Election Commission
Elections for the Council of States and State Legislative Councils, 2026
Filing of Nominations begins
01 JUN 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) has announced elections to 27 seats in the Council of States (Rajya Sabha) including biennial and bye-elections and for the State Legislative Councils (by MLAs) in 3 states.
1. The details are summarised in the table below:
Legislative Body
Election Type
State(s)
Seats
Council of States (Rajya Sabha)
Biennial election
10 States*
24
Council of States (Rajya Sabha)
Bye-election
Maharashtra
1
Council of States (Rajya Sabha)
Bye-election
Tamil Nadu
1
Council of States (Rajya Sabha)
Bye-election
Odisha
1
State Legislative Councils (by MLAs)
Biennial election
Bihar
9
State Legislative Councils (by MLAs)
Biennial election
Karnataka
7
State Legislative Councils (by MLAs)
Bye-election
Bihar
1
States: Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Rajasthan, Arunachal Pradesh, Karnataka and Mizoram
1. Commission has issued notifications regarding the election programme and has appointed Returning Officers and Assistant Returning Officers (for both biennial and bye elections). Details of the appointment have been published in the Gazette of India/State Gazettes today.
1. With this, the filing of nominations for all the aforesaid elections began from 11:00 AM today, i.e., June 1, 2026. The last date for filing of nominations is June 8, 2026, till 3:00 PM.
1. The scrutiny of nominations for each of these elections shall be taken up by the Returning Officers (ROs) concerned on June 9, 2026. The last date for withdrawal of candidatures is fixed on June 11, 2026.
1. In case of contested elections, the poll shall be held on June 18, 2026, from 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM, followed by the counting of votes at 5:00 PM, in respect of all these elections.

निर्वाचन आयोग
राज्य सभा और विधान परिषद चुनाव, 2026
नामांकन दाखिल करने की प्रक्रिया शुरू
01 JUN 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
1. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने राज्य सभा की 27 सीटों और 3 राज्यों में राज्य विधान परिषदों (विधायकों द्वारा) के लिए चुनाव की घोषणा की है। इनमें कुछ सीटों पर द्विवार्षिक चुनाव और कुछ सीटों पर उपचुनाव शामिल है।
1. विवरण नीचे दी गई तालिका में संक्षेप में प्रस्तुत किए गए हैं:
विधायी निकाय
चुनाव प्रकार
राज्य(राज्यों)
सीटें
राज्य सभा
द्विवार्षिक चुनाव
10 राज्य*
24
राज्य सभा
उप-चुनाव
महाराष्ट्र
1
राज्य सभा
उप-चुनाव
तमिलनाडु
1
राज्य सभा
उप-चुनाव
ओडिशा
1
राज्य विधान परिषद (विधायकों द्वारा)
द्विवार्षिक चुनाव
बिहार
9
राज्य विधान परिषद (विधायकों द्वारा)
द्विवार्षिक चुनाव
कर्नाटक
7
राज्य विधान परिषद (विधायकों द्वारा)
उप-चुनाव
बिहार
1
राज्य: आंध्र प्रदेश, गुजरात, झारखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, मणिपुर, मेघालय, राजस्थान, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, कर्नाटक और मिजोरम
1. चुनाव आयोग ने चुनाव कार्यक्रम संबंधी अधिसूचना जारी कर (द्विवार्षिक और उपचुनाव दोनों के लिए) पीठासीन अधिकारी (रिटर्निंग आफिसर्स) और सहायक पीठासीन अधिकारी नियुक्त किए हैं। नियुक्ति का विवरण आज भारत के राजपत्र/राज्य राजपत्रों में प्रकाशित किया गया है।
1. इसके साथ ही, उपर्युक्त सभी चुनावों के लिए नामांकन दाखिल करने की प्रक्रिया आज यानी 1 जून, 2026 को सुबह 11:00 बजे से शुरू हो गई है। नामांकन दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि 8 जून, 2026 को दोपहर 3:00 बजे तक है।
1. इन चुनावों के लिए नामांकन पत्रों की जांच संबंधित रिटर्निंग अधिकारियों (आरओ) द्वारा 9 जून, 2026 को की जाएगी। उम्मीदवारी वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि 11 जून, 2026 निर्धारित की गई है।
1. यदि चुनाव में कोई विवाद होता है, तो सभी चुनावों के लिए मतदान 18 जून, 2026 को सुबह 8:00 बजे से शाम 4:00 बजे तक होगा, जिसके बाद शाम 5:00 बजे वोटों की गिनती की जाएगी।