Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister inaugurates modern terminal building at Daman’s Namo Airport
05 JUN 2026 10:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated a modern terminal building at Daman’s Namo Airport earlier this evening.
The Prime Minister noted that this new facility will effectively cater to the growing infrastructure needs of the Union Territory. Shri Modi stated that the terminal building is set to significantly boost both tourism and commercial activities in the region.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Daman’s Namo Airport gets a modern terminal building that will cater to the growing infrastructure needs of this Union Territory. It will boost tourism and commercial activities. Glad to have inaugurated the terminal building earlier this evening."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
দমনের নমো বিমানবন্দরে আধুনিক টার্মিনাল ভবনের উদ্বোধন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
05 JUN 2026 10:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৫ জুন ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ সন্ধ্যায় দমনের নমো বিমানবন্দরে একটি আধুনিক টার্মিনাল ভবনের উদ্বোধন করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন এই নতুন সুবিধাটি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ক্রমবর্ধমান পরিকাঠামোগত চাহিদা কার্যকরভাবে পূরণ করবে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এই টার্মিনাল ভবনটি এই অঞ্চলের পর্যটন এবং বাণিজ্যিক কাজকর্ম উভয়কেই উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে উৎসাহিত করবে।
এক্স হ্যান্ডেলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন:
“দমনের নমো বিমানবন্দর একটি আধুনিক টার্মিনাল ভবন পেল। এটি এই কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ক্রমবর্ধমান পরিকাঠামোগত চাহিদা পূরণ করবে। এটি পর্যটন এবং বাণিজ্যিক কাজকর্মকে উৎসাহিত করবে। আজ সন্ধ্যায় টার্মিনাল ভবনটির উদ্বোধন করতে পেরে আমি আনন্দিত।”