Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister inaugurates modern terminal building at Daman’s Namo Airport
05 JUN 2026 10:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated a modern terminal building at Daman’s Namo Airport earlier this evening.
The Prime Minister noted that this new facility will effectively cater to the growing infrastructure needs of the Union Territory. Shri Modi stated that the terminal building is set to significantly boost both tourism and commercial activities in the region.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Daman’s Namo Airport gets a modern terminal building that will cater to the growing infrastructure needs of this Union Territory. It will boost tourism and commercial activities. Glad to have inaugurated the terminal building earlier this evening."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने दमन के नमो हवाई अड्डे पर आधुनिक टर्मिनल भवन का उद्घाटन किया
05 JUN 2026 10:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज शाम दमन के नमो हवाई अड्डे पर एक आधुनिक टर्मिनल भवन का उद्घाटन किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि यह नई सुविधा केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की बढ़ती इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर आवश्यकताओं को प्रभावी ढंग से पूरा करेगी। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह टर्मिनल भवन इस क्षेत्र में पर्यटन और व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों दोनों को महत्वपूर्ण बढ़ावा देने के लिए तैयार है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
दमन के नमो हवाई अड्डे को एक आधुनिक टर्मिनल भवन मिला है, जो इस केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की बढ़ती इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करेगा। इससे पर्यटन और व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। आज शाम इस टर्मिनल भवन का उद्घाटन करके बेहद खुशी हुई।"