Ministry of Defence
General NS Raja Subramani assumes charge as Chief of Defence Staff & Secretary, Department of Military Affairs
31 MAY 2026 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
General NS Raja Subramani, PVSM, AVSM, SM, VSM, assumed charge as the third Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) and Secretary, Department of Military Affairs on May 31, 2026. He acknowledged the exemplary leadership and contribution of his predecessors and pledged to build upon their achievements. Expressing gratitude to the country for the trust reposed in the Defence Forces, General NS Raja Subramani asserted that they would work in unison with all stakeholders as part of the Whole-of-Nation approach to further strengthen national security. He emphasised that he would work towards enhancing jointness, integration and synergy in the Defence Forces and focus on accelerated development, induction and integration of indigenous weapons to achieve Aatmanirbharta.
The CDS called for innovation in thought & action and greater collaboration among all stakeholders to drive capability development and modernisation. He complimented the members of the Defence Forces on their professionalism & operational readiness and reiterated his commitment to their training, while ensuring welfare of veterans and Veer Naris. He urged all ranks to embrace change, uphold the military ethos and relentlessly strive towards achieving excellence in all spheres.
General NS Raja Subramani laid a wreath at the National War Memorial, New Delhi and paid homage to the soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice in service to the nation. The CDS was also presented a Tri-Service Guard of Honour at the South Block lawns.
A highly decorated officer with over four decades of service, General Subramani was commissioned into the Garhwal Rifles in December 1985. His distinguished career includes a number of key Command and Staff appointments, including General Officer Commanding, 2 Corps, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Central Command; and the Vice Chief of the Army Staff. Prior to assuming the appointment of CDS, he served as Military Adviser at the National Security Council Secretariat.

وزارت دفاع
جنرل این ایس راجہ سبرامنی نے چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف اور سیکریٹری، محکمۂ فوجی امورکا عہدہ سنبھالا
31 MAY 2026 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
جنرل این ایس راجہ سبرامنی، پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم، ایس ایم، وی ایس ایم نے 31 مئی 2026 کو تیسرے چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف ( سی ڈی ایس) اور محکمۂ فوجی امور کے سیکریٹری کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا ہے۔انہوں نے اپنے پیش روؤں کی شاندار قیادت اور خدمات کو سراہتے ہوئے عزم ظاہر کیا کہ وہ ان کی کامیابیوں کو مزید آگے بڑھائیں گے۔انہوں نے ملک کی جانب سے مسلح افواج پر کیے گئے اعتماد پر اظہارِ تشکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ “ہول آف نیشن اپروچ” کے تحت تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مل کر قومی سلامتی کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کام کریں گے۔جنرل راجہ سبرامنی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وہ مسلح افواج میں مشترکہ حکمتِ عملی، انضمام اور ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دیں گے اور مقامی دفاعی ساز و سامان کی تیز تر ترقی، شمولیت اور انضمام پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے تاکہ “آتم نربھرتا” (خود انحصاری) کا ہدف حاصل کیا جا سکے۔
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف (سی ڈی ایس) نے افکار و عمل میں جدت اور تمام متعلقہ فریقین کے درمیان مزید تعاون پر زور دیا تاکہ صلاحیتوں کی ترقی اور جدید کاری کے عمل کو تیز کیا جا سکے۔انہوں نے مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں کی پیشہ ورانہ مہارت اور آپریشنل تیاری کو سراہتے ہوئے ان کی تربیت کے حوالے سے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا، جبکہ سابق فوجیوں اور ویر ناریوں (شہداء کی بیواؤں) کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے پر بھی زور دیا۔انہوں نے تمام رینکس کو تبدیلی کو قبول کرنے، فوجی اقدار کو برقرار رکھنے اور ہر شعبے میں فضیلت حاصل کرنے کے لیے مسلسل جدوجہد کرنے کی تلقین کی۔
جنرل این ایس راجہ سبرامنی نے نئی دہلی میں واقع نیشنل وار میموریل پر پھولوں کی چادر چڑھائی اور وطن کی خدمت میں عظیم قربانی دینے والے سپاہیوں کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا۔چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف کو ساؤتھ بلاک کے لان میں تینوں مسلح افواج کی جانب سے گارڈ آف آنر بھی پیش کیا گیا۔
ایک انتہائی ممتاز اور اعلیٰ اعزازات سے سرفراز افسر ہونے کے ناطے جنرل سبرامنی نے چار دہائیوں سے زائد خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ انہیں دسمبر 1985 میں گڑھوال رائفلز میں کمیشن ملا۔اپنے شاندار فوجی کیریئر کے دوران انہوں نے متعدد اہم کمانڈ اور اسٹاف ذمہ داریاں انجام دیں، جن میں جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ، 2 کور؛ جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف، سنٹرل کمانڈ؛ اور وائس چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف کے عہدے شامل ہیں۔چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف (سی ڈی ایس) کا عہدہ سنبھالنے سے قبل وہ نیشنل سکیورٹی کونسل سیکریٹریٹ میں ملٹری ایڈوائزر کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے رہے تھے۔