Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs a meeting on border-related issues in Bhuj, Gujarat
​​​​​​​Border fencing, maritime security and the State Government's firm political resolve have brought about a significant transformation in Gujarat's security landscape
Infiltration into the state and cross-border smuggling have completely ceased
District Magistrates must strictly monitor and regularly report on demographic changes occurring in border districts
Reverse migration happening in border areas due to the establishment of industrial units is a welcome development
Local administrations should formulate SOPs for specific challenges and requirements of each border district, to ensure identification of existing infiltrators and threats related to drones and narcotics
From police station to Patwari, everyone must work in unison to ensure repatriation of already settled infiltrators from the region
All unauthorized encroachments within a 0 to 15-km radius of international border must be eliminated with a zero tolerance policy; a sharp vigil must be kept on centers of radicalization within border areas
A Security Coordination Group should be formed in every district, comprising representatives from BSF, Coast Guard, IT Department, ED, and Lead Bank Manager
Strict vigil must be maintained in border districts for Hawala transactions, financial dealings, mule accounts, shell companies, suspicious vehicles, and GST collections; IT Department, with RBI, should launch a comprehensive survey drive
Responsibility for effective enforcement of laws pertaining to Income Tax, Money Laundering and Customs shall rest with the DM, SP and the IG (Border Range)
30 MAY 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired a security review meeting in Bhuj, Gujarat, focusing on security-related issues concerning the border and coastal districts of Gujarat situated along the India-Pakistan Border (IPB). Chief Minister and Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat, Chief Secretary, DGP, Gujarat, along with other senior state government officials, as well as the District Magistrates and Superintendents of Police of Kutch, Vav-Tharad, and Patan were present in the meeting. With a view to achieving more robust and comprehensive border management, the meeting focused on the challenges, threats, and emerging concerns in these border areas along the India-Pakistan Border, and emphasized the active and effective role of the state government—particularly the DMs and SPs—in this regard.
During the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, said that border fencing, maritime border security, and the strong political will of the state government have brought about a significant transformation in Gujarat’s security landscape. This has resulted in the complete cessation of infiltration into the state and smuggling on the border. He emphasized that a zero-tolerance approach should be adopted towards all unauthorized encroachments within the 0–15 km belt along the international border, and efforts should be made to eliminate them. He also stressed the need to maintain a close watch on centres of radicalization in border areas.
Shri Amit Shah said that District Magistrates must strictly monitor and regularly report on demographic changes occurring in border districts. He stated that reverse migration happening in border areas due to the establishment of industrial units is a welcome development. Shri Shah said that everyone—from police station to patwari—should work in unison to ensure deportation of already settled illegal infiltrators. He said that the local administrations should formulate SOPs for specific challenges and requirements of each border district, to ensure identification of existing infiltrators and threats related to drones and narcotics.
Union Home Minister said that Security Coordination Groups should be formed in every district, comprising the BSF, Coast Guard, Income Tax Department, Enforcement Directorate (ED), and the Lead Bank Manager. He said that the responsibility for the effective enforcement of Income Tax, anti-money laundering, and Customs laws should rest with the District Magistrate (DM), Superintendent of Police (SP), and Inspector General (IG), Border Range.
Shri Amit Shah emphasized the need to maintain strict vigil over hawala transactions, financial dealings, mule accounts, shell companies, suspicious vehicles, and GST collections in border districts. He stated that agencies combating financial crimes should strictly be kept apprised regarding border areas, and that the Income Tax Department, in collaboration with the RBI, should conduct extensive survey campaigns.
