Election Commission
Elections for the Council of States and State Legislative Councils, 2026
Filing of Nominations begins
01 JUN 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) has announced elections to 27 seats in the Council of States (Rajya Sabha) including biennial and bye-elections and for the State Legislative Councils (by MLAs) in 3 states.
1. The details are summarised in the table below:
Legislative Body
Election Type
State(s)
Seats
Council of States (Rajya Sabha)
Biennial election
10 States*
24
Council of States (Rajya Sabha)
Bye-election
Maharashtra
1
Council of States (Rajya Sabha)
Bye-election
Tamil Nadu
1
Council of States (Rajya Sabha)
Bye-election
Odisha
1
State Legislative Councils (by MLAs)
Biennial election
Bihar
9
State Legislative Councils (by MLAs)
Biennial election
Karnataka
7
State Legislative Councils (by MLAs)
Bye-election
Bihar
1
States: Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Rajasthan, Arunachal Pradesh, Karnataka and Mizoram
1. Commission has issued notifications regarding the election programme and has appointed Returning Officers and Assistant Returning Officers (for both biennial and bye elections). Details of the appointment have been published in the Gazette of India/State Gazettes today.
1. With this, the filing of nominations for all the aforesaid elections began from 11:00 AM today, i.e., June 1, 2026. The last date for filing of nominations is June 8, 2026, till 3:00 PM.
1. The scrutiny of nominations for each of these elections shall be taken up by the Returning Officers (ROs) concerned on June 9, 2026. The last date for withdrawal of candidatures is fixed on June 11, 2026.
1. In case of contested elections, the poll shall be held on June 18, 2026, from 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM, followed by the counting of votes at 5:00 PM, in respect of all these elections.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
ریاستی کونسل اور ریاستی قانون ساز کونسلوں کے انتخابات ،2026
کاغذات نامزدگی جمع کرانے کا آغاز
01 JUN 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
1. الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (ای سی آئی) نے ریاستی کونسل (راجیہ سبھا) کی 27 نشستوں بشمول دو سالہ اور ضمنی انتخابات اور 3 ریاستوں میں ریاستی قانون ساز کونسلوں (ایم ایل اے کے ذریعے) کے انتخابات کا اعلان کیا ہے ۔
1. تفصیلات کا خلاصہ مندرجہ ذیل جدول میں دیا گیا ہے:
قانون ساز ادارہ
الیکشن کی قسم
ریاستیں
ریاست
ریاستی قانون ساز کونسل (راجیہ سبھا)
دو سالہ انتخابات
10 ریاستیں*
24
ریاستی قانون ساز کونسل (راجیہ سبھا)
ضمنی انتخاب
مہاراشٹر
1
ریاستی قانون ساز کونسل (راجیہ سبھا)
ضمنی انتخاب
تمل ناڈو
1
ریاستی قانون ساز کونسل (راجیہ سبھا)
ضمنی انتخاب
اوڈیشہ
1
ریاستی قانون ساز کونسل (ایم ایل اے کے ذریعہ)
دو سالہ انتخابات
بہار
9
ریاستی قانون ساز کونسل (ایم ایل اے کے ذریعہ)
دو سالہ انتخابات
کرناٹک
7
ریاستی قانون ساز کونسل (ایم ایل اے کے ذریعہ)
ضمنی انتخاب
بہار
1
ریاستیں: آندھرا پردیش ، گجرات ، جھارکھنڈ ، مدھیہ پردیش ، منی پور ، میگھالیہ ، راجستھان ، اروناچل پردیش ، کرناٹک اور میزورم
1. کمیشن نے انتخابی پروگرام کے حوالے سے نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیے ہیں اور ریٹرننگ افسران اور اسسٹنٹ ریٹرننگ افسران (دو سالہ اور ضمنی انتخابات دونوں کے لیے) مقرر کیے ہیں ۔ تقرری کی تفصیلات آج گزٹ آف انڈیا/اسٹیٹ گزٹ میں شائع کی گئی ہیں ۔
2. اس کے ساتھ ہی مذکورہ بالا تمام انتخابات کے لئے کاغذات نامزدگی جمع کرانے کا آج صبح 11:00 بجے یعنی1 جون 2026 کو آغاز ہوگیا ہے۔ کاغذات نامزدگی جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 8 جون 2026 ، سہ پہر 3:00 بجے تک ہے ۔
3. ان انتخابات میں سے ہر ایک کے لیے کاغدات نامزدگی کی جانچ پڑتال متعلقہ ریٹرننگ افسران (آر او) 9 جون 2026 کو کریں گے ۔ امیدواروں کی جانب سے کاغذات نامزدگی واپس لینے کی آخری تاریخ11 جون 2026 مقرر کی گئی ہے ۔
4. انتخابات میں حصہ لینے کی صورت میں ، انتخابات 18 جون 2026 کو صبح 8:00 بجے سے شام 4:00 بجے تک ہوں گے ، اس کے بعد ان تمام انتخابات کے ووٹوں کی گنتی شام 5:00 بجے ہوگی ۔