PIB Backgrounder
কৃষকদের কল্যাণ: ভারতের অন্নদাতাদের ক্ষমতায়ন
05 JUN 2026 11:35AM by PIB Kolkata
০৫ জুন, ২০২৬
কৃষকদের ক্ষমতায়নের পরিধি সম্প্রসারণ
গত ১২ বছরে ভারতের কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে কৃষকদের ক্ষমতায়নে এক ব্যাপক সম্প্রসারণ দেখা গেছে। কৃষকদের সহায়তার লক্ষ্যটি এখন কেবল কল্যাণের মধ্যে সীমাবদ্ধ না থেকে উৎপাদনশীলতা, আয়ের নিরাপত্তা, বাজারের সুগমতা, পরিকাঠামো এবং প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক স্থিতিস্থাপকতা শক্তিশালী করার দিকে প্রসারিত হয়েছে। উচ্চ কৃষি উৎপাদন, সেচের বিস্তার, ঋণের সহজলভ্যতা, শক্তিশালী বিমা কভারেজ এবং আনুষঙ্গিক খাতের বৃদ্ধি এই রূপান্তরে অবদান রেখেছে। একই সঙ্গে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য (MSP) কার্যক্রম ও সংগ্রহ ব্যবস্থার সম্প্রসারণ বাজারের নিশ্চয়তা প্রদান করেছে। তাছাড়া ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্ম, সমবায়, খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ এবং জলবায়ু-সহনশীল উদ্যোগ কৃষি মূল্য শৃঙ্খলে নতুন সুযোগ তৈরি করেছে।
ভারতীয় কৃষি ক্ষেত্রের উত্থান: বৃদ্ধি, বিনিয়োগ এবং স্থিতিস্থাপকতা
গত এক দশকে ভারতের কৃষি ও আনুষঙ্গিক খাত উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে প্রসারিত হয়েছে, যা ধারাবাহিক নীতি এবং বর্ধিত সরকারি বিনিয়োগ দ্বারা সমর্থিত।
কৃষি ও আনুষঙ্গিক খাতের মোট মূল্য সংযোজনে (GVA) এক দশকের প্রবৃদ্ধি:
কৃষি ও আনুষঙ্গিক খাত মোট মূল্য সংযোজনের (GVA) প্রায় ১৮ শতাংশ দখল করে। এই খাতের GVA ২০১৪-১৫ সালের ২০.৯ লাখ কোটি টাকা থেকে উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ২০২৩-২৪ সালে ৪৮.৭ লাখ কোটি টাকা হয়েছে। এই সময়ের মধ্যে বর্তমান মূল্যে যৌগিক বার্ষিক বৃদ্ধির হার (CAGR) ছিল ৮.৮৩ শতাংশ। ফসলের GVA-ও ২০১৪-১৫ সালের ১২,৯২,৮৭৪ কোটি টাকা থেকে বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ২০২৩-২৪ সালে ২৬,৫২,৮৯১ কোটি টাকা হয়েছে।
কৃষিতে বর্ধিত আর্থিক সহায়তা:
কৃষি খাতে সরকারি বিনিয়োগ উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ বিভাগের জন্য বাজেট বরাদ্দ ২০১৩-১৪ সালের ২৭,৬৬৩ কোটি টাকা থেকে বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ২০২৬-২৭ সালের জন্য ১,৪০,৫২৮.৭৮ কোটি টাকা হয়েছে।
খাদ্যশস্য উৎপাদনে প্রবৃদ্ধির গতি:
মোট খাদ্যশস্য উৎপাদন ২০১৩-১৪ সালের ২৬৫.০৫ মিলিয়ন টন থেকে বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ২০২৪-২৫ সালে ৩৫৭.৭৩ মিলিয়ন টন হয়েছে। চালের উৎপাদন ২০২৪-২৫ সালে রেকর্ড ১৫০.১৮ মিলিয়ন টনে পৌঁছেছে এবং ভারত বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম চাল উৎপাদনকারী দেশে পরিণত হয়েছে। গম উৎপাদন ২০২৪-২৫ সালে সর্বোচ্চ ১১৭.৯৪ মিলিয়ন টন রেকর্ড করা হয়েছে। ২০২৪-২৫ সালে ভুট্টা উৎপাদন ৪৩.৪০ মিলিয়ন টনে পৌঁছেছে। তৈলবীজ খাতে ২০২৪-২৫ সালে সর্বোচ্চ ৪২.৯৯ মিলিয়ন টন উৎপাদন রেকর্ড করা হয়েছে এবং ভোজ্যতেল আমদানির ওপর নির্ভরশীলতা ২০১৫-১৬ সালের ৬৩.২ শতাংশ থেকে হ্রাস পেয়ে ২০২৩-২৪ সালে ৫৬.২৫ শতাংশে নেমে এসেছে। হর্টিকালচার বা উদ্যানপালন খাতের উৎপাদন ২০১৩-১৪ সালের ২৮০.৭০ মিলিয়ন টন থেকে বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ২০২৪-২৫ সালে ৩৬৯.০৫ মিলিয়ন টন হয়েছে।
সংস্কারের একটি রূপরেখা: ভারতের কৃষি নীতির শক্তিশালীকরণ (২০১৪-২০২৬)
গত ১২ বছরে কৃষি নীতি সেচ, মাটির স্বাস্থ্য, বাজার, ঝুঁকি প্রশমন এবং পরিকাঠামোর ক্ষেত্রে সম্প্রসারিত হয়েছে।
প্রারম্ভিক সংস্কারগুলি উৎপাদনশীলতা এবং সম্পদের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির ওপর দৃষ্টি নিবদ্ধ করেছিল, যেমন প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃষি সিঁচায়ী যোজনা (PMKSY), সয়েল হেলথ কার্ড স্কিম এবং রাষ্ট্রীয় গোকুল মিশন।
পরবর্তীতে উৎপাদন ঝুঁকি হ্রাস এবং বাজারের সুগমতা উন্নত করার দিকে নজর দেওয়া হয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফসল বিমা যোজনা (PMFBY) এবং ইনাম (e-NAM) এর মতো উদ্যোগ এর অন্তর্ভুক্ত। ২০১৮ সালের MSP সংস্কারের মাধ্যমে উৎপাদন খরচের দেড় গুণ বেশি মূল্য নির্ধারণ করে মূল্য নিশ্চিতকরণ জোরদার করা হয়।
পরবর্তী বছরগুলিতে কৃষকদের আয় সহায়তা এবং সামাজিক নিরাপত্তার ওপর বেশি জোর দেওয়া হয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সম্মান নিধি (PM-KISAN) সরাসরি আয় সহায়তা এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ মানধন যোজনা (PM-KMY) পেনশন কাঠামো তৈরি করে। এগ্রিকালচার ইনফ্রাস্ট্রাকচার ফান্ড (AIF) এবং পিএম কিষাণ সম্পদা যোজনা (PMKSY) ফসল কাটার পরবর্তী পরিকাঠামো এবং মূল্য সংযোজনে বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি করেছে।
সমবায় মন্ত্রক প্রতিষ্ঠার মাধ্যমে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সংস্কার গতি পায় এবং সাম্প্রতিক উদ্যোগগুলি যেমন ভোজ্যতেল জাতীয় মিশন এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী ধান-ধান্য কৃষি যোজনা (PM-DDKY) আত্মনির্ভরতা ও উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্য নির্ধারণ করেছে।
ভারতীয় কৃষকের ক্ষমতায়ন: আর্থিক স্থিতিশীলতা এবং সামাজিক নিরাপত্তা
গত ১২ বছরে সরকারি উদ্যোগগুলো চাষাবাদ ও বিমা কভারেজ থেকে শুরু করে সংগ্রহ পর্যন্ত কৃষি চক্রের প্রতিটি স্তরে প্রসারিত হয়েছে।
সরাসরি সুবিধা হস্তান্তরের (DBT) মাধ্যমে কৃষক আয় সহায়তার প্রাতিষ্ঠানিকীকরণ:
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সম্মান নিধি (PM-KISAN) ক্ষুদ্র ও প্রান্তিক কৃষকদের নিশ্চিত আয় সহায়তা প্রদান করে। এর অধীনে প্রতিটি যোগ্য কৃষক পরিবার বার্ষিক ৬,০০০ টাকা আর্থিক সহায়তা পায়, যা ২,০০০ টাকার তিনটি সমান কিস্তিতে সরাসরি সুবিধা হস্তান্তর (DBT) ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে স্থানান্তরিত হয়। ২০২৬ সালের মার্চ মাস পর্যন্ত এই প্রকল্পের অধীনে ৪.২৮ লাখ কোটি টাকারও বেশি অর্থ বিতরণ করা হয়েছে, যা দেশব্যাপী ৯.৪৪ কোটিরও বেশি কৃষক পরিবারকে উপকৃত করেছে। .এর মধ্যে ২৫ শতাংশের বেশি সুবিধাভোগী হলেন নারী।
ফসল বিমা এবং ঝুঁকি প্রশমনের মাধ্যমে ফসল সুরক্ষিত করা:
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফসল বিমা যোজনা (PMFBY) কৃষকদের একটি সহজ ও সাশ্রয়ী ফসল বিমা ব্যবস্থা প্রদান করে। এটি বপনের পূর্ব থেকে শুরু করে ফসল কাটার পরবর্তী ক্ষতি পর্যন্ত পুরো ফসল চক্রকে কভার করে। এই যোজনার অধীনে প্রতি বছর ৪ কোটিরও বেশি কৃষক বিমাভুক্ত হন। ২০১৬-১৭ সাল থেকে ৯২.৪৬ কোটি কৃষক আবেদন বিমাভুক্ত করা হয়েছে এবং ৩১ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত ১.৯৬ লাখ কোটি টাকারও বেশি দাবি বিতরণ করা হয়েছে, যার ফলে, প্রায় ২৪.৩১ কোটি কৃষক উপকৃত হয়েছেন। অভিযোগ প্রতিকারের জন্য কৃষি রক্ষক পোর্টাল এবং হেল্পলাইন নম্বর ১৪৪৪৭ চালু করা হয়েছে।
কৃষি সংগ্রহ এবং MSP মূল্যের দশবৎসরের প্রবৃদ্ধি:
২০১৮-১৯ সাল থেকে ২২টি নির্ধারিত ফসলের জন্য MSP উৎপাদন খরচের কমপক্ষে ৫০ শতাংশ ওপরে নির্ধারণ করা হয়েছে। ২০১৪-২০২৬ সালের মধ্যে মোট সরকারি সংগ্রহ বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ১,২২৯.২ মিলিয়ন টন হয়েছে, যা পূর্ববর্তী দশকের তুলনায় ৭৬ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি রেকর্ড করেছে। ২০১৪-২০২৬ সময়কালে (২০২৬ সালের ফেব্রুয়ারি পর্যন্ত) মোট MSP মূল্য ২৬.৩২ লাখ কোটি টাকায় পৌঁছেছে, যা পূর্ববর্তী দশকের (২০০৪-২০১৪) ৭.৪১ লাখ কোটি টাকার তুলনায় ৩.৫ গুণ বেশি। খরিফ ফসলের মধ্যে রাগির ক্ষেত্রে ২০১৪-১৫ সাল থেকে সর্বোচ্চ ২৩৬ শতাংশ MSP প্রবৃদ্ধি রেকর্ড করা হয়েছে।
