Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary Inaugurates Daycare Facility for Children of MSDE Employees at Kaushal Bhawan, Reinforcing the Government’s Vision of an Inclusive Workplace
06 JUN 2026 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards fostering a more inclusive, compassionate, and people-centric work environment, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, inaugurated a new Daycare Facility for Children of employees at Kaushal Bhawan- the headquarters of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE).
Spread across nearly 600 sq. metres, the new Daycare Facility offers a welcoming, safe, and nurturing environment where children can learn, play, rest, and grow. The facility features comfortable sleeping and resting areas, an engaging play and activity zone, age-appropriate learning resources, child-friendly furniture, hygienic washrooms, and specially designed feeding and baby-changing rooms to ensure the comfort and well-being of infants and young children. Staffed by trained caregivers and support personnel, the crèche has been thoughtfully designed to cater to the developmental and care needs of children aged 6 months to 6 years.
The newly inaugurated Daycare facility goes beyond infrastructure—it embodies a culture that values care, celebrates childhood, and enables employees to balance professional commitments with family responsibilities. By bringing quality childcare closer to the workplace, the initiative aims to support working parents and reflects MSDE’s commitment to fostering a more inclusive, family-friendly, and people-centric work environment.
Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, MSDE; Shri Dilip Kumar, Director General (Training), Directorate General of Training (DGT); Prof. (Dr.) Ashok Kumar Gaba, Executive Member, NCVET; Shri Niranjan Kumar Sudhansu, Additional Secretary, MSDE; Smt. Manisha Sensarma, Senior Economic Advisor, MSDE; Smt. Hena Usman, Joint Secretary, MSDE; Smt. Archana Mayaram, Economic Advisor, MSDE; Smt. Manasi Sahay Thakur, Joint Secretary, MSDE; Shri M. Subramanian, Joint Secretary, MSDE along with other senior officials from the ministry, DGT, NCVET, and NSDC, were present on the occasion. As India advances towards becoming a future-ready and inclusive economy, initiatives such as these reinforce the government’s focus on building institutions that are progressive, people-centric, and responsive to the needs of a modern workforce.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب جینت چودھری نے کوشل بھون میں ایم ایس ڈی ای ملازمین کے بچوں کے لیے ڈے کیئر سہولت کا افتتاح کیا ، جس سے حکومت کے جامع کام کی جگہ کے وژن کو تقویت ملی
06 JUN 2026 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور حکومت ہند کے وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم جناب جینت چودھری نے ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے صدر دفتر کوشل بھون میں ملازمین کے بچوں کے لیے ایک نئی ڈے کیئر سہولت کا افتتاح کیا ۔
تقریبا 600 مربع میٹر پر پھیلی ہوئی یہ نئی ڈے کیئر سہولت ایک خوش آئند ، محفوظ اور پرورش کا ماحول پیش کرتی ہے جہاں بچے سیکھ سکتے ہیں ، کھیل سکتے ہیں ، آرام کر سکتے ہیں اور ترقی کر سکتے ہیں ۔ اس سہولت میں آرام دہ نیند اور آرام کرنے کی جگہیں ، ایک دلکش کھیل اور سرگرمی کا علاقہ ، عمر کے مطابق سیکھنے کے وسائل ، بچوں کے لیے دوستانہ فرنیچر ، حفظان صحت سے متعلق واش روم اور بچوں اور چھوٹے بچوں کے آرام اور تندرستی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے خاص طور پر ڈیزائن کیے گئے کھانا کھلانے اور بچے کے کپڑے تبدیل کرنے والے کمرے شامل ہیں ۔ تربیت یافتہ نگہداشت کرنے والوں اور معاون اہلکاروں کے عملے کے ساتھ ، کریچ کو 6 ماہ سے 6 سال کی عمر کے بچوں کی نشوونما اور دیکھ بھال کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے سوچ سمجھ کر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔
نئی افتتاح شدہ ڈے کیئر سہولت بنیادی ڈھانچے سے بالاتر ہے۔یہ ایک ایسی ثقافت کی علامت ہے جو دیکھ بھال کی قدر کرتی ہے ، بچپن کا جشن مناتی ہے اور ملازمین کو خاندانی ذمہ داریوں کے ساتھ پیشہ ورانہ ضرورتوں کو متوازن کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہے ۔ بچوں کی معیاری دیکھ بھال کو کام کی جگہ کے قریب لا کر ، اس پہل کا مقصد کام کرنے والے والدین کی مدد کرنا ہے اور یہ زیادہ جامع ، کنبوں کے لیے سازگار اور لوگوں پر مرکوز کام کے ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایم ایس ڈی ای کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
محترمہ دیبشری مکھرجی ، سکریٹری ، ایم ایس ڈی ای ؛ جناب دلیپ کمار ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل (ٹریننگ) ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ (ڈی جی ٹی) پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) اشوک کمار گابا ، ایگزیکٹو ممبر ، این سی وی ای ٹی ؛ جناب نرنجن کمار سدھانشو ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ، ایم ایس ڈی ای ؛ محترمہ منیشا سین سرما ، سینئر اقتصادی مشیر ، ایم ایس ڈی ای ؛ محترمہ حنا عثمان ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، ایم ایس ڈی ای ؛ محترمہ ارچنا مایارام ، اقتصادی مشیر ، ایم ایس ڈی ای ؛ محترمہ مانسی سہائے ٹھاکر ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، ایم ایس ڈی ای ؛ جناب ایم سبرامنیم ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، ایم ایس ڈی ای کے ساتھ وزارت ، ڈی جی ٹی ، این سی وی ای ٹی ، اور این ایس ڈی سی کے دیگر سینئر عہدیدار اس موقع پر موجود تھے ۔ جیسے جیسے ہندوستان مستقبل کے لیے تیار اور جامع معیشت بننے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے ، اس طرح کے اقدامات ایسے اداروں کی تعمیر پر حکومت کی توجہ کو تقویت دیتے ہیں جو ترقی پسند ، عوام پر مرکوز اور جدید افرادی قوت کی ضروریات کے لیے ذمہ دار ہوں ۔