Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI to Adopt Mechanized Drain Cleaning, Automated Pothole Repair Systems and Advanced Road Sweeping Technologies to Strengthen National Highway Maintenance
09 JUN 2026 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant shift to mechanized and automated systems, NHAI has introduced a series of technology-driven initiatives aimed at strengthening maintenance practices across National Highways and Expressways. As part of these measures, NHAI has issued comprehensive guidelines for mechanized maintenance of drainage systems in urban and built-up areas and deployment of advanced mechanized road maintenance equipment, including Automatic Pothole Filling, Compacting & Patching Machines and Mechanized Road Sweeping Machines.
The initiatives are aimed at improving efficiency and quality of National Highway maintenance through adoption of modern technologies, preventive maintenance practices and stricter enforcement of contractual obligations. These measures will improve quality, strengthen sustainability and enhance travel experience of the National Highway users.
Mechanized Drain Cleaning for Improved Stormwater Management
In view of upcoming monsoon season and to improve the efficiency, quality & effectiveness of drainage maintenance, NHAI has mandated use of mechanized cleaning of lined drains in urban and built-up areas of National Highways and Expressways. The mechanized cleaning framework will involve integrated deployment of advanced equipment including High-Flow Super Suction & Jetting Units, Hydraulic Grab Machines and Dewatering Pump Sets. This system will be used in an integrated way for dewatering, loosening accumulated silt, suction of slurry and removal of heavy debris from drainage channels. Mechanized cleaning will be incorporated as a mandatory provision in future maintenance contracts for urban National Highway sections.
In addition, NHAI has directed contractors and concessionaires to strictly adhere to the prescribed maintenance programs and inspection schedules for cleaning and repair of drains. NHAI will closely monitor compliance with specified timelines for rectification of drainage-related deficiencies to ensure that shortcomings are addressed promptly and efficiently in a time-bound manner without delay and deterioration in the quality of the National Highways.
Advanced Technologies for Faster and More Efficient Highway Maintenance
In another major initiative, NHAI has issued guide lines for deployment of Automatic Pothole Filling, Compacting & Patching Machines and Mechanized Road Sweeping Machines to be incorporated in the list of equipment to be deployed under Performance-Based Maintenance Contracts (PBMC). The framework provides a structure for assessment and approval of costs associated with deployment of these advanced technologies in ongoing maintenance contracts and aims to accelerate their adoption across the National Highway network.
The deployment of Automatic Pothole Filling, Compacting & Patching Machines will facilitate faster pavement repairs, reduce maintenance response time and minimize inconvenience to national Highway users. Timely rectification of potholes and pavement defects will improve ride quality and help to preserve the structural integrity of the National Highways.
Similarly, Mechanized Road Sweeping Machines will enable systematic cleaning of corridors and paved shoulders through efficient removal of dust, silt and loose particulate matter. These machines will contribute to cleaner National Highway corridors, improve visibility, enhance road safety and reduce dust-related pollution. These machines have been deployed on Varanasi-Aurangabad NH, Handia-Rajatalab NH and various other projects in the state of Haryana, Punjab and Gujarat.
