Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting in Delhi on the issue of Yamuna rejuvenation
A clean and pristine Yamuna is our resolve under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi; we must fulfill this together soon
The governments of Delhi, Haryana, and Uttar Pradesh, along with the concerned ministries, should work under an integrated action plan with a team spirit rather than in a piecemeal manner; the three states must jointly ensure the standard eco-flow of the Yamuna
An MoU will be signed between the MCD and the NDDB to prevent waste from Delhi's dairies from flowing into the Yamuna; dung will be transported directly to gas and manure plants, and waste along the Yamuna banks will be managed scientifically
De-silting of Yamuna drains proceeding at a rapid pace; 97% of the targeted 28.57 lakh MT of silt has already been removed, with the remainder to be cleared by June 15
Silt should be utilized in manufacturing projects so that it does not wash back into the Yamuna during the rains
129 STPs have been completed so far in Delhi, Haryana, and Uttar Pradesh; 59 new STPs will be built by the end of 2027
Continuous and accurate monitoring of parameters such as BOD, COD, and TSS must be conducted for STPs, industrial waste, and discharges from all drains; merely satisfactory results are not enough—precise results are essential
All industrial CETPs or dairy waste treatment plants should be constructed with future requirements in mind
Detailed action plan and execution date of all Yamuna revitalization projects should be fixed, long term maintenance arrangements should also be ensured
The progress of the Yamuna rejuvenation project should be reviewed every 20 days
08 JUN 2026 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting on the issue of Yamuna revitalization in Delhi today. Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Manohar Lal, Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri CR Patil, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Taranjit Singh Sandhu, Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta, Shri Pravesh Sahib Singh and many senior officials were present in the meeting.
Speaking at the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah stated that cleaning the Yamuna is a resolve undertaken under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, and that everyone must work together to achieve this goal soon. He urged the governments of Delhi, Haryana, and Uttar Pradesh, along with all concerned ministries, to work towards cleaning the Yamuna not in a fragmented manner, but through an integrated action plan driven by a spirit of teamwork.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the three states of Haryana, Delhi, and Uttar Pradesh must collectively ensure a standard ecological flow in the Yamuna River. He announced that a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) would be signed between the Municipal Corporation of Delhi (MCD) and the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) to prevent waste from Delhi's dairies from entering the Yamuna; this waste will instead be converted into biogas and manure. The Home Minister further added that under the NDDB model, dung from dairies and gaushalas (cow shelters) would be transported directly to gas and manure plants, alongside the scientific management of waste along the banks of the Yamuna.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that the desilting of drains discharging into the Yamuna River is proceeding rapidly. Of the 28.57 lakh MT of silt targeted for removal this year, 97% has already been extracted, and the remainder will be removed by June 15. He directed that the silt be utilized in various manufacturing projects to prevent it from washing back into the Yamuna during the rains.