বিপণন মরশুম ২০২৬-২৭ এর জন্য সমস্ত খরিফ ফসলের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য:
| ক্রমিক নং | ফসল | MSP ২০১৪-১৫ (টাকা/কুইন্টাল) | MSP ২০২৬-২৭ (টাকা/কুইন্টাল) | ২০১৪-১৫ থেকে প্রবৃদ্ধি (%) |
| ১. | ধান (সাধারণ) | ১৩৬০ | ২৪৪১ | ৭৯% |
| | ধান (গ্রেড 'এ') | ১৪০০ | ২৪৬১ | ৭৬% |
| ২. | জোয়ার (হাইব্রিড) | ১৫৩ >= | ৪০২৩ | ১৬৩% |
| | জোয়ার (মালদান্ডি) | ১৫৫০ | ৪০৭৩ | ১৬৩% |
| ৩. | বাজরা | ১২৫০ | ২৯০০ | ১৩২% |
| ৪. | ভুট্টা | ১৩১০ | ২৪১০ | ৮৪% |
| ৫. | রাগি | ১৫৫০ | ৫২০৫ | ২৩৬% |
| ৬. | তুর (অড়হর) | ৪৩৫০ | ৮৪৫০ | ৯৪% |
| ৭. | মুগ | ৪৬০০ | ৮৭৮০ | ৯১% |
| ৮. | বিউলি (উরাদ) | ৪৩৫০ | ৮২০০ | ৮৯% |
| ৯. | চিনাবাদাম (খোসা সহ) | ৪০০০ | ৭৫১৭ | ৮৮% |
| ১০. | সয়াবিন (হলুদ) | ২৫৬০ | ৫৭০৮ | ১২৩% |
| ১১. | সূর্যমুখী বীজ | ৩৭৫০ | ৮৩৪৩ | ১২২% |
| ১২. | তিল | ৪৬০০ | ১০৩৪৬ | ১২৫% |
| ১৩. | নাইজারসিড | ৩৬০০ | ১০০৫২ | ১৭৯% |
| ১৪. | তুলা (মাঝারি আঁশ) | ৩৭৫০ | ৮২৬৭ | ১২০% |
| | তুলা (লম্বা আঁশ) | ৪০৫০ | ৮৬hex | ১১৪% |
বিপণন মরশুম ২০২৬-২৭ এর জন্য সমস্ত রবি এবং বাণিজ্যিক ফসলের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য:
| ক্রমিক নং | ফসল | MSP ২০১৪-১৫ (টাকা/কুইন্টাল) | MSP ২০২৬-২৭ (টাকা/কুইন্টাল) | ২০১৪-১৫ থেকে প্রবৃদ্ধি (%) |
| *রবি ফসল* | | | | |
| ১. | গম | ১৪০০ | ২৫৮৫ | ৮৪% |
| ২. | যব | ১১৫০ | ২১৫০ | ৮৭% |
| ৩. | ছোলা | ৩১৭৫ | ৫৮৭ canvas | ৮৫% |
| ৪. | মসুর | ৩০৭৫ | ৭০০০ | ১২৮% |
| ৫. | সরষে | ৩১০০ | ৬২০০ | ১০০% |
| ৬. | কুসুম ফুল (স্যাফ্লাওয়ার) | ৩০৫০ | ৬৫৪০ | ১১৪% |
| *বাণিজ্যিক ফসল* | | | | |
| ১. | পাট | ২৪০০ | ৫৯২৫ | ১৪৭% |
| ২. | কোপরা (মিলিং) | ৫৫৫০ | ১২০২৭ | ১১৭% |
| | কোপরা (বল) | ৫৮৩০ | ১২৫০০ | ১১৪% |
প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক কৃষি ঋণের প্রবৃদ্ধি:
কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ড (KCC) স্কিমের মাধ্যমে সাশ্রয়ী ঋণের প্রাপ্যতা উন্নত হয়েছে। সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত কার্যকরী KCC অ্যাকাউন্টের সংখ্যা ২০১৩-১৪ সালের ৬.৪৬ কোটি থেকে বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ২০২৪-২৫ সালে ৭.৮১ কোটি হয়েছে এবং এই অ্যাকাউন্টগুলির অর্থের পরিমাণ মার্চ ২০১৪-এর ৪.২৬ লাখ কোটি টাকা থেকে দ্বিগুণ হয়ে মার্চ ২০২৫-এ ১০.২০ লাখ কোটি টাকা হয়েছে। তাছাড়া, কৃষি খাতে গ্রাউন্ড লেভেল ক্রেডিট (GLC) প্রবাহ ২০১৩-১৪ সালের ৭.৩০ লাখ কোটি টাকা থেকে বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ২০২৪-২৫ সালে ২৮.৬৭ লাখ কোটি টাকা হয়েছে।
কৃষকদের জন্য অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক সামাজিক নিরাপত্তা:
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ মানধন যোজনা (PM-KMY) ক্ষুদ্র ও প্রান্তিক কৃষকদের একটি পেনশন-ভিত্তিক সামাজিক নিরাপত্তা প্রদান করে, যেখানে ৬০ বছর বয়সের পরে মাসিক ৩,০০০ টাকা পেনশন দেওয়া হয়। ২০২৬ সালের ফেব্রুয়ারি পর্যন্ত প্রায় ২৪.৯৫ লাখ কৃষক এই স্কিমে নথিভুক্ত হয়েছেন।
সম্পদের দক্ষতা এবং সুস্থায়ীতার দিকে পরিবর্তন
পানি, মাটি, বীজ এবং শক্তি সম্পদের দক্ষ ব্যবস্থাপনা কৃষি উন্নয়নের কেন্দ্রে পরিণত হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃষি সেচ যোজনার (PMKSY) মাধ্যমে সেচ এলাকা মোট ফসলি এলাকার ৪৯.৩ শতাংশ থেকে বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে FY16-FY21-এর মধ্যে ৫৫ শতাংশ হয়েছে।
* সাব মিশন অন সিডস অ্যান্ড প্লান্টিং মেটেরিয়ালস (SMSP) এর অধীনে প্রায় ৬.৮৫ লাখ বীজ গ্রাম প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছে, যা ১,৬৪৯ লাখ কুইন্টাল মানসম্পন্ন বীজ উৎপাদন করেছে।
* সয়েল হেলথ কার্ড (SHC) স্কিমের মাধ্যমে ২০১৪-১৫ সাল থেকে মার্চ ২০২৬ পর্যন্ত প্রায় ২৬ কোটি কার্ড ইস্যু করা হয়েছে, যা ৮,৩১৩টি মৃত্তিকা পরীক্ষা পরীক্ষাগার দ্বারা সমর্থিত। এর সঙ্গে ৭০,০০০-এরও বেশি 'কৃষি সখী' মাটির স্বাস্থ্য সম্পর্কিত পরামর্শ দেওয়ার জন্য প্রশিক্ষিত হয়েছেন।
* পরম্পরাগত কৃষি বিকাশ যোজনা (PKVY) এবং উত্তর-পূর্ব অঞ্চলের জন্য মিশন অর্গানিক ভ্যালু চেইন ডেভেলপমেন্ট (MOVCDNER) এর মাধ্যমে জৈব চাষের প্রসার করা হয়েছে। ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত PKVY-এর অধীনে ১৮.৮৪ লাখ হেক্টর এলাকা কভার করা হয়েছে। ন্যাশনাল মিশন অন ন্যাচারাল ফার্মিং (NMNF) রাসায়নিক মুক্ত চাষাবাদকে উৎসাহিত করছে যা ইতিমধ্যে ৯ লাখ হেক্টর এলাকা কভার করেছে।
* ২০১৪-২০২৫ সালের মধ্যে ২,৯৯৬টি জলবায়ু-সহনশীল ফসলের জাত প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে। সমন্বিত খামার ব্যবস্থা (IFS) ৭৯টি জেলায় ১.০৪ লাখ খামার পরিবারে সম্প্রসারিত হয়েছে, যা খামারের আয় বার্ষিক প্রতি হেক্টরে ১.৫-৩.৬ লাখ টাকায় উন্নীত করেছে।
* ২০১৯ সালে চালু হওয়া প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ উর্জা সুরক্ষা ইভম উত্থান মহানিযান (PM KUSUM) কৃষিতে সৌরশক্তির ব্যবহারকে সমর্থন করে। ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত এই স্কিমের অধীনে ২১.৭৭ লাখেরও বেশি কৃষক উপকৃত হয়েছেন এবং ১০ লাখেরও বেশি স্ট্যান্ডঅ্যালোন সৌর কৃষি পাম্প স্থাপন করা হয়েছে।
লক্ষ্যযুক্ত সংস্কারের মাধ্যমে খাদ্য বিতরণ ব্যবস্থার উন্নয়ন
২০২৫ সালে চালু হওয়া প্রধানমন্ত্রী ধান-ধান্য কৃষি যোজনা (PMDDKY) ১০০টি কম পারফরম্যান্সকারী কৃষি জেলাকে লক্ষ্য করে কাজ করছে, যা এপ্রিল ২০২৬ পর্যন্ত ১.৭ কোটি কৃষককে উপকৃত করছে। জাতীয় খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা আইনের (NFSA) অধীনে প্রায় ৭৯.৮ কোটি সুবিধাভোগীকে ভর্তুকিযুক্ত খাদ্যশস্য প্রদান করা হচ্ছে। তদুপরি, সার্থক পিডিএস (SARTHAK PDS) প্রকল্পের অধীনে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার আগামী পাঁচ বছরে ২৫,৫৩০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করবে, যা দেশের প্রায় ৮১.৩৫ কোটি সুবিধাভোগীর জন্য খাদ্যশস্য বিতরণ ব্যবস্থাকে শক্তিশালী করবে। ওয়ান নেশন ওয়ান রেশন কার্ড (ONORC) ব্যবস্থার অধীনে প্রায় ৯৯.৯ শতাংশ রেশন কার্ড আধার-সংযুক্ত করা হয়েছে এবং দেশের ৫.৫০ লাখ আউটলেটের মধ্যে প্রায় ৯৯.৮ শতাংশ ফেয়ার প্রাইস শপ ইলেকট্রনিক পয়েন্ট-অফ-সেল ডিভাইসে সজ্জিত।
সমবায় এবং FPO সংস্কারের মাধ্যমে গ্রামীণ প্রতিষ্ঠানের ক্ষমতায়ন
২০২১ সালে সমবায় মন্ত্রক প্রতিষ্ঠার পর থেকে সমবায় খাতের কার্যকারিতা ও স্বচ্ছতা বৃদ্ধির ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। একটি জাতীয় সমবায় ডেটাবেস (NCD) তৈরি করা হয়েছে যা ৮.৪ লাখের বেশি সমবায়কে কভার করে। প্রাথমিক কৃষি ঋণ সমিতিকে (PACS) কম্পিউটারাইজেশন প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে একটি সাধারণ ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্মে আনা হচ্ছে, যেখানে ৩১টি রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ৭৯,৬৩০টি PACS কম্পিউটারাইজেশনের জন্য অনুমোদিত হয়েছে এবং মার্চ ২০২৬ পর্যন্ত ৬১,৮৬৬টি PACS জাতীয় সফটওয়্যারে অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছে। ২০২০ সালে চালু হওয়া ১০,০০০ কৃষক-উৎপাদক সংস্থা (FPO) গঠনের কর্মসূচির অধীনে ২০২৬ সালের ফেব্রুয়ারি পর্যন্ত ১০,০০০টি FPO নিবন্ধিত হয়েছে।
