ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଗୁଜରାଟର ଭୁଜରେ ସୀମା ସଂପର୍କିତ ସମସ୍ୟା ନେଇ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ବୈଠକ କଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ବରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ
ସୀମାରେ ବାଡ଼, ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦୃଢ଼ ରାଜନୈତିକ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଗୁଜରାଟର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆସିଛି: ସ୍ବରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଅନୁପ୍ରବେଶ ଏବଂ ସୀମାପାର ଚୋରାଚାଲାଣ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବନ୍ଦ ହୋଇଯାଇଛି: ସ୍ବରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
30 MAY 2026 6:37PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ବରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଏବଂ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ଗୁଜରାଟର ଭୁଜରେ ଏକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସମୀକ୍ଷା ବୈଠକର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ଭାରତ-ପାକିସ୍ତାନ ସୀମା ସଂଲଗ୍ନ ଗୁଜରାଟର ସୀମାନ୍ତ ଏବଂ ଉପକୂଳବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଜିଲ୍ଲାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ଚର୍ଚ୍ଚା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଗୁଜରାଟର ମାନ୍ୟବର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ଉପମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବ, ପୋଲିସ ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରୀ ଅଧିକାରୀ, କଚ୍ଛ, ଭାଭ-ଥରଡ ଏବଂ ପାଟନ ଜିଲ୍ଲାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଜିଲ୍ଲାପାଳ ଏବଂ ପୋଲିସ ଅଧିକ୍ଷକ (ଏସପି) ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ। ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ଭାରତ-ପାକିସ୍ତାନ ସୀମାନ୍ତରେ ଥିବା ଏହି ସୀମାନ୍ତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେଉଥିବା ସମସ୍ୟାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା ଓ ଅଧିକ ଦୃଢ଼ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟାପକ ସୀମା ପରିଚାଳନା ହାସଲ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏକ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର, ବିଶେଷକରି ଜିଲ୍ଲାପାଳ ଓ ଏସପିଙ୍କ ଆବଶ୍ୟକୀୟ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ଭୂମିକା ନିର୍ବାହ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ବୈଠକରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ବରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଏବଂ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସୀମାରେ ବାଡ଼, ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦୃଢ଼ ରାଜନୈତିକ ଇଚ୍ଛାଶକ୍ତି ଯୋଗୁଁ ଗୁଜରାଟର ସୁରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆସିଛି। ଏହା ଫଳରେ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଅନୁପ୍ରବେଶ ଏବଂ ସୀମା ଦେଇ ଚୋରା ଚାଲାଣ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବନ୍ଦ ହୋଇଛି। ସେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ଯେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସୀମାର ୦ ରୁ ୧୫ କିଲୋମିଟର ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଯେକୌଣସି ଅନଧିକୃତ ଜବରଦଖଲକୁ ଦୂର କରିବା ଦିଗରେ "ଶୂନ୍ୟ ସହନଶୀଳତା" ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ। ସେ ସୀମାନ୍ତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ମୌଳବାଦର ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଉପରେ ସତର୍କ ଦୃଷ୍ଟି ରଖିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସୀମାନ୍ତ ଜିଲ୍ଲାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଜିଲ୍ଲାପାଳମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଅଧିକାର କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଘଟୁଥିବା ଯେକୌଣସି ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାଗତ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଉପରେ କଡ଼ା ନଜର ରଖି ନିୟମିତ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଦେବା ଉଚିତ। ସୀମାବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଇଲାକାରେ ଶିଳ୍ପାୟନ ଯୋଗୁଁ ହେଉଥିବା ବିପରୀତଗାମୀ ପ୍ରବାସନ ଏକ ସ୍ବାଗତଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଘଟଣାକ୍ରମ ବୋଲି ସେ ମତ ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ପୋଲିସ ଷ୍ଟେସନରୁ ପଟୱାରୀ’ (ରାଜସ୍ୱ ଅଧିକାରୀ)ଙ୍କ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସମସ୍ତ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ଆଗକୁ ଆସି ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ବସବାସ କରିଥିବା ଅନୁପ୍ରବେଶକାରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାର୍ପଣ ଲାଗି ଏକାଠି କାମ କରିବାକୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଥିଲେ। ଶେଷରେ, ସେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ଯେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ସୀମାନ୍ତ ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ପ୍ରଶାସନଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଚ୍ୟାଲେଞ୍ଜ ଏବଂ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ମାନକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ (ଏସଓପି) ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରନ୍ତୁ, ଯାହା ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ ଯେ ଏହି ପ୍ରୋଟୋକଲଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ଭାବରେ ବିଦ୍ୟମାନ ଅନୁପ୍ରବେଶକାରୀଙ୍କ ଚିହ୍ନଟକୁ ସହଜ କରିବା ସହିତ ସଂଦିଗ୍ଧ ଡ୍ରୋନ ଏବଂ ନିଶାଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ।
ସ୍ବରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପ୍ରତିଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ବିଏସ୍ଏଫ, କୋଷ୍ଟଗାର୍ଡ, ଆୟକର ବିଭାଗ, ପ୍ରବର୍ତ୍ତନ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାଳୟ (ଇଡି) ଓ ଶୀର୍ଷ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ପରିଚାଳକଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ଏକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସମନ୍ବୟ ଗ୍ରୁପ୍ ଗଠନ ହେବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆୟକର, ବେଆଇନ ଅର୍ଥକାରବାର ନିବାରଣ, ସୀମା ଆଇନ ଇତ୍ୟାଦିର ପ୍ରଭାବୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ବୟନର ଉତ୍ତରଦାୟିତ୍ବ ଜିଲ୍ଲାପାଳ, ଏସ୍ପି ଓ ସୀମାନ୍ତ ରେଞ୍ଜ ପୁଲିସ ମହାନିରୀକ୍ଷକ(ଆଇଜି)ଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ନ୍ୟସ୍ତ ହେବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ।
