Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi Declares Open the 1st World Yogasana Championship 2026 in Ahmedabad
"Yogasana will gain a new identity as a Competitive Sport through this Championship": Prime Minister Modi
"As Yogasana Sport expands, new possibilities and Career Opportunities will also grow": Prime Minister Modi
“Ahead of International Yoga Day, the World Yogasana Championship Brings a Double Dose of Health and Wellness”: Prime Minister Modi
"When India hosts the Commonwealth Games in 2030 and the Olympics in 2036, our ambition is to see Yogasana become part of these global sporting events," said Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
The World Yogasana Championship has brought together elite Yogasana athletes and delegations from over 60 nations
04 JUN 2026 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister, Narendra Modi today declared open the 1st World Yogasana Championship 2026 in Ahmedabad via video conferencing.
Highlighting the role of the Championship PM Modi remarked, “Ahead of International Yoga Day, the World Yogasana Championship Brings a Double Dose of Health and Wellness”
The Prime Minister in his address said that every living tradition enters a new phase with time and described the Championship as the beginning of a new chapter for Yoga.
“Every living tradition enters new phases with time. This World Championship of Yogasana Sports marks the beginning of such a new phase.”
Highlighting the wider impact of sports, the Prime Minister said that every major sport creates an entire ecosystem around it.
“As Yogasana Sport expands, new possibilities associated with it will also grow. It will bring new Career Opportunities for athletes and create opportunities for Trainers, Sports Scientists, Researchers and Event Managers,” PM Modi said.
Congratulating the participants, the Prime Minister said that the significance of the World Yogasana Championship goes beyond competition.
“No matter who wins this competition, by becoming a part of this important chapter of history, all of you have already become Champions,” he said.
The Prime Minister also urged athletes participating in the championship to become ambassadors of the Ministry of Ayush’s ‘Yoga Three Sixty Five’ campaign, encouraging them to take the message of yoga back to their countries and inspire year-round participation in the ancient practice.
The Prime Minister expressed confidence that Yogasana will eventually earn a place in international sporting events.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, said the Yogasana Championship as a historic moment for India and the global yoga community.
"The World Yogasana Championship is beginning in India; in its very first edition, 78 countries and over 500 athletes have come together. It is a historic moment for the country," he said.
The Sports Minister further emphasised that Yogasana is now emerging as a competitive sport, with India leading this transformation.
"When India hosts the Commonwealth Games in 2030 and the Olympics in 2036, our ambition is to see Yogasana become part of these global sporting events," he said.
The Opening Ceremony was also graced by Shri Bhupendra Patel, Hon'ble Chief Minister of Gujarat; Shri Harsh Sanghavi, Hon'ble Minister of State for Home, Sports, Youth & Cultural Activities, Government of Gujarat; and Swami Ramdev, Hon'ble President, World Yogasana, among other dignitaries.
The World Yogasana Championship has brought together elite Yogasana athletes and delegations from over 60 nations including Uganda, Zambia, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Kenya, Japan, Oman, Mauritius and Netherlands and it aims to establish Yogasana as a globally recognised sporting discipline.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے احمد آباد میں پہلی عالمی یوگاسن چیمپئن شپ 2026 کا افتتاح کیا