খামার থেকে বাজার: কৃষি পরিকাঠামো শক্তিশালীকরণ
২০২০-২১ সালে চালু হওয়া এগ্রিকালচার ইনফ্রাস্ট্রাকচার ফান্ড (AIF)-এর অধীনে মার্চ ২০২৬ পর্যন্ত ১.৬৮ লাখ প্রকল্পের জন্য ৮৪,২০২ কোটি টাকার ঋণ অনুমোদিত হয়েছে, যা ১.৩৩ লাখ কোটি টাকার বিনিয়োগ সচল করেছে। জাতীয় কৃষি বাজার (e-NAM) প্ল্যাটফর্মে মার্চ ২০২৬ পর্যন্ত ১,৬৫৬টি মান্ডি সংহত করা হয়েছে এবং ১.৮০ কোটিরও বেশি কৃষক ও ৪,৭২৪টি FPO নিবন্ধিত হয়েছে। ২০২২ সালে চালু হওয়া প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সমৃদ্ধি কেন্দ্র (PMKSK) এর অধীনে আগস্ট ২০২৫ এর মধ্যে দেশে প্রায় ১.৮ লাখ কেন্দ্র প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। মেগা ফুড পার্কের সংখ্যা ২০১৪ সালের দুটি থেকে বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ২০২৫ সালে ৪১টি হয়েছে।
খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ সংস্কারের মাধ্যমে কৃষি ও শিল্পের সংযোগ
খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ খাতে মোট মূল্য সংযোজন (GVA) ২০১৪-১৫ সালের ১.৩৪ লাখ কোটি টাকা থেকে বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ২০২৩-২৪ সালে ২.২৪ লাখ কোটি টাকা হয়েছে। খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প মন্ত্রকের বাজেট বরাদ্দ ২০১৪-১৫ সালের ৭৮৫.৮৬ কোটি টাকা থেকে বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ২০২৬-২৭ সালে ৪,০৬৪ কোটি টাকা হয়েছে। উৎপাদন-সংযুক্ত প্রণোদনা প্রকল্প (PLISFPI) ২০২১-২২ থেকে ২০২৬-২৭ পর্যন্ত ১০,৯০০ কোটি টাকার আর্থিক ব্যয়ে বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে, যার অধীনে ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬ পর্যন্ত ২,১৬২.৫৫ কোটি টাকার প্রণোদনা বিতরণ করা হয়েছে। ২০২০-২১ সালে চালু হওয়া প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফরম্যালাইজেশন অফ মাইক্রো ফুড প্রসেসিং এন্টারপ্রাইজেস (PMFME) স্কিমটি ৩১ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত ৪,০৪,০৬২টি আবেদনকে সমর্থন করেছে এবং নারী স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলিকে (SHGs) ১,২৭৭.৪৫ কোটি টাকার বীজ মূলধন সহায়তা প্রদান করেছে। ২০১৭ সালে চালু হওয়া প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সম্পদা যোজনা (PMKSY) ১,৬০৭টি প্রকল্প অনুমোদন করেছে, যা ২০২৫ সালের মধ্যভাগ পর্যন্ত ৫০.২৭ লাখের বেশি কৃষককে উপকৃত করেছে।
কৃষি বহুমুখীকরণ এবং আনুষঙ্গিক খাতের প্রবৃদ্ধি
আনুষঙ্গিক খাতের মধ্যে গবাদি পশু খাতের GVA ৫.১০ লাখ কোটি টাকা থেকে বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ১৫.০৬ লাখ কোটি টাকা হয়েছে। মৎস্য ও জলজ চাষ খাতের GVA ১.১৭ লাখ কোটি টাকা থেকে বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ৩.৬৮ লাখ কোটি টাকা হয়েছে, যা কৃষি ও আনুষঙ্গিক GVA-র ৭.৫৫ শতাংশ।
গ্রামীণ অর্থনৈতিক প্রবৃদ্ধির চালিকাশক্তি হিসাবে গবাদি পশু এবং দুগ্ধ খাত:
গবাদি পশু খাত ২০১৪-১৫ সাল থেকে ১২.৭৭ শতাংশ যৌগিক বার্ষিক বৃদ্ধির হার (CAGR) রেকর্ড করেছে। ভারত বিশ্বব্যাপী দুধের বৃহত্তম উৎপাদক (বৈশ্বিক উৎপাদনের প্রায় ২৫ শতাংশ)। দুধের উৎপাদন ২০১৪-১৫ সালের ১৪৬.৩১ মিলিয়ন টন থেকে বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ২০২৪-২৫ সালে ২৪৭.৮৭ মিলিয়ন টন হয়েছে। ২০২৪-২৫ সালে মাথাপিছু দুধের প্রাপ্যতা প্রতিদিন ৪৮৫ গ্রামে পৌঁছেছে। সামগ্রিক বোভাইন (গোবাদি পশু) উৎপাদনশীলতা ২০১৩-১৪ সালের ১,৬৪৮.১৭ কেজি থেকে উন্নত হয়ে ২০২৪-২৫ সালে ২,০৭৯ কেজি হয়েছে। ডিম উৎপাদন ২০১৪-১৫ সালের ৭৮.৪ font কোটি থেকে বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ২০২৪-২৫ সালে ১৪৯.১১ বিলিয়ন হয়েছে এবং মাংস উৎপাদন ৬.৬৯ মিলিয়ন টন থেকে বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ১০.৫০ মিলিয়ন টন হয়েছে।
জলজ চাষের সম্প্রসারণ থেকে মৎস্য সমবায় গঠন:
ভারতের মৎস্য খাত এক দশকে ৮.৭৪ শতাংশ ধারাবাহিক গড় বার্ষিক বৃদ্ধির হার রেকর্ড করেছে। মোট মাছ উৎপাদন ২০১৩-১৪ সালের ৯.৫৮ মিলিয়ন টন থেকে বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ২০২৪-২৫ সালে ১৯.৭৮ মিলিয়ন টন হয়েছে। মৎস্য খাতে ২,১৯৫টি মৎস্য চাষী উৎপাদক সংস্থা (FFPO) গঠনের মাধ্যমে সমবায় ব্যবস্থাকে শক্তিশালী করা হয়েছে এবং ৪.৩৯ লাখ মৎস্যজীবী কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ড স্কিমের আওতায় এসেছেন।
মৌমাছি পালন এবং জৈব শক্তিতে উদীয়মান সুযোগ:
২০২০ সালে চালু হওয়া জাতীয় মৌমাছি পালন ও মধু মিশন (NBHM) এর ফলে, মধু উৎপাদন ০.০৮১ মিলিয়ন টন থেকে বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ০.১৫২ মিলিয়ন টন হয়েছে এবং রপ্তানি ২৪০ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। ইথানল ব্লেন্ডেড পেট্রোল (EBP) কর্মসূচির অধীনে ইথানল সংগ্রহ ২০১৩-১৪ সালের ৩৮ কোটি লিটার থেকে বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ২০২৪-২৫ সালে ৯০৪ কোটি লিটার হয়েছে। পেট্রোলের সঙ্গে ইথানল মিশ্রণের গড় হার ২০১৫-২৬ বর্ষের জন্য (জানুয়ারি ২০২৬ পর্যন্ত) বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ২০ শতাংশ হয়েছে, যা ২০১৪-১৫ সালে ছিল মাত্র ১.১৪ শতাংশ। বিগত এক দশকে চিনি কলগুলি ইথানল বিক্রি থেকে ১.২৯ লাখ কোটি টাকারও বেশি আয় করেছে।
কৃষি ও প্রক্রিয়াজাত খাদ্য রপ্তানির মাধ্যমে আন্তর্জাতিক একীকরণ
কৃষি ও আনুষঙ্গিক রপ্তানির মূল্য ২০১৩-১৪ সালের ৩৭.২৯ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার থেকে প্রায় ৩৭ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ২০২৪-২৫ সালে ৫১.১ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারে পৌঁছেছে। কৃষি রপ্তানির মধ্যে প্রক্রিয়াজাত খাদ্যের অংশ ২০১৪-১৫ সালের ১৩.৭ শতাংশ থেকে বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ২০২৪-২৫ সালে ২০.৪ শতাংশ হয়েছে। সামুদ্রিক পণ্যের রপ্তানি ২০১৩-১৪ সালের ৩.৬৪ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার থেকে প্রায় ১০৬ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ২০২৪-২৫ সালে ৭.৫২ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার হয়েছে, যা বর্তমানে ১৩০টিরও বেশি দেশে পৌঁছাচ্ছে।
ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্ম এবং প্রিসিশন প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে কৃষির আধুনিকীকরণ
ডিজিটাল কৃষি মিশন:
ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬ পর্যন্ত এই মিশনের অধীনে ৭.৬৩ কোটিরও বেশি কৃষক আইডি (Farmer ID) তৈরি করা হয়েছে এবং প্রায় ২৩.৫ কোটি ফসলের প্লট ডিজিটাইজ করা হয়েছে।
নমো ড্রোন দিদি:
২০২৩ সালে স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর নারীদের দ্বারা কৃষি কাজের জন্য ড্রোন ব্যবহারের প্রচারের উদ্দেশ্যে এই প্রকল্প চালু করা হয়, যার জন্য ২০২৩-২৪ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ সময়কালের জন্য ১,২৬১ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। ২০২৩-২৪ সালে ৫০০টি ড্রোন বিতরণ করা হয়েছিল।
