Ministry of Law and Justice
President Appoints Justice Meenakshi Madan Rai as Chief Justice of Patna High Court
02 JUN 2026 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the power conferred by the Constitution of India, in consultation with the Chief Justice of India, the President is pleased to appoint Smt. Justice Meenakshi Madan Rai, Judge of the Sikkim High Court as Chief Justice of the Patna High Court with effect from 05.06.2026 consequent upon the retirement of Shri Justice Sangam Kumar Sahoo on 04.06.2026.
(Jagannath Srinivasan)
Joint Secretary to the Government of India
Tele: 2338 3037

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
صدر جمہوریہ نے جسٹس میناکشی مدن رائے کو پٹنہ ہائی کورٹ کا چیف جسٹس مقرر کیا
02 JUN 2026 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے آئین میں دیئے گئے اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ، ہندوستان کے چیف جسٹس کی مشاورت سے ، صدر جمہوریہ نے سکم ہائی کورٹ کی جج محترمہ جسٹس میناکشی مدن رائے کو 04.06.2026 کو جناب جسٹس سنگم کمار ساہو کی سبکدوشی کے نتیجے میں 05.06.2026 سے پٹنہ ہائی کورٹ کی چیف جسٹس مقرر کیا ہے ۔
)جگن ناتھ سری نواسن(
جوائنٹ سیکرٹری ، حکومت ہند
ٹیلی فون: 2338 3037