Ministry of Defence
ADMIRAL KRISHNA SWAMINATHAN, PVSM, AVSM, VSM ASSUMES CHARGE AS THE 27th CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF OF INDIAN NAVY
31 MAY 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral Krishna Swaminathan, PVSM, AVSM, VSM assumed charge as the 27th Chief of the Naval Staff of the Indian Navy on 31 May 2026. He succeeds Admiral Dinesh Kumar Tripathi, PVSM, AVSM, NM who superannuated after 41 years of distinguished service.
Admiral Krishna Swaminathan was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 July 1987. A Communication and Electronic Warfare specialist, he has held a wide range of operational, staff and training appointments during a distinguished career spanning nearly four decades. Admiral Swaminathan’s sea commands include the guided missile vessels INS Vidyut and INS Vinash, guided missile corvette INS Kulish, guided missile destroyer INS Mysore and aircraft carrier INS Vikramaditya.
On promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral, he served as the Chief Staff Officer (Training) at Headquarters, Southern Naval Command, Kochi. He was subsequently appointed as Flag Officer Sea Training and later commanded the Western Fleet, the Sword Arm of the Indian Navy. Subsequently, he was appointed as Flag Officer Offshore Defence Advisory Group and Advisor, Offshore Security and Defence to the Government of India.
On promotion to the rank of Vice Admiral, he tenanted the appointments of Chief of Staff, Western Naval Command; and Controller Personnel Services, Chief of Personnel and Vice Chief of the Naval Staff at Naval Headquarters. Prior assuming charge as the Chief of the Naval Staff, Admiral Swaminathan was the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the prestigious Western Naval Command.
He is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla; Joint Services Command and Staff College, Shrivenham, United Kingdom; College of Naval Warfare, Karanja; and the United States Naval War College, Newport, Rhode Island. His academic qualifications include a BSc degree from Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi; MSc in Telecommunications from Cochin University of Science and Technology, Kochi; MA in Defence Studies from King’s College, London; MPhil in Strategic Studies from Mumbai University; and a PhD in International Studies from Mumbai University.
Admiral Krishna Swaminathan is a recipient of the Param Vishisht Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Vishisht Seva Medal for distinguished service.
CNS-BatonHandingOverZHE2.JPG)
OONY.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एडमिरल कृष्णा स्वामीनाथन, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम ने भारतीय नौसेना के 27वें नौसेना प्रमुख के रूप में कार्यभार ग्रहण किया।
31 MAY 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
एडमिरल कृष्णा स्वामीनाथन, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम ने 31 मई 2026 को भारतीय नौसेना के 27वें नौसेना प्रमुख के रूप में कार्यभार ग्रहण किया । उन्होंने एडमिरल दिनेश कुमार त्रिपाठी, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, एनएम का स्थान लिया, जो 41 वर्षों की विशिष्ट सेवा के बाद सेवानिवृत्त हुए।
एडमिरल कृष्णा स्वामीनाथन 1 जुलाई 1987 को भारतीय नौसेना में शामिल हुए थे । संचार और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध विशेषज्ञ के रूप में , उन्होंने लगभग चार दशकों के अपने विशिष्ट करियर के दौरान कई परिचालन, स्टाफ और प्रशिक्षण पदों पर कार्य किया है। एडमिरल स्वामीनाथन की नौसेना कमान में निर्देशित मिसाइल पोत आईएनएस विद्युत और आईएनएस विनाश, निर्देशित मिसाइल कोरवेट आईएनएस कुलिश, निर्देशित मिसाइल विध्वंसक आईएनएस मैसूर और विमानवाहक पोत आईएनएस विक्रमादित्य शामिल हैं ।
रियर एडमिरल के पद पर पदोन्नति के बाद, उन्होंने कोच्चि स्थित दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान मुख्यालय में मुख्य स्टाफ अधिकारी (प्रशिक्षण) के रूप में कार्य किया। बाद में उन्हें ध्वज अधिकारी समुद्री प्रशिक्षण नियुक्त किया गया और फिर उन्होंने भारतीय नौसेना की सबसे शक्तिशाली शाखा, पश्चिमी बेड़े की कमान संभाली। इसके बाद, उन्हें ध्वज अधिकारी अपतटीय रक्षा सलाहकार समूह और भारत सरकार के अपतटीय सुरक्षा एवं रक्षा सलाहकार के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया।
वाइस एडमिरल के पद पर पदोन्नति के बाद, उन्होंने पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ, और नौसेना मुख्यालय में कंट्रोलर पर्सनल सर्विसेज, चीफ ऑफ पर्सनल और वाइस चीफ ऑफ नेवल स्टाफ के पदों को संभाला। चीफ ऑफ नेवल स्टाफ का पदभार ग्रहण करने से पहले, एडमिरल स्वामीनाथन प्रतिष्ठित पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ थे।
वे राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी, खड़कवासला; संयुक्त सेवा कमान एवं स्टाफ कॉलेज, श्रीवेनहैम, यूनाइटेड किंगडम; नौसेना युद्ध महाविद्यालय, करंजा; और संयुक्त राज्य नौसेना युद्ध महाविद्यालय, न्यूपोर्ट, रोड आइलैंड के पूर्व छात्र हैं। उनकी शैक्षणिक योग्यताओं में जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय, नई दिल्ली से बीएससी; कोचीन विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय, कोच्चि से दूरसंचार में एमएससी; किंग्स कॉलेज, लंदन से रक्षा अध्ययन में एमए; मुंबई विश्वविद्यालय से सामरिक अध्ययन में एमफिल; और मुंबई विश्वविद्यालय से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अध्ययन में पीएचडी शामिल हैं।
एडमिरल कृष्णा स्वामीनाथन विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए परम विशिष्ट सेवा पदक, अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक और विशिष्ट सेवा पदक के प्राप्तकर्ता हैं ।
CNS-BatonHandingOverZHE2.JPG)
OONY.jpeg)