জাতীয় পোকা নজরদারি ব্যবস্থা (National Pest Surveillance System):
২০২৪ সালের আগস্টে চালু হওয়া এই সিস্টেমটি ৬৬টি ফসল কভার করে এবং ৪৩২টিরও বেশি পোকা প্রজাতির ওপর নজরদারি রাখে। এটি ১০,০০০-এরও বেশি মাঠকর্মী দ্বারা ব্যবহৃত হচ্ছে।
কিষাণ ই-মিত্র (Kisan e-Mitra):
মার্চ ২০২৬ পর্যন্ত এই প্ল্যাটফর্মটি ৯৫ লাখের বেশি প্রশ্নের সমাধান করেছে। এটি ১১টি আঞ্চলিক ভাষায় উপলব্ধ এবং এর দৈনিক ক্ষমতা ৮,০০০-এরও বেশি প্রশ্নের।
জ্ঞান-চালিত প্রবৃদ্ধি: কৃষি সম্প্রসারণ এবং পরামর্শ পরিষেবা স্কেলিং
কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্র (KVKs):
৭৩১টি KVK-এর মাধ্যমে ২০২১-২২ এবং ২০২৩-২৪ সালের মধ্যে প্রায় ৫৮.০২ লাখ কৃষককে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে। ২০২৪-২৫ সালের প্রথম দশ মাসেই ১৮.৫৬ লাখ কৃষক প্রশিক্ষিত হয়েছেন।
কৃষি প্রযুক্তি ব্যবস্থাপনা সংস্থা (ATMA):
২০২১ থেকে ২০২৫ সালের মধ্যে ATMA-এর অধীনে প্রায় ১.২৭ কোটি কৃষককে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে, যা উন্নত কৃষি অনুশীলনের সচেতনতা ও গ্রহণকে উন্নত করেছে।
একটি স্থিতিস্থাপক এবং সমন্বিত কৃষি বাস্তুতন্ত্রের দিকে অগ্রসর হওয়া
এই লক্ষ্যযুক্ত হস্তক্ষেপগুলি ভারতের কৃষি খাতে একটি কাঠামোগত রূপান্তরকে নির্দেশ করে। উৎপাদনশীলতা, আয়ের স্থিতিশীলতা এবং ঝুঁকি প্রশমনের ওপর নীতিগত সংস্কারের ফলে, একটি আরও স্থিতিস্থাপক বাস্তুতন্ত্র তৈরি হচ্ছে। ঋণ ও বিমার সহজলভ্যতা, সম্প্রসারিত MSP কার্যক্রম এবং ডিজিটাল পরিকাঠামো এই রূপান্তরকে তরান্বিত করেছে। সমন্বিত মূল্য শৃঙ্খলে কৌশলগত বিনিয়োগ খামার থেকে বাজারের সংযোগকে অপ্টিমাইজ করেছে এবং আনুষঙ্গিক কার্যক্রমের সম্প্রসারণ গ্রামীণ জীবিকাকে বহুমুখী করেছে, যা অন্নদাতাদের ক্ষমতায়নের পাশাপাশি, একটি সুস্থায়ী কৃষি ক্ষেত্রের ভিত্তি স্থাপন করছে।
তথ্যসূত্র
Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2095068&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2265788&reg=3&lang=1
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2237739&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2239789&reg=3&lang=2
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/187/AS450_OAibYg.pdf?source=pqals
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=105862&reg=3&lang=2
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/187/AS450_OAibYg.pdf?source=pqals
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=110936&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=112426&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/FactsheetDetails.aspx?Id=149244&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseDetail.aspx?PRID=2244628&reg=3&lang=1
https://icar.org.in/en/agricultural-extension-division/achievements-agricultural-extension-division
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/270/AU3226_xbrVz9.pdf?source=pqars
Ministry of Finance
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/eb/allsbe.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2251315&reg=3&lang=1#:~:text=In%20this%20context%2C%20it%20is,like%20pulses%20and%20edible%20oilseeds
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/270/AU1981_EnKkCu.pdf?source=pqars#:~:text=The%20credit%20limit%20to%20all,60.50%25%20in%202016%2D17
https://www.mofpi.gov.in/sites/default/files/ob_14-15.pdf.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=106273&reg=3&lang=2#:~:text=Agricultural%20Exports%20Increase%20by%205.1,Marine%20Exports%20up%20by%2045%25&text=Agricultural%20exports%20(including%20marine)%20grew,44.8%25%20over%20the%20same%20period
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2237490&reg=3&lang=1
Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseDetail.aspx?PRID=2239623&reg=3&lang=1#:~:text=Encouraging%20adoption%20of%20alternative%20fertilizers,its%20inception%20in%202015%E2%80%9316
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2042069&reg=3&lang=2#:~:text=Posted%20On:%2006%20AUG%202024%202:56PM%20by,under%20the%20PM%2DKUSUM%20scheme%20benefiting%20the%20farmers:%2D
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseDetail.aspx?PRID=2244667&reg=1&lang=1
Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2210211
Ministry of Cooperation
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2247832&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2245119&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Food Processing Industries
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2212769&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2254015&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2212290&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2225760
Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2220434&reg=3&lang=2
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/270/AU1898_HVBDeE.pdf?source=pqars
PIB Backgrounder
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=157935&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2238004&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/FactsheetDetails.aspx?Id=149246&reg=37&lang=1
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/jun/doc202567565801.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2179514
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?id=158169&NoteId=158169&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2234117&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=155859&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2254015&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=157597&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/feb/doc2026214789901.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?ModuleId=3&NoteId=157897&id=157897&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2186124&reg=3&lang=2
Click here to see PDF

PIB Backgrounder
Empowering India’s Annadatas
05 JUN 2026 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
Expanding the Scope of Farmer Empowerment
Over the past 12 years, India’s agricultural sector has witnessed a comprehensive expansion in farmers’ empowerment. The focus has widened beyond welfare support towards strengthening productivity, income security, market access, infrastructure, and institutional resilience.
