Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister inaugurates modern terminal building at Daman’s Namo Airport
05 JUN 2026 10:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated a modern terminal building at Daman’s Namo Airport earlier this evening.
The Prime Minister noted that this new facility will effectively cater to the growing infrastructure needs of the Union Territory. Shri Modi stated that the terminal building is set to significantly boost both tourism and commercial activities in the region.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Daman’s Namo Airport gets a modern terminal building that will cater to the growing infrastructure needs of this Union Territory. It will boost tourism and commercial activities. Glad to have inaugurated the terminal building earlier this evening."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦାମନରେ ନମୋ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦରର ଆଧୁନିକ ଟର୍ମିନଲ କୋଠା ଉଦଘାଟନ କଲେ
05 JUN 2026 10:18PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ସନ୍ଧ୍ୟାରେ ଦାମନର ନମୋ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦରରେ ଏକ ଆଧୁନିକ ଟର୍ମିନଲ କୋଠା ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଏହି ନୂତନ ସୁବିଧା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ଭାବେ ପୂରଣ କରିବ । ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଟର୍ମିନଲ କୋଠା ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ଏବଂ ବାଣିଜି୍ୟକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପକୁ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଭାବରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ୍ସ ରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି:
“ଦାମନର ନମୋ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦରକୁ ଏକ ଆଧୁନିକ ଟର୍ମିନଲ କୋଠା ମିଳିଛି ଯାହା ଏହି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବ । ଏହା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ଏବଂ ବାଣିଜି୍ୟକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ । ଆଜି ସନ୍ଧ୍ୟାରେ ଟର୍ମିନଲ କୋଠା ଉଦଘାଟନ କରି ଆନନ୍ଦିତ ହୋଇଛି ।”