Ministry of Law and Justice
President Appoints Justice Meenakshi Madan Rai as Chief Justice of Patna High Court
02 JUN 2026 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the power conferred by the Constitution of India, in consultation with the Chief Justice of India, the President is pleased to appoint Smt. Justice Meenakshi Madan Rai, Judge of the Sikkim High Court as Chief Justice of the Patna High Court with effect from 05.06.2026 consequent upon the retirement of Shri Justice Sangam Kumar Sahoo on 04.06.2026.
(Jagannath Srinivasan)
Joint Secretary to the Government of India
Tele: 2338 3037

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने न्यायमूर्ति मीनाक्षी मदन राय को पटना उच्च न्यायालय का मुख्य न्यायाधीश नियुक्त किया
02 JUN 2026 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के संविधान द्वारा प्रदत्त शक्ति का प्रयोग करते हुए, भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश से परामर्श करके, राष्ट्रपति ने सिक्किम उच्च न्यायालय की न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति मीनाक्षी मदन राय को श्री न्यायमूर्ति संगम कुमार साहू की 04.06.2026 को सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद 05.06.2026 से पटना उच्च न्यायालय की मुख्य न्यायाधीश के रूप में नियुक्त‍ किया है।
(जगन्नाथ श्रीनिवासन)
भारत सरकार के संयुक्त सचिव
टेलीफोन: 2338 3037