Election Commission
Elections for the Council of States and State Legislative Councils, 2026
Filing of Nominations begins
01 JUN 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) has announced elections to 27 seats in the Council of States (Rajya Sabha) including biennial and bye-elections and for the State Legislative Councils (by MLAs) in 3 states.
1. The details are summarised in the table below:
Legislative Body
Election Type
State(s)
Seats
Council of States (Rajya Sabha)
Biennial election
10 States*
24
Council of States (Rajya Sabha)
Bye-election
Maharashtra
1
Council of States (Rajya Sabha)
Bye-election
Tamil Nadu
1
Council of States (Rajya Sabha)
Bye-election
Odisha
1
State Legislative Councils (by MLAs)
Biennial election
Bihar
9
State Legislative Councils (by MLAs)
Biennial election
Karnataka
7
State Legislative Councils (by MLAs)
Bye-election
Bihar
1
States: Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Rajasthan, Arunachal Pradesh, Karnataka and Mizoram
1. Commission has issued notifications regarding the election programme and has appointed Returning Officers and Assistant Returning Officers (for both biennial and bye elections). Details of the appointment have been published in the Gazette of India/State Gazettes today.
1. With this, the filing of nominations for all the aforesaid elections began from 11:00 AM today, i.e., June 1, 2026. The last date for filing of nominations is June 8, 2026, till 3:00 PM.
1. The scrutiny of nominations for each of these elections shall be taken up by the Returning Officers (ROs) concerned on June 9, 2026. The last date for withdrawal of candidatures is fixed on June 11, 2026.
1. In case of contested elections, the poll shall be held on June 18, 2026, from 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM, followed by the counting of votes at 5:00 PM, in respect of all these elections.

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
రాజ్యసభ, రాష్ట్ర శాసనమండలి ఎన్నికలు-2026 నామినేషన్ల సమర్పణ ప్రక్రియ ప్రారంభం
01 JUN 2026 3:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
1. 27 రాజ్యసభ స్థానాలకు, మూడు రాష్ట్రాల్లో శాసనమండలి స్థానాలకు (ఎమ్మెల్యేల ద్వారా ఎన్నిక) రెండేళ్లకోసారి జరిగే ఎన్నికలను, ఉపఎన్నికలను భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం (ఈసీఐ) ప్రకటించింది.
2. వివరాలు దిగువన పేర్కొన్న విధంగా ఉన్నాయి.
శాసన వ్యవస్థ
ఎన్నికల విధానం
రాష్ట్రం(లు)
స్థానాలు
రాజ్యసభ
రెండేళ్లకోసారి జరిగే ఎన్నికలు
10 రాష్ట్రాలు*
24
రాజ్యసభ
ఉపఎన్నిక
మహారాష్ట్ర
1
రాజ్యసభ
ఉపఎన్నిక
తమిళనాడు
1
రాజ్యసభ
ఉపఎన్నిక
ఒడిశా
1
రాష్ట్ర శాసనమండలి (ఎమ్మెల్యేల ద్వారా ఎన్నిక)
రెండేళ్లకోసారి జరిగే ఎన్నికలు
బీహార్
9
రాష్ట్ర శాసనమండలి (ఎమ్మెల్యేల ద్వారా ఎన్నిక)
రెండేళ్లకోసారి జరిగే ఎన్నికలు
కర్ణాటక
7
రాష్ట్ర శాసనమండలి (ఎమ్మెల్యేల ద్వారా ఎన్నిక)
ఉపఎన్నిక
బీహార్
1
*రాష్ట్రాలు: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, గుజరాత్, జార్ఖండ్, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, మణిపూర్, మేఘాలయ, రాజస్థాన్, అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, కర్ణాటక, మిజోరాం
3. ఈ ఎన్నికలకు సంబంధించిన నోటిఫికేషన్‌ను జారీ చేసి, రిటర్నింగు అధికారులను, సహాయ రిటర్నింగు అధికారులను (ద్వైవార్షిక, ఉపఎన్నికలు- రెండింటి కోసం) ఎన్నికల సంఘం నియమించింది. నియామక వివరాలు గెజిట్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా/రాష్ట్రాల గెజిట్లలో ఈ రోజు ప్రచురితమయ్యాయి.
4. దీంతో పైన పేర్కొన్న అన్ని ఎన్నికలకు ఈ రోజు అంటే 2026 జూన్ 1 ఉదయం 11 గంటల నుంచి నామినేషన్ల ప్రక్రియ ప్రారంభమైంది. నామినేషన్ల సమర్పణకు తుది గడువు 2026, జూన్ 8 మధ్యాహ్నం 3 గంటలతో ముగుస్తుంది.
5. ప్రతి ఎన్నికకూ దాఖలైన నామినేషన్ల పరిశీలనను సంబంధిత రిటర్నింగు అధికారులు 2026, జూన్ 9న చేపడతారు. నామినేషన్ల ఉపసంహరణకు 2026, జూన్ 11ను చివరి తేదీగా నిర్ణయించారు.
6. ఎన్నికలు నిర్వహించాల్సి వస్తే.. 2026 జూన్ 18 ఉదయం 8 గంటల నుంచి సాయంత్రం 4 గంటల వరకు పోలింగ్ జరుగుతుంది. సాయంత్రం 5 గంటలకు ఓట్ల లెక్కింపు ప్రారంభమవుతుంది.