Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Union Minister for MSME, Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi Reviews Measures to Protect MSME from Potential Impact of West Asia Crisis
Shri Manjhi directs to closely monitor the evolving situation and develop timely and appropriate strategies to effectively address any potential challenges arising from the global developments
03 JUN 2026 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, along with Minister of State for MSME, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje held a high-level review meeting with senior officials of the Ministry on June 02, 2026 at Kartavya Bhavan, New Delhi, to assess any impact of geopolitical developments in West Asia on India's MSME sector.
The meeting involved a comprehensive review of availability and prices of raw material due to disruption of global supply chains, exports and imports, and gas related issues, transportation and logistics, and working capital concerns of the MSME sector. The Minister directed to closely monitor the evolving situation and develop timely and appropriate strategies to effectively address any potential challenges arising from the global developments.
Addressing the meeting, the Minister underscored the critical role of the MSME sector in India's economic growth, describing it as the backbone of the economy. He noted that the sector not only generates employment for millions of people but also makes a substantial contribution to the country's manufacturing output and exports. He reaffirmed the Government's unwavering commitment to safeguarding the interests of MSME entrepreneurs and ensuring the sector's continued growth and resilience.
Shri Manjhi further highlighted that under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister through initiatives such as Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGSMSE), digital empowerment and financial inclusion have strengthened the MSME sector's resilience and global competitiveness.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
​​केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी ने पश्चिम एशिया संकट के संभावित प्रभाव से एमएसएमई को बचाने के उपायों की समीक्षा की
श्री मांझी ने बदलती हुई स्थिति पर बारीकी से नजर रखने और वैश्विक घटनाक्रमों से उत्पन्न होने वाली किसी भी संभावित चुनौती से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए समयबद्ध और उपयुक्त रणनीति विकसित करने का निर्देश दिया
03 JUN 2026 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी और एमएसएमई राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने 2 जून, 2026 को नई दिल्ली स्थित कर्तव्य भवन में मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ एक उच्च-स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की। इस बैठक का उद्देश्य पश्चिम एशिया के भू-राजनीतिक घटनाक्रमों का भारत के एमएसएमई क्षेत्र पर पड़ने वाले प्रभाव का आकलन करना था।
इस बैठक में वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में व्यवधान, निर्यात और आयात, गैस से संबंधित मुद्दों, परिवहन और लॉजिस्टिक्स, तथा एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के कार्यशील पूंजी संबंधी मामलों के कारण कच्चे माल की उपलब्धता और कीमतों की व्यापक समीक्षा की गई। मंत्री महोदय ने बदलती हुई स्थिति पर बारीकी से नजर रखने और वैश्विक घटनाक्रमों से उत्पन्न होने वाली किसी भी संभावित चुनौती से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए समयबद्ध और उपयुक्त रणनीति विकसित करने का निर्देश दिया।
बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारत की आर्थिक विकास में एमएसएमई क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया और इसे अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह क्षेत्र न केवल लाखों लोगों के लिए रोजगार पैदा करता है, बल्कि देश के विनिर्माण, उत्पादन और निर्यात में भी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देता है। उन्होंने एमएसएमई उद्यमियों के हितों की रक्षा करने और इस क्षेत्र के निरंतर विकास तथा सुदृढ़ता को सुनिश्चित करने के प्रति सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
श्री मांझी ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में, आत्मनिर्भर भारत और सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यमों के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी योजना (सीजीएसएमएसई), डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण और वित्तीय समावेशन जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से एमएसएमई क्षेत्र की सुदृढ़ता और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को मजबूत किया है।