Union Home Minister said that, given the proximity to the International Maritime Boundary Line (IMBL), there is a need to prioritize coastal security and ensure effective coordination with the Indian Coast Guard. He further directed that, alongside the 'Vibrant Villages' initiative, 100% saturation of every scheme—both of the Central and State governments—must be ensured in the border villages.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने गुजरात के भुज में सीमा संबंधी विषयों पर बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
बॉर्डर फेंसिंग, समुद्री सीमा सुरक्षा और राज्य सरकार की दृढ़ राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति से गुजरात के सुरक्षा परिदृश्य में बड़ा बदलाव आया; राज्य में घुसपैठ और बॉर्डर पर तस्करी पूरी तरह बंद हुई
सीमावर्ती जिलों में जनसांख्यिकी परिवर्तन की डिस्ट्रिक्ट मजिस्ट्रेट मॉनिटरिंग और नियमित रिपोर्टिंग करे
सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में औद्योगिक इकाइयों के आने के कारण हो रहा रिवर्स माइग्रेशन स्वागतयोग्य
हर सीमावर्ती जिले की चुनौतियों और जरूरतों के आधार पर स्थानीय प्रशासन SOPs तैयार करे, जिसमें पहले से बसे घुसपैठिए, ड्रोन और नार्को की पहचान सुनिश्चित हो
पुलिस स्टेशन से लेकर पटवारी तक, सब एकजुट होकर पहले से बसे घुसपैठियों को वापस भेजने का कार्य करें
अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमा के 0 से 15 किलोमीटर क्षेत्र में हर अनधिकृत अतिक्रमण जीरो टॉलरेंस से समाप्त हों, सीमा क्षेत्रों में Radicalization के केंद्रों पर रखी जाए पैनी नजर
हर जिले में बने एक सुरक्षा समन्वय समूह, जिसमें BSF, तटरक्षक, इनकम टैक्स, ED और लीड बैंक के मैनेजर को शामिल किया जाए
सीमावर्ती जिलों में हवाला ट्रांजैक्शन, लेनदेन, म्यूल अकाउंट, शेल कंपनियों, संदिग्ध वाहनों और GST कलेक्शन पर कड़ी निगरानी रखी जाए, Income Tax Department, RBI के साथ मिलकर सर्वे की बड़ी मुहिम चलाए
इनकम टैक्स, मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग और कस्टम कानूनों के क्रियान्वयन की जिम्मेदारी DM, SP और बॉर्डर रेंज IG की हो
30 MAY 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने गुजरात के भुज में भारत-पाकिस्तान सीमा (IPB) से लगे गुजरात के सीमावर्ती एवं तटीय जिलों से जुड़े सुरक्षा संबंधी विषयों पर सुरक्षा समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री, उपमुख्यमंत्री, मुख्य सचिव, गुजरात के DGP सहित राज्य सरकार के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा कच्छ, वाव थराद और पाटन के DM और SP उपस्थित थे। बैठक में अधिक सुदृढ़ और व्यापक सीमा प्रबंधन की दृष्टि से भारत-पाकिस्तान सीमा पर ऐसे सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों की चुनौतियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, तथा इसमें राज्य सरकार, विशेषकर DM और SP की सक्रिय एवं प्रभावी भूमिका पर बल दिया गया।
बैठक के दौरान केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि बॉर्डर फेंसिंग, समुद्री सीमा सुरक्षा और राज्य सरकार की दृढ़ राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति से गुजरात के सुरक्षा परिदृश्य में बड़ा बदलाव आया है और राज्य में घुसपैठ तथा बॉर्डर पर तस्करी पूरी तरह बंद हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमा के 0 से 15 किलोमीटर क्षेत्र में हर अनधिकृत अतिक्रमण के प्रति जीरो टॉलरेंस अप्रोच रखकर उसे समाप्त किया जाए। उन्होंने सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में Radicalization के केंद्रों पर पैनी नजर रखने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सीमावर्ती जिलों में जिला मजिस्ट्रेट को जनसांख्यिकी परिवर्तन की सख्त मॉनिटरिंग एवं नियमित रिपोर्टिंग करनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में औद्योगिक इकाइयों के आने के कारण हो रहा रिवर्स माइग्रेशन स्वागतयोग्य है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पहले से बसे घुसपैठियों को वापस भेजने के कार्य में पुलिस स्टेशन से लेकर पटवारी तक, सब एकजुट होकर आगे आएं। उन्होंने कहा कि हर सीमावर्ती जिले की चुनौतियों और जरूरतों के आधार पर स्थानीय प्रशासन SOPs तैयार करे, जिसमें पहले से बसे घुसपैठियों, ड्रोन और नार्को की पहचान करना सुनिश्चित हो।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हर जिले में सुरक्षा समन्वय समूह बनाए जाएं, जिसमें BSF, तटरक्षक बल, आयकर विभाग, ED और लीड बैंक के मैनेजर को शामिल किया जाए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इनकम टैक्स, मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग और कस्टम कानूनों के क्रियान्वयन की जिम्मेदारी DM, SP और IG, बॉर्डर रेंज की होनी चाहिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने सीमावर्ती जिलों में हवाला ट्रांजैक्शन, लेनदेन, म्यूल अकाउंट, शेल कंपनियों, संदिग्ध वाहनों और GST कलेक्शन पर कड़ी निगरानी रखने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि आर्थिक अपराध से निपटने वाली एजेंसियों को सीमा क्षेत्रों के बारे में कड़ाई से सूचित किया जाए और Income Tax Department, RBI के साथ मिलकर सर्वे की बड़ी मुहिम चलाए।
TEE7.jpeg)
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्री सीमा रेखा (IMBL) से निकटता को ध्यान में रखते हुए तटीय सुरक्षा और भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के साथ प्रभावी समन्वय पर जोर देने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि वाइब्रेंट विलेजेज के साथ-साथ भारत सरकार और राज्य सरकार की हर योजना का सीमांत गांवों में 100% सैचुरेशन सुनिश्चित हों।