Higher agricultural output, expanded irrigation, greater access to credit, stronger insurance coverage, and growth in allied sectors have contributed to this transition. Simultaneously, expanded MSP operations and procurement systems have strengthened market assurance, ensured remunerative pricing, and supported national food security objectives. Furthermore, digital platforms, cooperatives, food processing, and climate-resilient initiatives have created new opportunities across the agricultural value chain. These developments reflect a gradual shift towards a more diversified, technology-driven, and farmer-centric agricultural system.
The Rise of India’s Agricultural Sector: Growth, Investment and Resilience
Over the past decade, India’s agriculture and allied sectors have witnessed significant expansion, supported by sustained policy focus and increased public investment. Targeted interventions have contributed to rising agricultural output, improved productivity, and enhanced resilience of the rural economy.
A Decade of Growth in Agriculture and Allied Gross Value Added
The agriculture and allied sector accounts for about 18 percent of total Gross Value Added (GVA). The GVA of this sector increased significantly from Rs.20.9 lakh crore in 2014-15 to Rs.48.7 lakh crore in 2023-2024. During this period, the sector registered a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.83 percent at current prices.
Growth has also been supported by improvements within the crop segment. The GVA of crops rose from Rs. 12,92,874 crore in 2014-15 to Rs. 26,52,891 crore in 2023-24.
Enhanced Financial Support for Agriculture
Public investment in the agricultural sector has increased substantially over this period. Budgetary allocation for the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare increased from Rs.27,663 crore in 2013-14 to Rs.1,40,528.78 crore for 2026-27. This significant rise reflects the sustained policy support and continued investment in agricultural infrastructure, strengthening overall agricultural expansion.
Growth Momentum in Foodgrain Production
Total foodgrain production has increased from 265.05 million tonnes in 2013-14 to 357.73 million tonnes in 2024-25. The growth has been driven by higher production of rice, wheat, maize, and coarse cereals. This also included millets, now promoted as Shree Anna. This growth has been supported by the National Food Security and Nutrition Mission (NFSNM). The mission promotes higher production of rice, wheat, pulses, and coarse cereals. It supports improved seeds, better agronomic practices, and technology adoption.
• Rice touched a record production of 150.18 Mt in 2024-25, a 42.38 percent increase compared to 2014-15 (105.48 Mt). India became the world’s largest rice producer.
• Wheat recorded the highest production of 117.94 Mt in 2024-25, rising over 36 percent since 2014-15.
• Maize production also reached 43.40 Mt in 2024-25, an increase of around 79 percent from 2014-15 (24.17 Mt).
Efforts towards self-reliance are also visible in the oilseeds sector. Oilseeds registered the highest production of 42.99 Mt (2024-25), which is 56 percent higher than 2014-15 (27.51 Mt).
Edible oil import dependence declined from 63.2 percent in 2015-16 to 56.25 percent in 2023-24, indicating gradual progress. During this period, the area under oilseeds increased by over 18 percent. Production rose nearly 55 percent, while productivity increased about 31 percent.
The horticulture sector has also emerged as a key contributor to agricultural growth. It accounts for nearly 37 percent of the Gross Value Output within the crop sector. Production has increased from 280.70 million tonnes in 2013-14 to 369.05 million tonnes in 2024-25. This expansion indicates diversification towards high-value crops, supported by improved practices and market demand.
Alongside these sectoral improvements, agricultural policy has steadily expanded to strengthen production systems, support farmers, and build long-term resilience.
A Roadmap for Reforms: Strengthening India’s Agricultural Policy (2014-2026)
Over the past twelve years, agricultural policy has expanded across irrigation, soil health, markets, risk mitigation, and infrastructure. A series of focused initiatives has shaped this transition towards a more integrated and farmer-centric agricultural framework.
Initial reforms concentrated on improving productivity and resource efficiency. Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) expanded irrigation coverage and promoted water-use efficiency. The Soil Health Card Scheme enabled scientific nutrient management. Rashtriya Gokul Mission supported indigenous breeds and dairy productivity.
The focus then widened to reducing production risks and improving market access. Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) expanded crop insurance coverage, while e-NAM enabled digital agricultural trading and wider market integration. The MSP reform of 2018 strengthened price assurance by fixing MSP at 1.5 times the cost of production.
Farmer income support and social security gained greater emphasis in subsequent years. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) introduced direct income support. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maandhan Yojana (PM-KMY) created a pension framework for small and marginal farmers. Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) and PM Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY) increased Investment in post-harvest infrastructure and value addition.
Institutional reforms and cooperative-led development also gained momentum. The Ministry of Cooperation strengthened cooperative governance and expanded cooperative-based economic activities.
Further, recent initiatives have focused on diversification and self-reliance. National Mission on Edible Oils- Oil Palm (NMEO-OP) and National Mission on Edible Oils-Oilseeds (NMEO-OS) promoted domestic edible oil production. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samriddhi Kendras (PMKSK) improved access to inputs and advisory services. Newer interventions, such as the Pradhan Mantri-Dhan Dhaanya Krishi Yojana (PM-DDKY), aim to strengthen productivity in key crops. The Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses focuses on reducing import dependence and improving domestic production.
