Ministry of Culture
Sacred Relics of Lord Buddha’s Chief Disciples Enshrined in Mongolia
Exhibition “Vessels of Light” Opens at Gandantegchenling Monastery
31 MAY 2026 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone in India-Mongolia cultural and spiritual relations, the Holy Relics of Arhat Sariputra and Arhat Mahamoggallana, the two chief disciples of Lord Buddha, were ceremonially enshrined at the Gandantegchenling Monastery in Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia, on the occasion of Buddha Purnima (Vesak Day) 2026.
The sacred relics, brought from India for a ten-day exposition from 31st May to 10th June 2026, were received with deep reverence by thousands of devotees and members of the Sangha. The exposition was inaugurated in the presence of Hon’ble Governor of Assam Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya, Ambassador of India to Mongolia H.E. Mr Atul Malhari Gotsurve, senior dignitaries of the Government of Mongolia, eminent Buddhist leaders, representatives of the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), Mahabodhi Society of Sri Lanka and distinguished guests from across the Buddhist world.
The exposition was announced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the State Visit of the President of Mongolia, H.E. Mr Ukhnaagiin Khurelsukh, to India in October 2025. The initiative reflects the deep spiritual and civilisational bonds shared by India and Mongolia, rooted in the teachings of Lord Buddha.
Addressing the gathering, Governor of Assam Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya described the occasion as a historic moment and stated that the sacred relics embody the living light of enlightenment, carrying a universal message of peace, compassion and harmony. He noted that the relics of Arhat Sariputra and Arhat Mahamoggallana, preserved for centuries in the sacred stupas of Sanchi, are among India's most treasured civilisational inheritances. He emphasized that their exposition in Mongolia is a profound gesture of trust, reverence and friendship between the two nations.
Referring to the enduring India-Mongolia partnership, the Governor recalled Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s observation that India and Mongolia are “spiritual neighbours” connected through Buddhism for centuries. He highlighted that the exposition comes at a significant time as the two countries celebrate 70 years of diplomatic relations and 10 years of Strategic Partnership.
Speaking on the occasion, Ambassador of India to Mongolia H.E. Mr Atul Malhari Gotsurve highlighted the enduring relevance of Lord Buddha’s teachings of peace, harmony, social justice and rational thought. He noted that India and Mongolia, as Strategic Partners and spiritual siblings, continue to deepen cooperation in preserving and promoting Buddhist heritage through initiatives such as gifting of sacred Kanjur manuscripts, the Global Buddhist Summit, the Asian Buddhist Summit, digitisation of Buddhist manuscripts and academic collaboration between Nalanda University and Gandantegchenling Monastery.
The Ambassador underlined that the relics of Arhat Sariputra and Arhat Mahamoggallana have previously travelled abroad only once, to Thailand in 2024, making the exposition in Mongolia a particularly significant occasion. He also noted that the relics, accorded the status of a Head of State in terms of protocol and security, arrived in Mongolia aboard a special Indian Air Force IL-76 (Gajraj) aircraft.
A special exhibition titled “Vessels of Light: Iconography, Relics and Path of Dhamma – Shakyamuni Buddha’s Journey through Museum Collections of India” was also inaugurated on the premises of Gandantegchenling Monastery. Curated by the National Museum, New Delhi, the exhibition presents a rich visual narrative of the life, teachings and artistic representations of Lord Buddha through select treasures from India's museum collections. The exhibition highlights India’s rich Buddhist heritage and its continuing relevance in contemporary times.
The exhibition and exposition have been organised through the collaborative efforts of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, the National Museum, New Delhi, the Government of Madhya Pradesh, the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), the Mahabodhi Society of Sri Lanka and Gandantegchenling Monastery, with the support of the Governments of India and Mongolia.
The sacred relics will remain on public display for veneration by devotees from across Mongolia until 10 June 2026. The exposition is expected to witness the participation of thousands of Buddhist followers and visitors, further strengthening the centuries-old spiritual bond between India and Mongolia and reaffirming the shared Buddhist heritage that continues to connect the peoples of the two countries.

