Cabinet
Cabinet passes a resolution applauding Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for becoming the longest serving elected Prime Minister for consecutive terms
10 JUN 2026 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet today passed a resolution marking June 10, 2026, as an historic milestone in the journey of Indian democracy applauding Shri Narendra Modi for becoming the longest-serving elected Prime Minister of the country. By establishing a record of 4,399 days of continuous service as an elected PM, he has surpassed the previous record held by Shri Jawaharlal Nehru, who served for 4,398 continuous days from 1952 to 1964. The resolution states that this occasion stands as a symbol of India's democratic consciousness, public trust, and the power of public participation, reflecting the unprecedented support bestowed by the people upon a leader guided by the 'Nation First' resolve.
Extending its heartfelt congratulations and best wishes to the Prime Minister, the resolution highlights that this achievement coincides with the NDA government completing 12 years under his leadership. It also notes that the Prime Minister is approaching the historic mark of 25 years of continuous service as Head of Government. Taking pride in a leadership characterized by sensitivity, restraint, intent, and decisiveness, the official text emphasizes that it is after six decades that the country has given a mandate to the NDA government for a third consecutive term.
Outlining the Prime Minister's life as a symbol of continuous dedication to service and nation-building, the text recalls his 2014 declaration as the "Pradhan Sevak" committed to the mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas'. Acknowledging that the welfare of the poor has been placed at the center of governance, the document details the unprecedented scale of amenities delivered,including pucca houses, electricity, clean water, and direct benefit transfers, alongside free rations for over 80 crore citizens and free medical treatment for over 60 crore poor individuals. The resolution records that these efforts collectively boosted national self-confidence and enabled over 25 crore people to defeat poverty.
The resolution further maps the empowerment of key demographics. It recognizes the focus on youth power that propelled India into becoming the world's third-largest startup ecosystem and a scientific power through Mission Chandrayaan. A new chapter of 'Women-Led Development' is detailed through comprehensive policies ranging from smoke-free kitchens and the Lakhpati Didi campaign to the historic 33 percent reservation for women in legislative bodies. Affirming farmers as a core pillar of a 'Viksit Bharat', the text applauds initiatives like PM Kisan Samman Nidhi and the provision of Kisan Credit Cards to pastoralists and fishermen, which have helped propel agricultural exports past the Rs 5 lakh crore mark.
Praising the decisive 'Nation First' spirit in enacting decades-pending reforms, the resolution commends landmarks such as the abrogation of Article 370, implementation of GST and OROP, the CAA law, the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, and the consolidation of labor codes. The document strongly emphasizes the elevation of national security, evidenced by strict actions against terrorism like surgical and cross-border air strikes, 'Operation Sindoor', and the suspension of the unjust Indus Water Treaty. Commendable strides are also noted in the eradication of Naxalism, the signing of permanent peace accords in the North-East, and the resolution of the border dispute with Bangladesh.
The resolution attributes the advancement of India's manufacturing capabilities in sectors from defense to AI to the momentum gained by the 'Make in India' and 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat' campaigns. Simultaneously, it highlights India's strengthened global role through the successful G-20 presidency, International Yoga Day, and initiatives like the International Solar Alliance and Mission LiFE. By taking development and heritage ('Vikas' and 'Virasat') together, the text notes a cultural renaissance symbolized by the new Parliament building and Kartavya Path, driven by a spirit of public participation that successfully navigated global crises like the Corona pandemic.
Underlining that the political stability, dynamic governance, and far-sighted policies of the last 12 years have transformed India into the world's fastest-growing large economy, the Union Cabinet officially adopted the following resolutions to express its deep gratitude and future resolve:
Formal Resolutions Adopted by the Union Cabinet:
Conveys its heartfelt congratulations and best wishes to the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on this historic achievement.
Expresses gratitude for the work done under his leadership for the welfare of the poor and the empowerment of marginalized sections.
Appreciates the policies of the Hon'ble PM that have enabled more than 25 crore poor people in India to defeat poverty under his leadership.
Expresses gratitude for his unique dedication and tireless hard work towards serving the nation.
Appreciates his efforts directed towards inclusive growth and social justice.
Praises his leadership in strengthening national security and protecting India's interests.
Expresses its full support for his visionary resolve and leadership in building a 'Viksit Bharat' (Developed India).
