Cabinet
Cabinet passes a resolution applauding Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for becoming the longest serving elected Prime Minister for consecutive terms
10 JUN 2026 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet today passed a resolution marking June 10, 2026, as an historic milestone in the journey of Indian democracy applauding Shri Narendra Modi for becoming the longest-serving elected Prime Minister of the country. By establishing a record of 4,399 days of continuous service as an elected PM, he has surpassed the previous record held by Shri Jawaharlal Nehru, who served for 4,398 continuous days from 1952 to 1964. The resolution states that this occasion stands as a symbol of India's democratic consciousness, public trust, and the power of public participation, reflecting the unprecedented support bestowed by the people upon a leader guided by the 'Nation First' resolve.
Extending its heartfelt congratulations and best wishes to the Prime Minister, the resolution highlights that this achievement coincides with the NDA government completing 12 years under his leadership. It also notes that the Prime Minister is approaching the historic mark of 25 years of continuous service as Head of Government. Taking pride in a leadership characterized by sensitivity, restraint, intent, and decisiveness, the official text emphasizes that it is after six decades that the country has given a mandate to the NDA government for a third consecutive term.
Outlining the Prime Minister's life as a symbol of continuous dedication to service and nation-building, the text recalls his 2014 declaration as the "Pradhan Sevak" committed to the mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas'. Acknowledging that the welfare of the poor has been placed at the center of governance, the document details the unprecedented scale of amenities delivered,including pucca houses, electricity, clean water, and direct benefit transfers, alongside free rations for over 80 crore citizens and free medical treatment for over 60 crore poor individuals. The resolution records that these efforts collectively boosted national self-confidence and enabled over 25 crore people to defeat poverty.
The resolution further maps the empowerment of key demographics. It recognizes the focus on youth power that propelled India into becoming the world's third-largest startup ecosystem and a scientific power through Mission Chandrayaan. A new chapter of 'Women-Led Development' is detailed through comprehensive policies ranging from smoke-free kitchens and the Lakhpati Didi campaign to the historic 33 percent reservation for women in legislative bodies. Affirming farmers as a core pillar of a 'Viksit Bharat', the text applauds initiatives like PM Kisan Samman Nidhi and the provision of Kisan Credit Cards to pastoralists and fishermen, which have helped propel agricultural exports past the Rs 5 lakh crore mark.
Praising the decisive 'Nation First' spirit in enacting decades-pending reforms, the resolution commends landmarks such as the abrogation of Article 370, implementation of GST and OROP, the CAA law, the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, and the consolidation of labor codes. The document strongly emphasizes the elevation of national security, evidenced by strict actions against terrorism like surgical and cross-border air strikes, 'Operation Sindoor', and the suspension of the unjust Indus Water Treaty. Commendable strides are also noted in the eradication of Naxalism, the signing of permanent peace accords in the North-East, and the resolution of the border dispute with Bangladesh.
The resolution attributes the advancement of India's manufacturing capabilities in sectors from defense to AI to the momentum gained by the 'Make in India' and 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat' campaigns. Simultaneously, it highlights India's strengthened global role through the successful G-20 presidency, International Yoga Day, and initiatives like the International Solar Alliance and Mission LiFE. By taking development and heritage ('Vikas' and 'Virasat') together, the text notes a cultural renaissance symbolized by the new Parliament building and Kartavya Path, driven by a spirit of public participation that successfully navigated global crises like the Corona pandemic.
Underlining that the political stability, dynamic governance, and far-sighted policies of the last 12 years have transformed India into the world's fastest-growing large economy, the Union Cabinet officially adopted the following resolutions to express its deep gratitude and future resolve:
Formal Resolutions Adopted by the Union Cabinet:
Conveys its heartfelt congratulations and best wishes to the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on this historic achievement.
Expresses gratitude for the work done under his leadership for the welfare of the poor and the empowerment of marginalized sections.
Appreciates the policies of the Hon'ble PM that have enabled more than 25 crore poor people in India to defeat poverty under his leadership.
Expresses gratitude for his unique dedication and tireless hard work towards serving the nation.
Appreciates his efforts directed towards inclusive growth and social justice.
Praises his leadership in strengthening national security and protecting India's interests.
Expresses its full support for his visionary resolve and leadership in building a 'Viksit Bharat' (Developed India).
