உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
38 விமான நிலையங்களில் 10 கோடி பயன்பாட்டைக் கடந்த டிஜி யாத்ரா செயலி
30 MAY 2026 5:55PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் டிஜிட்டல் பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பில் ஒரு பெரிய மைல்கல்லைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில், டிஜி யாத்ரா செயலி, 2.4 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான பதிவிறக்கங்களுடன் 10 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட தடையற்ற பயணங்களை செயல்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இந்தத் தளம் இன்று உலகளாவிய விமானப் போக்குவரத்தில் மிகவும் வெற்றிகரமான டிஜிட்டல் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளில் ஒன்றாக நிற்கிறது.
கையேடு ஆவண சரிபார்ப்பை மாற்றுவதன் மூலம், தளம் சராசரி விமான நிலைய நுழைவு செயலாக்க நேரத்தை 15 வினாடிகளிலிருந்து ஒரு பயணிக்கு வெறும் 5 வினாடிகளாகக் குறைத்துள்ளது. இந்த விரைவான செயல்திறன் விமான முனைய உள்கட்டமைப்பை கணிசமாக உகந்ததாக்கியது, முனைய நெரிசலைக் குறைத்துள்ளது.
மேலும், போர்டிங் பாஸ்களை அகற்றுவதன் மூலம், பங்கேற்கும் விமான நிலையங்களில் தினமும் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான காகிதத் தாள்களை சேமிப்பதன் மூலம் சுற்றுச்சூழல் நிலைத்தன்மையை இந்த முயற்சி ஆதரிக்கிறது.
இந்த மைல்கல்லைப் பிரதிபலிக்கும் வகையில், சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சர் திரு ராம் மோகன் நாயுடு, "10 கோடி பயன்பாட்டு மைல்கல் சாதனைக்காக டிஜி யாத்ரா குழுவை நான் பாராட்டுகிறேன், இது பயணிகள் தடையற்ற, காகிதமற்ற மற்றும் தொடர்பு இல்லாத பயணத்தில் அதிகரித்து வரும் நம்பிக்கையை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. டிஜி யாத்ரா ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்ட அளவு ஒரு முக்கியமான கட்டத்தில் வருகிறது. 2014 ம் ஆண்டில் சராசரியாக 2 லட்சத்திற்கும் குறைவான தினசரி உள்நாட்டு பயணிகள் போக்குவரத்து, கடந்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில் பல சந்தர்ப்பங்களில் 5 லட்சத்தைக் கடந்துள்ளது. விமானப் பயணத்தை மேலும் எளிதில் அணுகக்கூடியதாகவும், வசதியானதாகவும் மாற்றுவதற்கான பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் ஆதரவுடன், இந்திய விமான நிலையங்களில் வருடாந்திர பயணிகள் போக்குவரத்து 2030-ம் ஆண்டில் 50 கோடியை எட்டும் என்றும், 2040-ம் ஆண்டில் கிட்டத்தட்ட 100 கோடியாக இரட்டிப்பாகும் என்றும் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த அதிவேக வளர்ச்சியை திறம்பட நிர்வகிக்க, டிஜி யாத்ரா, சுய-பேக்கேஜ் டிராப் வசதி, விமானப் போக்குவரத்துக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆட்டோமேஷன் சிஸ்டம்களின் மேம்பாடு, குறை தீர்ப்புக்கான ஏர்சேவா போர்டல் மற்றும் விமான நிலைய நடவடிக்கைகளை மேம்படுத்த செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுடன் இயங்கும் பல டிஜிட்டல் தீர்வுகளை நாங்கள் பின்பற்றி வருகிறோம்’’ என்று கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2266985&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Digi Yatra crosses 10 crore usage across 38 airports
A major milestone in India’s Digital Aviation Revolution
30 MAY 2026 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Marking a major milestone for India’s digital public infrastructure, the Digi Yatra app has enabled over 10 crore seamless journeys with over 2.4 crore downloads across iOS and Android. The platform stands as one of the most successful digital innovations in global aviation today.
By replacing manual document verification, the platform has reduced average airport entry processing times from 15 seconds down to just 5 seconds per passenger. This rapid throughput has significantly optimized terminal infrastructure, reduced terminal congestion, and minimized manual processing overheads.
Furthermore, by eliminating physical boarding passes, the initiative supports environmental sustainability by saving thousands of sheets of paper daily across participating airports.
Reflecting on the milestone, Minister for Civil Aviation, Shri Ram Mohan Naidu stated, "I congratulate the Digi Yatra Team for the 10-crore usage milestone, it reflects the growing trust passengers are placing in seamless, paperless and contactless travel. The scale of Digi Yatra’s adoption comes at a critical juncture. Daily domestic passenger traffic, which averaged below 2 lakh passengers in 2014, has now crossed the 5-lakh mark on numerous occasions over the last three years. And supported by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to make air travel more accessible and convenient, annual passenger traffic across Indian airports is projected to reach 50 crores by 2030 and double to nearly 100 crores by 2040. And to effectively manage this exponential growth, we are adopting multiple digital solutions like Digi Yatra, Self-Baggage Drop Facility, Augmentation of Air Traffic Control Automation Systems, AirSewa portal for grievance redressal and AI-powered digital twins to optimize airport operations.”
Sharing his vision for the future, Shri Ram Mohan Naidu added: "While many nations continue to evaluate the large-scale deployment of biometric passenger processing, India has successfully operationalized and scaled Digi Yatra within a remarkably short timeframe. Right now, Digi Yatra is active at 38 airports, and by next year, 27 more airports will be enabled. I am also pleased to share that the major greenfield airport projects operationalizing this year; Navi Mumbai, Jewar and Bhogapuram will all be fully Digi Yatra-enabled."
Emphasizing his vision for Ease of Flying, the Minister noted: "We are making the platform significantly more inclusive. Digi Yatra currently supports 11 languages, and by the end of this year, we plan to add 11 more regional languages. This directly advances the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision to democratize aviation and make air travel truly accessible to the common man."
Digi Yatra’s platform’s foundational architecture also strictly prioritizes security and passenger privacy through a privacy-by-design approach. Passenger data remains encrypted and securely stored on the user's own device, shared only for a limited duration with the origin airport for immediate verification purposes.
The Ministry of Civil Aviation remains steadfast in its commitment to transforming Indian airport travel into a benchmark for global aviation. Driven by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s twin mission of Digital India and Aviation for all, we stand committed to make air travel more seamless and hassle-free for the passengers.