Shri Amit Shah stated that 129 Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs) have been constructed so far across Delhi, Haryana, and Uttar Pradesh, and an additional 59 STPs will be built by the end of 2027. The Home Minister directed that the functioning of STPs, industrial waste management, and discharges from all drains be closely monitored. He emphasized that the focus should be on achieving precise results rather than merely satisfactory performance. Shri Shah further directed that the construction of industrial Common Effluent Treatment Plants (CETPs) and dairy waste treatment plants must be undertaken with future requirements in mind.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that arrangements should be made for continuous monitoring of various purification parameters like Biochemical Oxygen Demand (BOD), Chemical Oxygen Demand (COD) and Total Suspended Solids (TSS) in all the drains and water sources connecting to Yamuna. Along with this, detailed action plan and execution date of all the projects of Yamuna Rejuvenation Project should be fixed and arrangements for their long-term maintenance should also be ensured. The Home Minister also directed to review the progress of work in Yamuna Rejuvenation Project every 20 days.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত অমিত শ্বাহৰ সভাপতিত্বত দিল্লীত যমুনা সজীৱতাৰ বিষয়ত এখন পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত আমাৰ সংকল্প স্বচ্ছ আৰু নিৰ্মল যমুনা; আমি একেলগে এই কাম শীঘ্ৰে পূৰণ কৰিব লাগিব
সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ লগতে দিল্লী, হাৰিয়ানা, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ চৰকাৰে আংশিকভাবে নহয়, দলীয় মনোভাৱেৰে এক সংহত কাৰ্য্য পৰিকল্পনাৰ অধীনত কাম কৰিব লাগে; তিনিওখন ৰাজ্যই যৌথভাৱে যমুনাৰ মানক পৰিৱেশ-প্ৰবাহ নিশ্চিত কৰিব লাগিব
দিল্লীৰ দুগ্ধ কাৰখানাৰ পৰা আৱৰ্জনা যমুনালৈ বৈ যোৱাত বাধা দিবলৈ এমচিডি আৰু এনডিডিবিৰ মাজত বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হ’ব; গোবৰ পোনপটীয়াকৈ গেছ আৰু গোবৰ প্লাণ্টলৈ লৈ যোৱা হ’ব আৰু যমুনাৰ পাৰৰ আৱৰ্জনা বৈজ্ঞানিকভাৱে পৰিচালনা কৰা হ’ব
যমুনা নলাসমূহৰ ডি-চিলটিং দ্ৰুত গতিত আগবাঢ়িছে; লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা ২৮.৫৭ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন পলিৰ ৯৭% ইতিমধ্যে আঁতৰাই পেলোৱা হৈছে, বাকীখিনি ১৫ জুনলৈকে পৰিষ্কাৰ কৰা হ’ব
উৎপাদন প্ৰকল্পত পলস ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব লাগে , যাতে বৰষুণৰ সময়ত ই যমুনাত পুনৰ নপৰে
দিল্লী, হাৰিয়ানা, আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশত এতিয়ালৈকে ১২৯টা এছটিপি সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে; ২০২৭ চনৰ শেষৰ ফালে ৫৯টা নতুন এছটিপি নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ’ব
এছটিপি, ঔদ্যোগিক আৱৰ্জনা আৰু সকলো নলাৰ পৰা নিৰ্গমনৰ বাবে বিঅ'ডি, চিঅ'ডি, আৰু টিএছএছৰ দৰে প্ৰাচলসমূহৰ নিৰন্তৰ আৰু সঠিক নিৰীক্ষণ কৰিব লাগিব; কেৱল সন্তোষজনক ফলাফলেই যথেষ্ট নহয়—নিৰ্দিষ্ট ফলাফল অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয়
সকলো ঔদ্যোগিক চিইটিপি বা দুগ্ধ আৱৰ্জনা পৰিশোধন প্লাণ্ট ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি নিৰ্মাণ কৰিব লাগে
সকলো যমুনা পুনৰুজ্জীৱিতকৰণ প্ৰকল্পৰ বিশদ কাৰ্য্য পৰিকল্পনা আৰু কাৰ্যকৰীকৰণৰ তাৰিখ নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিব লাগে, দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী ৰক্ষণাবেক্ষণৰ ব্যৱস্থাও নিশ্চিত কৰিব লাগে
যমুনা সজীৱকৰণ প্ৰকল্পৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ প্ৰতি ২০ দিনৰ মূৰে মূৰে পুনৰীক্ষণ কৰিব লাগে
