainable food systems in the region. The Union Minister for Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Shri Chirag Paswan, while addressing the inaugural session, highlighted India’s growing role as a global food processing hub and emphasized the importance of value addition, technology adoption, and regional collaboration in transforming South Asia’s food economy.
Addressing the concluding session, Shri Avinash Joshi, Secretary, Ministry of Food Processing Industries Government of India emphasized that food processing is not merely an economic opportunity but a national and regional imperative for South Asia. Highlighting India’s commitment through its flagship schemes and long-term development vision, he reaffirmed that India stands ready to serve as both a catalyst and a committed partner in advancing regional food processing transformation. He further underlined that food processing-led growth must focus on employment generation, MSMEs, women entrepreneurs, and farmer welfare, ensuring that the benefits of growth reach rural communities and small businesses.
Highlighting the importance of collaboration, Shri Joshi stated that governments, industry, and development institutions must work together to translate ideas into impactful action. He noted that the SAPLING Dialogue has demonstrated the strength of multi-stakeholder partnerships in advancing resilient and sustainable food systems across South Asia.
On behalf of the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Shri Joshi expressed deep appreciation to the World Bank Group and the entire SAPLING team for conceptualizing and co-organizing the Dialogue. He also thanked the distinguished delegates from South Asian countries for their valuable contributions, noting that their perspectives enriched the deliberations and reinforced the spirit of regional solidarity and cooperation.
The two-day SAPLING Dialogue 2026 concluded with a strong call for a concrete action plan and deeper collaboration between the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) and the World Bank Group for the holistic development of the food processing sector in South Asia.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
सेप्लिंग डायलॉग 2026 का समापन खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र के सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए ठोस कार्ययोजना के आह्वाह्न के साथ हुआ
10 JUN 2026 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) और विश्व बैंक समूह द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित दो दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय उच्च-स्तरीय नीति संवाद "सेप्लिंग (बेहतर पोषण और विकास के लिए दक्षिण एशियाई नीति नेतृत्व) संवाद 2026" का सफलतापूर्वक समापन 10 जून, 2026 को गुजरात के अहमदाबाद में हुआ।
"वैल्यू अनलॉक करना: दक्षिण एशिया में रोजगार सृजन और सतत विकास के लिए खाद्य प्रसंस्करण को आगे बढ़ाना" विषय पर आयोजित इस संवाद में लगभग 200 प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया। इनमें नीति-निर्माता, उद्योग जगत के दिग्गज, अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठन, विकास भागीदार, शोधकर्ता, स्टार्टअप, वित्तीय संस्थान और दक्षिण एशियाई देशों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे, जिन्होंने इस क्षेत्र में मजबूत, समावेशी और सतत खाद्य प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने पर विचार-विमर्श किया। खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री चिराग पासवान ने उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए एक वैश्विक खाद्य प्रसंस्करण केंद्र के रूप में भारत की बढ़ती भूमिका का उल्लेख किया और दक्षिण एशिया की खाद्य अर्थव्यवस्था को बदलने में वैल्यू एडिशन (मूल्य संवर्धन), तकनीक अपनाने और क्षेत्रीय सहयोग के महत्व पर बल दिया।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अविनाश जोशी ने समापन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए इस बात पर बल दिया कि खाद्य प्रसंस्करण केवल एक आर्थिक अवसर नहीं है, बल्कि दक्षिण एशिया के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय आवश्यकता भी है। अपनी प्रमुख योजनाओं और दीर्घकालिक विकास परिकल्पना के माध्यम से भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करते हुए, उन्होंने दोहराया कि भारत क्षेत्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण परिवर्तन को आगे बढ़ाने में एक उत्प्रेरक और प्रतिबद्ध भागीदार के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए तैयार है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि खाद्य प्रसंस्करण-आधारित विकास का ध्यान रोजगार सृजन, एमएसएमई, महिला उद्यमियों और किसानों के कल्याण पर होना चाहिए, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि विकास का लाभ ग्रामीण समुदायों और छोटे व्यवसायों तक पहुंचे।
श्री जोशी ने मिलकर काम करने के महत्व पर ज़ोर देते हुए कहा कि सरकारों, इंडस्ट्री और विकास संस्थाओं को विचारों को असरदार कामों में बदलने के लिए मिलकर काम करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि सेप्लिंग डायलॉग ने दक्षिण एशिया में मज़बूत और टिकाऊ खाद्य प्रणालियों को आगे बढ़ाने में कई पक्षों की भागीदारी वाली पार्टनरशिप की ताकत को दिखाया है।
श्री जोशी ने खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय की ओर से इस डायलॉग की रूपरेखा तैयार करने और इसे मिलकर आयोजित करने के लिए विश्व बैंक समूह और पूरी सेप्लिंग टीम का दिल से आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने दक्षिण एशियाई देशों के खास प्रतिनिधियों को भी उनके बहुमूल्य योगदान के लिए धन्यवाद देते हुए कहा कि उनके विचारों ने चर्चाओं को समृद्ध किया और क्षेत्रीय एकजुटता तथा सहयोग की भावना को मज़बूत किया।
दो दिन तक चले सेप्लिंग डायलॉग 2026 का समापन एक ठोस कार्य योजना और दक्षिण एशिया में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास के लिए खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) और विश्व बैंक समूह के बीच और गहरे सहयोग के मज़बूत आह्वान के साथ हुआ।