The adopted resolution concludes by extending best wishes for the excellent health and long life of the Prime Minister. It firmly expresses absolute confidence that under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, India will continue to achieve new heights as a self-reliant, secure, prosperous, and glorious nation, strongly paving the way to becoming a developed nation by 2047.
Click here to see Cabinet Resolution (English)
Click here to see Cabinet Resolution (Hindi)

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
দীর্ঘতম সময় ধরে নির্বাচিত প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে সাধুবাদ জানিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার প্রস্তাব পাশ
10 JUN 2026 1:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ জুন, ২০২৬
দীর্ঘতম সময় ধরে নির্বাচিত প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর প্রশংসা করে ১০ জুন, ২০২৬-কে ভারতের গণতন্ত্রের যাত্রাপথে এক ঐতিহাসিক মাইলফলক হিসেবে স্বীকৃতি দিয়ে প্রস্তাব আজ পাশ করল কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা। একটানা ৪,৩৯৯ দিন নির্বাচিত প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে রেকর্ড গড়ে তিনি জওহরলাল নেহরুর রেকর্ডকে ছাপিয়ে গেলেন। জওহরলাল নেহরু ১৯৫২-১৯৬৪ পর্যন্ত টানা ৪,৩৯৮ দিন প্রধানমন্ত্রী ছিলেন। আজকের পাশ হওয়া প্রস্তাবে বলা হয়েছে, এই উপলক্ষ ভারতের গণতান্ত্রিক চেতনা, জন-আস্থা এবং জন-অংশগ্রহণের ক্ষমতার এক প্রতীক। ‘রাষ্ট্র প্রথম’ – এই সঙ্কল্পপথে সহস্র মানুষ তাঁর নেতৃত্বের প্রতি যে অভূতপূর্ব সমর্থন দেখাচ্ছে, তাও এর মধ্য দিয়ে প্রতিফলিত হয়।
তাঁর নেতৃত্বে এনডিএ সরকার ১২ বছর সম্পূর্ণ করা নিয়ে এই উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন এবং শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছে। এতে আরও বলা হয়েছে, সরকারের প্রধান হিসেবে নিরন্তর জনসেবায় শ্রী মোদী ২৫ বছর সম্পূর্ণ করতে চলেছেন। সংবেদনশীলতা, সংযম, অভিপ্রায় ও বিচক্ষণতা – তাঁর এই নেতৃত্বগুনে এডিএ সরকার পরপর তিনবার ক্ষমতায় এসেছে। দেশে ছ’দশক পর এই ঘটনা ঘটল।
রাষ্ট্র গঠন এবং জনসেবায় নিরলস নিষ্ঠার প্রতীক হিসেবে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর জীবনকে তুলে ধরে প্রস্তাবে বলা হয়েছে, ২০১৪ সালে প্রধান সেবক হিসেবে ঘোষণা ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ’-এর মন্ত্র রাষ্ট্রের প্রতি তাঁর দায়বদ্ধতার প্রতিফলন। তাঁর সরকারের দরিদ্রদের কল্যাণকে সর্বাধিক প্রাধান্য দেওয়া হয়েছে জানিয়ে প্রস্তাবে আরও বলা হয়েছে, পাকা গৃহ, বিদ্যুৎ, পরিশ্রুত পানীয় জল, প্রত্যক্ষ সুবিধা হস্তান্তরের পাশাপাশি ৮০ কোটিরও বেশি নাগরিকের কাছে বিনামূল্যে রেশন এবং ৬০ কোটিরও বেশি গরিব মানুষের কাছে নিখরচায় চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়া জন-পরিষেবার এক অভূতপূর্ব মাত্রাকে তুলে ধরেছে। এতে বলা হয়েছে, এই জাতীয় প্রয়াস জাতীয় আত্মবিশ্বাসকে শক্তিশালী করেছে এবং ২৫ কোটি মানুষকে দারিদ্র্যসীমার ওপর তুলে নিয়ে এসেছে।
