குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
"அரசு - குடிமக்கள் இடையே நம்பிக்கையை வலுப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், தணிக்கை நடைமுறைகள் ஜனநாயக விழுமியங்களை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது": குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி. பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன்
03 JUN 2026 6:22PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் முன்னாள் தலைமை தணிக்கை அதிகாரி திரு வினோத் ராய் தொகுத்த 'தணிக்கை நடைமுறைகள் முக்கியத்துவம் பெறும்போது: மாற்றத்தை உருவாக்கும் தலைமை தணிகை அதிகாரியின் செயல்பாடுகள்' என்ற புத்தகத்தை, குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி. பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் இன்று வெளியிட்டார்.
குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற விழாவில் புத்தகத்தை வெளியிட்டு உரையாற்றிய அவர், தணிக்கை நடைமுறைகள் "ஜனநாயக அமைப்புக்களை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான முக்கிய கருவி" என்று கூறினார். மேலும், பொதுமக்கள் வரியாக செலுத்தும் பணம், சட்ட நடைமுறைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப, செயல்திறன், நேர்மையுடன் பொது நன்மைக்காகப் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது என்பதை குடிமக்களுக்கு உறுதி செய்கிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். தணிக்கை நடைமுறைகள், அரசு அமைப்புகளை மேம்படுத்தவும், குறைபாடுகளைச் சரிசெய்யவும் உதவிடுவதுடன், அரசுக்கும், குடிமக்களுக்கும் இடையே நம்பிக்கையையும் வலுப்படுத்துகிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பொது வாழ்வில் நெறிமுறைகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், நெறிமுறைகள், தணிக்கை ஆகியவை மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தக்கூடியது என்றும், அது மேம்பட்ட பொதுச் சேவைகள், பொது வளங்களின் செயல்திறன் மிக்க பயன்பாடு, அதிக மீள்தன்மை, மேம்பட்ட பொது நம்பிக்கைக்கு வழிவகுக்கும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். அறநெறி சார்ந்த நிர்வாகம், பொது நிர்வாகத்தின் தார்மீக அடித்தளமாக அமைய வேண்டும் என்று அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். மேலும், நிர்வாக அமைப்புகள் பொது நலனுக்குச் சேவை செய்யும் வகையில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
கௌடில்யரின் அர்த்தசாஸ்திரம், நிதி மேற்பார்வை, பொறுப்புணர்வுக் கொள்கைகளை வகுத்துள்ள நிலையில், இந்திய இதிகாசங்கள், சாஸ்திரங்களில் பிரதிபலிக்கும் தர்மம், ராஜதர்மம், பொதுக் கடமை ஆகிய கோட்பாடுகளில், நாட்டின் பொறுப்புக்கூறல், அறநெறி சார்ந்த நிர்வாக மரபுகள் ஆழமாக வேரூன்றியுள்ளன என்று குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்னன் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2268547&reg=3&lang=1

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Releases Book When Audit Matters Edited by Former CAG Shri Vinod Rai
“Audit Strengthens Democracy by Reinforcing Trust Between the State and Citizens”: Vice-President
“Ethics and Audit Together Can Be Transformative for Governance”: Vice-President
“Auditors themselves must be subject to the highest standards of integrity and ethical conduct”: Vice President
03 JUN 2026 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today released the book When Audit Matters: CAG Interventions That Made a Difference, edited by former Comptroller and Auditor General of India, Shri Vinod Rai, at a function held at Uprashtrapati Bhawan.
Speaking on the occasion, the Vice-President described audit as “a vital instrument for strengthening democracy” and said that it assures citizens that public money is being used for public good in accordance with law, efficiency and fairness. He observed that audit not only helps governments improve systems and correct deficiencies, but also reinforces trust between the state and the citizens.
Highlighting the importance of ethics in public life, the Vice President said that the combination of ethics and audit can be transformative, leading to improved public services, efficient utilisation of public resources, greater resilience and enhanced public trust. He underlined that ethical governance must become the moral foundation of public administration and stressed that governance systems are designed to serve public interest.
The Vice-President said that India’s traditions of accountability and ethical governance are deeply rooted in the concepts of dharmaraja dharma and public duty reflected in Indian epics and scriptures, with Kautilya’s Arthashastra laying down principles of financial oversight and accountability. He noted that these ideals were institutionalised after Independence through the Constitution, which established the rule of law, financial accountability and an independent Comptroller and Auditor General under parliamentary oversight.
The Vice-President also highlighted the importance of the accountability cycle in a parliamentary democracy, beginning with legislative approval of budgets and continuing through audit and examination by Public Accounts Committees. He said this process establishes a comprehensive framework of fiscal oversight and strengthens democratic control over public finances.
Emphasising the need for continuous improvement in auditing systems, the Vice President stressed the importance of training, technology upgrades, performance evaluation, data analytics and sectoral expertise. He also remarked that auditors themselves must be subject to the highest standards of integrity and ethical conduct.
The Vice-President complimented Shri Vinod Rai and his colleagues for bringing together experiences of former senior audit officers and presenting the stories behind significant audits in an accessible and anecdotal style. He noted that the publication examines governance and accountability in South Asia under a project spearheaded by the Institute of South Asian Studies, National University of Singapore.
Expressing confidence that the book would be widely read and debated, the Vice-President said that the publication enriches public discourse and reinforces the enduring importance of institutional accountability in a vibrant democracy.
Among those present on the occasion were Shri Vinod Rai, former Comptroller and Auditor General of India; Dr. Iqbal Singh Sevea, Director, Institute of South Asian Studies, Singapore; Shri Kapish Mehra, Managing Director, Rupa Publications former senior officers of the Indian Audit and Accounts Service who contributed to the book; and other distinguished dignitaries.