Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbhar Bharat: MoD inks Rs 449 crore contract for 20 Enhanced Capability Global Navigation Satellite System Jammers for Indian Navy
10 JUN 2026 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence has signed a contract with Accord Software and Systems Private Limited (ASSPL), Bengaluru for the procurement of 20 Enhanced Capability Global Navigation Satellite System (ECGNSS) Jammers for the Indian Navy at a total cost of Rs 449 crore with minimum 75% indigenous content. The contract, under the Buy (Indian-Indigenously Designed, Developed and Manufactured) category, was inked in the presence of Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh in New Delhi on June 10, 2026.
The system’s capabilities include degrading the satellite signal acquisition and tracking performance of the adversary GNSS receiver and signal spoofing or deceptive jamming. The induction would pave the way for safe operations by the ships of the Indian Navy in a multi-threat environment.
The contract reinforces the Government’s commitment to Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Make-in-India while bolstering the maritime security architecture of the country. It marks a critical milestone in the ongoing efforts to bolster defence capabilities and indigenise advanced military technology.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
আত্মনির্ভর ভারত: শত্রু দেশের নজরদারি উপগ্রহকে অকেজো করতে নৌ-সেনার জন্য ২০টি উচ্চ ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন জ্যামার কেনার চুক্তি করল প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক
10 JUN 2026 3:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ জুন, ২০২৬
শত্রু দেশের নজরদারি উপগ্রহকে অকেজো করতে বেঙ্গালুরুর অ্যাকর্ড সফটঅয়্যার অ্যান্ড সিস্টেমস্‌ প্রাইভেট লিমিটেড – এর কাছ থেকে ৪৪৯ কোটি টাকার বিনিময়ে ২০টি জ্যামার কেনার চুক্তি করল প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক। নৌ-বাহিনীর হাতে এইসব জ্যামার তুলে দেওয়া হবে। জ্যামারগুলির ৭৫ শতাংশ যন্ত্রাংশই হবে দেশে তৈরি। নতুন দিল্লিতে আজ প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ কুমার সিং – এর উপস্থিতিতে এই চুক্তি সম্পাদিত হয়।
এইসব জ্যামার শত্রু দেশের উপগ্রহের সংকেত আদান-প্রদান ও নজরদারির ক্ষমতা চুপিসারে কমিয়ে দিতে পারবে। দেশের সংস্থার থেকে এই যন্ত্র কেনার উদ্যোগ আত্মনির্ভর ভারত এবং মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচিকে আরও জোরদার করবে।