वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीईडीए ने असम से दुबई को जीआई-टैग वाली तेजपुर लीची के पहले निर्यात में सहायता की
09 JUN 2026 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अधीन कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीईडीए) ने 7 जून, 2026 को असम से दुबई के लिए जीआई-टैग वाली तेजपुर लीची की पहली निर्यात खेप की सुविधा प्रदान की, जो उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के कृषि उत्पादों के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार पहुंच के विस्तार में एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है।
एक मीट्रिक टन की इस खेप में भौगोलिक संकेत (जीआई) टैग वाली तेजपुर लीची शामिल थी, जो असम के सबसे प्रसिद्ध बागवानी उत्पादों में से एक है। यह लीची अपनी असाधारण मिठास, चमकीले लाल रंग, विशिष्ट सुगंध और उत्कृष्ट स्वाद के लिए प्रसिद्ध है। इस क्षेत्र में बॉम्बेया, बिलाती, इलायची, पियाजी और साही सहित कई उल्लेखनीय किस्में उगाई जाती हैं, जो अपने विशिष्ट स्वाद और गुणवत्ता के लिए सराही जाती हैं।
भौगोलिक संकेत (जीआई) का दर्जा मिलने से तेजपुर लीची की पहचान और बाजार में इसकी मांग बढ़ी है, जिससे अंतरराष्ट्रीय खरीदारों के बीच इसकी लोकप्रियता बढ़ी है। इससे असम से प्रीमियम कृषि उत्पादों के निर्यात के नए अवसर भी पैदा हुए हैं। यह निर्यात वैश्विक बाजारों में भारत के जीआई-टैग वाले कृषि उत्पादों की बढ़ती स्वीकार्यता को भी दर्शाता है और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र की अपार निर्यात क्षमता को उजागर करता है।
तेजपुर विधानसभा के विधायक श्री पृथ्वीराज रावा, असम सरकार की कृषि उत्पादन आयुक्त श्रीमती अरुणा राजोरिया (आईएएस), एपीईडीए के अध्यक्ष श्री अभिषेक देव (आईएएस), सोणितपुर के जिला आयुक्त श्री आनंद कुमार दास (एसीएस) और मेसर्स डीएमआर ग्रीन वैली एग्रो फ्रेश प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति में खेप को औपचारिक रूप से झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में किसान, निर्यातक, असम सरकार के अधिकारी, एपीईडीए के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और अन्य हितधारक उपस्थित थे।
इस पहल का एक प्रमुख परिणाम किसानों के लिए बेहतर लाभ रहा है। निर्यात आपूर्ति श्रृंखला से जुड़े उत्पादकों को स्थानीय मांग में मजबूती के बावजूद घरेलू बाजार की मौजूदा दरों की तुलना में लगभग 10 प्रतिशत अधिक कीमतें प्राप्त हुईं। इस खेप ने लीची उत्पादकों के लिए नए विपणन अवसर पैदा किए हैं और इससे निर्यात-उन्मुख मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में अधिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहन मिलने की उम्मीद है। इससे आय में वृद्धि और स्थायी आजीविका के अवसर प्राप्त होंगे।
एपीईडीए बुनियादी ढांचा विकास, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन और प्रमाणन सहायता, क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों, निर्यात-उन्मुख उत्पादन पद्धतियों और बाजार संपर्क पहलों के माध्यम से उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र से कृषि निर्यात को सक्रिय रूप से बढ़ावा दे रहा है। राज्य सरकारों, किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ), निर्यातकों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ निरंतर जुड़ाव के माध्यम से, एपीईडीए किसानों को वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में एकीकृत करने और क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट कृषि उत्पादों के लिए नए निर्यात अवसर सृजित करने में सहयोग कर रहा है।
दुबई को तेजपुर लीची का सफल निर्यात भविष्य में निर्यात की मात्रा में वृद्धि का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा और असम के जीआई-टैग वाले उत्पादों की वैश्विक उपस्थिति को और मजबूत करेगा। यह पहल उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र से कृषि निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने और भारतीय किसानों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों से जोड़ने के लिए एपीईडीए के निरंतर प्रयासों को दर्शाती है।
कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीईडीए) की स्थापना वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अधीन एपीईडीए अधिनियम, 1985 के तहत की गई थी। एपीईडीए को अनुसूचित कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने का दायित्व सौंपा गया है और यह गुणवत्ता विकास, क्षमता निर्माण, अवसंरचना सहायता और बाजार संवर्धन पहलों के माध्यम से निर्यातकों, किसानों और किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) को सहयोग प्रदान करता है। इन प्रयासों के माध्यम से, एपीईडीए भारतीय कृषि उत्पादों के लिए मूल्यवर्धन, बाजार विविधीकरण और निर्यात के अवसरों को बढ़ाने के लिए निरंतर प्रयासरत है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Facilitates First Export of GI-Tagged Tezpur Litchi from Assam to Dubai