Empowering the Indian Farmer: Financial Stability and Social Security
Over the past twelve years, government initiatives expanded across the agricultural cycle, from cultivation and insurance coverage to procurement. These interventions also strengthened direct income assistance for farmers.
Institutionalizing Farmer Income Support through Direct Benefit Transfers
The Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) provides assured income support to small and marginal farmers. It ensures meeting agricultural and household expenses while reducing dependence on informal credit sources.
Under the scheme, each eligible farmer family receives an annual financial assistance of Rs. 6,000. The amount is transferred in three equal instalments of Rs. 2,000 through the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mechanism.
Since its inception in March 2026, PM-KISAN has disbursed over Rs. 4.28 lakh crore through 22 instalments. This has benefitted more than 9.44 crore farmer families nationwide. Over 25 percent of benefits have accrued to women beneficiaries, reflecting the scheme’s inclusive outreach across rural households.
The scheme has emerged as one of the world’s largest DBT initiatives for farmers. It reflects a large-scale institutional mechanism for delivering income assistance directly to beneficiaries.
Securing the Harvest through Crop Insurance and Risk Mitigation
Agriculture remains highly vulnerable to droughts, floods, cyclones, pest attacks, and other natural uncertainties. Such risks can cause significant income losses and disrupt agricultural continuity.
Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) provides farmers with a simple, affordable, and comprehensive crop insurance system. PMFBY covers the entire crop cycle, including pre-sowing and post-harvest losses. The scheme follows the principle of “One Nation, One Crop, One Premium”, ensuring uniform premium rates across the country.
To strengthen grievance redressal mechanisms under PMFBY, the Krishi Rakshak Portal and Helpline (KRPH) number 14447 have been launched. The grievance redressal mechanism is supported by around 500 executives nationwide.
More than 4 crore farmers are insured annually under the scheme, reflecting its wide outreach and growing acceptance among cultivators. Since 2016-17, 92.46 crore farmer applications have been insured. The claims worth Rs.1.96 lakh crore have been disbursed up to 31st December 2025, benefiting around 24.31 crore farmers. Thus, strengthening farmers’ ability to cope with uncertainties and continue agricultural activities with greater resilience and confidence.
The Decadal Growth in Agricultural Procurement and MSP Value
The Minimum Support Price (MSP) acts as a safeguard by ensuring pre-determined prices for agricultural produce. MSPs are announced annually for 22 mandated crops. Since 2018-19, MSPs have been fixed at a minimum of 50 percent above the cost of production.
Public procurement expanded significantly alongside MSP support. Public procurement supports farmers by purchasing crops such as wheat, paddy, pulses, oilseeds, and cotton at MSP rates. Total procurement increased from 698.7 million tonnes during 2004-2014 to 1,229.2 million tonnes during 2014-2026. This recorded a growth of about 76 percent. The total MSP value reached Rs.26.32 lakh crore from 2014-2026 (up to February 2026). This was 3.5 times higher than the previous decade, i.e., Rs. 7.41 lakh crore from 2004-2014. The growth indicates the scale of market support available to farmers.
Among Kharif crops, Ragi recorded the highest MSP growth of 236 percent since 2014-15. This was followed by Nigerseed at 179 percent and Jowar (Hybrid) at 163 percent. Among Rabi and commercial crops, Jute recorded a growth of 147 percent, while Masur registered an increase of 128 percent. These trends reflect sustained efforts to strengthen assured pricing across diverse crop categories.
Minimum Support Prices for all Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2026-27:
S.No.
Crop
MSP 2014-15 (Rs. /quintal)
MSP 2026-27 (Rs. /quintal)
% Growth from 2014-15
1.
Paddy (Common)
1360
2441
79%
Paddy (Grade ‘A’)
1400
2461
76%
2.
Jowar (Hybrid)
1530
4023
163%
Jowar (Maldandi)
1550
4073
163%
3.
Bajra
1250
2900
132%
4.
Maize
1310
2410
84%
5.
Ragi
1550
5205
236%
6.
Tur (Arhar)
4350
8450
94%
7.
Moong
4600
8780
91%
8.
Urad
4350
8200
89%
9.
Groundnut-in-shell
4000
7517
88%
10.
Soyabean (Yellow)
2560
5708
123%
11.
Sunflower Seed
3750
8343
122%
12.
Sesamum
4600
10346
125%
13.
Nigerseed
3600
10052
179%
14.
Cotton (Medium Staple)
3750
8267
120%
Cotton (Long Staple)
4050
8667
114%
Minimum Support Prices for all Rabi and Commercial Crops for Marketing Season 2026-27:
S.No.
Crop
MSP 2014-15 (Rs. /quintal)
MSP 2026-27 (Rs. /quintal)
% Growth from 2014-15
Rabi Crops
1.
Wheat
1400
2585
84%
2.
Barley
1150
2150
87%
3.
Gram
3175
5875
85%
4.
Masur (Lentil)
3075
7000
128%
5.
Rapeseed/Mustard
3100
6200
100%
6.
Safflower
3050
6540
114%
Commercial Crops
1.
Jute
2400
5925
147%
2.
Copra (milling)
5550
12027
117%
Copra (ball)
5830
12500
114%
The steady increase in MSPs across crops reflects continued efforts to strengthen income support for farmers.
The Growth of Institutional Agricultural Credit
Access to timely and affordable credit has improved through the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) scheme. The scheme provides a single window for farmers to meet their short-term and investment needs in agriculture and allied activities.
As of September 2025, the number of Operative KCC Accounts has increased from 6.46 crore in 2013-2014 to 7.81 crore in 2024-25. The amount in these accounts doubled from Rs 4.26 lakh crore in March 2014 to Rs 10.20 lakh crore in March 2025.
This highlights the scale of institutional credit outreach among farmers. The scope of the scheme covers cultivation expenses, post-harvest requirements, and marketing.
Further, Ground Level Credit (GLC) provides focused credit support to the agriculture and allied sectors from banks and financial institutions. The GLC Flow to agriculture increased from Rs 7.30 lakh crore in 2013-2014 to Rs 28.67 lakh crore in 2024-2025. This indicates the structural expansion of institutional finance to the farm sector.
Advancing Inclusive Social Security for Farmers
The Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maandhan Yojana (PM-KMY) provides a pension-based social security framework for small and marginal farmers. The scheme offers a monthly pension of Rs.3,000 after the age of 60, subject to eligibility conditions. The scheme is voluntary and contributory, with eligibility for individuals aged 18 to 40 years.
As of February 2026, around 24.95 lakh farmers have been enrolled under the scheme. This shows the gradual expansion of social security coverage among farmers.
Shifting Towards Resource Efficiency and Sustainability
Efficient management of water, soil, seeds, and energy resources has become central to agricultural development. Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchaee Yojana (PMKSY) has strengthened irrigation coverage and water efficiency. The coverage of irrigation area increased from 49.3 percent to 55 percent of the gross cropped area between FY16-FY21.
The Sub Mission on Seeds and Planting Materials (SMSP) focuses on expanding the supply of certified seeds. Under this initiative, about 6.85 lakh seed villages have been established, producing 1,649 lakh quintals of quality seeds.
The Soil Health Card (SHC) Scheme provides farmers with information on soil nutrients and guidance on fertiliser use. Since 2014-15, nearly 26 crore cards have been issued as of March 2026, steadily expanding soil health management. 8,313 soil testing laboratories support this effort. In addition, over 70,000 Krishi Sakhis have been trained to provide soil health advisories and support informed farm practices.
Sustainable farming practices have gained importance in recent years. The Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) promotes organic farming through cluster-based approaches. The Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER) supports organic production and market linkages in the North Eastern Region.
As of December 2025, 18.84 lakh hectares have been covered under PKVY, benefiting 33.93 lakh farmers. Under MOVCDNER, 2.36 lakh hectares have been covered, with 2.70 lakh farmers supported, since its inception in 2015-16.
The National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF) promotes chemical-free farming practices to improve soil health and reduce input costs. So far, the scheme has covered 9 lakh hectares and registered 19 lakh farmers.
Additionally, 2,996 climate-resilient crop varieties have been released during 2014-2025. The government also promoted climate-resilient village models in 448 villages, benefiting 8.5 lakh farmers across agriculture and allied sectors. Integrated Farming Systems (IFS) were expanded to 1.04 lakh farm households across 79 districts. These interventions increased farm incomes to Rs. 1.5-3.6 lakh per hectare annually.
Renewable energy has also become part of agricultural development. The Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha Evam Utthan Mahabhiyan (PM KUSUM), launched in 2019, supports the use of solar energy in farming. It promotes solar pumps and enables farmers to generate and sell power.
