বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
অসমৰ পৰা ডুবাইলৈ জিআই টেগযুক্ত 'তেজপুৰৰ লিচু'ৰ প্ৰথমটো ৰপ্তানিত সহায় এপেডাৰ
09 JUN 2026 11:59AM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনৰ এপেডাৰ সহযোগত ৭ জুনত অসমৰ পৰা ডুবাইলৈ ১ মেট্ৰিক টন ‘তেজপুৰৰ লিচু’ ৰপ্তানি কৰা হয়। এইটো আছিল তেজপুৰৰ জিআই টেগ থকা লিচুৰ প্ৰথমটো আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চালান। উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ কৃষি সামগ্ৰীক বিশ্ব বজাৰলৈ নিয়াত এই পদক্ষেপ এক ডাঙৰ সাফল্য হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে।
অসমৰ তেজপুৰৰ লিচু ইয়াৰ ব্যতিক্ৰমী মিঠা সোৱাদ, উজ্জ্বল ৰঙা ৰং আৰু সুন্দৰ গোন্ধৰ বাবে বিখ্যাত। এই অঞ্চলত বোম্বায়া, বিলাতী, ইলাচী, পিয়াজী আৰু শ্বাহী আদি বিভিন্ন প্ৰজাতিৰ লিচুৰ খেতি কৰা হয়।
জিআই মৰ্যাদা পোৱাৰ পিছত তেজপুৰৰ লিচুৱে বিশ্ব বজাৰত এক সুকীয়া পৰিচয় লাভ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত বিদেশী ক্ৰেতাসকল আকৰ্ষিত হৈছে আৰু অসমৰ কৃষি সামগ্ৰীৰ বাবে নতুন সুযোগ মুকলি হৈছে। এই ৰপ্তানিয়ে প্ৰমাণ কৰে যে বিশ্বৰ বজাৰত ভাৰতৰ তথা উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ সামগ্ৰীৰ চাহিদা বহুত বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
এই ৰপ্তানি কাৰ্যসূচীৰ শুভাৰম্ভণি অনুষ্ঠানত তেজপুৰৰ বিধায়ক শ্ৰী পৃথ্বীৰাজ ৰাভা, অসম চৰকাৰৰ কৃষি উৎপাদন আয়ুক্ত শ্ৰীমতী অৰুণা ৰাজোৰিয়া (আইএএছ), এপেডাৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী অভিষেক দেৱ (আইএছএছ) আৰু শোণিতপুৰৰ জিলা আয়ুক্ত শ্ৰী আনন্দ কুমাৰ দাস (এচিএছ) উপস্থিত থাকে। তদুপৰি কৃষক, ৰপ্তানিকাৰক আৰু চৰকাৰী বিষয়াসকলেও অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
এই পদক্ষেপৰ ফলত কৃষকসকল যথেষ্ট লাভৱান হৈছে। থলুৱা বজাৰত লিচুৰ চাহিদা থকা সত্ত্বেও, ৰপ্তানি কৰা খেতিয়কসকলে ঘৰুৱা বজাৰতকৈ প্ৰায় ১০ শতাংশ বেছি দাম পাইছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত লিচু খেতিয়কসকল উৎসাহিত হোৱাৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকৰ আয় বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ লগতে জীৱিকা সুৰক্ষিত হ’ব।
এপেডাই উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ কৃষি ৰপ্তানি বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন, গুণগত মান পৰীক্ষা, প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু বজাৰ সংযোগৰ বাবে কাম কৰি আহিছে। ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ, কৃষক সংগঠন (এফপিঅ’) আৰু ৰপ্তানিকাৰকসকলৰ লগত মিলি এপেডাই কৃষকৰ সামগ্ৰী বিশ্ব বজাৰলৈ নিয়াত সহায় কৰিছে।
ডুবাইলৈ তেজপুৰৰ লিচুৰ এই সফল ৰপ্তানিয়ে ভৱিষ্যতে আৰু ডাঙৰ পৰিমাণৰ ৰপ্তানিৰ পথ মুকলি কৰিব। ই বিশ্বৰ বুকুত অসমৰ সামগ্ৰীৰ নাম আৰু অধিক উজ্জ্বল কৰিব।
উল্লেখ্য যে, ১৯৮৫ চনৰ এক আইনৰ অধীনত কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনত ‘এপেডা’ গঠন কৰা হৈছিল। এপেডাৰ মূল কাম হ’ল দেশৰ কৃষি আৰু প্ৰক্ৰিয়াজাত খাদ্য সামগ্ৰীৰ ৰপ্তানি বৃদ্ধি কৰা। ইয়াৰ বাবে এপেডাই কৃষক, এফপিঅ’ আৰু ৰপ্তানিকাৰকসকলক বিভিন্ন ধৰণে সহায় কৰি আহিছে।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Facilitates First Export of GI-Tagged Tezpur Litchi from Assam to Dubai
09 JUN 2026 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, facilitated the first export consignment of GI-tagged Tezpur Litchi from Assam to Dubai on 7 June 2026, marking a significant milestone in expanding international market access for agricultural products from the North Eastern Region.
