Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of popular singer, Suman Kalyanpur
01 JUN 2026 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the demise of popular singer, Smt. Suman Kalyanpur.
The Prime Minister said he was anguished by the passing of Suman Kalyanpur Ji. He noted that her melodious voice and soulful renditions enriched India’s cultural world and that, through her songs, she created a special place among music lovers and admirers of Indian cinema.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said;
“Anguished by the passing of the popular singer Suman Kalyanpur Ji. Her melodious voice and soulful renditions enriched our cultural world. Through her songs, she created a special place among music lovers and admirers of Indian cinema. Condolences to her family and admirers. Om Shanti.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ લોકપ્રિય ગાયિકા સુમન કલ્યાણપુરના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
01 JUN 2026 12:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ લોકપ્રિય ગાયિકા શ્રીમતી સુમન કલ્યાણપુરના નિધન પર દુઃખ વ્યક્ત કર્યું છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે તેઓ સુમન કલ્યાણપુરજીના નિધનથી અત્યંત દુઃખી છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું કે તેમના મધુર અવાજ અને ભાવનાત્મક રજૂઆતોએ ભારતના સાંસ્કૃતિક જગતને સમૃદ્ધ બનાવ્યું છે અને તેમના ગીતો દ્વારા તેમણે સંગીત પ્રેમીઓ અને ભારતીય સિનેમાના પ્રશંસકોમાં એક વિશેષ સ્થાન બનાવ્યું હતું.
X પર એક પોસ્ટમાં, શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું;
લોકપ્રિય ગાયિકા સુમન કલ્યાણપુરજીના નિધનથી અત્યંત દુઃખી છું. તેમના મધુર અવાજ અને ભાવપૂર્ણ રજૂઆતોએ આપણા સાંસ્કૃતિક જગતને સમૃદ્ધ બનાવ્યું. તેમના ગીતો દ્વારા તેમણે સંગીત પ્રેમીઓ અને ભારતીય સિનેમાના પ્રશંસકોમાં એક વિશેષ સ્થાન બનાવ્યું. તેમના પરિવાર અને પ્રશંસકો પ્રત્યે સંવેદના. ઓમ શાંતિ.”