Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
There will be no shortage of funds for agriculture and rural development in Assam: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Funds allocated under MNREGA, special survey window for PMAY-G to be opened
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan meets Assam Chief Minister Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma in New Delhi
02 JUN 2026 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan met Assam Chief Minister Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma at Krishi Bhawan in New Delhi today to discuss subjects related to the State. In this high level meeting, the progress of various central schemes run by the Department of Agriculture and Rural Development in Assam was reviewed and wide-ranging discussions were held on several important issues.
In the meeting, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, there will be no shortage of funds and resources for agriculture and rural development in Assam. He assured full support to the State in ensuring maximum benefits of Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Gramin (PMAY-G), MGNREGA and other Central schemes.
Speaking on the agenda of the Ministry of Rural Development, Secretary Shri Rohit Kansal informed that the technical bottlenecks in the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G) and MNREGA systems have been completely resolved. Funds have been allocated under MNREGA as per the Assam government's demand. He also informed that the Vikas Bharat-Rozgar Evam Aajeevika Mission (Rural) will replace MNREGA across the country from July 1st.
The meeting lauded the Assam government's historic move to grant land ownership rights (Patta) to tea garden workers. The Union Minister announced that the central government will open a special survey window to digitally record the names of eligible beneficiaries so that these workers receive the benefits of the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin.
On this occasion, Union Minister Shri Chouhan handed over the draft of Agriculture Action Plan, prepared on the basis of the specific climatic and soil characteristics of Assam, to Chief Minister Shri Sarma. Several important decisions related to agriculture and rural development were agreed upon during the meeting.
Rural Development Ministry officials informed that Assam has achieved a remarkable progress towards women empowerment by creating over 9 lakh 'Lakhpati Didis', exceeding the target. Work will be accelerated in collaboration with incubators at Assam Agricultural University (AAU) to further strengthen these women's enterprises.
To strengthen the agriculture sector, the Central Government informed about the projects and funds approved in Assam under the Agricultural Mechanization and Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY). Shri Atish Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture, apprised the Chief Minister of efforts being made to provide agricultural power weeders to women farmers. The expansion of the National Mission on Edible Oils – Oil Palm (NMEO-OP) was also discussed.
To promote safe farming in the state, 1,500 new bamboo polyhouses have been approved this year. To strengthen agricultural infrastructure, buildings for a Pesticide Testing Lab and an Edible Oil Testing Lab have been approved under the Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY). Partnerships are being established with APEDA and the National Organic Cooperative Limited to promote international marketing and export of Assam's organic products, providing extensive handholding support to farmers.
Elaborate discussions on promotion of rich bio-diversity of Assam were also held in the meeting. Dr. M.L. Jat, Secretary DARE and Director General, ICAR informed that the existing centres of Assam Agricultural University will be further strengthened. Under this, All India Coordinated Research Programme for Spices and Network Programme for Development of State Flower 'Foxtail Orchid "will be conducted in collaboration with Institute of Floriculture, Pune. Resolution of pending cases related to retirement benefits and pension of employees of Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) was also discussed.
Shri Narendra Bhushan, Secretary, Department of Land Resources, informed that positive progress is being made towards digitization of land records in Assam.
Chief Minister Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma expressed gratitude to Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan for the support being provided by the Central Government for giving impetus to agriculture and rural development in the State.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
آسام کی زرعی اور دیہی ترقی کے لیے فنڈز کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہونے دی جائے گی: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
منریگا کے تحت رقوم مختص، پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا (دیہی) کے لیے خصوصی سروے کا ونڈو کھولا جائے گا
