Ministry of Culture
Sacred Relics of Lord Buddha’s Chief Disciples Enshrined in Mongolia
Exhibition “Vessels of Light” Opens at Gandantegchenling Monastery
31 MAY 2026 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone in India-Mongolia cultural and spiritual relations, the Holy Relics of Arhat Sariputra and Arhat Mahamoggallana, the two chief disciples of Lord Buddha, were ceremonially enshrined at the Gandantegchenling Monastery in Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia, on the occasion of Buddha Purnima (Vesak Day) 2026.
The sacred relics, brought from India for a ten-day exposition from 31st May to 10th June 2026, were received with deep reverence by thousands of devotees and members of the Sangha. The exposition was inaugurated in the presence of Hon’ble Governor of Assam Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya, Ambassador of India to Mongolia H.E. Mr Atul Malhari Gotsurve, senior dignitaries of the Government of Mongolia, eminent Buddhist leaders, representatives of the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), Mahabodhi Society of Sri Lanka and distinguished guests from across the Buddhist world.
The exposition was announced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the State Visit of the President of Mongolia, H.E. Mr Ukhnaagiin Khurelsukh, to India in October 2025. The initiative reflects the deep spiritual and civilisational bonds shared by India and Mongolia, rooted in the teachings of Lord Buddha.
Addressing the gathering, Governor of Assam Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya described the occasion as a historic moment and stated that the sacred relics embody the living light of enlightenment, carrying a universal message of peace, compassion and harmony. He noted that the relics of Arhat Sariputra and Arhat Mahamoggallana, preserved for centuries in the sacred stupas of Sanchi, are among India's most treasured civilisational inheritances. He emphasized that their exposition in Mongolia is a profound gesture of trust, reverence and friendship between the two nations.
Referring to the enduring India-Mongolia partnership, the Governor recalled Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s observation that India and Mongolia are “spiritual neighbours” connected through Buddhism for centuries. He highlighted that the exposition comes at a significant time as the two countries celebrate 70 years of diplomatic relations and 10 years of Strategic Partnership.
Speaking on the occasion, Ambassador of India to Mongolia H.E. Mr Atul Malhari Gotsurve highlighted the enduring relevance of Lord Buddha’s teachings of peace, harmony, social justice and rational thought. He noted that India and Mongolia, as Strategic Partners and spiritual siblings, continue to deepen cooperation in preserving and promoting Buddhist heritage through initiatives such as gifting of sacred Kanjur manuscripts, the Global Buddhist Summit, the Asian Buddhist Summit, digitisation of Buddhist manuscripts and academic collaboration between Nalanda University and Gandantegchenling Monastery.
The Ambassador underlined that the relics of Arhat Sariputra and Arhat Mahamoggallana have previously travelled abroad only once, to Thailand in 2024, making the exposition in Mongolia a particularly significant occasion. He also noted that the relics, accorded the status of a Head of State in terms of protocol and security, arrived in Mongolia aboard a special Indian Air Force IL-76 (Gajraj) aircraft.
A special exhibition titled “Vessels of Light: Iconography, Relics and Path of Dhamma – Shakyamuni Buddha’s Journey through Museum Collections of India” was also inaugurated on the premises of Gandantegchenling Monastery. Curated by the National Museum, New Delhi, the exhibition presents a rich visual narrative of the life, teachings and artistic representations of Lord Buddha through select treasures from India's museum collections. The exhibition highlights India’s rich Buddhist heritage and its continuing relevance in contemporary times.
The exhibition and exposition have been organised through the collaborative efforts of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, the National Museum, New Delhi, the Government of Madhya Pradesh, the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), the Mahabodhi Society of Sri Lanka and Gandantegchenling Monastery, with the support of the Governments of India and Mongolia.
