Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary Inaugurates Daycare Facility for Children of MSDE Employees at Kaushal Bhawan, Reinforcing the Government’s Vision of an Inclusive Workplace
06 JUN 2026 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards fostering a more inclusive, compassionate, and people-centric work environment, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, inaugurated a new Daycare Facility for Children of employees at Kaushal Bhawan- the headquarters of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE).
Spread across nearly 600 sq. metres, the new Daycare Facility offers a welcoming, safe, and nurturing environment where children can learn, play, rest, and grow. The facility features comfortable sleeping and resting areas, an engaging play and activity zone, age-appropriate learning resources, child-friendly furniture, hygienic washrooms, and specially designed feeding and baby-changing rooms to ensure the comfort and well-being of infants and young children. Staffed by trained caregivers and support personnel, the crèche has been thoughtfully designed to cater to the developmental and care needs of children aged 6 months to 6 years.
The newly inaugurated Daycare facility goes beyond infrastructure—it embodies a culture that values care, celebrates childhood, and enables employees to balance professional commitments with family responsibilities. By bringing quality childcare closer to the workplace, the initiative aims to support working parents and reflects MSDE’s commitment to fostering a more inclusive, family-friendly, and people-centric work environment.
Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, MSDE; Shri Dilip Kumar, Director General (Training), Directorate General of Training (DGT); Prof. (Dr.) Ashok Kumar Gaba, Executive Member, NCVET; Shri Niranjan Kumar Sudhansu, Additional Secretary, MSDE; Smt. Manisha Sensarma, Senior Economic Advisor, MSDE; Smt. Hena Usman, Joint Secretary, MSDE; Smt. Archana Mayaram, Economic Advisor, MSDE; Smt. Manasi Sahay Thakur, Joint Secretary, MSDE; Shri M. Subramanian, Joint Secretary, MSDE along with other senior officials from the ministry, DGT, NCVET, and NSDC, were present on the occasion. As India advances towards becoming a future-ready and inclusive economy, initiatives such as these reinforce the government’s focus on building institutions that are progressive, people-centric, and responsive to the needs of a modern workforce.

कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय
कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्रालयातील कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या मुलांसाठी कौशल्य भवनात डे-केअर केंद्राचे उद्घाटन; केंद्रीय मंत्री जयंत चौधरी यांचा समावेशक कार्यसंस्कृतीवर भर
06 JUN 2026 1:49PM by PIB Mumbai
अधिक समावेशक, संवेदनशील आणि कर्मचारी-केंद्रित कार्यसंस्कृतीला चालना देण्याच्या दिशेने महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल उचलत, कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तसेच शिक्षण राज्यमंत्री जयंत चौधरी यांनी कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्रालयाचे (एमएसडीई) मुख्यालय असलेल्या कौशल्य भवन येथे कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या मुलांसाठी नव्याने उभारण्यात आलेल्या डे-केअर सुविधेचे उद्घाटन केले.
सुमारे 600 चौरस मीटर क्षेत्रात उभारण्यात आलेल्या या डे-केअर सुविधेत मुलांसाठी सुरक्षित, आनंददायी आणि संगोपनास पूरक वातावरण उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आले आहे. इथे मुलांना शिकण्यासाठी, खेळण्यासाठी, विश्रांती घेण्यासाठी आणि सर्वांगीण विकासासाठी आवश्यक सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आल्या आहेत. या केंद्रामध्ये आरामदायी झोप व विश्रांतीसाठी जागा, खेळ आणि विविध उपक्रमांसाठी स्वतंत्र विभाग, वयोगटानुसार शैक्षणिक साहित्य, बालकांसाठी सोयीस्कर फर्निचर, स्वच्छ स्वच्छतागृहे तसेच लहान बाळांच्या सोयीसाठी विशेष स्तनपान व डायपर बदलण्याच्या खोल्यांची व्यवस्था करण्यात आली आहे. प्रशिक्षित केअरटेकर आणि साहाय्यक कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या देखरेखीखाली चालणारे हे केंद्र सहा महिने ते सहा वर्षे वयोगटातील मुलांच्या संगोपन आणि विकासाच्या गरजा लक्षात घेऊन विशेषतः तयार करण्यात आले आहे.
नव्याने सुरू करण्यात आलेली ही डे-केअर सुविधा केवळ एक भौतिक पायाभूत सुविधा नसून, बालसंगोपन आणि कुटुंबाभिमुख कार्यसंस्कृतीलादेखील प्राधान्य देते. कामाच्या ठिकाणी दर्जेदार बालसंगोपन सुविधा उपलब्ध झाल्यामुळे नोकरी करणाऱ्या पालकांना व्यावसायिक जबाबदाऱ्या आणि कौटुंबिक कर्तव्यांमध्ये समतोल साधण्यास मदत होईल. तसेच, अधिक समावेशक, कुटुंबस्नेही आणि कर्मचारी-केंद्रित कामाची जागा निर्माण करण्याची एमएसडीईची वचनबद्धता यातून दिसून येते.