08 JUN 2026 8:20PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ সভাপতিত্বত আজি দিল্লীত যমুনা পুনৰুজ্জীৱিতকৰণৰ বিষয়ত এখন পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মনোহৰ লাল, কেন্দ্ৰীয় জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী চি আৰ পাটিল, দিল্লীৰ উপ-ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী তৰণজিৎ সিং সন্ধু, মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী ৰেখা গুপ্তা, শ্ৰী পৰবেশ চাহিব সিং আৰু বহু উচ্চপদস্থ বিষয়া উপস্থিত থাকে।
বৈঠকত ভাষণ দি কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত অমিত শ্বাহে উল্লেখ কৰে যে যমুনা পৰিষ্কাৰ কৰাটো প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত গ্ৰহণ কৰা এক সংকল্প আৰু এই লক্ষ্য অতি সোনকালে লাভ কৰিবলৈ সকলোৱে একেলগে কাম কৰিব লাগিব।
তেওঁ দিল্লী, হাৰিয়ানা, আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ চৰকাৰৰ লগতে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলো মন্ত্ৰালয়ক যমুনা পৰিষ্কাৰ কৰাৰ দিশত খণ্ডিতভাৱে নহয়, দলীয় কামৰ মনোভাৱেৰে পৰিচালিত এক সংহত কাৰ্য্য পৰিকল্পনাৰ জৰিয়তে কাম কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে হাৰিয়ানা, দিল্লী, আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ তিনিখন ৰাজ্যই সামূহিকভাৱে যমুনা নদীত এক মানক পৰিৱেশগত প্ৰবাহ নিশ্চিত কৰিব লাগিব। তেওঁ ঘোষণা কৰে যে দিল্লীৰ দুগ্ধ কাৰখানাৰ আৱৰ্জনা যমুনাত প্ৰৱেশ ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ দিল্লীৰ পৌৰ নিগম আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুগ্ধ উন্নয়ন ব’ৰ্ডৰ মাজত বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হ’ব; এই আৱৰ্জনাবোৰ ইয়াৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে জৈৱ গেছ আৰু গোবৰলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰা হ’ব।
গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে কয় যে এন ডি ডি বি মডেলৰ অধীনত যমুনাৰ পাৰৰ আৱৰ্জনাসমূহৰ বৈজ্ঞানিক ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে দুগ্ধ আৰু গৌশালা (গো আশ্ৰয় শিবিৰ)ৰ পৰা গোবৰ পোনপটীয়াকৈ গেছ আৰু গোবৰ প্লাণ্টলৈ লৈ যোৱা হ’ব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে যমুনা নদীত নিৰ্গত হোৱা নলাসমূহৰ ডিচিলটিং দ্ৰুতগতিত আগবাঢ়িছে। এই বছৰ আঁতৰোৱাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা ২৮.৫৭ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন পলিৰ ভিতৰত ৯৭% ইতিমধ্যে উলিওৱা হৈছে, আৰু বাকীখিনি ১৫ জুনলৈকে আঁতৰোৱা হ’ব।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে উল্লেখ কৰে যে সমগ্ৰ দিল্লী, হাৰিয়ানা, আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশত এতিয়ালৈকে ১২৯টা নলা পৰিশোধন প্লাণ্ট (এছটিপি) নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু ২০২৭ চনৰ শেষৰ ফালে অতিৰিক্ত ৫৯টা এছটিপি নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ’ব। তেওঁ জোৰ দি কয় যে কেৱল সন্তোষজনক প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে নিখুঁত ফলাফল লাভ কৰাতহে গুৰুত্ব দিব লাগে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে আৰু নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে যে ঔদ্যোগিক কমন এফ্লুৱেণ্ট ট্ৰিটমেণ্ট প্লাণ্ট (চিইটিপি) আৰু দুগ্ধ আৱৰ্জনা পৰিশোধন প্লাণ্ট নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাক লক্ষ্য কৰি ল’ব লাগিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যমুনাৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত সকলো নলা আৰু পানীৰ উৎসত জৈৱৰাসায়নিক অক্সিজেন চাহিদা (বি অ’ ডি), ৰাসায়নিক অক্সিজেন চাহিদা (চি অ’ ডি) আৰু মুঠ স্থগিত কঠিন পদাৰ্থ (টি এছ এছ) আদি বিভিন্ন বিশুদ্ধকৰণ পৰিমাপসমূহৰ নিৰন্তৰ নিৰীক্ষণৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা উচিত। ইয়াৰ লগতে যমুনা ৰিজুভেনেচন প্ৰজেক্টৰ সকলো প্ৰকল্পৰ বিশদ কাৰ্য্য পৰিকল্পনা আৰু কাৰ্যকৰীকৰণৰ তাৰিখ নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিব লাগে আৰু ইয়াৰ দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী ৰক্ষণাবেক্ষণৰ ব্যৱস্থাও নিশ্চিত কৰিব লাগে। গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে প্ৰতি ২০ দিনৰ মূৰে মূৰে যমুনা সজীৱতা প্ৰকল্পৰ কামৰ অগ্ৰগতি পুনৰীক্ষণ কৰিবলৈও নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে।