Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of popular singer, Suman Kalyanpur
01 JUN 2026 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the demise of popular singer, Smt. Suman Kalyanpur.
The Prime Minister said he was anguished by the passing of Suman Kalyanpur Ji. He noted that her melodious voice and soulful renditions enriched India’s cultural world and that, through her songs, she created a special place among music lovers and admirers of Indian cinema.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said;
“Anguished by the passing of the popular singer Suman Kalyanpur Ji. Her melodious voice and soulful renditions enriched our cultural world. Through her songs, she created a special place among music lovers and admirers of Indian cinema. Condolences to her family and admirers. Om Shanti.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জনপ্রিয় গায়িকা সুমন কল্যাণপুর-এর প্রয়াণে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোক জ্ঞাপন
01 JUN 2026 12:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ জুন, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জনপ্রিয় গায়িকা সুমন কল্যাণপুর-এর প্রয়াণে গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, তিনি সুমন কল্যাণপুরজির প্রয়াণে মর্মাহত। তাঁর মধুর কন্ঠ এবং হৃদয়স্পর্শী উপস্থাপনা ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক জগতকে সমৃদ্ধ করেছে। গানের মধ্য দিয়ে তিনি সঙ্গীতপ্রেমী এবং ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্রের গুণমুগ্ধ ভক্তদের কাছে নিজের জন্য বিশেষ একটি জায়গা তৈরি করেছেন।
সামাজিক মাধ্যমে এক্স-এ শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন :
“সুমন কল্যাণপুরজির প্রয়াণে আমি মর্মাহত। তাঁর মধুর কন্ঠ এবং হৃদয়স্পর্শী উপস্থাপনা ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক জগতকে সমৃদ্ধ করেছে। গানের মধ্য দিয়ে তিনি সঙ্গীতপ্রেমী এবং ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্রের গুণমুগ্ধ ভক্তদের কাছে নিজের জন্য বিশেষ একটি জায়গা তৈরি করেছেন। তাঁর পরিবারের সদস্য এবং ভক্তদের সমবেদনা জানাই। ওঁ শান্তি!”