Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbhar Bharat: MoD inks Rs 449 crore contract for 20 Enhanced Capability Global Navigation Satellite System Jammers for Indian Navy
10 JUN 2026 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence has signed a contract with Accord Software and Systems Private Limited (ASSPL), Bengaluru for the procurement of 20 Enhanced Capability Global Navigation Satellite System (ECGNSS) Jammers for the Indian Navy at a total cost of Rs 449 crore with minimum 75% indigenous content. The contract, under the Buy (Indian-Indigenously Designed, Developed and Manufactured) category, was inked in the presence of Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh in New Delhi on June 10, 2026.
The system’s capabilities include degrading the satellite signal acquisition and tracking performance of the adversary GNSS receiver and signal spoofing or deceptive jamming. The induction would pave the way for safe operations by the ships of the Indian Navy in a multi-threat environment.
The contract reinforces the Government’s commitment to Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Make-in-India while bolstering the maritime security architecture of the country. It marks a critical milestone in the ongoing efforts to bolster defence capabilities and indigenise advanced military technology.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आत्मनिर्भर भारत: रक्षा मंत्रालय ने भारतीय नौसेना के लिए 20 उन्नत क्षमता वाले ग्लोबल नेविगेशन सैटेलाइट सिस्टम जैमर के लिए 449 करोड़ रुपये के अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए
10 JUN 2026 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने भारतीय नौसेना के लिए 20 उन्नत क्षमता वाले वैश्विक नेविगेशन उपग्रह प्रणाली (ईसीजीएनएसएस) जैमर की खरीद के लिए बेंगलुरु स्थित अकॉर्ड सॉफ्टवेयर एंड सिस्टम्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एएसएसपीएल) के साथ 449 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत के अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, जिसमें न्यूनतम 75 प्रतिशत स्वदेशी कंटेंट शामिल है। स्वदेशी डिजाइन, विकास और विनिर्माण (बाय इंडिया-इंडिजिनसली डिजाइन्ड, डेवलप्ड एंड मैन्युफैक्चर्ड) श्रेणी के तहत इस अनुबंध पर 10 जून, 2026 को नई दिल्ली में रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किया गया।
इस प्रणाली की क्षमताओं में शत्रुओं के जीएनएसएस रिसीवर के उपग्रह सिग्नल अधिग्रहण और ट्रैकिंग प्रदर्शन को कम करना और सिग्नल स्पूफिंग या भ्रामक जैमिंग शामिल है। इसके शामिल होने से भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों द्वारा बहु-खतरे वाले वातावरण में सुरक्षित प्रचालन का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।
यह अनुबंध आत्मनिर्भर भारत और मेक-इन-इंडिया के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करता है, साथ ही देश की समुद्री सुरक्षा संरचना को भी मजबूत करता है। यह रक्षा क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने और उन्नत सैन्य प्रौद्योगिकी के स्वदेशीकरण के निरंतर प्रयासों में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।