Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Special Interactive Meeting of Hon’ble President of India with Tribal Scholarship Beneficiaries to be held under “Birsa Lives in New Bharat Week”
01 JUN 2026 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide celebrations of “Janjatiya Garima Utsav”, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs will organise a Special Interactive Meeting of the Hon’ble President of India with beneficiaries of the Ministry’s flagship Central Sector Scholarship Schemes.
The interaction is being organised during “Birsa Lives in New Bharat Week”, being observed from 25th May to 2nd June 2026 in commemoration of the inspiring legacy of Bhagwan Birsa Munda — a symbol of courage, social awakening and unwavering commitment to the nation.The “Janjatiya Garima Utsav”, being celebrated from 10th May to 9th June 2026, honours the rich heritage, cultural legacy and invaluable contributions of tribal communities to India’s nation-building journey, inspiring tribal youth towards education, leadership, innovation and active participation in the vision of Viksit Bharat envisioned by Hon’ble Prime Minister.
Around 200 tribal students from across the country, who are beneficiaries of the Ministry’s scholarship schemes, will participate in the interaction with the Hon’ble President. These students represent some of the brightest young minds from tribal communities pursuing excellence in higher education, advanced research and international academic engagement. Such an interaction would send a powerful and positive message regarding the Government’s unwavering commitment towards educational empowerment, social inclusion and nation building in realizing the goals of Viksit Bharat 2047.
The participating students are beneficiaries of the following schemes:
• National Fellowship for Scheduled Tribes (NFST)
• National Scholarship Scheme for Higher Education of ST Students
• National Overseas Scholarship (NOS) Scheme for ST Students
The National Fellowship for Scheduled Tribes (NFST) is a fully funded Central Sector Scheme that supports meritorious ST students pursuing Ph.D. programmes in India. Every year, 750 fresh fellowships are awarded, and currently around 3,000 students are benefiting under the scheme.
The National Scholarship Scheme for Higher Education supports ST students pursuing graduate and postgraduate studies in 265 premier institutions across fields such as Engineering, Medicine, Law, Management and Information Technology. Around 2,500 fresh scholarships are awarded annually, while nearly 7,000 students are currently benefiting under the scheme.
The National Overseas Scholarship (NOS) Scheme enables meritorious ST students to pursue higher education in globally ranked universities abroad. Implemented in coordination with Indian Missions overseas, the scheme provides 20 fresh awards every year. At present, around 70 students are pursuing studies in leading international institutions under the scheme.
The special interaction aims to encourage tribal students to pursue academic excellence, leadership and innovation while reinforcing the Government’s commitment towards inclusive and transformative tribal empowerment.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
‘बिरसा लिव्स इन न्यू भारत वीक’ के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रपति जनजातीय छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों के साथ विशेष संवादात्मक बैठक करेंगी”
01 JUN 2026 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय गरिमा उत्सव के राष्ट्रव्यापी समारोह के अंतर्गत, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय अपनी प्रमुख केंद्रीय क्षेत्र छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों के साथ राष्ट्रपति की एक विशेष संवादात्मक बैठक का आयोजन करेगा।
यह संवाद "बिरसा लिव्स इन न्यू भारत वीक" के दौरान आयोजित किया जा रहा है जो 25 मई से 2 जून 2026 तक भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की प्रेरणादायक विरासत की स्मृति में मनाया जा रहा है। भगवान बिरसा मुंडा साहस, सामाजिक जागरूकता और राष्ट्र के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता के प्रतीक थे। 10 मई से 9 जून 2026 तक मनाया जा रहा "जनजातीय गरिमा उत्सव" भारत के राष्ट्र निर्माण में जनजातीय समुदायों की समृद्ध विरासत, सांस्कृतिक धरोहर और अमूल्य योगदान का सम्मान करता है और आदिवासी युवाओं को शिक्षा, नेतृत्व, नवाचार और प्रधानमंत्री की विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना में सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए प्रेरित करता है।
मंत्रालय की छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं से लाभान्वित देशभर के लगभग 200 जनजातीय विद्यार्थी राष्ट्रपति के साथ इस संवाद कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे। ये विद्यार्थी जनजातीय समुदायों के कुछ सबसे प्रतिभाशाली युवा हैं जो उच्च शिक्षा, उन्नत अनुसंधान और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक गतिविधियों में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रयासरत हैं। इस प्रकार का संवाद शिक्षा सशक्तिकरण, सामाजिक समावेशन और राष्ट्र निर्माण के प्रति सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता के बारे में एक सशक्त और सकारात्मक संदेश देगा, जिससे विकसित भारत 2047 के लक्ष्यों को साकार किया जा सकेगा।
प्रतिभागी छात्र निम्नलिखित योजनाओं के लाभार्थी हैं:
• अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लिए राष्ट्रीय फेलोशिप (एनएफएसटी)
• अनुसूचित जनजाति के छात्रों की उच्च शिक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय छात्रवृत्ति योजना
• अनुसूचित जनजाति के छात्रों के लिए राष्ट्रीय विदेशी छात्रवृत्ति (एनओएस) योजना
अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लिए राष्ट्रीय फेलोशिप (एनएफएसटी) एक पूर्णतः वित्तपोषित केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना है जो देश में पीएचडी कर रहे मेधावी अनुसूचित जनजाति छात्रों को सहायता प्रदान करती है। प्रतिवर्ष 750 नई फेलोशिप प्रदान की जाती हैं और वर्तमान में लगभग 3,000 विद्यार्थी इस योजना से लाभान्वित हो रहे हैं।
उच्च शिक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय छात्रवृत्ति योजना इंजीनियरिंग, चिकित्सा, कानून, प्रबंधन और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे क्षेत्रों में 265 प्रमुख संस्थानों में स्नातक और स्नातकोत्तर अध्ययन कर रहे अनुसूचित जनजाति (एसटी) छात्रों को सहायता प्रदान करती है। प्रतिवर्ष लगभग 2,500 नई छात्रवृत्तियां प्रदान की जाती हैं, जबकि वर्तमान में लगभग 7,000 छात्र इस योजना से लाभान्वित हो रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रीय विदेशी छात्रवृत्ति (एनओएस) योजना मेधावी अनुसूचित जनजाति (एसटी) छात्रों को विदेशों में विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिष्ठित विश्वविद्यालयों में उच्च शिक्षा प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाती है। विदेशों में स्थित भारतीय दूतावासों के समन्वय से कार्यान्वित यह योजना प्रतिवर्ष 20 वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है। वर्तमान में, लगभग 70 छात्र इस योजना के अंतर्गत अग्रणी अंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थानों में अध्ययन कर रहे हैं।
इस विशेष संवाद का उद्देश्य जनजातीय समुदाय के छात्रों को अकादमिक उत्कृष्टता, नेतृत्व और नवाचार को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है, साथ ही समावेशी और परिवर्तनकारी जनजातीय सशक्तिकरण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करना है।