Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting in Delhi on the issue of Yamuna rejuvenation
A clean and pristine Yamuna is our resolve under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi; we must fulfill this together soon
The governments of Delhi, Haryana, and Uttar Pradesh, along with the concerned ministries, should work under an integrated action plan with a team spirit rather than in a piecemeal manner; the three states must jointly ensure the standard eco-flow of the Yamuna
An MoU will be signed between the MCD and the NDDB to prevent waste from Delhi's dairies from flowing into the Yamuna; dung will be transported directly to gas and manure plants, and waste along the Yamuna banks will be managed scientifically
De-silting of Yamuna drains proceeding at a rapid pace; 97% of the targeted 28.57 lakh MT of silt has already been removed, with the remainder to be cleared by June 15
Silt should be utilized in manufacturing projects so that it does not wash back into the Yamuna during the rains
129 STPs have been completed so far in Delhi, Haryana, and Uttar Pradesh; 59 new STPs will be built by the end of 2027
Continuous and accurate monitoring of parameters such as BOD, COD, and TSS must be conducted for STPs, industrial waste, and discharges from all drains; merely satisfactory results are not enough—precise results are essential
All industrial CETPs or dairy waste treatment plants should be constructed with future requirements in mind
Detailed action plan and execution date of all Yamuna revitalization projects should be fixed, long term maintenance arrangements should also be ensured
The progress of the Yamuna rejuvenation project should be reviewed every 20 days
08 JUN 2026 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting on the issue of Yamuna revitalization in Delhi today. Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Manohar Lal, Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri CR Patil, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Taranjit Singh Sandhu, Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta, Shri Pravesh Sahib Singh and many senior officials were present in the meeting.
Speaking at the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah stated that cleaning the Yamuna is a resolve undertaken under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, and that everyone must work together to achieve this goal soon. He urged the governments of Delhi, Haryana, and Uttar Pradesh, along with all concerned ministries, to work towards cleaning the Yamuna not in a fragmented manner, but through an integrated action plan driven by a spirit of teamwork.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the three states of Haryana, Delhi, and Uttar Pradesh must collectively ensure a standard ecological flow in the Yamuna River. He announced that a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) would be signed between the Municipal Corporation of Delhi (MCD) and the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) to prevent waste from Delhi's dairies from entering the Yamuna; this waste will instead be converted into biogas and manure. The Home Minister further added that under the NDDB model, dung from dairies and gaushalas (cow shelters) would be transported directly to gas and manure plants, alongside the scientific management of waste along the banks of the Yamuna.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that the desilting of drains discharging into the Yamuna River is proceeding rapidly. Of the 28.57 lakh MT of silt targeted for removal this year, 97% has already been extracted, and the remainder will be removed by June 15. He directed that the silt be utilized in various manufacturing projects to prevent it from washing back into the Yamuna during the rains.
Shri Amit Shah stated that 129 Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs) have been constructed so far across Delhi, Haryana, and Uttar Pradesh, and an additional 59 STPs will be built by the end of 2027. The Home Minister directed that the functioning of STPs, industrial waste management, and discharges from all drains be closely monitored. He emphasized that the focus should be on achieving precise results rather than merely satisfactory performance. Shri Shah further directed that the construction of industrial Common Effluent Treatment Plants (CETPs) and dairy waste treatment plants must be undertaken with future requirements in mind.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that arrangements should be made for continuous monitoring of various purification parameters like Biochemical Oxygen Demand (BOD), Chemical Oxygen Demand (COD) and Total Suspended Solids (TSS) in all the drains and water sources connecting to Yamuna. Along with this, detailed action plan and execution date of all the projects of Yamuna Rejuvenation Project should be fixed and arrangements for their long-term maintenance should also be ensured. The Home Minister also directed to review the progress of work in Yamuna Rejuvenation Project every 20 days.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने दिल्ली में यमुना पुनर्जीवीकरण के मुद्दे पर समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
