Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Special Interactive Meeting of Hon’ble President of India with Tribal Scholarship Beneficiaries to be held under “Birsa Lives in New Bharat Week”
01 JUN 2026 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide celebrations of “Janjatiya Garima Utsav”, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs will organise a Special Interactive Meeting of the Hon’ble President of India with beneficiaries of the Ministry’s flagship Central Sector Scholarship Schemes.
The interaction is being organised during “Birsa Lives in New Bharat Week”, being observed from 25th May to 2nd June 2026 in commemoration of the inspiring legacy of Bhagwan Birsa Munda — a symbol of courage, social awakening and unwavering commitment to the nation.The “Janjatiya Garima Utsav”, being celebrated from 10th May to 9th June 2026, honours the rich heritage, cultural legacy and invaluable contributions of tribal communities to India’s nation-building journey, inspiring tribal youth towards education, leadership, innovation and active participation in the vision of Viksit Bharat envisioned by Hon’ble Prime Minister.
Around 200 tribal students from across the country, who are beneficiaries of the Ministry’s scholarship schemes, will participate in the interaction with the Hon’ble President. These students represent some of the brightest young minds from tribal communities pursuing excellence in higher education, advanced research and international academic engagement. Such an interaction would send a powerful and positive message regarding the Government’s unwavering commitment towards educational empowerment, social inclusion and nation building in realizing the goals of Viksit Bharat 2047.
The participating students are beneficiaries of the following schemes:
• National Fellowship for Scheduled Tribes (NFST)
• National Scholarship Scheme for Higher Education of ST Students
• National Overseas Scholarship (NOS) Scheme for ST Students
The National Fellowship for Scheduled Tribes (NFST) is a fully funded Central Sector Scheme that supports meritorious ST students pursuing Ph.D. programmes in India. Every year, 750 fresh fellowships are awarded, and currently around 3,000 students are benefiting under the scheme.
The National Scholarship Scheme for Higher Education supports ST students pursuing graduate and postgraduate studies in 265 premier institutions across fields such as Engineering, Medicine, Law, Management and Information Technology. Around 2,500 fresh scholarships are awarded annually, while nearly 7,000 students are currently benefiting under the scheme.
The National Overseas Scholarship (NOS) Scheme enables meritorious ST students to pursue higher education in globally ranked universities abroad. Implemented in coordination with Indian Missions overseas, the scheme provides 20 fresh awards every year. At present, around 70 students are pursuing studies in leading international institutions under the scheme.
The special interaction aims to encourage tribal students to pursue academic excellence, leadership and innovation while reinforcing the Government’s commitment towards inclusive and transformative tribal empowerment.

આદિવાસી બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય
"બિરસા લાઈવ્સ ઇન ન્યૂ ઇન્ડિયા વીક" અંતર્ગત, આદિવાસી શિષ્યવૃત્તિ લાભાર્થીઓ સાથે ભારતના માનનીય રાષ્ટ્રપતિની ખાસ ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ બેઠક યોજાશે
01 JUN 2026 11:19AM by PIB Ahmedabad
દેશભરમાં ચાલી રહેલી “જનજાતીય ગૌરવ ઉત્સવ”ની ઉજવણીના ભાગરૂપે, આદિવાસી બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય તેની પ્રમુખ સેન્ટ્રલ સેક્ટર સ્કોલરશિપ સ્કીમ્સ (કેન્દ્રીય ક્ષેત્રની શિષ્યવૃત્તિ યોજનાઓ)ના લાભાર્થીઓ સાથે ભારતના માનનીય રાષ્ટ્રપતિની એક વિશેષ પરસ્પર સંવાદ બેઠકનું આયોજન કરશે.
આ સંવાદનું આયોજન “બિરસા લાઈવ્સ ઇન ન્યૂ ભારત વીક” દરમિયાન કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે, જે ભગવાન બિરસા મુંડા — જેઓ સાહસ, સામાજિક જાગૃતિ અને રાષ્ટ્ર પ્રત્યેની અડગ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાના પ્રતીક છે — તેમના પ્રેરણાદાયી વારસાની યાદમાં 25 મેથી 2 જૂન 2026 દરમિયાન ઉજવવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. 10 મે થી 9 જૂન 2026 દરમિયાન ઉજવવામાં આવી રહેલો “જનજાતીય ગૌરવ ઉત્સવ” ભારતના રાષ્ટ્ર-નિર્માણની સફરમાં આદિવાસી સમુદાયોના સમૃદ્ધ વારસા, સાંસ્કૃતિક વિરાસત અને અમૂલ્ય યોગદાનનું સન્માન કરે છે, જે આદિવાસી યુવાનોને શિક્ષણ, નેતૃત્વ, નવીનતા અને માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા પરિકલ્પિત વિકસિત ભારતના વિઝનમાં સક્રિય ભાગીદારી માટે પ્રેરિત કરે છે.