জনবিন্যাসের ক্ষেত্রে ক্ষমতায়ন এক নতুন নির্ণায়ক নকশা হয়ে দেখা দিয়েছে বলে প্রস্তাবে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। যুবশক্তির ওপর আলোকপাত করে এতে বলা হয়েছে, বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম স্টার্ট-আপ পরিমণ্ডল হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করেছে ভারত এবং ‘মিশন চন্দ্রযান’-এর মধ্য দিয়ে দেশের বৈজ্ঞানিক শক্তি নতুন করে ধরা দিয়েছে। মহিলা পরিচালিত উন্নয়ন এক নতুন অধ্যায়ের সংযোজন ঘটিয়েছে। ধোঁয়ামুক্ত রান্নাঘর, লাখপতি দিদি অভিযান থেকে শুরু করে আইনসভায় ঐতিহাসিক ৩৩ শতাংশ আসন মহিলাদের জন্য সংরক্ষণের মতো এক সর্বাত্মক নীতি এই লক্ষ্যপথকে এক নতুন মাত্রা দিয়েছে। বিকশিত ভারতে কৃষকদের মূল স্তম্ভ হিসেবে তুলে ধরে পিএম কিষাণ সম্মান নিধির উচ্চকিত প্রশংসা করা হয়েছে। কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ডের মতো সংস্থান পশুপালক ও মৎস্যজীবীদের সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি করেছে। কৃষি রপ্তানি ৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার সীমাকে ছাপিয়ে গেছে।
৩৭০ ধারার অবলুপ্তি, জিএসটি এবং ওআরওপি সহ সিএএ ও ভারতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতা রূপায়ণ সহ শ্রমবিধির একত্রিকরণ, ‘রাষ্ট্র প্রথম’ – এই ভাবধারাকে রক্ষার পাশাপাশি বহু দশক ধরে পড়ে থাকা বিষয়ের সংস্কারসাধন করেছেন। প্রস্তাবে আরও বলা হয়েছে, জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা এক অন্য স্তরে পৌঁছেছে যা প্রত্যক্ষ করা যায় সন্ত্রাসবাদীদের বিরুদ্ধে সার্জিক্যাল এবং আন্তঃসীমান্ত বিমান হানা, ‘অপারেশন সিঁদুর’-এর মধ্য দিয়ে। সেইসঙ্গে, অনৈতিক সিন্ধু জলবন্টন চুক্তিকেও স্থগিত করা হয়েছে। দেশজুড়ে নকশালবাদকে নির্মূল করার লক্ষ্যে প্রয়াস সহ উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে চিরস্থায়ী শান্তি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর, বাংলাদেশের সঙ্গে সীমা বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তির নিদর্শন এক প্রশংসনীয় উদ্যোগ বলে প্রস্তাবে বলা হয়েছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা থেকে কৃত্রিম মেধা ভারতের নির্মাণ দক্ষতায় অগ্রগতিকে সূচিত করে। সেইসঙ্গে, ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’, আত্মনির্ভর ভারত এক নতুন গতিপথের সঞ্চার ঘটিয়েছে। সাফল্যের সঙ্গে জি-২০-র পৌরোহিত্য, আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস, আন্তর্জাতিক সৌর জোট এবং মিশন লাইফ-এর মতো উদ্যোগ ভারতের বৈশ্বিক ভূমিকাকে শক্তিশালী করেছে। উন্নয়ন ও ঐতিহ্যকে একযোগে এগিয়ে নিয়ে চলার বিষয়টি সম্পর্কে প্রস্তাবে বলা হয়েছে। সাংস্কৃতিক এই পুনরুজ্জীবন প্রত্যক্ষ করা যায় নতুন সংসদ ভবন এবং কর্তব্যপথে। জন-অংশগ্রহণের ভাবধারায় পরিচালিত হয়ে করোনা অতিমারীর মতো বৈশ্বিক সঙ্কটকেও সাফল্যের সঙ্গে মোকাবিলা করেছে ভারত।
রাজনৈতিক সুস্থায়িত্বের ওপর আলোকপাত করে সরকারি গতিশীলতা এবং গত ১২ বছর ধরে দূরদর্শী নীতি ভারতকে বিশ্বের সর্ববৃহৎ ক্রমবর্ধমান অর্থনীতি হিসেবে রূপান্তরিত করেছে।
এইসব বিভিন্ন প্রয়াসকে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা বিধিবদ্ধ প্রস্তাব আকারে গ্রহণ করেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীসভার প্রস্তাবটি বাংলায় দেখার জন্যে ক্লিক করুন
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/141xk31yikM1bRJB8j4bchr2jEzsYPgYG