Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Special Interactive Meeting of Hon’ble President of India with Tribal Scholarship Beneficiaries to be held under “Birsa Lives in New Bharat Week”
01 JUN 2026 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide celebrations of “Janjatiya Garima Utsav”, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs will organise a Special Interactive Meeting of the Hon’ble President of India with beneficiaries of the Ministry’s flagship Central Sector Scholarship Schemes.
The interaction is being organised during “Birsa Lives in New Bharat Week”, being observed from 25th May to 2nd June 2026 in commemoration of the inspiring legacy of Bhagwan Birsa Munda — a symbol of courage, social awakening and unwavering commitment to the nation.The “Janjatiya Garima Utsav”, being celebrated from 10th May to 9th June 2026, honours the rich heritage, cultural legacy and invaluable contributions of tribal communities to India’s nation-building journey, inspiring tribal youth towards education, leadership, innovation and active participation in the vision of Viksit Bharat envisioned by Hon’ble Prime Minister.
Around 200 tribal students from across the country, who are beneficiaries of the Ministry’s scholarship schemes, will participate in the interaction with the Hon’ble President. These students represent some of the brightest young minds from tribal communities pursuing excellence in higher education, advanced research and international academic engagement. Such an interaction would send a powerful and positive message regarding the Government’s unwavering commitment towards educational empowerment, social inclusion and nation building in realizing the goals of Viksit Bharat 2047.
The participating students are beneficiaries of the following schemes:
• National Fellowship for Scheduled Tribes (NFST)
• National Scholarship Scheme for Higher Education of ST Students
• National Overseas Scholarship (NOS) Scheme for ST Students
The National Fellowship for Scheduled Tribes (NFST) is a fully funded Central Sector Scheme that supports meritorious ST students pursuing Ph.D. programmes in India. Every year, 750 fresh fellowships are awarded, and currently around 3,000 students are benefiting under the scheme.
The National Scholarship Scheme for Higher Education supports ST students pursuing graduate and postgraduate studies in 265 premier institutions across fields such as Engineering, Medicine, Law, Management and Information Technology. Around 2,500 fresh scholarships are awarded annually, while nearly 7,000 students are currently benefiting under the scheme.
The National Overseas Scholarship (NOS) Scheme enables meritorious ST students to pursue higher education in globally ranked universities abroad. Implemented in coordination with Indian Missions overseas, the scheme provides 20 fresh awards every year. At present, around 70 students are pursuing studies in leading international institutions under the scheme.
The special interaction aims to encourage tribal students to pursue academic excellence, leadership and innovation while reinforcing the Government’s commitment towards inclusive and transformative tribal empowerment.

উপজাতি কল্যাণ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক
“নতুন ভারতে প্রাসঙ্গিক বিরসা সপ্তাহ ”-এর আওতায় আদিবাসীদের জন্য নির্ধারিত বৃত্তির সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের সঙ্গে ভারতের মাননীয়া রাষ্ট্রপতির বিশেষ মতবিনিময় সভা অনুষ্ঠিত হবে