وزارات ثقافت
منگولیا میں بھگوان بدھ کے ممتاز شاگردوں کے مقدس آثار کی تنصیب
گاندان تیگچنلنگ خانقاہ میں "ویسلز آف لائٹ(روشنی کے آثار)" نمائش کا آغاز
31 MAY 2026 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور منگولیا کے ثقافتی و روحانی تعلقات میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل کے طور پر، بھگوان بدھ کے دو ممتاز شاگردوں، ارہت ساری پترا اور ارہت مہاموگلانا، کے مقدس آثار کو بدھ پورنیما (ویساک ڈے) 2026 کے موقع پر منگولیا کے دارالحکومت اولان باتر میں واقع گاندان تیگچنلنگ خانقاہ میں باضابطہ مذہبی رسومات کے ساتھ نصب کیا گیا۔
31 مئی سے 10 جون 2026 تک جاری رہنے والی دس روزہ نمائش کے لیے ہندوستان سے لائے گئے ان مقدس آثار کا ہزاروں عقیدت مندوں اور سنگھا کے اراکین نے انتہائی عقیدت و احترام کے ساتھ استقبال کیا۔ نمائش کا افتتاح آسام کے معزز گورنر جناب لکشمن پرساد آچاریہ، منگولیا میں ہندوستان کے سفیر جناب اتل ملہاری گوٹسروے، حکومتِ منگولیا کے سینئر معززین، بدھ مت کے ممتاز رہنماؤں، بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن کے نمائندوں، مہا بودھی سوسائٹی کے اراکین اور سری لنکا سے آئے ہوئے مہمانوں کی موجودگی میں کیا گیا۔
اس نمائش کا اعلان وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اکتوبر 2025 میں منگولیا کے صدر محترم اُخناگین خورلسوخ کے ہندوستان کے سرکاری دورے کے موقع پر کیا تھا۔ یہ اقدام ہندوستان اور منگولیا کے درمیان گہرے روحانی اور تہذیبی روابط کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جن کی جڑیں بھگوان بدھ کی تعلیمات میں پیوست ہیں۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے آسام کے گورنر شری لکشمن پرساد آچاریہ نے اس موقع کو ایک تاریخی لمحہ قرار دیا اور کہا کہ یہ مقدس آثار روشن خیالی کی زندہ روشنی کی علامت ہیں، جو امن، ہمدردی اور ہم آہنگی کا عالمگیر پیغام لے کر آئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سانچی کے مقدس اسٹوپا میں صدیوں سے محفوظ ارہت ساری پترا اور ارہت مہاموگلانا کے آثار ہندوستان کے سب سے قیمتی تہذیبی ورثوں میں شمار ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ منگولیا میں ان آثار کی نمائش دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اعتماد، احترام اور دوستی کی گہری علامت ہے۔
ہندوستان-منگولیا کی پائیدار شراکت داری کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے گورنر نے وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے اس بیان کو یاد کیا کہ ہندوستان اور منگولیا صدیوں سے بدھ مت کے ذریعے جڑے ہوئے ’’روحانی پڑوسی‘‘ ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ نمائش ایک ایسے اہم موقع پر منعقد ہو رہی ہے جب دونوں ممالک سفارتی تعلقات کے 70 سال اور اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے 10 سال مکمل ہونے کا جشن منا رہے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے منگولیا میں ہندوستان کے سفیر جناب اتل ملہاری گوٹسروے نے امن، ہم آہنگی، سماجی انصاف اور عقلی فکر سے متعلق بھگوان بدھ کی تعلیمات کی لازوال معنویت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور منگولیا، اسٹریٹجک شراکت داروں اور روحانی برادر ممالک کی حیثیت سے، بدھ مت کے ورثے کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے اپنے تعاون کو مسلسل وسعت دے رہے ہیں۔ اس مقصد کے تحت مقدس کانجور مخطوطات کا تحفہ، عالمی بدھ سربراہی اجلاس اور ایشیائی بدھسٹ سربراہی اجلاس، بدھ مت کے مخطوطات کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، اور نالندہ یونیورسٹی و گنڈان تیگچنلنگ خانقاہ کے درمیان تعلیمی تعاون جیسے اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
سفیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ارہت ساری پترا اور ارہت مہاموگلانا کے آثار اس سے قبل صرف ایک بار بیرونِ ملک لے جائے گئے تھے، جب 2024 میں انہیں تھائی لینڈ میں نمائش کے لیے پیش کیا گیا تھا۔ اس لحاظ سے منگولیا میں یہ نمائش ایک غیر معمولی اہمیت کی حامل ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ ان مقدس آثار کو پروٹوکول اور سیکیورٹی کے اعتبار سے ’’سربراہِ مملکت‘‘ کا درجہ دیا گیا تھا، اور انہیں ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے خصوصی آئی ایل-76 (گجراج) طیارے کے ذریعے منگولیا پہنچایا گیا۔
ایک خصوصی نمائش بعنوان "روشنی کے آثار: نقش نگاری، مقدس نوادرات اور دھمّ کے راستے پر شاکی مُنی بدھ کا سفر — ہندوستانی عجائب گھروں کے ذخائر کی روشنی میں" کا بھی گنڈان تیگچنلنگ خانقاہ کے احاطے میں افتتاح کیا گیا۔ نئی دہلی کے نیشنل میوزیم کی جانب سے تیار کی گئی یہ نمائش ہندوستانی عجائب گھروں کے ذخائر سے منتخب کیے گئے نادر نوادرات کے ذریعے بھگوان بدھ کی زندگی، تعلیمات اور فنّی عکاسی کی ایک جامع بصری داستان پیش کرتی ہے۔ یہ نمائش ہندوستان کے عظیم بدھ مت ورثے اور عصرِ حاضر میں اس کی مسلسل معنویت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
اس نمائش کا اہتمام وزارتِ ثقافت، حکومتِ ہند، نیشنل میوزیم نئی دہلی، حکومتِ مدھیہ پردیش، بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی )، مہابودھی سوسائٹی آف سری لنکا اور گنڈان تیگچنلنگ خانقاہ نے حکومتِ ہند اور حکومتِ منگولیا کے تعاون سے کیا ہے۔
یہ مقدس آثار 10 جون 2026 تک عوامی نمائش کے لیے رکھے جائیں گے تاکہ منگولیا بھر سے آنے والے عقیدت مند اور زائرین ان کی زیارت اور تعظیم کر سکیں۔ اس موقع پر ہزاروں بدھ مت کے پیروکاروں اور زائرین کی شرکت متوقع ہے، جس سے ہندوستان اور منگولیا کے درمیان صدیوں پرانے روحانی رشتے مزید مستحکم ہوں گے اور دونوں ممالک کے عوام کو جوڑنے والے بدھ مت کے مشترکہ ورثے کی اہمیت مزید اجاگر ہوگی۔