Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL SANJAY VATSAYAN, PVSM, AVSM, NM TAKES OVER AS THE FLAG OFFICER COMMANDING-IN-CHIEF, WESTERN NAVAL COMMAND
30 MAY 2026 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Sanjay Vatsayan, PVSM, AVSM, NM, assumed charge as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command, at a ceremonial parade held in Mumbai on 30 May 2026. Prior to this appointment, he served as Vice Chief of the Naval Staff at Naval Headquarters, New Delhi. On assuming charge, he paid homage to the bravehearts who have made the supreme sacrifice in service to the Nation, at Gaurav Stambh, Naval Dockyard, Mumbai.
An alumnus of National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla Pune, the Flag Officer was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 Jan 1988. A specialist in Gunnery and Missile Systems, he has held a wide range of command, operational, staff and training assignments, both afloat and ashore, during his distinguished naval career spanning more than three decades.
The Flag Officer has served onboard various frontline warships, including command of Coast Guard Ship C-05, Missile Vessels INS Vibhuti and Nashak, Missile Corvette INS Kuthar and Guided Missile Frigate INS Sahyadri. A graduate of the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington, Naval War College, Goa and the prestigious National Defence College, New Delhi, the Flag Officer has excelled in key strategic and policy-oriented Staff roles. He has discharged staff assignments in the Personnel and Plans Directorates at Naval Headquarters, including that of the Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Policy and Plans) on promotion to Flag rank. He thereafter commanded the Indian Navy’s Eastern Fleet, and served as the Deputy Commandant of the National Defence Academy and Chief of Staff, Eastern Naval Command.
He has also served as Deputy Chief of the Integrated Defence Staff (DCIDS) - Operations and DCIDS (Policy, Plans and Force Development) at HQIDS, playing a key role in coordination of operations, enhancing integration, jointness, force development and framing policies promoting indigenisation in the three Services.
Prior to assuming charge as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command, the Flag Officer was the 47th Vice Chief of the Naval Staff, responsible for capability development and future readiness of the Indian Navy.
The Flag Officer is a recipient of the Param Vishisht Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Nao Sena Medal.
Baton.jpgBAIP.jpeg)
chamberseated.jpgCF04.jpeg)
gauravstambhwreathandsalute.jpgL3Z8.jpeg)
guardinsp.jpg0635.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வைஸ் அட்மிரல் சஞ்சய் வத்சயன், மேற்கு கடற்படை கமாண்டின் தலைமைத் தளபதியாகப் பொறுப்பேற்பு
30 MAY 2026 8:04PM by PIB Chennai
வைஸ் அட்மிரல் சஞ்சய் வத்சயன், 2026 மே 30 அன்று மேற்கு கடற்படை கமாண்டின் தலைமைத் தளபதியாகப் பொறுப்பேற்றார். இந்த நியமனத்திற்கு முன்பு, அவர் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள கடற்படைத் தலைமையகத்தில் கடற்படைத் துணைத் தலைவராகப் பணியாற்றினார். பொறுப்பேற்ற பிறகு, அவர் மும்பை கடற்படைத் தளத்தில் உள்ள ‘கௌரவ ஸ்தம்பத்தில்’, தேச சேவைக்காகத் தங்கள் உயிரைத் தியாகம் செய்த வீரர்களுக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார்.
புனே, கடக்வாஸ்லாவில் உள்ள தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அகாதமியின் முன்னாள் மாணவரான வைஸ் அட்மிரல் சஞ்சய் வத்சயன், 1988 ஜனவரி 1 அன்று இந்தியக் கடற்படையில் அதிகாரியாக நியமிக்கப்பட்டார். பீரங்கி, ஏவுகணை அமைப்புமுறைகளில் நிபுணரான இவர், மூன்று தசாப்தங்களுக்கும் மேலான தனது சிறப்பான கடற்படைப் பணியின் போது, பலதரப்பட்ட பணிகளை வகித்துள்ளார்.
கடலோரக் காவல் கப்பல் சி-05, ஏவுகணைக் கப்பல்களான ஐஎன்எஸ் விபூதி, நஷாக், கார்வெட் ஐஎன்எஸ் குதார், ஐஎன்எஸ் சஹ்யாத்ரி உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு முன்னணிப் போர்க்கப்பல்களில் இவர் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார். வெலிங்டனில் உள்ள பாதுகாப்புப் படைப் பணியாளர் கல்லூரி, கோவாவில் உள்ள கடற்படைப் போர்க் கல்லூரி, புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள புகழ்பெற்ற தேசியப் பாதுகாப்புக் கல்லூரி ஆகியவற்றில் பட்டம் பெற்ற இவர், முக்கிய உத்திசார், கொள்கை சார்ந்த பணியாளர் பொறுப்புகளிலும் சிறந்து விளங்கியுள்ளார்.
மேற்கு கடற்படை கமாண்டின் தலைமைத் தளபதியாகப் பொறுப்பேற்பதற்கு முன்பு, இவர், இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் 47-வது கடற்படைத் துணைத் தளபதியாக இருந்தார். பரம் விசிஷ்ட சேவா பதக்கம், அதி விசிஷ்ட சேவா பதக்கம், நாவ் சேனா பதக்கம் ஆகியவற்றை இவர் பெற்றிருக்கிறார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2267084&reg=3&lang=1