The one-metric-tonne consignment comprised GI-tagged Tezpur Litchi is one of Assam's most celebrated horticultural products, renowned for its exceptional sweetness, bright-red appearance, distinctive aroma and superior eating quality. The region cultivates several notable varieties, including Bombaya, Bilati, Elaichi, Piyaji and Sahi, which are widely appreciated for their distinctive flavour and quality characteristics.
The Geographical Indication (GI) status has strengthened the identity and market recognition of Tezpur Litchi, enhancing its appeal among international buyers and creating new opportunities for premium agricultural exports from Assam. The export also reflects the growing acceptance of India's GI-tagged agricultural products in global markets and highlights the immense export potential of the North Eastern Region, which is home to a diverse range of high-value agricultural commodities.
The consignment was ceremonially flagged off in the presence of Member of Legislative Assembly, Tezpur, Shri Prithiraj Rava; Agriculture Production Commissioner, Government of Assam, Smt Aruna Rajoria, IAS; Chairman, APEDA, Shri Abhishek Dev, IAS; District Commissioner, Sonitpur, Shri Ananda Kumar Das, ACS; and representatives of M/s DMR Green Valley Agro Fresh Pvt. Ltd. The event was attended by farmers, exporters, officials of the Government of Assam, senior officials of APEDA and other stakeholders.
A key outcome of the initiative has been improved returns for farmers. Growers associated with the export supply chain received nearly 10 per cent higher prices compared to prevailing domestic market rates despite strong local demand. The shipment has created new marketing opportunities for litchi growers and is expected to encourage greater participation in export-oriented value chains, contributing to enhanced incomes and sustainable livelihood opportunities.
APEDA has been actively promoting agricultural exports from the North Eastern Region through infrastructure development, quality assurance and certification support, capacity-building programmes, export-oriented production practices and market linkage initiatives. Through sustained engagement with State Governments, Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), exporters and other stakeholders, APEDA continues to facilitate the integration of farmers into global value chains and create new export opportunities for region-specific agricultural products.
The successful export of Tezpur Litchi to Dubai is expected to pave the way for larger export volumes in the future and further strengthen the global presence of Assam's GI-tagged products. The initiative reflects APEDA's continued efforts to promote agricultural exports from the North Eastern Region while connecting Indian farmers with international markets.
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) was established under the APEDA Act, 1985, under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry. APEDA is mandated to promote the export of scheduled agricultural and processed food products and supports exporters, farmers and FPOs through quality development, capacity building, infrastructure assistance and market promotion initiatives. Through these efforts, APEDA continues to drive value addition, market diversification and enhanced export opportunities for Indian agricultural products.