The adopted resolution concludes by extending best wishes for the excellent health and long life of the Prime Minister. It firmly expresses absolute confidence that under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, India will continue to achieve new heights as a self-reliant, secure, prosperous, and glorious nation, strongly paving the way to becoming a developed nation by 2047.
Click here to see Cabinet Resolution (English)
Click here to see Cabinet Resolution (Hindi)

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने प्रस्ताव पारित कर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को लगातार दो कार्यकाल तक सबसे लंबे समय तक निर्वाचित प्रधानमंत्री बने रहने के लिए बधाई दी
10 JUN 2026 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज एक प्रस्ताव पारित कर 10 जून, 2026 को भारतीय लोकतंत्र की यात्रा में एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण बताया और श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को देश के सबसे लंबे समय तक सेवा करने वाले निर्वाचित प्रधानमंत्री बनने पर बधाई दी। निर्वाचित प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में 4,399 दिनों की निरंतर सेवा का रिकॉर्ड बनाकर श्री मोदी श्री जवाहरलाल नेहरू के पिछले रिकॉर्ड को पीछे छोड़ दिया है। श्री नेहरू ने 1952 से 1964 तक 4,398 दिनों तक निरंतर सेवा की थी। प्रस्ताव में कहा गया है कि यह अवसर भारत की लोकतांत्रिक चेतना, जनविश्वास और जनभागीदारी की शक्ति का प्रतीक है, जो 'राष्ट्र सर्वोपरि' संकल्प से प्रेरित नेता को जनता द्वारा दिए गए अभूतपूर्व समर्थन को दर्शाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री को हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देते हुए प्रस्ताव में कहा गया है कि यह उपलब्धि एनडीए सरकार के उनके नेतृत्व में 12 वर्ष पूरे होने के साथ ही अर्जित हुई है। इसमें यह भी उल्लेख किया गया है कि सरकार प्रमुख के रूप में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी लगातार 25 वर्षों की सेवा के ऐतिहासिक पड़ाव के निकट पहुंच रहे हैं। संवेदनशीलता, संयम, दृढ़ संकल्प और निर्णायकता से परिपूर्ण नेतृत्व पर गर्व व्यक्त करते हुए आधिकारिक प्रस्ताव में इस बात पर बल दिया गया है कि छह दशकों के बाद देश ने एनडीए सरकार को लगातार तीसरी बार जनादेश दिया है।
प्रधानमंत्री के जीवन को सेवा और राष्ट्र निर्माण के प्रति निरंतर समर्पण के प्रतीक के रूप में प्रस्तुत करते हुए, यह प्रस्ताव उनके 2014 के उस घोषणापत्र का उल्लेख करता है जिसमें उन्होंने 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास' के मंत्र के प्रति प्रतिबद्ध 'प्रधान सेवक' घोषित किया था। इसकी सराहना करते हुए कि गरीबों का कल्याण शासन के केंद्र में रखा गया है, यह दस्तावेज़ अभूतपूर्व स्तर पर प्रदान की गई सुविधाओं का विवरण देता है, जिनमें पक्के मकान, बिजली, स्वच्छ जल और प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण, साथ ही 80 करोड़ से अधिक नागरिकों के लिए निशुल्क राशन और 60 करोड़ से अधिक निर्धनों के लिए निशुल्क चिकित्सा उपचार शामिल हैं। प्रस्ताव में यह दर्ज है कि इन सामूहिक प्रयासों ने राष्ट्रीय आत्मविश्वास बढ़ाया और 25 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों को गरीबी से मुक्ति दिलाने में सक्षम बनाया।
प्रस्ताव में प्रमुख जनसांख्यिकीय समूहों के सशक्तिकरण का विस्तृत विवरण दिया गया है। इसमें युवा शक्ति पर केंद्रित प्रयासों को स्वीकृति दी गई है, जिन्होंने भारत को विश्व का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम और चंद्रयान मिशन के माध्यम से एक वैज्ञानिक शक्ति बनने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। धुआं मुक्त रसोई और लखपति दीदी अभियान से लेकर विधायी निकायों में महिलाओं के लिए ऐतिहासिक 33 प्रतिशत आरक्षण जैसी व्यापक नीतियों के माध्यम से 'महिला नेतृत्व वाले विकास' के एक नए अध्याय का विस्तृत वर्णन किया गया है। किसानों को 'विकसित भारत' का मूल स्तंभ मानते हुए, प्रस्ताव में प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि और पशुपालकों एवं मछुआरों को किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड उपलब्ध कराने जैसी पहलों की सराहना की गई है, जिन्होंने कृषि निर्यात को 5 लाख करोड़ रुपये के आंकड़े को पार करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
