பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
முப்படைத் தலைமைத் தளபதியாக ஜெனரல் என் எஸ் ராஜா சுப்பிரமணி பொறுப்பேற்பு
31 MAY 2026 9:51PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் மூன்றாவது முப்படைத் தலைமைத் தளபதியாகவும் , ராணுவ விவகாரங்கள் துறையின் செயலாளராகவும் ஜெனரல் என் எஸ் ராஜா சுப்பிரமணி 2026 மே 31 அன்று பொறுப்பேற்றுக்கொண்டார். முன்னதாக, தில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய போர் நினைவிடத்தில் மரியாதை செலுத்திய அவருக்கு, முப்படை சார்பில் அணிவகுப்பு மரியாதை அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்ய அனைத்து தரப்பினருடனும் இணைந்து பணியாற்றுவதே தனது முதன்மை நோக்கம் என்று அவர் கூறினார். முப்படைகளுக்கு இடையே ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, கூட்டுச் செயல்பாடு ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்துவதுடன், தற்சார்பு இந்தியா இலக்கை அடைய உள்நாட்டுத் தயாரிப்பு ஆயுதங்களை அதிகரிப்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்துவது குறித்து வலியுறுத்தினார்.
கடந்த நான்கு தசாப்தங்களாகப் பணியாற்றிய அனுபவம் கொண்ட இவர், 1985 டிசம்பரில் கர்வால் ரைஃபிள்ஸ் பிரிவில் இணைந்தார். மத்திய கட்டுப்பாட்டு தளபதி, ராணுவ துணைத் தளபதி போன்ற பல்வேறு முக்கியப் பொறுப்புகளை வகித்த அவர், முப்படைத் தலைமைத் தளபதியாக பொறுப்பேற்பதற்கு முன்பு தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு ஆலோசனைக் குழுவின் ராணுவ ஆலோசகராகப் பணியாற்றினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2267339&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Defence
General NS Raja Subramani assumes charge as Chief of Defence Staff & Secretary, Department of Military Affairs
31 MAY 2026 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
General NS Raja Subramani, PVSM, AVSM, SM, VSM, assumed charge as the third Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) and Secretary, Department of Military Affairs on May 31, 2026. He acknowledged the exemplary leadership and contribution of his predecessors and pledged to build upon their achievements. Expressing gratitude to the country for the trust reposed in the Defence Forces, General NS Raja Subramani asserted that they would work in unison with all stakeholders as part of the Whole-of-Nation approach to further strengthen national security. He emphasised that he would work towards enhancing jointness, integration and synergy in the Defence Forces and focus on accelerated development, induction and integration of indigenous weapons to achieve Aatmanirbharta.
The CDS called for innovation in thought & action and greater collaboration among all stakeholders to drive capability development and modernisation. He complimented the members of the Defence Forces on their professionalism & operational readiness and reiterated his commitment to their training, while ensuring welfare of veterans and Veer Naris. He urged all ranks to embrace change, uphold the military ethos and relentlessly strive towards achieving excellence in all spheres.
General NS Raja Subramani laid a wreath at the National War Memorial, New Delhi and paid homage to the soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice in service to the nation. The CDS was also presented a Tri-Service Guard of Honour at the South Block lawns.
A highly decorated officer with over four decades of service, General Subramani was commissioned into the Garhwal Rifles in December 1985. His distinguished career includes a number of key Command and Staff appointments, including General Officer Commanding, 2 Corps, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Central Command; and the Vice Chief of the Army Staff. Prior to assuming the appointment of CDS, he served as Military Adviser at the National Security Council Secretariat.