09 JUN 2026 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, facilitated the first export consignment of GI-tagged Tezpur Litchi from Assam to Dubai on 7 June 2026, marking a significant milestone in expanding international market access for agricultural products from the North Eastern Region.
The one-metric-tonne consignment comprised GI-tagged Tezpur Litchi is one of Assam's most celebrated horticultural products, renowned for its exceptional sweetness, bright-red appearance, distinctive aroma and superior eating quality. The region cultivates several notable varieties, including Bombaya, Bilati, Elaichi, Piyaji and Sahi, which are widely appreciated for their distinctive flavour and quality characteristics.
The Geographical Indication (GI) status has strengthened the identity and market recognition of Tezpur Litchi, enhancing its appeal among international buyers and creating new opportunities for premium agricultural exports from Assam. The export also reflects the growing acceptance of India's GI-tagged agricultural products in global markets and highlights the immense export potential of the North Eastern Region, which is home to a diverse range of high-value agricultural commodities.
The consignment was ceremonially flagged off in the presence of Member of Legislative Assembly, Tezpur, Shri Prithiraj Rava; Agriculture Production Commissioner, Government of Assam, Smt Aruna Rajoria, IAS; Chairman, APEDA, Shri Abhishek Dev, IAS; District Commissioner, Sonitpur, Shri Ananda Kumar Das, ACS; and representatives of M/s DMR Green Valley Agro Fresh Pvt. Ltd. The event was attended by farmers, exporters, officials of the Government of Assam, senior officials of APEDA and other stakeholders.
A key outcome of the initiative has been improved returns for farmers. Growers associated with the export supply chain received nearly 10 per cent higher prices compared to prevailing domestic market rates despite strong local demand. The shipment has created new marketing opportunities for litchi growers and is expected to encourage greater participation in export-oriented value chains, contributing to enhanced incomes and sustainable livelihood opportunities.
APEDA has been actively promoting agricultural exports from the North Eastern Region through infrastructure development, quality assurance and certification support, capacity-building programmes, export-oriented production practices and market linkage initiatives. Through sustained engagement with State Governments, Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), exporters and other stakeholders, APEDA continues to facilitate the integration of farmers into global value chains and create new export opportunities for region-specific agricultural products.
The successful export of Tezpur Litchi to Dubai is expected to pave the way for larger export volumes in the future and further strengthen the global presence of Assam's GI-tagged products. The initiative reflects APEDA's continued efforts to promote agricultural exports from the North Eastern Region while connecting Indian farmers with international markets.
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) was established under the APEDA Act, 1985, under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry. APEDA is mandated to promote the export of scheduled agricultural and processed food products and supports exporters, farmers and FPOs through quality development, capacity building, infrastructure assistance and market promotion initiatives. Through these efforts, APEDA continues to drive value addition, market diversification and enhanced export opportunities for Indian agricultural products.