Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of popular singer, Suman Kalyanpur
01 JUN 2026 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the demise of popular singer, Smt. Suman Kalyanpur.
The Prime Minister said he was anguished by the passing of Suman Kalyanpur Ji. He noted that her melodious voice and soulful renditions enriched India’s cultural world and that, through her songs, she created a special place among music lovers and admirers of Indian cinema.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said;
“Anguished by the passing of the popular singer Suman Kalyanpur Ji. Her melodious voice and soulful renditions enriched our cultural world. Through her songs, she created a special place among music lovers and admirers of Indian cinema. Condolences to her family and admirers. Om Shanti.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने लोकप्रिय गायिका सुमन कल्याणपुर के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
01 JUN 2026 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने लोकप्रिय गायिका श्रीमती सुमन कल्याणपुर के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सुमन कल्याणपुर जी के निधन पर गहरा दुःख व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि उनकी सुरीली आवाज और भावपूर्ण गायन ने भारत की सांस्कृतिक जगत को समृद्ध किया, अपने गीतों के माध्यम से उन्होंने संगीत प्रेमियों और भारतीय सिनेमा के प्रशंसकों के बीच विशेष पहचान बनाई है।
श्री मोदी ने एक्स पर लिखा:
लोकप्रिय गायिका सुमन कल्याणपुर जी के निधन से गहरा दुःख हुआ। उनकी मधुर आवाज और भावपूर्ण गायन ने हमारी सांस्कृतिक जगत को समृद्ध किया। अपने गीतों के माध्यम से उन्होंने संगीत प्रेमियों और भारतीय सिनेमा के प्रशंसकों के बीच विशेष पहचान बनाई है। उनके परिवार और प्रशंसकों के प्रति हमारी गहरी संवेदना। ओम शांति।