یوگاسن اس چیمپئن شپ کے ذریعے ایک مسابقتی کھیل کے طور پر ایک نئی شناخت حاصل کرے گا:وزیر اعظم مودی
جیسے جیسےیوگاسن کھیل میں توسیع ہوگی ، نئے امکانات اور کریئر کے مواقع بھی بڑھیں گے:وزیر اعظم مودی
یوگا کے عالمی دن سے پہلے ، عالمی یوگاسن چیمپئن شپ صحت اور تندرستی کی دوگنا خوراک لے کر آئی ہے: وزیر اعظم مودی
ڈاکٹر منسکھ ما نڈویہ نے کہا ،’’جب ہندوستان 2030 میں کامن ویلتھ گیمز اور 2036 میں اولمپکس کی میزبانی کرے گا تو ہماری خواہش ہے کہ یوگاسن کو کھیلوں کے ان عالمی مقابلوں کا حصہ بنایا جائے
عالمی یوگاسن چیمپئن شپ نے 60 سے زیادہ ممالک کے اشرافیہ یوگاسن کھلاڑیوں اور وفود کو اکٹھا کیا ہے
04 JUN 2026 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ احمد آباد میں پہلی عالمی یوگاسن چیمپئن شپ 2026 کا افتتاح کیا ۔
چیمپئن شپ کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا’’یوگا کے عالمی دن سے پہلے ، عالمی یوگاسن چیمپئن شپ صحت اور تندرستی کی دوگنا خوراک لاتی ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ ہر زندہ روایت وقت کے ساتھ ایک نئے مرحلے میں داخل ہوتی ہے اور چیمپئن شپ کو یوگا کے لیے ایک نئے باب کا آغاز قرار دیا ۔
’’ہر زندہ روایت وقت کے ساتھ نئے مراحل میں داخل ہوتی ہے ۔ یوگاسن اسپورٹس کی یہ عالمی چیمپئن شپ اس طرح کے ایک نئے مرحلے کا آغاز ہے ۔‘‘
کھیلوں کے وسیع تر اثرات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہر بڑا کھیل اپنے ارد گرد ایک مکمل ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دیتا ہے ۔
’’جیسے جیسےیوگاسن کی کھیل میں توسیع ہوگی ، اس سے وابستہ نئے امکانات میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا ۔ یہ کھلاڑیوں کے لیے کریئر کے نئے مواقع لائے گا اور ٹرینرز ، اسپورٹس سائنسدانوں ، محققین اور ایونٹ منیجروں کے لیے مواقع پیدا کرے گا ۔
شرکاء کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ عالمی یوگاسن چیمپئن شپ کی اہمیت مقابلے سے بالاتر ہے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ’’اس سے کوئی فرق نہیں پڑتا کہ یہ مقابلہ کون جیتتا ہے ، تاریخ کے اس اہم باب کا حصہ بن کر آپ سب پہلے ہی چیمپئن بن چکے ہیں۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے چیمپئن شپ میں حصہ لینے والے کھلاڑیوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ وزارت آیوش کی’یوگا تھری سکٹی فائیو‘مہم کے سفیر بنیں ، جس سے انہیں یوگا کا پیغام اپنے ممالک تک واپس لے جانے اور قدیم مشق میں سال بھر کی شرکت کی ترغیب دینے کی ترغیب ملے گی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یوگاسن بالآخر کھیلوں کے بین الاقوامی مقابلوں میں جگہ حاصل کرے گا ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویہ نے یوگاسن چیمپئن شپ کو ہندوستان اور عالمی یوگ برادری کے لیے ایک تاریخی لمحہ قرار دیا ۔
’’ورلڈ یوگاسن چیمپئن شپ ہندوستان میں شروع ہو رہی ہے اس کے پہلے ایڈیشن میں 78 ممالک اور 500 سے زیادہ کھلاڑی اکٹھے ہو چکے ہیں ۔ یہ ملک کے لیے ایک تاریخی لمحہ ہے ۔
وزیر کھیل نے مزید زور دے کر کہا کہ یوگاسن اب ایک مسابقتی کھیل کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے ، جس میں ہندوستان اس تبدیلی کی قیادت کر رہا ہے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ’’جب ہندوستان 2030 میں کامن ویلتھ گیمز اور 2036 میں اولمپکس کی میزبانی کرے گا ، تو ہماری خواہش ہے کہ یوگاسن کو کھیلوں کے ان عالمی مقابلوں کا حصہ بنایا جائے۔‘‘
افتتاحی تقریب میں گجرات کے عزت مآب وزیر اعلی ٰجناب بھوپیندر پٹیل ، گجرات حکومت کے عزت مآب وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ ، کھیل ، نوجوانوں اور ثقافتی سرگرمیوں کے جناب ہرش سنگھوی اور عالمی یوگاسن کے عزت مآب صدر سوامی رام دیو سمیت دیگر معززین نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
عالمی یوگاسن چیمپئن شپ نے یوگنڈا ، زیمبیا ، سری لنکا ، نیپال ، کینیا ، جاپان ، عمان ، ماریشس اور نیدرلینڈز سمیت 60 سے زیادہ ممالک کے اشرافیہ یوگاسن کھلاڑیوں اور وفود کو اکٹھا کیا ہے اور اس کا مقصد یوگاسن کو عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ کھیلوں کے شعبے کے طور پر قائم کرنا ہے ۔