Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister inaugurates modern terminal building at Daman’s Namo Airport
05 JUN 2026 10:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated a modern terminal building at Daman’s Namo Airport earlier this evening.
The Prime Minister noted that this new facility will effectively cater to the growing infrastructure needs of the Union Territory. Shri Modi stated that the terminal building is set to significantly boost both tourism and commercial activities in the region.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Daman’s Namo Airport gets a modern terminal building that will cater to the growing infrastructure needs of this Union Territory. It will boost tourism and commercial activities. Glad to have inaugurated the terminal building earlier this evening."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
গুজৰাটৰ হজীৰাত প্ৰদৰ্শনীত অংশগ্ৰহণ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
05 JUN 2026 10:18PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি গুজৰাটৰ হজীৰাত আয়োজিত এখন প্ৰদৰ্শনীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰি ‘মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া’ উদ্যমৰ অধীনত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা খণ্ডত দেশৰ বৰ্ধিত সামৰ্থ্য প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই প্ৰদৰ্শনীয়ে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা খণ্ডৰ স্বদেশীকৰণ আৰু আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতাৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ লক্ষ্যনিৰ্ধাৰিত প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ উৎকৃষ্ট উদাহৰণ হিচাপে বিবচিত হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্সত পোষ্ট কৰিছেঃ
‘গুজৰাটৰ হজীৰাত আয়োজিত এখন প্ৰদৰ্শনীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিছো, য’ত মই ‘মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া’ৰ অধীনত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা খণ্ডত দেশৰ বৰ্ধিত সামৰ্থ্য প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছে। এই প্ৰদৰ্শনী প্ৰতিৰক্ষা খণ্ডত স্বদেশীকৰণৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ এটা উৎকৃষ্ট উদাহৰণ।’