Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of popular singer, Suman Kalyanpur
01 JUN 2026 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the demise of popular singer, Smt. Suman Kalyanpur.
The Prime Minister said he was anguished by the passing of Suman Kalyanpur Ji. He noted that her melodious voice and soulful renditions enriched India’s cultural world and that, through her songs, she created a special place among music lovers and admirers of Indian cinema.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said;
“Anguished by the passing of the popular singer Suman Kalyanpur Ji. Her melodious voice and soulful renditions enriched our cultural world. Through her songs, she created a special place among music lovers and admirers of Indian cinema. Condolences to her family and admirers. Om Shanti.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਸ਼ਹੂਰ ਗਾਇਕਾ ਸੁਮਨ ਕਲਿਆਣਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ਉੱਤੇ ਦੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ
01 JUN 2026 12:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਮਸ਼ਹੂਰ ਗਾਇਕਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੁਮਨ ਕਲਿਆਣਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ਉੱਤੇ ਦੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੁਮਨ ਕਲਿਆਣਪੁਰ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਦੁੱਖ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੀਲੀ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਹਾਨੀ ਗਾਇਕੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਜਗਤ ਨੂੰ ਅਮੀਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਗੀਤਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਪ੍ਰੇਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਬਣਾਈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ਉੱਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਮਸ਼ਹੂਰ ਗਾਇਕਾ ਸੁਮਨ ਕਲਿਆਣਪੁਰ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਦੁਖੀ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੀਲੀ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਹਾਨੀ ਗਾਇਕੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਜਗਤ ਨੂੰ ਅਮੀਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ। ਆਪਣੇ ਗੀਤਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਪ੍ਰੇਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਬਣਾਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਹਮਦਰਦੀਆਂ। ਓਮ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ।”