Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Special Interactive Meeting of Hon’ble President of India with Tribal Scholarship Beneficiaries to be held under “Birsa Lives in New Bharat Week”
01 JUN 2026 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide celebrations of “Janjatiya Garima Utsav”, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs will organise a Special Interactive Meeting of the Hon’ble President of India with beneficiaries of the Ministry’s flagship Central Sector Scholarship Schemes.
The interaction is being organised during “Birsa Lives in New Bharat Week”, being observed from 25th May to 2nd June 2026 in commemoration of the inspiring legacy of Bhagwan Birsa Munda — a symbol of courage, social awakening and unwavering commitment to the nation.The “Janjatiya Garima Utsav”, being celebrated from 10th May to 9th June 2026, honours the rich heritage, cultural legacy and invaluable contributions of tribal communities to India’s nation-building journey, inspiring tribal youth towards education, leadership, innovation and active participation in the vision of Viksit Bharat envisioned by Hon’ble Prime Minister.
Around 200 tribal students from across the country, who are beneficiaries of the Ministry’s scholarship schemes, will participate in the interaction with the Hon’ble President. These students represent some of the brightest young minds from tribal communities pursuing excellence in higher education, advanced research and international academic engagement. Such an interaction would send a powerful and positive message regarding the Government’s unwavering commitment towards educational empowerment, social inclusion and nation building in realizing the goals of Viksit Bharat 2047.
The participating students are beneficiaries of the following schemes:
• National Fellowship for Scheduled Tribes (NFST)
• National Scholarship Scheme for Higher Education of ST Students
• National Overseas Scholarship (NOS) Scheme for ST Students
The National Fellowship for Scheduled Tribes (NFST) is a fully funded Central Sector Scheme that supports meritorious ST students pursuing Ph.D. programmes in India. Every year, 750 fresh fellowships are awarded, and currently around 3,000 students are benefiting under the scheme.
The National Scholarship Scheme for Higher Education supports ST students pursuing graduate and postgraduate studies in 265 premier institutions across fields such as Engineering, Medicine, Law, Management and Information Technology. Around 2,500 fresh scholarships are awarded annually, while nearly 7,000 students are currently benefiting under the scheme.
The National Overseas Scholarship (NOS) Scheme enables meritorious ST students to pursue higher education in globally ranked universities abroad. Implemented in coordination with Indian Missions overseas, the scheme provides 20 fresh awards every year. At present, around 70 students are pursuing studies in leading international institutions under the scheme.
The special interaction aims to encourage tribal students to pursue academic excellence, leadership and innovation while reinforcing the Government’s commitment towards inclusive and transformative tribal empowerment.

আদিবাসীবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
“নতুন ভারতে প্রাসঙ্গিক বিরসা সপ্তাহ” কর্মসূচির আওতায় আদিবাসীদের জন্য নির্ধারিত বৃত্তির সুবিধাপ্রাপকরা মতবিনিময় করবেন রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে
01 JUN 2026 11:19AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ জুন, ২০২৬
জনজাতীয় গরিমা উৎসব উদযাপিত হচ্ছে দেশজুড়ে। কেন্দ্রীয় আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক এই উপলক্ষে আদিবাসীদের জন্য নির্ধারিত বৃত্তির সুবিধাপ্রাপকরা রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করবেন। ভগবান বিরসা মুন্ডা ছিলেন সাহস, সামাজিক ন্যায় সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলা এবং দেশের প্রতি অবিচল অঙ্গীকারের এক মূর্ত প্রতীক। তাঁর অনুপ্রেরণায় “নতুন ভারতে প্রাসঙ্গিক বিরসা সপ্তাহ” কর্মসূচির আওতায় নানা অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। ২৫ মে থেকে ২ জুন এই কর্মসূচিগুলি পালিত হচ্ছে। জনজাতীয় গরিমা উৎসবও পালিত হচ্ছে ১০ মে থেকে ৯ জুন পর্যন্ত। ভারতের আদিবাসী সমাজের সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্য, সাংস্কৃতিক রীতিনীতি এবং দেশের জন্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালনকে এই উৎসবের মাধ্যমে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের ন্যাশনাল ফেলোশিপ ফর সিডিউলড ট্রাইবস, ন্যাশনাল স্কলারশিপ স্কিম ফর হায়ার এডুকেশন অফ এসটি স্টুডেন্টস এবং ন্যাশনাল ওভারসিজ স্কলারশিপ স্কিম ফর এসটি স্টুডেন্টস-এর মোট ২০০ জন সুবিধাপ্রাপক রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে এক আলাপচারিতায় মিলিত হবেন। আদিবাসী সমাজের উজ্জ্বল নক্ষত্র এইসব ছাত্রছাত্রীরা শিক্ষার ক্ষমতায়ন, সমাজে অন্তর্ভুক্তি এবং ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে বিকশিত ভারত গড়ে তোলার পরিকল্পনাকে সার্থক করা জন্য সমাজের কাছে একটি ইতিবাচক বার্তা পৌঁছে দেবে।
ন্যাশনাল ফেলোশিপ ফর সিডিউলড ট্রাইবস কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের একটি প্রকল্প। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় ভারতে বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠানে তপশিলি উপজাতি শ্রেণীভুক্ত যেসব ছাত্রছাত্রী পিএইচডি করছেন, তাঁদের সহায়তা করা হবে। প্রতি বছর ৭৫০ জনকে এই ফেলোশিপ দেওয়া হয়। বর্তমানে প্রকল্পটির আওতায় ৩ হাজার জন ছাত্রছাত্রী উপকৃত হচ্ছেন।
ন্যাশনাল স্কলারশিপ স্কিম ফর হায়ার এডুকেশন অফ এসটি স্টুডেন্টস কর্মসূচির আওতায় ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং, ডাক্তারি, আইন, ম্যানেজমেন্ট, তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে দেশের ২৬৫টি প্রতিষ্ঠানে পাঠরত তপশিলি গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত ছাত্রছাত্রীদের বৃত্তি দেওয়া হয়। প্রতি বছর ২,৫০০ জন এই বৃত্তির আওতায় যুক্ত হন। এই মুহূর্তে প্রায় ৭ হাজার ছাত্রছাত্রী এই প্রকল্পের সুবিধা পাচ্ছেন।
দ্য ন্যাশনাল ওভারসিজ স্কলারশিপ স্কিম বিদেশের বিভিন্ন উচ্চশিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানে পাঠরত তপশিলি উপজাতি গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত ছাত্রছাত্রীদের উচ্চশিক্ষায় সহায়তা করে। প্রতি বছর ২০ জনকে এই বৃত্তি দেওয়া হয়। বর্তমানে প্রায় ৭০ জন ছাত্রছাত্রী এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের বৃত্তি গ্রহণ করে। এই মুহূর্তে ৭০ জন এই বৃত্তি পাচ্ছেন।