Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses grief over the mishap at the Visakhapatnam Steel Plant
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
08 JUN 2026 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed sadness over the mishap at the Visakhapatnam Steel Plant. The Prime Minister extended his condolences to those who have lost their loved ones and prayed that the injured recover at the earliest. He noted that the local authorities are providing all possible assistance to those affected.
Shri Modi announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister's National Relief Fund (PMNRF) would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The Prime Minister added that the injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Saddened by the mishap at the Visakhapatnam Steel Plant. Condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. Praying that the injured recover at the earliest. The local authorities are providing all possible assistance to those affected.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi"

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
વિશાખાપટ્ટનમ સ્ટીલ પ્લાન્ટમાં થયેલી દુર્ઘટના પર પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ દુઃખ વ્યક્ત કર્યું
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ PMNRF માંથી એક્સ-ગ્રેશિયા (સહાય)ની જાહેરાત કરી
08 JUN 2026 7:32PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે વિશાખાપટ્ટનમ સ્ટીલ પ્લાન્ટમાં થયેલી દુર્ઘટના પર ઊંડા દુઃખની લાગણી વ્યક્ત કરી છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પોતાના પ્રિયજનોને ગુમાવનારા પરિવારો પ્રત્યે સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરી હતી અને ઘાયલો ઝડપથી સ્વસ્થ થાય તે માટે પ્રાર્થના કરી હતી. તેમણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે સ્થાનિક વહીવટીતંત્ર અસરગ્રસ્તોને તમામ શક્ય સહાય પૂરી પાડી રહ્યું છે.
શ્રી મોદીએ જાહેરાત કરી હતી કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાષ્ટ્રીય રાહત ભંડોળ (PMNRF)માંથી પ્રત્યેક મૃતકના નજીકના સગાને ₹2 લાખની એક્સ-ગ્રેશિયા આપવામાં આવશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઉમેર્યું હતું કે ઘાયલોને ₹50,000 આપવામાં આવશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
"વિશાખાપટ્ટનમ સ્ટીલ પ્લાન્ટમાં થયેલી દુર્ઘટનાથી અત્યંત દુઃખી છું. પોતાના પ્રિયજનોને ગુમાવનારા પરિવારો પ્રત્યે સંવેદના. ઘાયલો ઝડપથી સ્વસ્થ થાય તે માટે પ્રાર્થના. સ્થાનિક વહીવટીતંત્ર અસરગ્રસ્તોને તમામ શક્ય સહાય પૂરી પાડી રહ્યું છે.
PMNRF માંથી પ્રત્યેક મૃતકના નજીકના સગાને ₹2 લાખની એક્સ-ગ્રેશિયા આપવામાં આવશે. ઘાયલોને ₹50,000 આપવામાં આવશે: PM @narendramodi"