Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses grief over the mishap at the Visakhapatnam Steel Plant
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
08 JUN 2026 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed sadness over the mishap at the Visakhapatnam Steel Plant. The Prime Minister extended his condolences to those who have lost their loved ones and prayed that the injured recover at the earliest. He noted that the local authorities are providing all possible assistance to those affected.
Shri Modi announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister's National Relief Fund (PMNRF) would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The Prime Minister added that the injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Saddened by the mishap at the Visakhapatnam Steel Plant. Condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. Praying that the injured recover at the earliest. The local authorities are providing all possible assistance to those affected.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi"

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے وشاکھاپٹنم اسٹیل پلانٹ میں ہوئے حادثے پر اظہار افسوس کیا
وزیر اعظم نے پی ایم این آر ایف سے امدادی رقم کا اعلان کیا
08 JUN 2026 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج وشاکھاپٹنم اسٹیل پلانٹ میں ہوئے حادثے پر اظہار افسوس کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے ان لوگوں کے تئیں اظہار تعزیت کیا جنہوں نے اس حادثے میں اپنے اعزاء کو کھودیا ہے اور مجروحین کی جلد از جلد صحتیابی کے لیے دعا کی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ مقامی انتظامیہ متاثرین کو تمام تر ممکنہ تعاون فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
جناب مودی نے اعلان کیا کہ ہلاک ہونے والے ہرایک فرد کے لواحقین کو وزیر اعظم کے قومی راحت فنڈ (پی ایم این آر ایف) سے 2 لاکھ روپے کی امدادی رقم دی جائے گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ مجروحین کو 50000 روپے دیے جائیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ کی:
’’وشاکھاپٹنم اسٹیل پلانٹ میں ہوئے حادثے پر غمگین ہوں۔ ان لوگوں کے تئیں اظہار تعزیت جنہوں نے اپنے اعزاء کو کھو دیا ہے۔ مجروحین کی جلد از جلد صحتیابی کے لیے دعا گو ہوں۔ مقامی انتظامیہ متاثرین کو تمام تر ممکنہ تعاون فراہم کر رہی ہیں۔‘‘
ہلاک ہونے والے ہر ایک فرد کے لواحقین کو پی ایم این آر ایف سے 2 لاکھ روپے کی امدادی رقم دی جائے گی۔ مجروحین کو 50000 روپے دیے جائیں گے: وزیر اعظم @narendramodi