Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses grief over the mishap at the Visakhapatnam Steel Plant
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
08 JUN 2026 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed sadness over the mishap at the Visakhapatnam Steel Plant. The Prime Minister extended his condolences to those who have lost their loved ones and prayed that the injured recover at the earliest. He noted that the local authorities are providing all possible assistance to those affected.
Shri Modi announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister's National Relief Fund (PMNRF) would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The Prime Minister added that the injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Saddened by the mishap at the Visakhapatnam Steel Plant. Condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. Praying that the injured recover at the earliest. The local authorities are providing all possible assistance to those affected.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi"

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বিশাখাপট্টনম তীখা উদ্যোগত সংঘটিত হোৱা দুৰ্ঘটনাত গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
পিএমএনআৰএফৰ পৰা সাহায্য ঘোষণা কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
08 JUN 2026 7:32PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি বিশাখাপট্টনম তীখা উদ্যোগত সংঘটিত দুৰ্ঘটনাক লৈ দুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নিজৰ আপোনজনক হেৰুওৱাসকলৰ প্ৰতি সমবেদনা প্ৰকাশ কৰাৰ লগতে আহতসকলৰ অতি সোনকালে আৰোগ্য কামনাৰে প্ৰাৰ্থনা জনায়। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে স্থানীয় কৰ্তৃপক্ষই ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্তসকলক সকলো ধৰণৰ সহায় আগবঢ়াইছে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ঘোষণা কৰে যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সাহায্য পুঁজিৰ পৰা প্ৰতিগৰাকী মৃত লোকৰ ওচৰ আত্মীয়ক ২ লাখ টকা আৰু আহতসকলক ৫০ হাজাৰ টকাৰ সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হ'ব ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্সত এনেদৰে পোষ্ট কৰিছে:
"বিশাখাপট্টনম ষ্টীল প্ৰকল্পত সংঘটিত হোৱা দুৰ্ঘটনাত মৰ্মাহত । আপোনজনক হেৰুওৱাসকলৰ প্ৰতি সমবেদনা। আহতসকল সোনকালে সুস্থ হৈ উঠাৰ বাবে প্ৰাৰ্থনা জনাইছো। ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্তসকলক স্থানীয় কৰ্তৃপক্ষই সকলো ধৰণৰ সহায় আগবঢ়াইছে।"
পিএমএনআৰএফৰ পৰা ২ লাখ টকা প্ৰতিজন মৃতকৰ ওচৰৰ আত্মীয়ক ২ লাখ টকা দিয়া হ’ব। আহতসকলক ৫০ হাজাৰ টকা দিয়া হ’ব।