Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
There will be no shortage of funds for agriculture and rural development in Assam: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Funds allocated under MNREGA, special survey window for PMAY-G to be opened
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan meets Assam Chief Minister Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma in New Delhi
02 JUN 2026 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan met Assam Chief Minister Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma at Krishi Bhawan in New Delhi today to discuss subjects related to the State. In this high level meeting, the progress of various central schemes run by the Department of Agriculture and Rural Development in Assam was reviewed and wide-ranging discussions were held on several important issues.
In the meeting, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, there will be no shortage of funds and resources for agriculture and rural development in Assam. He assured full support to the State in ensuring maximum benefits of Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Gramin (PMAY-G), MGNREGA and other Central schemes.
Speaking on the agenda of the Ministry of Rural Development, Secretary Shri Rohit Kansal informed that the technical bottlenecks in the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G) and MNREGA systems have been completely resolved. Funds have been allocated under MNREGA as per the Assam government's demand. He also informed that the Vikas Bharat-Rozgar Evam Aajeevika Mission (Rural) will replace MNREGA across the country from July 1st.
The meeting lauded the Assam government's historic move to grant land ownership rights (Patta) to tea garden workers. The Union Minister announced that the central government will open a special survey window to digitally record the names of eligible beneficiaries so that these workers receive the benefits of the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin.
On this occasion, Union Minister Shri Chouhan handed over the draft of Agriculture Action Plan, prepared on the basis of the specific climatic and soil characteristics of Assam, to Chief Minister Shri Sarma. Several important decisions related to agriculture and rural development were agreed upon during the meeting.
Rural Development Ministry officials informed that Assam has achieved a remarkable progress towards women empowerment by creating over 9 lakh 'Lakhpati Didis', exceeding the target. Work will be accelerated in collaboration with incubators at Assam Agricultural University (AAU) to further strengthen these women's enterprises.
To strengthen the agriculture sector, the Central Government informed about the projects and funds approved in Assam under the Agricultural Mechanization and Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY). Shri Atish Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture, apprised the Chief Minister of efforts being made to provide agricultural power weeders to women farmers. The expansion of the National Mission on Edible Oils – Oil Palm (NMEO-OP) was also discussed.
To promote safe farming in the state, 1,500 new bamboo polyhouses have been approved this year. To strengthen agricultural infrastructure, buildings for a Pesticide Testing Lab and an Edible Oil Testing Lab have been approved under the Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY). Partnerships are being established with APEDA and the National Organic Cooperative Limited to promote international marketing and export of Assam's organic products, providing extensive handholding support to farmers.
Elaborate discussions on promotion of rich bio-diversity of Assam were also held in the meeting. Dr. M.L. Jat, Secretary DARE and Director General, ICAR informed that the existing centres of Assam Agricultural University will be further strengthened. Under this, All India Coordinated Research Programme for Spices and Network Programme for Development of State Flower 'Foxtail Orchid "will be conducted in collaboration with Institute of Floriculture, Pune. Resolution of pending cases related to retirement benefits and pension of employees of Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) was also discussed.
Shri Narendra Bhushan, Secretary, Department of Land Resources, informed that positive progress is being made towards digitization of land records in Assam.
Chief Minister Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma expressed gratitude to Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan for the support being provided by the Central Government for giving impetus to agriculture and rural development in the State.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਕਮੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ
ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਫੰਡ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ, ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ-ਜੀ ਲਈ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਸਰਵੇਅ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇਗੀ
ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਿਮੰਤ ਬਿਸਵਾ ਸਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
02 JUN 2026 9:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਿਮੰਤ ਬਿਸਵਾ ਸਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਕਮੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਫੰਡ (AIF), ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ-ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ (PMAY-G), ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਿਲਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਾ ਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਏਜੰਡੇ 'ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰੋਹਿਤ ਕਾਂਸਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ-ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ (PMAY-G) ਅਤੇ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੂਰ ਹੋ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਅਸਾਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਫੰਡ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ-ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ) 1 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਹ ਬਾਗ਼ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਮਾਲਕੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ (ਪੱਟੇ) ‘ਤੇ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਕਦਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਯੋਗ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਡਿਜੀਟਲੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਸਰਵੇਅ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇਗੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ) ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਅਤੇ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਖਰੜਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣੀ।
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸਾਮ ਨੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 9 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ "ਲਖਪਤੀ ਦੀਦੀਆਂ" ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਸਾਮ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ (AAU) ਦੇ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ (RKVY) ਅਧੀਨ ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ। ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਤਿਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਨੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰ ਪਾਵਰ ਵੀਡਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ। ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ - ਅਇਲ ਪਾਮ ( NMEO - OP ) ਦੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਖੇਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਇਸ ਸਾਲ 1,500 ਨਵੇਂ ਬਾਂਸ ਪੌਲੀਹਾਊਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ (RKVY) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਕੀਟਨਾਸ਼ਕ ਜਾਂਚ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਲਈ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ APEDA ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਡਾ. ਐੱਮ.ਐੱਲ. ਜਾਟ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਡੀਏਆਰਈ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਅਸਾਮ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਸਾਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਟਿਡ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਣੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਫਲੋਰੀਕਲਚਰ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਫਲਾਵਰ, ਫੌਕਸਟੇਲ ਆਰਚਿਡ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ (ਕੇਵੀਕੇ) ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤੀ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਭੂਮੀ ਸਰੋਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਭੂਸ਼ਣ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੂਮੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਵੱਲ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਿਮੰਤ ਬਿਸਵਾ ਸਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।