The scheme has seen significant expansion in recent years. As of mid-2025, solar pumps for farmers have grown by over 92 times, indicating increased adoption. As of December 2025, over 21.77 lakh farmers have benefited under the scheme. More than 10 lakh standalone solar agricultural pumps have been installed. Over 13 lakh grid-connected agricultural pumps have been solarised.
These efforts reflect a gradual shift towards efficient and sustainable agriculture. Improved irrigation, better inputs, and clean energy solutions have supported productivity while conserving resources.
Enhancing Food Distribution Systems Through Targeted Reforms
Improvements in distribution systems and targeted regional interventions have further helped strengthen access, transparency, and inclusion in underperforming regions. Launched in 2025, the Prime Minister Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana (PMDDKY) targets 100 low-performing agricultural districts. The scheme focuses on irrigation, crop diversification, post-harvest infrastructure, and improved access to credit. As of April 2026, the initiative is benefitting 1.7 crore farmers, strengthening outcomes at the grassroots level.
The Public Distribution System (PDS) has been strengthened to improve the efficiency of foodgrain distribution. It also ensures timely access to subsidized foodgrains for eligible households. Under the National Food Security Act (NFSA), subsidized foodgrains are provided to around 79.8 crore beneficiaries. Furthermore, under SARTHAK PDS – (Scheme for Assistance in Ration Transport and Handling-Income with Automation in PDS), the Central Government will allocate Rs. 25,530 crore over the next 5 years. The Scheme will be strengthening foodgrain distribution systems and support the NFSA for nearly 81.35 crore beneficiaries across the country.
The scheme aims to strengthen foodgrain distribution systems and support the effective implementation of the NFSA for nearly 81.35 crore beneficiaries across the country.
The One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) system is operational across all 36 States and Union Territories. Around 99.9 percent of ration cards have been Aadhaar-seeded under the system. Nearly 99.8 percent of Fair Price Shops are equipped with electronic point-of-sale devices. These cover about 5.50 lakh outlets nationwide. Over 98 percent of transactions have been digitized under the system. Thus, these reforms in distribution have improved transparency and portability.
Empowering Rural Institutions through Cooperative and FPO Reforms
The cooperative sector has seen renewed focus in recent years. The establishment of the Ministry of Cooperation in 2021 focuses on strengthening institutions and the capacity of cooperatives. The targeted efforts are strengthening Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) by improving their functionality and transparency. A National Cooperative Database (NCD) covering over 8.4 lakh cooperatives, including PACS, has been developed to support evidence-based planning.
Model bye-laws have been shared with States and Union Territories, enabling PACS to diversify into more than 25 business activities. These activities include petrol pumps, LPG distributorships, Jan Aushadhi Kendras, and rural services. These reforms are enhancing accountability, expanding operational scope, and improving the economic viability of cooperative institutions.
Digitization has further strengthened cooperative institutions through the PACS computerization project. Bringing societies onto a common digital platform has improved transparency, efficiency, and grassroots service delivery.
• 79,630 PACS sanctioned for computerization across 31 States and Union Territories
• 61,866 PACS onboarded on Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) -based national software as of March 2026
Further, the programme for the formation and promotion of 10,000 Farmer-Producer Organizations, launched in 2020, has expanded collective participation. As of February 2026, 10,000 FPOs have been registered. This has enabled farmers to aggregate produce and access markets more effectively.
These developments highlight a broader shift towards organized and institution-led agriculture. Stronger farmer groups and cooperatives are supporting better market participation and long-term sustainability.
From Farm Gate to Market: Strengthening Agricultural Infrastructure
Improving market access and infrastructure has been a key focus in recent years. Launched in 2020-21, the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) supports investment in post-harvest infrastructure. It focuses on storage, logistics, and processing at the farm gate. As of March 2026, loans worth Rs. 84,202 crore have been sanctioned for 1.68 lakh projects under AIF. The scheme has also mobilized investment of Rs. 1.33 lakh crore, strengthening rural infrastructure.
The National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) has improved market integration. It provides a unified electronic platform for trading agricultural commodities. As of March 2026, 1,656 mandis have been integrated, with over 1.80 crore farmers and 4,724 FPOs registered. The platform enables transparent price discovery and direct payments to farmers.
Physical and service infrastructure have also expanded. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samriddhi Kendras (PMKSK), launched in 2022, serve as one-stop centres for inputs and advisory services. As of August 2025, about 1.8 lakh Kendras have been established across the country.
The Mega Food Park scheme has strengthened linkages between farmers and markets. The number of Mega Food Parks has increased from 2 in 2014 to 41 in 2025, including 24 operational and 17 under implementation. These parks provide modern infrastructure for processing, storage, and logistics. Improved infrastructure, digital platforms, and processing capacity have enhanced efficiency and supported better income opportunities for farmers.
Linking Agriculture and Industry Through Food Processing Reforms
Food processing has emerged as a key link between agriculture and industry. It supports value addition and improves market access. The sector recorded a rise in Gross Value Added from Rs.1.34 lakh crore in 2014-15 to Rs.2.24 lakh crore in 2023-24. Budget allocation for the Ministry of Food Processing Industries increased from Rs.785.86 crore in 2014-15 to Rs.4,064 crore in 2026-27. The sector also contributes significantly to employment generation. It accounts for 12.83 percent of organized manufacturing employment according to the Annual Survey of Industries (ASI), 2023–24.
The Production-Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI) is being implemented from 2021–22 to 2026–27. The scheme promotes capacity expansion and value addition. in the sector with a financial outlay of Rs. 10,900 crore.
• Under PLISFPI, a total of 165 applications have been approved by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries across various categories.
• These approvals correspond to 274 project locations.
• Beneficiaries have reported investments amounting to Rs.9,207 crore under the scheme.
• Incentives worth Rs.2,162.55 crore have been disbursed as of February 2026.
The Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme (PMFME), launched in 2020-21, supports microenterprises and decentralized processing.
As of 31 December 2025:
• 4,04,062 applications supported
• 1,72,707 loans facilitated
• Rs.14,190 crore term lending extended
• Rs.1,277.45 crore seed capital support to women Self Help Groups (SHGs)
In addition to these initiatives, efforts have also focused on strengthening large-scale processing infrastructure. The Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY) supports infrastructure, value addition, and supply chains. Launched in 2017, with an outlay of Rs.6,520 crore, the scheme has approved 1,607 projects. It has generated employment for 7.25 lakh people and benefited over 50.27 lakh farmers as of mid-2025.
Agricultural Diversification and the Growth of Allied Sectors
Diversification into allied sectors has strengthened farm incomes and reduced dependence on crop-based income alone. The allied sectors include livestock, fisheries, and dairy, providing multiple income streams and supporting rural employment.
The contribution of these sectors to the economy has increased steadily. The livestock sector increased from Rs.5.10 lakh crore to Rs.15.06 lakh crore during the same period. The fisheries and aquaculture sector also expanded. GVA rose from Rs. 1.17 lakh crore to Rs. 3.68 lakh crore, accounting for 7.55 percent of agriculture and allied GVA.
Livestock and Dairy as Drivers of Rural Economic Growth
The livestock sector has recorded a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 12.77 percent since 2014-15. India remains the largest producer of milk globally, contributing nearly 25 percent of global output. Milk production increased from 146.31 million tonnes in 2014-15 to 247.87 million tonnes in 2024-25, reflecting a growth of over 69.4 percent. Improved availability has supported nutrition outcomes. Per capita milk availability reached 485 grams per day in 2024-25, compared to the global average of 328 grams per day.
Productivity gains have supported this expansion:
• Indigenous cattle productivity increased from 927 kg in 2014-15 to 1,292 kg in 2023-24
• Buffalo productivity increased from 1,880 kg to 2,161 kg
• Overall bovine productivity improved from 1,648.17 kg in 2013-14 to 2,079 kg in 2024-25
Poultry and meat production have also expanded, with India ranking second in egg production and fourth in meat production globally:
• Egg production increased from 78.48 billion in 2014-15 to 149.11 billion eggs in 2024-25
• Per capita availability increased from 62 to 106 eggs per year
• Meat production increased from 6.69 million tonnes to 10.50 million tonnes
From Aquaculture Expansion to Fisheries Collectivization
Over the decade, India’s fisheries sector has recorded a sustained average annual growth rate of 8.74 percent. The total fish production increased from 9.58 million tonnes in 2013-14 to 19.78 million tonnes in 2024-25. Inland fisheries and aquaculture have been the primary drivers of this expansion. During the same period, the sector registered a 147 percent increase, from 6.14 million tonnes to 15.16 million tonnes. Further, in the fisheries sector, collectivization has been strengthened through the formation of 2,195 Farmers’ Fisheries Producer Organizations (FFPOs). Institutional support has also expanded, with 4.39 lakh fishers covered under the Kisan Credit Card scheme. This has improved access to credit and enhanced sectoral resilience.