સમગ્ર દેશમાંથી આશરે 200 આદિવાસી વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, જેઓ મંત્રાલયની શિષ્યવૃત્તિ યોજનાઓના લાભાર્થીઓ છે, તેઓ માનનીય રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સાથેના આ સંવાદમાં ભાગ લેશે. આ વિદ્યાર્થીઓ ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણ, અદ્યતન સંશોધન અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય શૈક્ષણિક જોડાણમાં શ્રેષ્ઠતા પ્રાપ્ત કરી રહેલા આદિવાસી સમુદાયોના કેટલાક તેજસ્વી યુવા પેઢીનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરે છે. આ પ્રકારનો સંવાદ “વિકસિત ભારત 2047” ના લક્ષ્યોને સાકાર કરવા માટે શૈક્ષણિક સશક્તિકરણ, સામાજિક સમાવેશીકરણ અને રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણ પ્રત્યે સરકારની અડગ પ્રતિબદ્ધતા અંગે એક શક્તિશાળી અને હકારાત્મક સંદેશ આપશે.
ભાગ લેનાર વિદ્યાર્થીઓ નીચેની યોજનાઓના લાભાર્થીઓ છે:
• નેશનલ ફેલોશિપ ફોર શેડ્યુલ્ડ ટ્રાઇબ્સ (NFST)
• નેશનલ સ્કોલરશિપ સ્કીમ ફોર હાયર એજ્યુકેશન ઓફ ST સ્ટુડન્ટ્સ
• નેશનલ ઓવરસીઝ સ્કોલરશિપ (NOS) સ્કીમ ફોર ST સ્ટુડન્ટ્સ
નેશનલ ફેલોશિપ ફોર શેડ્યુલ્ડ ટ્રાઇબ્સ (NFST) એ સંપૂર્ણ ભંડોળ ધરાવતી સેન્ટ્રલ સેક્ટર સ્કીમ છે જે ભારતમાં Ph.D.ના અભ્યાસક્રમો કરી રહેલા તેજસ્વી ST વિદ્યાર્થીઓને સહાય પૂરી પાડે છે. દર વર્ષે, 750 નવી ફેલોશિપ આપવામાં આવે છે, અને હાલમાં આશરે 3,000 વિદ્યાર્થીઓ આ યોજના હેઠળ લાભ મેળવી રહ્યા છે.
નેશનલ સ્કોલરશિપ સ્કીમ ફોર હાયર એજ્યુકેશન એન્જિનિયરિંગ, મેડિસિન, લો, મેનેજમેન્ટ અને ઇન્ફોર્મેશન ટેક્નોલોજી જેવા ક્ષેત્રોની 265 અગ્રણી સંસ્થાઓમાં સ્નાતક (ગ્રેજ્યુએટ) અને અનુસ્નાતક (પોસ્ટગ્રેજ્યુએટ)નો અભ્યાસ કરતા ST વિદ્યાર્થીઓને સહાય પૂરી પાડે છે. વાર્ષિક ધોરણે આશરે 2,500 નવી શિષ્યવૃત્તિઓ આપવામાં આવે છે, જ્યારે હાલમાં લગભગ 7,000 વિદ્યાર્થીઓ આ યોજના હેઠળ લાભ મેળવી રહ્યા છે.
નેશનલ ઓવરસીઝ સ્કોલરશિપ (NOS) સ્કીમ પ્રતિભાશાળી ST વિદ્યાર્થીઓને વિદેશની વૈશ્વિક રેન્કિંગ ધરાવતી યુનિવર્સિટીઓમાં ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણ મેળવવા માટે સક્ષમ બનાવે છે. વિદેશમાં ભારતીય મિશનોના સંકલન સાથે અમલમાં મૂકાયેલી આ યોજના દર વર્ષે 20 નવી શિષ્યવૃત્તિ પ્રદાન કરે છે. હાલમાં, આશરે 70 વિદ્યાર્થીઓ આ યોજના હેઠળ અગ્રણી આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંસ્થાઓમાં અભ્યાસ કરી રહ્યા છે.
આ વિશેષ સંવાદનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય આદિવાસી વિદ્યાર્થીઓને શૈક્ષણિક શ્રેષ્ઠતા, નેતૃત્વ અને નવીનતા તરફ આગળ વધવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવાનો છે, જ્યારે સમાવેશી અને પરિવર્તનશીલ આદિવાસી સશક્તિકરણ પ્રત્યે સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવાનો છે.