साफ और स्वच्छ यमुना प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में हमारा संकल्प, इसे मिलकर शीघ्र पूरा करना है
दिल्ली, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश सरकारें व संबंधित मंत्रालय टुकड़ों में नहीं, टीम भावना से एकीकृत कार्य योजना के तहत करें काम, तीनों राज्य मिलकर सुनिश्चित करें यमुना का मानक ईको-फ्लो
दिल्ली की डेयरियों का wastage यमुना में जाने से रोकने हेतु MCD और NDDB के बीच होगा MoU, गोबर सीधे गैस- खाद प्लांट तक पहुंचेगा, यमुना किनारे के कचरे का होगा वैज्ञानिक प्रबंधन
यमुना के नालों की डीसिल्टिंग तेज गति से जारी; इस वर्ष लक्षित 28.57 लाख MT में से 97% गाद निकाली जा चुकी, शेष 15 जून तक
गाद का उपयोग विनिर्माण परियोजनाओं में हो ताकि बारिश में वापस यमुना में न जाए
दिल्ली, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश में अब तक 129 STP तैयार, 2027 के अंत तक बनेंगे 59 नए STP
STPs, औद्योगिक wastage और सभी नालों के डिस्चार्ज की BOD, COD और TSS जैसे पैमानों पर हो निरंतर व सटीक मॉनिटरिंग; संतोषजनक नहीं, सटीक परिणाम जरूरी
औद्योगिक CETP या डेयरी वेस्ट ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट्स, सभी का निर्माण भविष्य की आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखकर हो
यमुना पुनर्जीवीकरण के सभी प्रोजेक्ट्स की विस्तृत कार्ययोजना व निष्पादन तिथि तय हो, दीर्घकालिक रखरखाव की व्यवस्था भी सुनिश्चित हो
यमुना पुनर्जीवीकरण परियोजना की कार्य प्रगति की हर 20 दिन में हो समीक्षा
08 JUN 2026 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने दिल्ली में यमुना पुनर्जीवीकरण के मुद्दे पर समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में केन्द्रीय आवासन एवं शहरी विकास मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल, केन्द्रीय जलशक्ति मंत्री श्री सी आर पाटिल, दिल्ली के उप-राज्यपाल श्री तरणजीत सिंह संधु, मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमती रेखा गुप्ता, श्री प्रवेश साहिब सिंह सहित कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद थे।
बैठक में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि साफ और स्वच्छ यमुना प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में हमारा संकल्प है और हम सभी को मिलकर इससे जल्दी ही पूरा करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि दिल्ली, हरियाणा और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकारें व सभी संबंधित मंत्रालय, यमुना की स्वच्छता के लिए टुकड़ों में नहीं बल्कि एक टीम भावना से एकीकृत कार्य योजना के तहत काम करें।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हरियाणा, दिल्ली और उत्तर प्रदेश तीनों राज्य मिलकर यमुना नदी में मानक ईको-फ्लो सुनिश्चित करें। उन्होंने कहा कि दिल्ली की डेयरियों के wastage को यमुना में जाने से रोकने के लिए दिल्ली नगर निगम (MCD) और राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड (NDDB) के बीच MoU साइन होगा, जो इसे गोबर गैस तथा खाद में तब्दील करेगा। गृह मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि NDDB मॉडल के तहत डेयरी और गौशालाओं का गोबर सीधे गैस और खाद प्लांट तक पहुंचेगा और साथ ही यमुना किनारे के कचरे का वैज्ञानिक प्रबंधन होगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि यमुना नदी में प्रवाहित नालों की डीसिल्टिंग का काम तेजी से चल रहा है। इस वर्ष लक्षित 28.57 लाख MT में से 97% गाद निकाली जा चुकी है और बाकी 15 जून तक निकाल ली जाएगी। उन्होंने निर्देश दिया कि गाद का इस्तेमाल विभिन्न विनिर्माण परियोजनाओं में किया जाए, जिससे बारिश में ये गाद बहकर वापस यमुना में न जाये।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि दिल्ली, हरियाणा और उत्तर प्रदेश में अब तक 129 STP बन चुके हैं और 2027 के अंत तक 59 नए STP’s और बनाये जाएँगे। गृह मंत्री ने निर्देश दिए कि STPs, औद्योगिक wastage और सभी नालों के डिस्चार्ज को अच्छे से मॉनिटर करें। उन्होंने कहा कि सिर्फ संतोषजनक काम नहीं बल्कि सटीक परिणाम आने चाहिए। श्री शाह ने यह भी कहा कि औद्योगिक CETP या डेयरी वेस्ट ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट्स- सभी का निर्माण भविष्य की आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखकर ही हो।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि यमुना में जुड़ने वाले सभी नालों और जल स्रोतों में शुद्धिकरण के विभिन्न पैमानों, जैसे BOD, COD और TSS के निरंतर निगरानी की व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित हो। साथ ही यमुना पुनर्जीवीकरण परियोजना के सभी प्रोजेक्ट्स की विस्तृत कार्ययोजना और निष्पादन तिथि तय हो और इनके दीर्घकालिक रखरखाव की व्यवस्था भी सुनिश्चित हो गृह मंत्री ने यमुना पुनर्जीवीकरण परियोजना में कार्य प्रगति की हर 20 दिन में समीक्षा करने के भी निर्देश दिए।