ସୀମାନ୍ତ ଜିଲ୍ଲାଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ହାୱାଲା କାରବାର, ଆର୍ଥିକ କାରବାର, ମ୍ୟୁଲ୍ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟ୍, ସେଲ୍ କମ୍ପାନୀ, ସନ୍ଦିଗ୍ଧ ଯାନବାହନ ଏବଂ ଜିଏସଟି ସଂଗ୍ରହ ଉପରେ କଡ଼ା ନଜର ରଖିବା ଉପରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଅପରାଧ ସହିତ ଲଢ଼ୁଥିବା ଏଜେନ୍ସିଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସୀମାନ୍ତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ବିଷୟରେ ସବିଶେଷ ସୂଚନା ଦିଆଯିବା ଉଚିତ ଏବଂ ଆୟକର ବିଭାଗ, ରିଜର୍ଭ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗରେ, ବ୍ୟାପକ ସର୍ଭେ ଅଭିଯାନ ଚଳାଇବା ଉଚିତ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସୀମା ରେଖା ନିକଟତର ହେବା ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ, ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷାକୁ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦେବା ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ତଟରକ୍ଷୀ ବାହିନୀ ସହିତ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି। ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ 'ଭାଇବ୍ରାଣ୍ଟ ଗ୍ରାମ' ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସହିତ, ସୀମାନ୍ତ ଗ୍ରାମଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସମସ୍ତ ଯୋଜନାର ଶତପ୍ରତିଶତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ବୟନ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଜରୁରୀ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs a meeting on border-related issues in Bhuj, Gujarat
​​​​​​​Border fencing, maritime security and the State Government's firm political resolve have brought about a significant transformation in Gujarat's security landscape
Infiltration into the state and cross-border smuggling have completely ceased
District Magistrates must strictly monitor and regularly report on demographic changes occurring in border districts
Reverse migration happening in border areas due to the establishment of industrial units is a welcome development
Local administrations should formulate SOPs for specific challenges and requirements of each border district, to ensure identification of existing infiltrators and threats related to drones and narcotics
From police station to Patwari, everyone must work in unison to ensure repatriation of already settled infiltrators from the region
All unauthorized encroachments within a 0 to 15-km radius of international border must be eliminated with a zero tolerance policy; a sharp vigil must be kept on centers of radicalization within border areas
A Security Coordination Group should be formed in every district, comprising representatives from BSF, Coast Guard, IT Department, ED, and Lead Bank Manager
Strict vigil must be maintained in border districts for Hawala transactions, financial dealings, mule accounts, shell companies, suspicious vehicles, and GST collections; IT Department, with RBI, should launch a comprehensive survey drive
Responsibility for effective enforcement of laws pertaining to Income Tax, Money Laundering and Customs shall rest with the DM, SP and the IG (Border Range)
30 MAY 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired a security review meeting in Bhuj, Gujarat, focusing on security-related issues concerning the border and coastal districts of Gujarat situated along the India-Pakistan Border (IPB). Chief Minister and Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat, Chief Secretary, DGP, Gujarat, along with other senior state government officials, as well as the District Magistrates and Superintendents of Police of Kutch, Vav-Tharad, and Patan were present in the meeting. With a view to achieving more robust and comprehensive border management, the meeting focused on the challenges, threats, and emerging concerns in these border areas along the India-Pakistan Border, and emphasized the active and effective role of the state government—particularly the DMs and SPs—in this regard.
During the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, said that border fencing, maritime border security, and the strong political will of the state government have brought about a significant transformation in Gujarat’s security landscape. This has resulted in the complete cessation of infiltration into the state and smuggling on the border. He emphasized that a zero-tolerance approach should be adopted towards all unauthorized encroachments within the 0–15 km belt along the international border, and efforts should be made to eliminate them. He also stressed the need to maintain a close watch on centres of radicalization in border areas.
Shri Amit Shah said that District Magistrates must strictly monitor and regularly report on demographic changes occurring in border districts. He stated that reverse migration happening in border areas due to the establishment of industrial units is a welcome development. Shri Shah said that everyone—from police station to patwari—should work in unison to ensure deportation of already settled illegal infiltrators. He said that the local administrations should formulate SOPs for specific challenges and requirements of each border district, to ensure identification of existing infiltrators and threats related to drones and narcotics.
Union Home Minister said that Security Coordination Groups should be formed in every district, comprising the BSF, Coast Guard, Income Tax Department, Enforcement Directorate (ED), and the Lead Bank Manager. He said that the responsibility for the effective enforcement of Income Tax, anti-money laundering, and Customs laws should rest with the District Magistrate (DM), Superintendent of Police (SP), and Inspector General (IG), Border Range.
Shri Amit Shah emphasized the need to maintain strict vigil over hawala transactions, financial dealings, mule accounts, shell companies, suspicious vehicles, and GST collections in border districts. He stated that agencies combating financial crimes should strictly be kept apprised regarding border areas, and that the Income Tax Department, in collaboration with the RBI, should conduct extensive survey campaigns.
Union Home Minister said that, given the proximity to the International Maritime Boundary Line (IMBL), there is a need to prioritize coastal security and ensure effective coordination with the Indian Coast Guard. He further directed that, alongside the 'Vibrant Villages' initiative, 100% saturation of every scheme—both of the Central and State governments—must be ensured in the border villages.