Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary Inaugurates Daycare Facility for Children of MSDE Employees at Kaushal Bhawan, Reinforcing the Government’s Vision of an Inclusive Workplace
06 JUN 2026 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards fostering a more inclusive, compassionate, and people-centric work environment, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, inaugurated a new Daycare Facility for Children of employees at Kaushal Bhawan- the headquarters of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE).
Spread across nearly 600 sq. metres, the new Daycare Facility offers a welcoming, safe, and nurturing environment where children can learn, play, rest, and grow. The facility features comfortable sleeping and resting areas, an engaging play and activity zone, age-appropriate learning resources, child-friendly furniture, hygienic washrooms, and specially designed feeding and baby-changing rooms to ensure the comfort and well-being of infants and young children. Staffed by trained caregivers and support personnel, the crèche has been thoughtfully designed to cater to the developmental and care needs of children aged 6 months to 6 years.
The newly inaugurated Daycare facility goes beyond infrastructure—it embodies a culture that values care, celebrates childhood, and enables employees to balance professional commitments with family responsibilities. By bringing quality childcare closer to the workplace, the initiative aims to support working parents and reflects MSDE’s commitment to fostering a more inclusive, family-friendly, and people-centric work environment.
Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, MSDE; Shri Dilip Kumar, Director General (Training), Directorate General of Training (DGT); Prof. (Dr.) Ashok Kumar Gaba, Executive Member, NCVET; Shri Niranjan Kumar Sudhansu, Additional Secretary, MSDE; Smt. Manisha Sensarma, Senior Economic Advisor, MSDE; Smt. Hena Usman, Joint Secretary, MSDE; Smt. Archana Mayaram, Economic Advisor, MSDE; Smt. Manasi Sahay Thakur, Joint Secretary, MSDE; Shri M. Subramanian, Joint Secretary, MSDE along with other senior officials from the ministry, DGT, NCVET, and NSDC, were present on the occasion. As India advances towards becoming a future-ready and inclusive economy, initiatives such as these reinforce the government’s focus on building institutions that are progressive, people-centric, and responsive to the needs of a modern workforce.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने कौशल भवन में कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय के कर्मचारियों के बच्चों के लिए शिशु सदन सुविधा का उद्घाटन किया, यह समावेशी कार्यस्थल के प्रति सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है
06 JUN 2026 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
श्री जयंत चौधरी, कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री, भारत सरकार ने अधिक समावेशी, करुणामय और जन-केंद्रित कार्य वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के मुख्यालय- कौशल भवन में कर्मचारियों के बच्चों के लिए एक नई शिशु सदन सुविधा का उद्घाटन किया।
लगभग 600 वर्ग मीटर में फैला यह नया शिशु सदन बच्चों के लिए एक स्वागतपूर्ण, सुरक्षित और शैक्षिक वातावरण प्रदान करता है। यहाँ बच्चे सीख सकते हैं, खेल सकते हैं, आराम कर सकते हैं और विकसित हो सकते हैं। इस शिशु सदन में आरामदायक सोने और आराम करने के लिए स्‍थान, बच्चों के लिए आकर्षक खेल और गतिविधि क्षेत्र, उनकी उम्र के अनुसार सीखने के संसाधन, बच्चों के अनुकूल फर्नीचर, स्वच्छ शौचालय और शिशुओं और छोटे बच्चों के आराम और स्वास्थ्य के लिए विशेष रूप से डिज़ाइन किए गए भोजन और डायपर बदलने के कमरे हैं। प्रशिक्षित देखभालकर्ताओं और सहायक कर्मचारियों द्वारा संचालित इस शिशु सदन को 6 महीने से 6 साल तक के बच्चों की विकास और देखभाल संबंधी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए सोच-समझकर डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
नवनिर्मित शिशु सदन केवल बुनियादी ढांचे तक ही सीमित नहीं है—यह एक ऐसी संस्कृति का प्रतीक है जो देखभाल को महत्व देती है, बचपन को बढ़ावा देता है और कर्मचारियों को पेशेवर प्रतिबद्धताओं और पारिवारिक जिम्मेदारियों के बीच संतुलन बनाने में सक्षम बनाता है। कार्यस्थल के पास गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिशु सदन की पहल कामकाजी माता-पिता के लिए सहायक है और कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय के अधिक समावेशी, परिवार-अनुकूल और जन-केंद्रित कार्य वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
इस अवसर पर श्रीमती देबाश्री मुखर्जी, सचिव, कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय; श्री दिलीप कुमार, महानिदेशक (प्रशिक्षण), प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय; प्रो. (डॉ.) अशोक कुमार गाबा, कार्यकारी सदस्य, एनसीवीईटी; श्री निरंजन कुमार सुधांशु, अपर सचिव, कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय; श्रीमती मनीषा सेनशर्मा, वरिष्ठ आर्थिक सलाहकार, कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय; श्रीमती हिना उस्मान, संयुक्त सचिव, कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय; श्रीमती अर्चना मायाराम, आर्थिक सलाहकार, कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय; श्रीमती मानसी सहाय ठाकुर, संयुक्त सचिव, कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय; श्री एम. सुब्रमणियन, संयुक्त सचिव, कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय और मंत्रालय, प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय, एनसीवीईटी और एनएसडीसी के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। भारत के भविष्य के लिए तैयार और समावेशी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने के साथ, इस तरह की पहलें प्रगतिशील, जन-केंद्रित और आधुनिक कार्यबल की आवश्यकताओं के प्रति संवेदनशील संस्थानों के निर्माण पर सरकार के ध्‍यान को मजबूत करती हैं।