Election Commission
Special Intensive Revision – Phase III
Enumeration Phase has started for the states of Odisha, Mizoram, Sikkim and Manipur
31 MAY 2026 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India, in exercise of its powers under Article 324 of the Constitution of India; Section 21 along with other applicable provisions of the Representation of the People Act, 1950, has ordered Special Intensive Revision (SIR) in 16 States and 3 Union Territories (UTs) on May 14, 2026.
2. The main objective of the Special Intensive Revision (SIR) is - No eligible citizen is left out while no ineligible person is included in the Electoral Roll. Every person who is a citizen of India and who is not less than eighteen years of age on the qualifying date and is not otherwise disqualified under any law shall be entitled to be registered in the electoral roll.
3. As per the order dated 14.05.2026 of the ECI, Enumeration Phase has started for states of Odisha, Mizoram, Sikkim and Manipur on 30.05.2026. All eligible electors whose Enumeration Forms are received by the Electoral Registration Officer (ERO) on or before 28.06.2026 will be included in the Draft Electoral Rolls.
4. Electors who are unable to submit their Enumeration Forms by 28.06.2026 may apply through Form 6 along with the prescribed Declaration Form during the claims and objections period.
5. During the Enumeration Phase of SIR, Booth Level Officers (BLOs) conduct house-to-house visits and provide Enumeration Forms to all existing electors. Electors may submit the duly filled form either through the BLO or online. To ensure maximum coverage, BLOs will visit each household, for distribution, collection, and verification of forms.
6. During house-to-house Enumeration, BLOs to carry at least 30 blank Form 6 along with blank Declaration Forms, to supply to anyone who seeks to enroll as a new elector.
7. With a view to ensure more involvement of political parties, the Commission has allowed Booth Level Agents (BLAs) of recognized political parties to collect from the public, up to 50 Forms/day and hand it over to the BLO before the Draft Publication. National and State recognized political parties may appoint more BLAs to assist BLOs in the smooth and effective conduct of the SIR process.
8. State -wise details of Electors, BLOs, and BLAs are presented below:
State
Electors
Number of BLOs
Number of BLAs
1. Odisha
3,34,14,856
38,123
8,391
2. Mizoram
8,75,008
1,353
3,430
3. Sikkim
4,71,077
572
681
4. Manipur
20,92,140
2,996
5,003
1. All eligible electors are requested to participate in the SIR process and cooperate with election officials during the house-to-house visits.

निर्वाचन आयोग
ओडिशा, मिजोरम, सिक्किम और मणिपुर राज्यों में गणना चरण शुरू हो गया है।
31 MAY 2026 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
1. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 324 और लोक प्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1950 की धारा 21 के तहत अपनी शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए 14 मई, 2026 को 16 राज्यों और 3 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में विशेष गहन पुनरीक्षण (एसआईआर) का आदेश दिया है।
2. विशेष गहन पुनरीक्षण (एसआईआर) का मुख्य उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि कोई भी पात्र नागरिक मतदाता सूची से वंचित न रहे और कोई भी अपात्र व्यक्ति मतदाता सूची में शामिल न हो । भारत का प्रत्येक नागरिक , जिसकी आयु पात्रता तिथि पर अठारह वर्ष से कम न हो और जो किसी अन्य कानून के तहत अपात्र न हो, मतदाता सूची में पंजीकरण कराने का हकदार होगा।
3. चुनाव आयोग के दिनांक 14.05.2026 के आदेश के अनुसार, ओडिशा, मिजोरम, सिक्किम और मणिपुर राज्यों में 30.05.2026 से गणना चरण प्रारंभ हो गया है । वे सभी पात्र मतदाता जिनके गणना प्रपत्र निर्वाचन पंजीकरण अधिकारी (ईआरओ) को 28.06.2026 या उससे पहले प्राप्त हो जाएंगे, उन्हें मसौदा मतदाता सूची में शामिल किया जाएगा
4. जो मतदाता 28.06.2026 तक अपने गणना प्रपत्र जमा करने में असमर्थ हैं, वे दावा और आपत्ति अवधि के दौरान निर्धारित घोषणा पत्र के साथ प्रपत्र 6 के माध्यम से आवेदन कर सकते हैं ।
5. एसआईआर की गणना के चरण के दौरान, बूथ स्तरीय अधिकारी (बीएलओ) घर-घर जाकर सभी मतदाताओं को गणना प्रपत्र प्रदान करते हैं। मतदाता विधिवत भरा हुआ प्रपत्र बीएलओ के माध्यम से या ऑनलाइन जमा कर सकते हैं। अधिकतम कवरेज सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, बीएलओ प्रपत्रों के वितरण, संग्रहण और सत्यापन के लिए प्रत्येक घर का दौरा करेंगे।
6. घर-घर जाकर की जाने वाली गणना के दौरान, बीएलओ को कम से कम 30 खाली फॉर्म 6 के साथ-साथ खाली घोषणा पत्र भी ले जाने होंगे, ताकि वे नए मतदाता के रूप में पंजीकरण कराने के इच्छुक किसी भी व्यक्ति को ये फॉर्म उपलब्ध करा सकें।
7. राजनीतिक दलों की अधिक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से, आयोग ने मान्यता प्राप्त राजनीतिक दलों के बूथ स्तरीय एजेंटों (बीएलए) को जनता से प्रतिदिन अधिकतम 50 प्रपत्र एकत्र करने और मसौदा प्रकाशन से पहले उन्हें बीएलओ को सौंपने की अनुमति दी है। राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त राजनीतिक दल एसआईआर प्रक्रिया के सुचारू और प्रभावी संचालन में बीएलओ की सहायता के लिए अधिक बीएलए नियुक्त कर सकते हैं।
8. नीचे मतदाताओं, बीएलओ और बीएलए का राज्यवार विवरण प्रस्तुत किया गया है:
राज्‍य
मतदाताओं
बीएलओ की संख्‍या
बीएलए की संख्‍या
ओड़िशा
3,34,14,856
38,123
8,391
मिजोरम
8,75,008
1,353
3,430
सिक्‍किम
4,71,077
572
681
मणिपुर
20,92,140
2,996
5,003
1. सभी पात्र मतदाताओं से अनुरोध है कि वे एसआईआर प्रक्रिया में भाग लें और घर-घर भ्रमण के दौरान चुनाव अधिकारियों के साथ सहयोग करें।