Election Commission
Elections for the Council of States and State Legislative Councils, 2026
Filing of Nominations begins
01 JUN 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) has announced elections to 27 seats in the Council of States (Rajya Sabha) including biennial and bye-elections and for the State Legislative Councils (by MLAs) in 3 states.
1. The details are summarised in the table below:
Legislative Body
Election Type
State(s)
Seats
Council of States (Rajya Sabha)
Biennial election
10 States*
24
Council of States (Rajya Sabha)
Bye-election
Maharashtra
1
Council of States (Rajya Sabha)
Bye-election
Tamil Nadu
1
Council of States (Rajya Sabha)
Bye-election
Odisha
1
State Legislative Councils (by MLAs)
Biennial election
Bihar
9
State Legislative Councils (by MLAs)
Biennial election
Karnataka
7
State Legislative Councils (by MLAs)
Bye-election
Bihar
1
States: Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Rajasthan, Arunachal Pradesh, Karnataka and Mizoram
1. Commission has issued notifications regarding the election programme and has appointed Returning Officers and Assistant Returning Officers (for both biennial and bye elections). Details of the appointment have been published in the Gazette of India/State Gazettes today.
1. With this, the filing of nominations for all the aforesaid elections began from 11:00 AM today, i.e., June 1, 2026. The last date for filing of nominations is June 8, 2026, till 3:00 PM.
1. The scrutiny of nominations for each of these elections shall be taken up by the Returning Officers (ROs) concerned on June 9, 2026. The last date for withdrawal of candidatures is fixed on June 11, 2026.
1. In case of contested elections, the poll shall be held on June 18, 2026, from 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM, followed by the counting of votes at 5:00 PM, in respect of all these elections.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
রাজ্যসভা ও রাজ্য বিধান পরিষদের নির্বাচন, ২০২৬
01 JUN 2026 3:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ জুন, ২০২৬
ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন দ্বিবার্ষিক ও উপনির্বাচন সহ কাউন্সিল অফ স্টেটস’ বা রাজ্যসভার ২৭টি আসনে এবং ৩টি রাজ্যের ‘রাজ্য বিধান পরিষদ’-এর (বিধায়কদের দ্বারা নির্বাচিত) নির্বাচনের ঘোষণা করেছে।
রাজ্যগুলি হল: অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, গুজরাট, ঝাড়খণ্ড, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, মণিপুর, মেঘালয়, রাজস্থান, অরুণাচল প্রদেশ, কর্ণাটক এবং মিজোরাম।
কমিশন নির্বাচন কর্মসূচি সংক্রান্ত বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছে এবং রিটার্নিং অফিসার ও সহকারী রিটার্নিং অফিসারদের (দ্বিবার্ষিক ও উপ-নির্বাচন - উভয়ের জন্যই) নিয়োগ করেছে। এই নিয়োগ সংক্রান্ত বিস্তারিত তথ্য আজ 'গেজেট অফ ইন্ডিয়া' (ভারত গেজেট) এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য গেজেটসমূহে প্রকাশিত হয়েছে।
এরই সাথে, উল্লিখিত সকল নির্বাচনের জন্য মনোনয়নপত্র জমা দেওয়ার প্রক্রিয়া আজ সকাল ১১:০০টা থেকে, অর্থাৎ ১লা জুন, ২০২৬ তারিখ থেকে শুরু হয়েছে। মনোনয়নপত্র জমা দেওয়ার শেষ তারিখ ৮ই জুন, ২০২৬ বিকেল ৩:০০টা পর্যন্ত।
এই নির্বাচনগুলোর প্রতিটির ক্ষেত্রে মনোনয়নপত্র পরীক্ষার কাজ সংশ্লিষ্ট রিটার্নিং অফিসাররা ৯ই জুন, ২০২৬ তারিখে সম্পন্ন করবেন। প্রার্থিপদ প্রত্যাহারের শেষ তারিখ ১১ই জুন, ২০২৬ ।
প্রতিদ্বন্দ্বিতামূলক নির্বাচনের ক্ষেত্রে, ভোটগ্রহণ ১৮ই জুন, ২০২৬ তারিখে সকাল ৮:০০টা থেকে বিকেল ৪:০০টা পর্যন্ত অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। এরপর বিকেল ৫:০০টা থেকে ভোট গণনা শুরু হবে।
বিস্তারিত জানতে এই লিঙ্কটি দেখুন - https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2267512&reg=3&lang=2