The adoption of mechanized drain cleaning, automatic pothole filling and advanced road sweeping technologies will help to improve operational efficiency, strengthen preventive maintenance practices and enhance overall National Highway user experience across the country.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के बेहतर रखरखाव के लिए मशीनीकृत नाली सफाई, स्वचालित गड्ढा मरम्मत प्रणाली और उन्नत सड़क सफाई प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाएगा
09 JUN 2026 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण ने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों और एक्सप्रेसवे के बेहतर रखरखाव के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित पहल करते हुए यंत्रीकृत और स्वचालित प्रणाली की ओर रुख किया है। राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण ने इसके तहत, शहरी और निर्मित क्षेत्रों में मशीन से जल निकासी व्यवस्था (नाली सफाई) तथा स्वचालित रुप से गड्ढे भरने, संघनन (दबाकर सघन और मजबूत बनाने) और गड्ढे की सफाई, डामर भराव और समतलीकरण का काम स्वचालित तरीके से करने वाले पैचिंग मशीनों तथा यंत्रीकृत सड़क सफाई मशीनों की तैनाती के व्यापक दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं।
इनका उद्देश्य आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाकर, निवारक रखरखाव पद्धति और संविदात्मक दायित्वों का कड़ाई से अनुपालन कराकर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के बेहतर रखरखाव और गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाना है। इन उपायों से गुणवत्ता सुधरने के साथ ही ढांचा टिकाऊ बनेगा और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर यात्रा बेहतर होगी।
जल निकासी प्रबंधन में सुधार के लिए मशीनीकृत नाली सफाई
आगामी मानसून के दृष्टिगत तथा सामान्य कुशल जल निकासी व्यवस्था तथा गुणवत्ता और प्रभावशीलता में सुधार के लिए, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों और एक्सप्रेसवे के शहरी और निर्मित क्षेत्रों की लाइन वाली नालियों की मशीनीकृत सफाई की जाएगी। इसके लिए उन्नत उपकरणों में हाई-फ्लो सुपर सक्शन और जेटिंग यूनिट, हाइड्रोलिक ग्रैब मशीन और जल निकासी पंप सेट शामिल हैं। इनका उपयोग जल निकासी, जमा गाद को ढीला करने, पतले कीचड़ को सोखने और जल निकासी माध्यमों से भारी मलबे हटाने के लिए एकीकृत रूप से किया जाएगा। शहरी राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग खंडों के लिए भविष्य के रखरखाव अनुबंधों में मशीनीकृत सफाई अनिवार्य प्रावधान के रूप में शामिल किया जाएगा।
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण ने आधारभूत संरचना निर्माणकर्ता कंपनियों और ठेकेदारों को नालियों की सफाई और मरम्मत में निर्धारित रखरखाव कार्यक्रमों और निरीक्षण अनुसूचियों के सख्ती से पालन करने के निर्देश दिए हैं। राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण जल निकासी व्यवस्था में गड़बड़ी की निर्धारित समयसीमा में सुधार की निगरानी रखेगा जिससे सुनिश्चित हो कि राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों की गुणवत्ता प्रभावित हुए बिना, शीघ्रता से खामियों का समाधान किया जाए।
राजमार्गों का जल्द और बेहतर रखरखाव हेतु उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियां
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण ने एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण पहल में स्वचालित गड्ढे भरने, संघनन और पैचिंग मशीनों तथा मशीनीकृत सड़क सफाई मशीन तैनात करने के दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। इन मशीनों को प्रदर्शन-आधारित रखरखाव अनुबंधों के तहत उपयोग उपकरणों की सूची में रखा जाएगा। यह रखरखाव अनुबंधों में उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्तेमाल संबंधी लागत आकलन और अनुमोदन संरचना प्रदान करता है जिसका उद्देश्य संपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क में इनके उपयोग में तेजी लाना है।
स्वचालित गड्ढे भरने, समतलीकरण और पैचिंग मशीनें तैनात करने से सड़कों की मरम्मत में तेजी आएगी, रखरखाव का काम जल्द आरंभ किया जा सकेगा और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के उपयोगकर्ताओं की असुविधा में कमी आएगी। गड्ढों और सड़क खामियां समय पर मरम्मत होने से यात्रा गुणवत्ता सुधरेगी और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों की संरचनात्मक गुणवत्ता बनाए रखने में मदद मिलेगी।
इसी प्रकार, मशीनीकृत सड़क सफाई मशीनें धूल, गाद और अन्य गंदगी साफ कर गलियारों और पक्की सड़कों के किनारों की व्यवस्थित सफाई संभव बनाएंगी। ये मशीनें राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों को स्वच्छ रखने, दृश्यता में सुधार लाने, सड़क सुरक्षा बढ़ाने और धूल जनित प्रदूषण कम करने में सहायक होंगी। इन मशीनों को वाराणसी-औरंगाबाद राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग, हंडिया-राजातालाब राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग और हरियाणा, पंजाब और गुजरात में विभिन्न परियोजनाओं में तैनात किया गया है।
मशीनों से नालियों की सफाई, स्वचालित रूप से गड्ढे भरने और उन्नत सड़क सफाई प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने से परिचालन दक्षता में सुधार तथा निवारक रखरखाव व्यवस्था सुदृढ़ होगी और इससे देश भर में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों का इस्तेमाल करने वाले लोगों का समग्र अनुभव सुखद बनेगा।