Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL SANJAY VATSAYAN, PVSM, AVSM, NM TAKES OVER AS THE FLAG OFFICER COMMANDING-IN-CHIEF, WESTERN NAVAL COMMAND
30 MAY 2026 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Sanjay Vatsayan, PVSM, AVSM, NM, assumed charge as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command, at a ceremonial parade held in Mumbai on 30 May 2026. Prior to this appointment, he served as Vice Chief of the Naval Staff at Naval Headquarters, New Delhi. On assuming charge, he paid homage to the bravehearts who have made the supreme sacrifice in service to the Nation, at Gaurav Stambh, Naval Dockyard, Mumbai.
An alumnus of National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla Pune, the Flag Officer was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 Jan 1988. A specialist in Gunnery and Missile Systems, he has held a wide range of command, operational, staff and training assignments, both afloat and ashore, during his distinguished naval career spanning more than three decades.
The Flag Officer has served onboard various frontline warships, including command of Coast Guard Ship C-05, Missile Vessels INS Vibhuti and Nashak, Missile Corvette INS Kuthar and Guided Missile Frigate INS Sahyadri. A graduate of the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington, Naval War College, Goa and the prestigious National Defence College, New Delhi, the Flag Officer has excelled in key strategic and policy-oriented Staff roles. He has discharged staff assignments in the Personnel and Plans Directorates at Naval Headquarters, including that of the Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Policy and Plans) on promotion to Flag rank. He thereafter commanded the Indian Navy’s Eastern Fleet, and served as the Deputy Commandant of the National Defence Academy and Chief of Staff, Eastern Naval Command.
He has also served as Deputy Chief of the Integrated Defence Staff (DCIDS) - Operations and DCIDS (Policy, Plans and Force Development) at HQIDS, playing a key role in coordination of operations, enhancing integration, jointness, force development and framing policies promoting indigenisation in the three Services.
Prior to assuming charge as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command, the Flag Officer was the 47th Vice Chief of the Naval Staff, responsible for capability development and future readiness of the Indian Navy.
The Flag Officer is a recipient of the Param Vishisht Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Nao Sena Medal.
Baton.jpgBAIP.jpeg)
chamberseated.jpgCF04.jpeg)
gauravstambhwreathandsalute.jpgL3Z8.jpeg)
guardinsp.jpg0635.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
व्हाईस ॲडमिरल संजय वात्सायन, पीव्हीएसएम, एव्हीएसएम, एनएम यांनी पश्चिम नौदल कमांडचे फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ म्हणून स्वीकारला कार्यभार
30 MAY 2026 9:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 मे 2026
व्हाईस ॲडमिरल संजय वात्सायन, पीव्हीएसएम, एव्हीएसएम, एनएम यांनी 30 मे 2026 रोजी मुंबईत आयोजित एका औपचारिक संचलन समारंभात पश्चिम नौदल कमांडचे फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ म्हणून कार्यभार स्वीकारला. या नियुक्तीपूर्वी ते नवी दिल्ली इथल्या नौदल मुख्यालयात नौदल उपप्रमुख पदी कार्यरत होते. पदभार स्वीकारल्यानंतर त्यांनी मुंबईतील नौदल गोदीतील गौरव स्तंभावर राष्ट्रसेवेसाठी सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिलेल्या शूरवीरांना आदरांजली वाहिली.
पुणे येथील खडकवासला राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण अकादमीचे माजी विद्यार्थी असलेले फ्लॅग ऑफिसर वात्सायन, एक जानेवारी 1988 रोजी भारतीय नौदलात रुजू झाले होते. तोफखाना आणि क्षेपणास्त्र प्रणालीमधील तज्ञ असलेल्या वात्सायन यांनी आपल्या तीन दशकांहून अधिक काळाच्या गौरवशाली नौदल कारकीर्दीत, सागरी आणि किनारी तळांवर विविध प्रकारच्या कमांड, ऑपरेशनल, स्टाफ आणि प्रशिक्षण जबाबदाऱ्या सांभाळल्या आहेत.
त्यांनी कोस्ट गार्ड जहाज सी-05, आयएनएस विभूती आणि आयएनएस नाशक ही क्षेपणास्त्रवाहू जहाजे, क्षेपणास्त्र कॉर्व्हेट आयएनएस कुथार आणि मार्गदर्शित क्षेपणास्त्र फ्रिगेट आयएनएस सह्याद्री यांसारख्या विविध अग्रणी युद्धनौकांवर सेवा बजावली आहे. वेलिंग्टन इथल्या डिफेन्स सर्व्हिसेस स्टाफ कॉलेज, गोव्यातील नेव्हल वॉर कॉलेज आणि नवी दिल्ली येथील राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण महाविद्यालयाचे पदवीधर असलेल्या वात्सायन यांनी महत्त्वाच्या धोरणात्मक आणि धोरण निर्मिती संबंधित महत्त्वाच्या अनेक स्टाफ पदांवर उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी केली आहे.
त्यांनी मुख्यालय संरक्षण दलात (HQIDS) एकात्मिक संरक्षण दलाचे उपप्रमुख (DCIDS) - ऑपरेशन्स आणि DCIDS (धोरण, योजना आणि दल विकास) म्हणूनही काम पाहिले आहे. या काळात त्यांनी विविध लष्करी कारवायांचे समन्वयन, तिन्ही दलातील एकात्मता, संयुक्त कार्यक्षमता, दल विकास तसेच स्वदेशीकरणाला प्रोत्साहन देणारी धोरणे तयार करण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली.
त्यांच्या उत्कृष्ट सेवेसाठी त्यांना परम विशिष्ट सेवा पदक, अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक आणि नौसेना पदक यांनी सन्मानित करण्यात आले आहे.
Baton.jpgBAIP.jpeg)
chamberseated.jpgCF04.jpeg)
gauravstambhwreathandsalute.jpgL3Z8.jpeg)
guardinsp.jpg0635.jpeg)