பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்புப் படையின் செயல்திறனை வலுப்படுத்த தளபதிகளுக்கான நிதி உச்ச வரம்பை இரு மடங்காக அதிகரிக்க பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் ஒப்புதல்
04 JUN 2026 1:05PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் மருத்துவம், அது சார்ந்த திட்டங்கள் உட்பட பாதுகாப்பு செயல்களுக்கான திருத்தியமைக்கப்பட்ட நிதி அதிகார பகிர்வு குறித்த அறிவிக்கையை அத்துறைக்கான அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று (04.06.2026) வெளியிட்டார். களத்தில் உள்ள பாதுகாப்புப் படையினரின் செயல்திறனை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் திட்டங்களை விரைந்து முடிப்பதற்கும் இத்தகைய நிதி அதிகாரப் பகிர்வு முறை வழிவகுக்கும்.
ஆயுதத் தளவாடங்களின் கொள்முதலில் இறக்குமதி சார்ந்திருப்பதைக் குறைப்பதற்கும் தளவாட உற்பத்தியில் தற்சார்பு நிலையை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டிற்காக வழங்கப்பட்ட நிதி ஒதுக்கீடுகள் இரு மடங்காக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. நடப்பாண்டிற்கான பட்ஜெட்டில் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை சார்ந்த திட்டங்களுக்காக திருத்தியமைக்கப்பட்ட நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு 1.25 லட்சம் கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட சாதனங்களின் கொள்முதலுக்கு வழிவகுக்கும்.
அவசரகால செயல்பாட்டுத் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்கு ஏதுவாக நிதி ஒதுக்கீட்டில் முப்படைகளின் தளபதிகளுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ள சிறப்பு நிதி அதிகாரங்களும் கணிசமான அளவில் உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. நிதி அதிகாரப்பகிர்வு முறையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட திருத்தங்கள் வாயிலாக பாதுகாப்புத்துறைச் சார்ந்த திட்டங்கள் குறித்து விரைவாக முடிவெடுப்பதன் மூலம் தளவாடக் கொள்முதலுக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும். இது பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளின் தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப ஆயுத தளவாடங்கள் உரிய நேரத்தில் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்கிறது. இது தொடர்பான ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்தில் முப்படைகளின் தளபதி ஜெனரல் என் எஸ் ராஜா சுப்பிரமணி, ராணுவ தளபதி ஜெனரல் உபேந்திர திவேதி, கடற்படை தளபதி அட்மிரல் கிருஷ்ணா சுவாமிநாதன், விமானப்படை துணைத் தளபதி ஏர் மார்ஷல் நாகேஷ் கபூர், பாதுகாப்புத் துறைச் செயலர் திரு ராஜேஷ்குமார் சிங் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளின் தலைவர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2268807&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri approves two-fold increase in financial ceiling for Field Commanders to strengthen operational efficiency
Enhanced financial delegation to support procurement exceeding Rs 1.25 lakh crore through revenue route
Revised Financial Powers for indigenisation and R&D doubled to boost Aatmanirbharta in defence & minimise import dependency
New provisions introduced to accelerate Joint-Service procurement by the Lead Service with enhanced powers
04 JUN 2026 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh released the revised Delegation of Financial Powers for the Defence Services, including medical and works projects, in New Delhi on June 04, 2026. The enhancement in the Financial Powers has been made up to 100%, and even more than double in some cases. This would further strengthen the operational efficiency of field commanders, and lead to faster conclusion of contracts & execution of projects.
The Financial Powers delegated for indigenisation and Research & Development within the military ecosystem have been doubled to boost Aatmanirbharta in defence by minimising the dependency on Foreign Original Equipment Manufacturers. The revised delegation of financial powers will facilitate procurement of more than Rs 1.25 lakh crore through the revenue route, as per current year budgetary allocations.
Special financial powers delegated to Army/Air Force/Naval commanders have been increased significantly along with a 100% increase in the total ceiling provided to meet urgent operational requirements. In addition to the enhancement in financial powers, new provisions have been included to promote Joint Service procurement by the Lead Service with higher delegation than the normal procurement. Many new Competent Financial Authorities have been introduced to decentralise the procurement of Goods and Services.
Financial Powers were last notified in 2021. The revision was necessitated due to the expansion in force level and to cater to the increased expenditure on operations and sustenance vis-à-vis the increase in budgetary allocation. This revised delegation in financial powers, along with the revised Defence Procurement Manual notified in October 2025, will give a fillip to defence procurement with expeditious decision making. This will lead to timely availability of resources as per the needs of the Defence Forces.
Chief of Defence Staff General NS Raja Subramani, Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Krishna Swaminathan, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar, Secretary (Ex-servicemen Welfare) Smt Sukriti Likhi, Secretary (Defence Finance) Shri Vishvajit Sahay, Vice Chief of the Air Staff Air Marshal Air Marshal Nagesh Kapoor, Controller General of Defence Accounts Shri Anugraha Narayana Das and other senior officials were present on the occasion.