कोयला मंत्रालय
भारत के ऊर्जा बाजारों को मजबूत बनाना: विकसित भारत के लिए कोयला एक्सचेंज
09 JUN 2026 8:56AM by PIB Delhi
भारत की कोयला आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के आधुनिकीकरण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, सरकार ने देश में कोयला एक्सचेंजों की स्थापना का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है। हाल ही में पारित खान एवं खनिज (विकास एवं विनियमन) संशोधन अधिनियम, 2025 ने खनिज एक्सचेंज की अवधारणा को लागू किया है और केंद्र सरकार को कोयले और उसके प्रसंस्कृत रूपों सहित खनिजों के पारदर्शी और कुशल व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने का अधिकार दिया है। उपरोक्त के अनुसरण में, कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा 04.06.2026 को राजपत्र में कोयला एक्सचेंज नियम, 2026 प्रकाशित किए गए हैं। ये नियम कोयला मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट https://coal.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-06/09-06-2026a-wn.pdf पर उपलब्ध हैं।
इस पहल को सुगम बनाने के लिए, कोयला मंत्रालय ने दिसंबर 2025 में कोयला नियंत्रक संगठन (सीसीओ) को कोयला एक्सचेंजों के पंजीकरण और विनियमन के लिए जिम्मेदार प्राधिकरण के रूप में नामित किया है। पात्र संस्थाओं को सीसीओ द्वारा कोयला एक्सचेंज स्थापित करने तथा संचालित करने, बाजार नियम तथा उपनियम बनाने और कोयला व्यापार को सुगम बनाने के लिए अधिकृत किया जाएगा। पंजीकरण 25 वर्षों की अवधि के लिए वैध होंगे।
कोल एक्सचेंज की शुरुआत से कोयला विपणन में एक क्रांतिकारी बदलाव आएगा, क्योंकि यह पारंपरिक "एक से अनेक" बिक्री मॉडल से हटकर एक प्रतिस्पर्धी "अनेक से अनेक" व्यापार मंच की ओर अग्रसर है। इससे पारदर्शी और बाजार-आधारित मूल्य निर्धारण संभव होगा, दक्षता में सुधार होगा और वाणिज्यिक तथा कैप्टिव खनिकों सहित कोयला उत्पादकों को खरीदारों के व्यापक समूह तक आसान पहुंच प्राप्त होगी। सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कोयला कंपनियां भी बाजार में अपनी भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए इस मंच का लाभ उठा सकती हैं।
कोयला विनिमय पहल व्यापार करने में सुगमता बढ़ाने, पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा देने और एक आधुनिक, आत्मनिर्भर ऊर्जा परितंत्र के निर्माण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी और कुशल कोयला बाजार बनाकर, इस सुधार से ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूती मिलने, औद्योगिक विकास को समर्थन मिलने और सतत आर्थिक विकास तथा भविष्य के लिए तैयार ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के माध्यम से विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिलने की उम्मीद है।

Ministry of Coal
Empowering India’s Energy Markets: Coal Exchange for Viksit Bharat
09 JUN 2026 8:56AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards modernizing India's coal supply chain, the Government has paved the way for the establishment of Coal Exchanges in the country. The recently enacted Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2025 introduced the concept of a Mineral Exchange and empowered the Central Government to promote transparent and efficient trading of minerals, including coal and its processed forms. In pursuance of the above, the Coal Exchange Rules, 2026 have been published by Ministry of Coal in the Official Gazette on 04.06.2026. These are available at the website link https://coal.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-06/09-06-2026a-wn.pdf on the website of Ministry of Coal
To facilitate this initiative, the Ministry of Coal has already designated the Coal Controller Organisation (CCO) in December 2025, as the authority responsible for registering and regulating Coal Exchanges. Eligible entities will be authorized by CCO to establish and operate Coal Exchanges, frame market rules and bye-laws, and facilitate coal trading. Registrations will be granted for a period of 25 years.
The introduction of Coal Exchanges marks a paradigm shift in coal marketing by moving from the traditional “one-to-many” sales model to a competitive “many-to-many” trading platform. This will enable transparent and market-driven price discovery, improve efficiency, and provide coal producers, including commercial and captive miners, with easier access to a wider pool of buyers. Public Sector coal companies can also leverage the platform to enhance market participation.
The Coal Exchange initiative reflects the Government’s commitment to enhancing ease of doing business, promoting transparency, and building a modern, self-reliant energy ecosystem. By creating a more competitive and efficient coal market, the reform is expected to strengthen energy security, support industrial growth, and contribute significantly to the vision of Viksit Bharat through sustainable economic development and a future-ready energy sector.