Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs a meeting on border-related issues in Bhuj, Gujarat
​​​​​​​Border fencing, maritime security and the State Government's firm political resolve have brought about a significant transformation in Gujarat's security landscape
Infiltration into the state and cross-border smuggling have completely ceased
District Magistrates must strictly monitor and regularly report on demographic changes occurring in border districts
Reverse migration happening in border areas due to the establishment of industrial units is a welcome development
Local administrations should formulate SOPs for specific challenges and requirements of each border district, to ensure identification of existing infiltrators and threats related to drones and narcotics
From police station to Patwari, everyone must work in unison to ensure repatriation of already settled infiltrators from the region
All unauthorized encroachments within a 0 to 15-km radius of international border must be eliminated with a zero tolerance policy; a sharp vigil must be kept on centers of radicalization within border areas
A Security Coordination Group should be formed in every district, comprising representatives from BSF, Coast Guard, IT Department, ED, and Lead Bank Manager
Strict vigil must be maintained in border districts for Hawala transactions, financial dealings, mule accounts, shell companies, suspicious vehicles, and GST collections; IT Department, with RBI, should launch a comprehensive survey drive
Responsibility for effective enforcement of laws pertaining to Income Tax, Money Laundering and Customs shall rest with the DM, SP and the IG (Border Range)
30 MAY 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired a security review meeting in Bhuj, Gujarat, focusing on security-related issues concerning the border and coastal districts of Gujarat situated along the India-Pakistan Border (IPB). Chief Minister and Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat, Chief Secretary, DGP, Gujarat, along with other senior state government officials, as well as the District Magistrates and Superintendents of Police of Kutch, Vav-Tharad, and Patan were present in the meeting. With a view to achieving more robust and comprehensive border management, the meeting focused on the challenges, threats, and emerging concerns in these border areas along the India-Pakistan Border, and emphasized the active and effective role of the state government—particularly the DMs and SPs—in this regard.
During the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, said that border fencing, maritime border security, and the strong political will of the state government have brought about a significant transformation in Gujarat’s security landscape. This has resulted in the complete cessation of infiltration into the state and smuggling on the border. He emphasized that a zero-tolerance approach should be adopted towards all unauthorized encroachments within the 0–15 km belt along the international border, and efforts should be made to eliminate them. He also stressed the need to maintain a close watch on centres of radicalization in border areas.
Shri Amit Shah said that District Magistrates must strictly monitor and regularly report on demographic changes occurring in border districts. He stated that reverse migration happening in border areas due to the establishment of industrial units is a welcome development. Shri Shah said that everyone—from police station to patwari—should work in unison to ensure deportation of already settled illegal infiltrators. He said that the local administrations should formulate SOPs for specific challenges and requirements of each border district, to ensure identification of existing infiltrators and threats related to drones and narcotics.
Union Home Minister said that Security Coordination Groups should be formed in every district, comprising the BSF, Coast Guard, Income Tax Department, Enforcement Directorate (ED), and the Lead Bank Manager. He said that the responsibility for the effective enforcement of Income Tax, anti-money laundering, and Customs laws should rest with the District Magistrate (DM), Superintendent of Police (SP), and Inspector General (IG), Border Range.
Shri Amit Shah emphasized the need to maintain strict vigil over hawala transactions, financial dealings, mule accounts, shell companies, suspicious vehicles, and GST collections in border districts. He stated that agencies combating financial crimes should strictly be kept apprised regarding border areas, and that the Income Tax Department, in collaboration with the RBI, should conduct extensive survey campaigns.
Union Home Minister said that, given the proximity to the International Maritime Boundary Line (IMBL), there is a need to prioritize coastal security and ensure effective coordination with the Indian Coast Guard. He further directed that, alongside the 'Vibrant Villages' initiative, 100% saturation of every scheme—both of the Central and State governments—must be ensured in the border villages.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے بہج ، گجرات میں سرحدسے متعلق امور پر ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
