Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses grief over the mishap at the Visakhapatnam Steel Plant
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
08 JUN 2026 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed sadness over the mishap at the Visakhapatnam Steel Plant. The Prime Minister extended his condolences to those who have lost their loved ones and prayed that the injured recover at the earliest. He noted that the local authorities are providing all possible assistance to those affected.
Shri Modi announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister's National Relief Fund (PMNRF) would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The Prime Minister added that the injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Saddened by the mishap at the Visakhapatnam Steel Plant. Condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. Praying that the injured recover at the earliest. The local authorities are providing all possible assistance to those affected.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi"

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने विशाखापत्तनम इस्पात संयंत्र में हुई दुर्घटना पर गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने पीएमएनआरएफ से अनुग्रह राशि देने की घोषणा की
08 JUN 2026 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज विशाखापत्तनम इस्पात संयंत्र में हुई दुर्घटना पर गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने मृतकों के परिजनों के प्रति गहरी संवेदना व्यक्त की और घायलों के शीघ्र स्वस्थ होने की प्रार्थना की। उन्होंने कहा कि स्थानीय प्रशासन प्रभावित लोगों को हर संभव सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है।
श्री मोदी ने घोषणा करते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय राहत कोष (पीएमएनआरएफ) से प्रत्येक मृतक के परिजनों को 2 लाख रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि दी जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस हादसे में घायल हुए लोगों को 50,000 रुपये दिए जाएंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने X पर पोस्ट किया:
"विशाखापत्तनम इस्पात संयंत्र में हुई दुर्घटना से व्यथित हूं। मृतकों के परिजनों के प्रति गहरी संवेदना। घायलों के शीघ्र स्वस्थ होने की प्रार्थना करता हूं। स्थानीय प्रशासन प्रभावित लोगों को हर संभव सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है।
पीएमएनआरएफ से प्रत्येक मृतक के परिजनों को 2 लाख रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि दी जाएगी। घायलों को 50,000 रुपये दिए जाएंगे: पीएम @narendramodi"