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان سے آسام کے وزیرِ اعلیٰ جناب ہیمنت بسوا سرما نے نئی دہلی میں ملاقات کی
02 JUN 2026 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت و کسان کی فلاح وبہبود اور دیہی ترقی کےمرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان سے آج آسام کے وزیرِ اعلیٰ جناب ہیمنت بسوا سرما نے نئی دہلی کے کرشی بھون میں ریاست سے متعلق مختلف امور پر بات چیت کیلئے ملاقات کی۔ اس اعلیٰ سطحی اجلاس میں آسام میں زراعت اور دیہی ترقی کے محکموں کے تحت جاری مختلف مرکزی منصوبوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا گیا، جبکہ متعدد اہم موضوعات پر تفصیلی اور جامع تبادلۂ خیال بھی کیا گیا۔
اجلاس میں مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں آسام کی زراعت اور دیہی ترقی کے لیے فنڈز اور وسائل کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہونے دی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے ریاست کو زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ (اے آئی ایف)، پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا – دیہی (پی ایم اے وائی-جی)، منریگا اور دیگر مرکزی منصوبوں سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے مکمل تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے ایجنڈے پر بات کرتے ہوئے سیکریٹری جناب روہت کنسل نے بتایا کہ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا – دیہی (پی ایم اے وائی-جی) اور منریگا نظام میں درپیش تمام تکنیکی رکاوٹوں کو مکمل طور پر دور کر دیا گیا ہے۔ منریگا کے تحت حکومتِ آسام کی مانگ کے مطابق رقوم بھی مختص کر دی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ آئندہ یکم جولائی سے ملک بھر میں منریگا کی جگہ وکست بھارت روزگار ایوم اجیویکا مشن (دیہی) نافذ کیا جائے گا۔
اجلاس میں حکومتِ آسام کی جانب سے چائے کے باغات کے مزدوروں کو زمین کی ملکیت کے حقوق (پٹہ) فراہم کرنے کے تاریخی اقدام کو سراہا گیا۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ہدایت دی کہ ان مزدوروں کو پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-دیہی (پی ایم اے وائی-جی) کا فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت ایک خصوصی سروے ونڈو کھولے گی، تاکہ اہل مستفیدین کے نام ڈیجیٹل ریکارڈ میں درج کیے جا سکیں۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر نے آسام کی منفرد آب و ہوا اور مٹی کی خصوصیات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے تیار کردہ زرعی عملی منصوبے کا مسودہ وزیرِ اعلیٰ جناب ہیمنت بسوا سرما کے حوالے کیا۔ اجلاس میں زراعت اور دیہی ترقی سے متعلق کئی اہم فیصلوں پر اتفاقِ رائے بھی ہوا۔
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے حکام نے بتایا کہ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے میدان میں آسام نے ہدف سے بڑھ کر 9 لاکھ سے زائد ’’لکھ پتی دیدیاں‘‘ تیار کرکے نمایاں کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ ان خواتین کے کاروباری منصوبوں کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے آسام ایگریککلچرل یونیورسٹی کے کاروباری تربیتی مراکز (انکیوبیٹروں) کے تعاون سے کام کو مزید تیز کیا جائے گا۔
زرعی شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے آسام میں زرعی مشینی کاری اور راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا کے تحت منظور شدہ منصوبوں اور فنڈز کی تفصیلات پیش کی گئیں۔ وزارتِ زراعت کے سیکریٹری جناب اتیش چندر نے وزیرِ اعلیٰ کو خواتین کسانوں کو زرعی پاور ویڈر فراہم کرنے کے لیے جاری اقدامات سے آگاہ کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ قومی خوردنی تیل مشن – آئل پام کے دائرۂ کار میں توسیع پر بھی تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔
ریاست میں محفوظ اور جدید کاشتکاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اس سال 1,500 نئے بانس کے پولی ہاؤسز کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا(آرکے وی وائی) کے تحت کیڑے مار ادویات کی جانچ لیب اور خوردنی تیل کی جانچ لیب کی عمارتوں کی تعمیر کی منظوری بھی دی گئی ہے۔آسام کی نامیاتی (قدرتی) زرعی مصنوعات کی بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں رسائی اور برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے زرعی و غذائی مصنوعات برآمدی ترقیاتی ادارے (اپیڈا) اور نیشنل آرگینک کوآپریٹو لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی جا رہی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں کسانوں کو جامع رہنمائی اور عملی معاونت فراہم ہوگی۔
اجلاس میں آسام کی مالا مال حیاتیاتی تنوع کے فروغ پر بھی تفصیلی گفتگو ہوئی۔ محکمۂ مویشی پروری کے سیکریٹری اور ہندوستانی زرعی تحقیقاتی کونسل (آئی سی اے آر) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ایم۔ ایل۔ جاٹ نے بتایا کہ آسام ایگریکلچریونیورسٹی کے موجودہ مراکز کو مزید مستحکم کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے تحت مصالحہ جات کے لیے کل ہند مربوط تحقیقی پروگرام اور ریاستی فلاور فاکس ٹیل آرکڈ کی ترقی کے لیے پونے کےفلوری کلچر ادارے کے تعاون سے ایک مشترکہ پروگرام چلایا جائے گا۔کرشی وگیان کیندر(کے وی کیز)کے ملازمین کے ریٹائرمنٹ فوائد اور پنشن سے متعلق زیرِ التوا معاملات کے حل پر بھی غور کیا گیا۔
محکمۂ اراضی وسائل کے سیکریٹری جناب نریندر بھوشن نے بتایا کہ آسام میں اراضی ریکارڈ کے ڈیجیٹل اندراج کی سمت میں مثبت پیش رفت ہو رہی ہے۔
وزیرِ اعلیٰ جناب ہیمنت بسوا سرما نے ریاست میں زراعت اور دیہی ترقی کو نئی رفتار دینے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے فراہم کیے جانے والے تعاون پر مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