Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister inaugurates modern terminal building at Daman’s Namo Airport
05 JUN 2026 10:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated a modern terminal building at Daman’s Namo Airport earlier this evening.
The Prime Minister noted that this new facility will effectively cater to the growing infrastructure needs of the Union Territory. Shri Modi stated that the terminal building is set to significantly boost both tourism and commercial activities in the region.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Daman’s Namo Airport gets a modern terminal building that will cater to the growing infrastructure needs of this Union Territory. It will boost tourism and commercial activities. Glad to have inaugurated the terminal building earlier this evening."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے دمن کے نمو ہوائی اڈے پر جدید ٹرمینل عمارت کا افتتاح کیا
05 JUN 2026 10:18PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس سے پہلے آج شام دمن کے نمو ہوائی اڈے پر جدید ٹرمینل عمارت کا افتتاح کیا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ نئی سہولت مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی بڑھتی ہوئی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضروریات کو مؤثر طریقے سے پورا کرے گی ۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ٹرمینل کی عمارت خطے میں سیاحت اور تجارتی سرگرمیوں دونوں کو نمایاں طور پر فروغ دینے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
’’دمن کے نمو ہوائی اڈے کو ایک جدید ٹرمینل عمارت ملی ہے جو اس مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی بڑھتی ہوئی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گی ۔ اس سے سیاحت اور تجارتی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ ملے گا ۔ آج شام ٹرمینل عمارت کا افتتاح کر کے خوشی ہوئی ۔ ‘‘