سرحدی باڑ، سمندری سلامتی اور ریاستی حکومت کے پختہ سیاسی عزم نے گجرات کے سلامتی کے منظر نامے میں ایک اہم تبدیلی لائی ہے
ریاست میں دراندازی اور سرحد پار اسمگلنگ مکمل طور پر بند ہو گئی ہے
ضلعی مجسٹریٹ کو سرحدی اضلاع میں ہونے والی آبادیاتی تبدیلیوں پر سختی سے نگرانی اور باقاعدگی سے رپورٹ کرنا چاہیے
صنعتی اکائیوں کے قیام کی وجہ سے سرحدی علاقوں میں ہونے والی ریورس مایئگریشن ایک خوش آئند پیش رفت ہے
مقامی انتظامیہ کو ہر سرحدی ضلع کے مخصوص چیلنجوں اور ضروریات کے لیے ایس او پیز مرتب کرنے چاہئیے، تاکہ موجودہ دراندازی کرنے والوں اور ڈرون اور منشیات سے متعلق خطرات کی شناخت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے
پولیس اسٹیشن سے لے کر پٹواری تک ، خطے میں پہلے ہی آباد دراندازوں کوانکے وطن واپس بھیجنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سب کو مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے
بین الاقوامی سرحد کے 0 سے 15 کلومیٹر کے دائرے میں تمام غیر مجاز تجاوزات کو قطعی برداشت نہ کرنے کی پالیسی کے ساتھ ختم کیا جانا چاہیے؛ سرحدی علاقوں میں بنیاد پرستی کے مراکز پر سخت نگرانی کی جانی چاہیے
ہر ضلع میں ایک سیکورٹی کوآرڈنیشن گروپ تشکیل دیا جائے، جس میں بی ایس ایف، کوسٹ گارڈ، آئی ٹی ڈپارٹمنٹ، ای ڈی اور لیڈ بینک منیجر کے نمائندے شامل ہوں
حوالہ لین دین، مالیاتی لین دین، میول کھاتوں ، شیل کمپنیوں ، مشکوک گاڑیوں اور جی ایس ٹی کی وصولی کے لیے سرحدی اضلاع میں سخت چوکسی برقرار رکھی جانی چاہیے؛ آئی ٹی محکمہ ، آر بی آئی کے ساتھ مل کر ایک جامع سروے مہم شروع کرے
انکم ٹیکس، منی لانڈرنگ اور کسٹمز سے متعلق قوانین کے موثر نفاذ کی ذمہ داری ڈی ایم ، ایس پی اور آئی جی (بارڈر رینج) کے پاس ہوگی
30 MAY 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے بہج ، گجرات میں ایک سلامتی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ، جس میں بھارت-پاکستان سرحد (آئی پی بی) کے ساتھ واقع گجرات کے سرحدی اور ساحلی اضلاع سے متعلق سلامتی سے متعلق امور پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔ میٹنگ میں گجرات کے وزیر اعلی اور نائب وزیر اعلی ، چیف سکریٹری، ڈی جی پی، گجرات کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی حکومت کے دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ ضلع مجسٹریٹ اور کچھ ، ویو تھراڈ اور پٹن کے پولیس سپرنٹنڈنٹ بھی موجود تھے۔ مزید مضبوط اور جامع سرحدی انتظام کے حصول کے لیے ، اجلاس میں بھارت-پاکستان سرحد کے ساتھ ان سرحدی علاقوں میں چیلنجوں ، خطرات اور ابھرتے ہوئے خدشات پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ، اور اس سلسلے میں ریاستی حکومت ، خاص طور پر ڈی ایم اور ایس پیز کے فعال اور موثر کردار پر زور دیا گیا ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ سرحدی باڑ ، سمندری سرحدی سلامتی ، اور ریاستی حکومت کی مضبوط سیاسی خواہش نے گجرات کے سلامتی کے منظر نامے میں ایک اہم تبدیلی لائی ہے ۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ریاست میں دراندازی اور سرحد پر اسمگلنگ مکمل طور پر بند ہو گئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بین الاقوامی سرحد کے ساتھ 0-15 کلومیٹر کی پٹی کے اندر تمام غیر مجاز تجاوزات کے خلاف صفر رواداری کا نقطہ نظر اپنایا جانا چاہئے ، اور ان کے خاتمے کے لئے کوششیں کی جانی چاہئیں ۔ انہوں نے سرحدی علاقوں میں بنیاد پرستی کے مراکز پر کڑی نظر رکھنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ضلع مجسٹریٹ کو سرحدی اضلاع میں ہونے والی آبادیاتی تبدیلیوں کی سختی سے نگرانی کرنی چاہیے اور باقاعدگی سے رپورٹ کرنا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صنعتی اکائیوں کے قیام کی وجہ سے سرحدی علاقوں میں ہونے والی ریورس مائیگریشن ایک خوش آئند پیش رفت ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ پولیس اسٹیشن سے لے کر پٹواری تک سب کو مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے تاکہ پہلے سے آباد غیر قانونی دراندازی کرنے والوں کی ملک بدری کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مقامی انتظامیہ کو ہر سرحدی ضلع کے مخصوص چیلنجوں اور ضروریات کے لیے ایس او پیز مرتب کرنے چاہئیں ، تاکہ موجودہ دراندازی کرنے والوں اور ڈرون اور منشیات سے متعلق خطرات کی شناخت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ہر ضلع میں سیکورٹی کوآرڈینیشن گروپس بنائے جائیں ، جن میں بی ایس ایف ، کوسٹ گارڈ ، انکم ٹیکس ڈپارٹمنٹ ، انفورسمنٹ ڈائریکٹوریٹ (ای ڈی) اور لیڈ بینک منیجر شامل ہوں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انکم ٹیکس ، اینٹی منی لانڈرنگ اور کسٹم قوانین کے موثر نفاذ کی ذمہ داری ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹ (ڈی ایم) سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پولیس (ایس پی) اور انسپکٹر جنرل (آئی جی) بارڈر رینج کے پاس ہونی چاہیے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے سرحدی اضلاع میں حوالہ لین دین ، مالیاتی لین دین ، میول کھاتوں ، شیل کمپنیوں ، مشکوک گاڑیوں اور جی ایس ٹی کی وصولی پر سخت نظر رکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مالی جرائم سے نمٹنے والی ایجنسیوں کو سرحدی علاقوں کے بارے میں سختی سے آگاہ رکھا جانا چاہیے اور محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کو آر بی آئی کے تعاون سے وسیع سروے مہم چلانی چاہیے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ بین الاقوامی میری ٹائم باؤنڈری لائن (آئی ایم بی ایل) سے قربت کو دیکھتے ہوئے ساحلی سلامتی کو ترجیح دینے اور انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کے ساتھ موثر تال میل کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید ہدایت دی کہ ’وائبرینٹ ویلیجز‘ پہل کے ساتھ ساتھ سرحدی دیہاتوں میں ہر اسکیم-مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں دونوں کی 100 فیصد سیچوریشن کو یقینی بنایا جانا چاہیے ۔