01 JUN 2026 11:19AM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লী, ১ জুন, ২০২৬: দেশব্যাপী ‘জনজাতীয় গরিমা উৎসব’ উদযাপনের অংশ হিসেবে, আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রণালয় তাদের প্রধান কেন্দ্রীয় বৃত্তি প্রকল্পগুলির সুবিধাভোগীদের সঙ্গে ভারতের মাননীয় রাষ্ট্রপতির একটি বিশেষ মতবিনিময় অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করবে।
ভগবান বিরসা মুন্ডা ছিলেন সাহস, সামাজিক ন্যায় সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলা এবং দেশের প্রতি অবিচল অঙ্গীকারের এক মূর্ত প্রতীক। তাঁর অনুপ্রেরণায় “নতুন ভারতে প্রাসঙ্গিক বিরসা সপ্তাহ” কর্মসূচির আওতায় নানা অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। ২৫ মে থেকে ২ জুন এই কর্মসূচিগুলি পালিত হচ্ছে। ১০ই মে থেকে ৯ই জুন ২০২৬ পর্যন্ত উদযাপিত “জনজাতীয় গরিমা উৎসব” -ভারতের আদিবাসী সমাজের সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্য, সাংস্কৃতিক রীতিনীতি এবং দেশের জন্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালনকে এই উৎসবের মাধ্যমে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হচ্ছে এবং মাননীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পরিকল্পিত ‘বিকশিত ভারত’-এর রূপকল্পে সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণের জন্য অনুপ্রাণিত করছে।
দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে প্রায় ২০০ জন জনজাতি ছাত্রছাত্রী, যারা মন্ত্রকের বিভিন্ন বৃত্তি প্রকল্পের সুবিধাভোগী, এই বিশেষ মতবিনিময় সভায় অংশগ্রহণ করবেন। তাঁরা উচ্চশিক্ষা, উন্নত গবেষণা এবং আন্তর্জাতিক একাডেমিক ক্ষেত্রে উৎকর্ষ সাধনকারী জনজাতি সম্প্রদায়ের মেধাবী তরুণ-তরুণীদের প্রতিনিধিত্ব করছেন। এই ধরনের মতবিনিময় কর্মসূচি সরকারের শিক্ষা-ক্ষমতায়ন, সামাজিক অন্তর্ভুক্তি এবং বিকশিত ভারত ২০৪৭-এর লক্ষ্য বাস্তবায়নে রাষ্ট্র গঠনের প্রতি অটল প্রতিশ্রুতির একটি শক্তিশালী ও ইতিবাচক বার্তা বহন করবে।
অংশগ্রহণকারী শিক্ষার্থীরা নিম্নলিখিত প্রকল্পগুলির সুবিধাভোগী:
* ন্যাশনাল ফেলোশিপ ফর সিডিউলড ট্রাইবস,
* ন্যাশনাল স্কলারশিপ স্কিম ফর হায়ার এডুকেশন অফ এসটি স্টুডেন্টস
* ন্যাশনাল ওভারসিজ স্কলারশিপ স্কিম ফর এসটি স্টুডেন্টস
দ্যা ন্যাশনাল ফেলোশিপ ফর সিডিউলড ট্রাইবস -এটি কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের একটি প্রকল্প। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় ভারতে বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠানে তপশিলি উপজাতি শ্রেণীভুক্ত যেসব ছাত্রছাত্রী পিএইচডি করছেন, তাঁদের সহায়তা করা হবে। প্রতি বছর ৭৫০ জনকে এই ফেলোশিপ দেওয়া হয়। বর্তমানে প্রকল্পটির আওতায় ৩ হাজার জন ছাত্রছাত্রী উপকৃত হচ্ছেন।
দ্যা ন্যাশনাল স্কলারশিপ স্কিম ফর হায়ার এডুকেশন অফ এসটি স্টুডেন্টস কর্মসূচির আওতায় ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং, ডাক্তারি, আইন, ম্যানেজমেন্ট, তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে দেশের ২৬৫টি প্রতিষ্ঠানে পাঠরত তপশিলি গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত ছাত্রছাত্রীদের বৃত্তি দেওয়া হয়। প্রতি বছর ২,৫০০ জন এই বৃত্তির আওতায় যুক্ত হন। এই মুহূর্তে প্রায় ৭ হাজার ছাত্রছাত্রী এই প্রকল্পের সুবিধা পাচ্ছেন।
দ্য ন্যাশনাল ওভারসিজ স্কলারশিপ স্কিম বিদেশের বিভিন্ন উচ্চশিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানে পাঠরত তপশিলি উপজাতি গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত ছাত্রছাত্রীদের উচ্চশিক্ষায় সহায়তা করে। প্রতি বছর ২০ জনকে এই বৃত্তি দেওয়া হয়। বর্তমানে প্রায় ৭০ জন ছাত্রছাত্রী এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের বৃত্তি গ্রহণ করে।
এই বিশেষ মতবিনিময় কর্মসূচির উদ্দেশ্য হলো জনজাতি শিক্ষার্থীদের একাডেমিক উৎকর্ষ, নেতৃত্ব ও উদ্ভাবনের পথে এগিয়ে যেতে উৎসাহিত করা এবং একই সঙ্গে অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক ও রূপান্তরমূলক জনজাতি ক্ষমতায়নের প্রতি সরকারের অঙ্গীকারকে আরও সুদৃঢ় করা।