ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਮੁਨਾ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸਾਫ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਯਮੁਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ, ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ
ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਟੁੱਕੜਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ, ਟੀਮ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਕੰਮ, ਤਿੰਨ ਰਾਜ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਯਮੁਨਾ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਈਕੋ-ਫਲੋ
ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਡੇਅਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ wastage ਯਮੁਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ MCD ਅਤੇ NDDB ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ MoU, ਗੋਬਰ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਗੈਸ-ਖਾਦ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚੇਗਾ, ਯਮੁਨਾ ਕਿਨਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ ਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ
ਯਮੁਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਡੀ-ਸਿਲਟਿੰਗ ਤੇਜ਼ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਰੀ; ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਟੀਚਾਬੱਧ 28.57 ਲੱਖ MT ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 97% ਸਿਲਟਿੰਗ ਨਿਕਾਲੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ, ਬਾਕੀ 15 ਜੂਨ ਤੱਕ
ਸਿਲਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੇ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਮੀਂਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਪਸ ਯਮੁਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾ ਜਾਵੇ
ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 129 STP ਤਿਆਰ, 2027 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਬਣਨਗੇ 59 ਨਵੇਂ STP
STPs, ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ wastage ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਡਿਸਚਾਰਜ ਦੀ BOD, COD ਅਤੇ TSS ਜਿਹੇ ਪੈਮਾਨਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋਣ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੀਕ ਮੌਨੀਟਰਿੰਗ; ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ਜਨਕ ਨਹੀਂ, ਸਟੀਕ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ
ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ CETP ਜਾਂ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵੇਸਟ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਮੈਂਟ, ਪਲਾਂਟਸ, ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖ ਕੇ ਹੋਣ
ਯਮੁਨਾ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਦੀ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਐਗਜ਼ੀਕਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੈਅ ਹੋਵੇ, ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾਵੇ
ਯਮੁਨਾ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਹਰ 20 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ
08 JUN 2026 8:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਮੁਨਾ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੀ ਆਰ ਪਾਟਿਲ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਉਪ-ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤਰਣਜੀਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਸੰਧੂ, ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਰੇਖਾ ਗੁਪਤਾ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਸਿੰਘ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਫ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਯਮੁਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਯਮੁਨਾ ਦੀ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਲਈ ਟੁੱਕੜਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਗੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਟੀਮ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤਿੰਨੋਂ ਰਾਜ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਯਮੁਨਾ ਨਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਈਕੋ-ਫਲੋ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਡੇਅਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ wastage ਨੂੰ ਯਮੁਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮ (MCD) ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬੋਰਡ (NDDB) ਦਰਮਿਆਨ MoU ਸਾਈਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਗੋਬਲ ਗੈਸ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ NDDB ਮਾਡਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੌਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਗੋਬਰ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਗੈਸ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਯਮੁਨਾ ਕਿਨਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ ਦਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯਮੁਨਾ ਨਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹਿਤ ਨਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਡੀਸਿਲਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਤੇਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਟੀਚਾਬੱਧ 28.57 ਲੱਖ ਐੱਮਟੀ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 97% ਸਿਲਟਿੰਗ ਨਿਕਾਲੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਕੀ 15 ਜੂਨ ਤੱਕ ਨਿਕਾਲ ਲਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਸਿਲਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਂਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਸਿਲਟਿੰਗ ਵਹਿ ਕੇ ਵਾਪਸ ਯਮੁਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 129 STP ਬਣ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 2027 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ 59 ਨਵੇਂ STP’s ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਕਿ STP’s, ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ wastage ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਡਿਸਚਾਰਜ ਨੂੰ ਚੰਗੇ ਤੋਂ ਮੌਨਿਟਰ ਕਰਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ਜਨਕ ਕੰਮ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਗੋਂ ਸਟੀਕ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਆਉਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ CETP ਜਾਂ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵੇਸਟ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਮੈਂਟ ਪਲਾਂਟਸ- ਸਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖ ਕੇ ਹੀ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯਮੁਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁੜਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁੱਧੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪੈਮਾਨਿਆਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ BOD, COD ਅਤੇ TSS ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਹੋਵੇ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਯਮੁਨਾ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਦੀ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਐਗਜ਼ੀਕਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੈਅ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਹੋਵੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਯਮੁਨਾ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਹਰ 20 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting in Delhi on the issue of Yamuna rejuvenation
A clean and pristine Yamuna is our resolve under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi; we must fulfill this together soon
The governments of Delhi, Haryana, and Uttar Pradesh, along with the concerned ministries, should work under an integrated action plan with a team spirit rather than in a piecemeal manner; the three states must jointly ensure the standard eco-flow of the Yamuna
An MoU will be signed between the MCD and the NDDB to prevent waste from Delhi's dairies from flowing into the Yamuna; dung will be transported directly to gas and manure plants, and waste along the Yamuna banks will be managed scientifically
De-silting of Yamuna drains proceeding at a rapid pace; 97% of the targeted 28.57 lakh MT of silt has already been removed, with the remainder to be cleared by June 15
Silt should be utilized in manufacturing projects so that it does not wash back into the Yamuna during the rains
129 STPs have been completed so far in Delhi, Haryana, and Uttar Pradesh; 59 new STPs will be built by the end of 2027
Continuous and accurate monitoring of parameters such as BOD, COD, and TSS must be conducted for STPs, industrial waste, and discharges from all drains; merely satisfactory results are not enough—precise results are essential
All industrial CETPs or dairy waste treatment plants should be constructed with future requirements in mind
Detailed action plan and execution date of all Yamuna revitalization projects should be fixed, long term maintenance arrangements should also be ensured
The progress of the Yamuna rejuvenation project should be reviewed every 20 days
08 JUN 2026 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting on the issue of Yamuna revitalization in Delhi today. Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Manohar Lal, Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri CR Patil, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Taranjit Singh Sandhu, Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta, Shri Pravesh Sahib Singh and many senior officials were present in the meeting.
Speaking at the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah stated that cleaning the Yamuna is a resolve undertaken under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, and that everyone must work together to achieve this goal soon. He urged the governments of Delhi, Haryana, and Uttar Pradesh, along with all concerned ministries, to work towards cleaning the Yamuna not in a fragmented manner, but through an integrated action plan driven by a spirit of teamwork.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the three states of Haryana, Delhi, and Uttar Pradesh must collectively ensure a standard ecological flow in the Yamuna River. He announced that a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) would be signed between the Municipal Corporation of Delhi (MCD) and the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) to prevent waste from Delhi's dairies from entering the Yamuna; this waste will instead be converted into biogas and manure. The Home Minister further added that under the NDDB model, dung from dairies and gaushalas (cow shelters) would be transported directly to gas and manure plants, alongside the scientific management of waste along the banks of the Yamuna.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that the desilting of drains discharging into the Yamuna River is proceeding rapidly. Of the 28.57 lakh MT of silt targeted for removal this year, 97% has already been extracted, and the remainder will be removed by June 15. He directed that the silt be utilized in various manufacturing projects to prevent it from washing back into the Yamuna during the rains.
Shri Amit Shah stated that 129 Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs) have been constructed so far across Delhi, Haryana, and Uttar Pradesh, and an additional 59 STPs will be built by the end of 2027. The Home Minister directed that the functioning of STPs, industrial waste management, and discharges from all drains be closely monitored. He emphasized that the focus should be on achieving precise results rather than merely satisfactory performance. Shri Shah further directed that the construction of industrial Common Effluent Treatment Plants (CETPs) and dairy waste treatment plants must be undertaken with future requirements in mind.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that arrangements should be made for continuous monitoring of various purification parameters like Biochemical Oxygen Demand (BOD), Chemical Oxygen Demand (COD) and Total Suspended Solids (TSS) in all the drains and water sources connecting to Yamuna. Along with this, detailed action plan and execution date of all the projects of Yamuna Rejuvenation Project should be fixed and arrangements for their long-term maintenance should also be ensured. The Home Minister also directed to review the progress of work in Yamuna Rejuvenation Project every 20 days.