दशकों से लंबित सुधारों को लागू करने में दिखाई गई निर्णायक 'राष्ट्र प्रथम' भावना की प्रशंसा करते हुए, प्रस्ताव में अनुच्छेद 370 को निरस्त करना, जीएसटी और ओआरओपी का कार्यान्वयन, सीएए कानून, भारतीय न्याय संहिता और श्रम संहिताओं का समेकन जैसी महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों की सराहना की गई है। दस्तावेज़ में राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देने पर बल दिया गया है, जिसका प्रमाण सर्जिकल और सीमा पार हवाई हमले, 'ऑपरेशन सिंदूर' और अन्यायपूर्ण सिंधु जल संधि का निलंबन, आतंकवाद के विरुद्ध की गई कड़ी कार्रवाई है। नक्सलवाद के उन्मूलन, पूर्वोत्तर में स्थायी शांति समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर और बांग्लादेश के साथ सीमा विवाद के समाधान में भी सराहनीय प्रगति दर्ज की गई है।
इस प्रस्ताव में रक्षा से लेकर कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता तक के क्षेत्रों में भारत की विनिर्माण क्षमताओं की उन्नति का श्रेय 'मेक इन इंडिया' और 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' अभियानों से मिली गति को दिया गया है। साथ ही, इसमें जी-20 की सफल अध्यक्षता, अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन तथा मिशन लाइफ जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से भारत की मजबूत वैश्विक भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला गया है। विकास और विरासत को एक साथ जोड़ते हुए, यह प्रस्ताव नए संसद भवन और कर्तव्य पथ द्वारा प्रतीक सांस्कृतिक पुनर्जागरण को दर्शाता है, जो जनभागीदारी की भावना से प्रेरित है और जिसने कोरोना महामारी जैसे वैश्विक संकटों का सफलतापूर्वक सामना किया है।
इस बात को रेखांकित करते हुए कि पिछले 12 वर्षों की राजनीतिक स्थिरता, गतिशील शासन और दूरदर्शी नीतियों ने भारत को विश्व की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था में बदल दिया है, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने अपनी गहरी कृतज्ञता और भविष्य के संकल्प को व्यक्त करने के लिए निम्नलिखित प्रस्तावों को आधिकारिक तौर पर अपनाया:
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा अपनाए गए औपचारिक प्रस्ताव:
1. इस ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं दी गईं।
2. गरीबों के कल्याण और वंचित वर्गों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए उनके नेतृत्व में किए गए कार्यों के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया गया।
3. प्रधानमंत्री की उन नीतियों की सराहना की गई जिनके कारण भारत में 25 करोड़ से अधिक गरीब उनके नेतृत्व में निर्धनता को हराने में सक्षम हुए।
4. राष्ट्र की सेवा के प्रति उनके अद्वितीय समर्पण और अथक परिश्रम के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया गया।
5. समावेशी विकास और सामाजिक न्याय की दिशा में उनके प्रयासों की सराहना की गई।
6. राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को सुदृढ़ करने और भारत के हितों की रक्षा करने में उनके नेतृत्व की प्रशंसा की गई।
7. 'विकसित भारत' के निर्माण में उनके दूरदर्शी संकल्प और नेतृत्व के प्रति पूर्ण समर्थन व्यक्त किया गया।
स्वीकृत प्रस्तावों में प्रधानमंत्री के उत्तम स्वास्थ्य और दीर्घायु की कामना की गई। इसमें दृढ़ विश्वास व्यक्त किया गया कि श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत आत्मनिर्भर, सुरक्षित, समृद्ध और गौरवशाली राष्ट्र के रूप में नई ऊंचाइयों को प्राप्त करना जारी रखेगा और 2047 तक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की दिशा में मजबूत मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।
मंत्रिमंडल का प्रस्ताव (अंग्रेजी में) देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
मंत्रिमंडल के प्रस्ताव को देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें (हिंदी में)