The sacred relics will remain on public display for veneration by devotees from across Mongolia until 10 June 2026. The exposition is expected to witness the participation of thousands of Buddhist followers and visitors, further strengthening the centuries-old spiritual bond between India and Mongolia and reaffirming the shared Buddhist heritage that continues to connect the peoples of the two countries.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भगवान बुद्ध के प्रमुख शिष्यों के पवित्र अवशेष मंगोलिया में स्थापित किए गए
गंडांटेगचेनलिंग मठ में "वेसेल्स ऑफ लाइट" प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन
31 MAY 2026 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-मंगोलिया के सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक संबंधों में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि के रूप में, भगवान बुद्ध के दो प्रमुख शिष्यों, अर्हत सारिपुत्र और अर्हत महामोग्गलाना के पवित्र अवशेषों को बुद्ध पूर्णिमा (बैसाखी) 2026 के अवसर पर मंगोलिया के उलानबातर स्थित गंडांटेगचेनलिंग मठ में विधिपूर्वक स्थापित किया गया।
31 मई से 10 जून 2026 तक चलने वाली दस दिवसीय प्रदर्शनी के लिए भारत से लाए गए पवित्र अवशेषों को हजारों भक्तों और संघ के सदस्यों ने अत्यंत श्रद्धापूर्वक ग्रहण किया। प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन असम के माननीय राज्यपाल श्री लक्ष्मण प्रसाद आचार्य, मंगोलिया में भारत के राजदूत महामहिम श्री अतुल मलहारी गोत्सर्वे, मंगोलिया सरकार के वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, प्रख्यात बौद्ध नेताओं, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी) के प्रतिनिधियों, श्रीलंका के महाबोधि सोसाइटी और बौद्ध जगत के विभिन्न विशिष्ट अतिथियों की उपस्थिति में किया गया।
इस प्रदर्शनी की घोषणा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने अक्टूबर 2025 में मंगोलिया के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री उखनागिन खुरेलसुख की भारत यात्रा के दौरान की थी। यह पहल भगवान बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं में निहित भारत और मंगोलिया के बीच साझा किए गए गहरे आध्यात्मिक और सभ्यतागत संबंधों को दर्शाती है।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए असम के राज्यपाल श्री लक्ष्मण प्रसाद आचार्य ने इस अवसर को ऐतिहासिक क्षण बताया और कहा कि ये पवित्र अवशेष ज्ञान के जीवंत प्रकाश का प्रतीक हैं, जो शांति, करुणा और सद्भाव का सार्वभौमिक संदेश देते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सांची के पवित्र स्तूपों में सदियों से संरक्षित अर्हत सारिपुत्र और अर्हत महामोग्गलाना के अवशेष भारत की सबसे अनमोल सभ्यतागत धरोहरों में से हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि मंगोलिया में इनका प्रदर्शन दोनों देशों के बीच विश्वास, आदर और मित्रता का एक गहरा प्रतीक है।
भारत-मंगोलिया की अटूट साझेदारी का जिक्र करते हुए राज्यपाल ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के उस कथन को याद किया कि भारत और मंगोलिया सदियों से बौद्ध धर्म के माध्यम से जुड़े हुए "आध्यात्मिक पड़ोसी" हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह प्रदर्शनी ऐसे महत्वपूर्ण समय में आयोजित हो रही है जब दोनों देश राजनयिक संबंधों के 70 वर्ष और रणनीतिक साझेदारी के 10 वर्ष पूरे होने का जश्न मना रहे हैं।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, मंगोलिया में भारत के राजदूत महामहिम श्री अतुल मलहारी गोत्सुर्वे ने भगवान बुद्ध की शांति, सद्भाव, सामाजिक न्याय और तर्कसंगत चिंतन की शिक्षाओं की शाश्वत प्रासंगिकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और मंगोलिया, रणनीतिक साझेदार और आध्यात्मिक भाई-बहन के रूप में, पवित्र कंजूर पांडुलिपियों के उपहार, वैश्विक बौद्ध शिखर सम्मेलन, एशियाई बौद्ध शिखर सम्मेलन, बौद्ध पांडुलिपियों के डिजिटलीकरण और नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय और गंडांटेगचेनलिंग मठ के बीच अकादमिक सहयोग जैसी पहल के माध्यम से बौद्ध विरासत के संरक्षण और संवर्धन में सहयोग को और गहरा कर रहे हैं।
राजदूत ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि अर्हत सारिपुत्र और अर्हत महामोग्गलाना के अवशेष इससे पहले केवल एक बार 2024 में थाईलैंड गए थे, इसलिए मंगोलिया में यह प्रदर्शनी एक विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण अवसर है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि प्रोटोकॉल और सुरक्षा के लिहाज से राष्ट्राध्यक्ष का दर्जा प्राप्त ये अवशेष भारतीय वायु सेना के विशेष IL-76 (गजराज) विमान से मंगोलिया पहुंचे थे।
गंडांटेगचेनलिंग मठ परिसर में "प्रकाश के पात्र: प्रतिमा विज्ञान, अवशेष और धम्म का मार्ग - भारत के संग्रहालय संग्रहों के माध्यम से शाक्यमुनि बुद्ध की यात्रा" शीर्षक से एक विशेष प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन किया गया। राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय, नई दिल्ली द्वारा संकलित यह प्रदर्शनी, भारत के संग्रहालय संग्रहों से चयनित कलाकृतियों के माध्यम से भगवान बुद्ध के जीवन, शिक्षाओं और कलात्मक प्रस्तुतियों का एक समृद्ध दृश्य वर्णन प्रस्तुत करती है। यह प्रदर्शनी भारत की समृद्ध बौद्ध विरासत और समकालीन समय में इसकी निरंतर प्रासंगिकता को उजागर करती है।
यह प्रदर्शनी और प्रदर्शन भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय, नई दिल्ली, मध्य प्रदेश सरकार, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी), श्रीलंका की महाबोधि सोसाइटी और गंडांटेगचेनलिंग मठ के संयुक्त प्रयासों से, भारत और मंगोलिया की सरकारों के सहयोग से आयोजित की गई है।
पवित्र अवशेष 10 जून 2026 तक मंगोलिया के श्रद्धालुओं के दर्शन के लिए सार्वजनिक प्रदर्शन पर रहेंगे। इस प्रदर्शनी में हजारों बौद्ध अनुयायियों और आगंतुकों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है, जिससे भारत और मंगोलिया के बीच सदियों पुराने आध्यात्मिक बंधन को और मजबूती मिलेगी और दोनों देशों के लोगों को जोड़ने वाली साझा बौद्ध विरासत की पुष्टि होगी।