Emerging Opportunities in Beekeeping and Bio Energy
National Beekeeping and Honey Mission (NBHM): The National Beekeeping and Honey Mission, launched in 2020, promotes scientific beekeeping and rural livelihoods. Honey production has risen from 0.081 million tonnes to 0.152 million tonnes. Also, exports grew by 240 percent, making India a leading honey exporter.
Ethanol Blending Petrol (EBP) Programme: Bio-energy has emerged as an important component of agricultural diversification. It supports farmer incomes while contributing to energy security.
Ethanol is an agro-based fuel produced from sugarcane by-products and food grains. The Ethanol Blended Petrol Programme promotes its blending with petrol to reduce import dependence and support domestic production.
The programme has expanded significantly over the past decade:
• ethanol procurement increased from 38 crore litres in 2013-14 to 904 crore litres in 2024-25
• the average percentage of Ethanol blended with petrol by Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) under the EBP Programme rose to 20 percent for ESY 2025-26 (as of January 2026) from 1.14 percent in 2014-15
• sugar mills earned over Rs.1.29 lakh crore from ethanol sales over the past decade, and
• investments of over Rs.42,000 crore have been mobilized in the sector.
The trend reflects that bio-energy initiatives are supporting income diversification while strengthening the broader rural economy.
Enhancing Global Integration Through Agricultural and Processed Food Exports
Agricultural and allied exports have strengthened India’s integration with global markets. Growth in production, processing capacity, and market access has supported this expansion.
The value of agricultural exports increased from USD 37.29 billion in 2013-14 to USD 51.1 billion in 2024-25. This registered a growth of nearly 37 percent. This indicates steady integration of Indian agriculture with global trade and value chains.
Diversifying the Export Basket
The export basket has expanded across both primary and processed products. India has become a top global exporter of rice, spices, marine products, cotton, and sugar.
Processed food exports have gained a larger share of the agricultural exports over time. Their share increased from 13.7 percent in 2014-15 to 20.4 percent in 2024-25, a nearly 49 percent rise. This reflects growing value addition and improved global competitiveness.
Marine exports have also shown a strong growth within the basket. Seafood exports increased from USD 3.64 billion in 2013-14 to around USD 7.52 billion in 2024-25. This recorded a growth of about 106 percent. These exports now reach over 130 countries, strengthening India’s presence in global seafood markets.
These developments indicate a shift towards a more diversified and value-added export basket. Agricultural exports are increasingly moving beyond primary commodities towards processed and high-value products.
Modernizing Agriculture Through Digital Platforms and Precision Technologies
Technology is increasingly shaping agricultural practices. Digital systems are improving planning, strengthening service delivery, and helping farmers access timely information.
Digital Agriculture Mission: The Digital Agriculture Mission is creating a unified digital ecosystem for agriculture. It integrates farmer databases, land records, and crop information to improve targeting and transparency.
This expansion is visible in the scale of digitization. As of February 2026, over 7.63 crore Farmer IDs have been created, and about 23.5 crore crop plots have been digitized. These systems support better planning and enable more accurate delivery of benefits.
Namo Drone Didi: The initiative, launched in 2023, promotes the use of drones for agricultural operations by women SHGs. The scheme was approved with an outlay of Rs.1,261 crore for the period 2023-24 to 2025-26.
Under the scheme, 500 drones were distributed in 2023-24. This scheme is empowering women through drone-based livelihood opportunities and modern agricultural technology.
National Pest Surveillance System: The National Pest Surveillance System supports real-time monitoring of pest attacks. It uses digital tools and field-level data to provide early warnings and advisories.
Launched in August 2024, the system covers 66 crops and monitors over 432 pest species. It is being used by more than 10,000 field functionaries, enabling timely advisories to farmers. This helps reduce crop losses and improves response to emerging risks.
Kisan e-Mitra: Kisan e-Mitra provides farmers with digital access to information on schemes and services. As of March 2026, the platform has handled over 95 lakh queries, with a daily capacity of more than 8,000 queries. It is available in 11 regional languages, improving accessibility for farmers across regions. These targeted initiatives reflect a gradual transition towards technology-driven agriculture. Digital tools are improving operational efficiency, expanding institutional outreach, and enabling faster access to services, information, and risk management mechanisms.
Knowledge-Driven Growth: Scaling Agricultural Extension and Advisory Services
As agriculture becomes increasingly technology-driven and climate-sensitive, strengthening farmers’ knowledge systems has become increasingly important. Training and extension programmes are helping farmers adopt improved practices, respond to local challenges, and access scientific advisory support.
Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs): Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), established by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), serve as frontline farmer-training centers across the country. Through 731 KVKs, training programmes on agricultural practices and technology adoption reached about 58.02 lakh farmers between 2021-22 and 2023-24. In the first ten months of 2024-25 alone, 18.56 lakh farmers were trained.
Agricultural Technology Management Agency (ATMA): The Agricultural Technology Management Agency supports decentralized agricultural extension systems. It focuses on strengthening district-level farmer advisory services.
Training coverage under the scheme has remained substantial. About 32.38 lakh farmers were trained in 2021-22, followed by 40.11 lakh in 2022-23 and 36.60 lakh in 2023-24. By January 2025, nearly 18.30 lakh farmers had been trained.
Overall, around 1.27 crore farmers have been trained under ATMA between 2021 and 2025. These efforts have improved awareness and adoption of improved practices.
Further, Extension services are helping farmers adopt better practices and respond to changing conditions. They are also strengthening the link between research and field-level implementation.
Advancing Toward a Resilient and Integrated Agricultural Ecosystem
The targeted interventions underscore a structural transformation in India’s agricultural sector. Policy reforms increasingly focused on productivity, income stability, and risk mitigation. Evidence of increased output and institutional efficacy reflects a transition toward a more resilient ecosystem. This is supported by improved access to credit, insurance, expanded MSP operations, and digital infrastructure.
Strategic investments in integrated value chains have optimized farm-to-market linkages. Also, the expansion of allied activities has effectively diversified rural livelihoods. Furthermore, these interventions are empowering the Annadatas while laying the foundation for a more resilient, inclusive, and sustainable agricultural sector.
References
Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2095068&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2265788&reg=3&lang=1
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2237739&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2239789&reg=3&lang=2
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/187/AS450_OAibYg.pdf?source=pqals
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=105862&reg=3&lang=2
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/187/AS450_OAibYg.pdf?source=pqals
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=110936&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=112426&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/FactsheetDetails.aspx?Id=149244&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseDetail.aspx?PRID=2244628&reg=3&lang=1
https://icar.org.in/en/agricultural-extension-division/achievements-agricultural-extension-division
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/270/AU3226_xbrVz9.pdf?source=pqars
Ministry of Finance
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/eb/allsbe.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2251315&reg=3&lang=1#:~:text=In%20this%20context%2C%20it%20is,like%20pulses%20and%20edible%20oilseeds
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/270/AU1981_EnKkCu.pdf?source=pqars#:~:text=The%20credit%20limit%20to%20all,60.50%25%20in%202016%2D17
https://www.mofpi.gov.in/sites/default/files/ob_14-15.pdf.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=106273&reg=3&lang=2#:~:text=Agricultural%20Exports%20Increase%20by%205.1,Marine%20Exports%20up%20by%2045%25&text=Agricultural%20exports%20(including%20marine)%20grew,44.8%25%20over%20the%20same%20period
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2237490&reg=3&lang=1
Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseDetail.aspx?PRID=2239623&reg=3&lang=1#:~:text=Encouraging%20adoption%20of%20alternative%20fertilizers,its%20inception%20in%202015%E2%80%9316
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2042069&reg=3&lang=2#:~:text=Posted%20On:%2006%20AUG%202024%202:56PM%20by,under%20the%20PM%2DKUSUM%20scheme%20benefiting%20the%20farmers:%2D
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseDetail.aspx?PRID=2244667&reg=1&lang=1
Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2210211
Ministry of Cooperation
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2247832&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2245119&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Food Processing Industries
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2212769&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2254015&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2212290&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2225760
Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2220434&reg=3&lang=2
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/270/AU1898_HVBDeE.pdf?source=pqars
PIB Backgrounder
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=157935&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2238004&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/FactsheetDetails.aspx?Id=149246&reg=37&lang=1
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/jun/doc202567565801.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2179514
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?id=158169&NoteId=158169&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2234117&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=155859&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2254015&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=157597&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/feb/doc2026214789901.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?ModuleId=3&NoteId=157897&id=157897&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2186124&reg=3&lang=2
Click here to see PDF