उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने दावणगेरे में स्थित यूनिवर्सिटी बीडीटी कॉलेज ऑफ इंजीनियरिंग के प्लेटिनम जुबली समारोह में भाग लिया
प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग मानवता की सेवा के लिए होना चाहिए : यूबीडीटी इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज की प्लेटिनम जयंती पर उपराष्ट्रपति का संबोधन
उपराष्ट्रपति ने युवाओं से भारत को प्रौद्योगिकीय आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर ले जाने की अपील की
इंजीनियरिंग संस्थानों को अनिवार्य रूप से नैतिक नवप्रवर्तकों और राष्ट्र निर्माताओं को पोषित करना चाहिए: उपराष्ट्रपति
भारत के इंजीनियर 2047 तक विकसित भारत का निर्माण करेंगे : उपराष्ट्रपति
29 MAY 2026 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज कर्नाटक के दावणगेरे में स्थित यूनिवर्सिटी बीडीटी कॉलेज ऑफ इंजीनियरिंग के प्लेटिनम जुबली समारोह में भाग लिया और युवाओं से भारत को प्रौद्योगिकीय रूप से आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने की दिशा में सक्रिय योगदान देने का आह्वान किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि इंजीनियरिंग संस्थानों पर समस्या-समाधानकर्ताओं, नवप्रवर्तकों, नैतिक नेताओं और राष्ट्र-निर्माताओं को तैयार करने की महत्वपूर्ण जिम्मेदारी है, जो भारत को प्रौद्योगिकीय उन्नति और वैश्विक ज्ञान नेतृत्व की ओर ले जाने में सक्षम हों।
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार और युवाओं की अपार शक्ति से प्रेरित एक परिवर्तनकारी युग का साक्षी है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्‍होंने कहा कि डिजिटल इंडिया, मेक इन इंडिया, स्टार्टअप इंडिया, स्किल इंडिया, सेमीकंडक्टर विनिर्माण, हरित ऊर्जा और आत्मनिर्भर भारत जैसी पहल युवा इंजीनियरों, शोधकर्ताओं, नवप्रवर्तकों और उद्यमियों के लिए अभूतपूर्व अवसर पैदा कर रही हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि 2047 तक एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की भारत की आकांक्षा इंजीनियरों, वैज्ञानिकों, शोधकर्ताओं और उद्यमियों के योगदान पर बहुत हद तक निर्भर करेगी। अनुसंधान और नवाचार को सुदृढ करने में संस्थान के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने एआईसीटीई आईडीईए लैब, ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी प्रयोगशाला और कॉलेज द्वारा विकसित उन्नत अनुसंधान अवसंरचना जैसी पहलों की प्रशंसा की।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्लैटिनम जयंती को विरासत और भविष्य की आकांक्षाओं का समारोह बताते हुए कहा कि संस्थान के 75 वर्ष दूरदर्शिता, दृढ़ता, अकादमिक उत्कृष्टता और समाज सेवा को दर्शाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्कृष्टता के संस्थान पीढ़ियों से दूरदर्शी संस्थापकों, प्रतिबद्ध शिक्षकों, समर्पित प्रशासकों, परिश्रमी छात्रों और प्रतिष्ठित पूर्व छात्रों के योगदान से बनते हैं।
संस्थान की नींव रखने में दूरदर्शी परोपकारी व्‍यक्ति श्री ब्रह्मप्पा देवेंद्रप्पा तवनप्पनवर के और परम पूज्य श्री जयचामराजेंद्र वोडेयार को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ऐसे संस्थान शिक्षा और राष्ट्र निर्माण के प्रति अपनी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता से पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करते रहते हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने छात्रों को संबोधित करते हुए उनसे विनम्रता, ईमानदारी और करुणा के साथ ज्ञान का उपयोग करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने नवाचार के नैतिक आयामों पर बल देते हुए कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी को मानवता की सेवा करनी चाहिए और बताया कि वैज्ञानिक प्रगति हमेशा जनहित और मानवीय मूल्यों द्वारा निर्देशित होनी चाहिए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने मादक द्रव्यों के सेवन के विरूद्ध भी कड़ा संदेश दिया और छात्रों और समाज से "नशीली दवाओं को ना कहें" का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि व्यक्तियों को अपने मन पर नियंत्रण रखना चाहिए और हानिकारक पदार्थों को कभी भी अपने जीवन पर हावी नहीं होने देना चाहिए।
संस्थान के भविष्य में विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यूनिवर्सिटी बीडीटी कॉलेज ऑफ इंजीनियरिंग उत्कृष्टता के केंद्र के रूप में बना रहेगा और नवाचार, प्रौद्योगिकीय उन्नति और राष्ट्रीय विकास की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा में सार्थक योगदान देगा।
इस अवसर पर कर्नाटक के राज्यपाल श्री थावर चंद गहलोत; श्री निर्मलानंदनाथ स्वामीजी; कर्नाटक के पूर्व उच्च शिक्षा मंत्री डॉ. एम.सी.सुधाकर; सांसद श्री यदुवीर वाडियार; सांसद डॉ. प्रभा मल्लिकार्जुन; कर्नाटक के पूर्व मंत्री और जिला प्रभारी श्री एसएस मल्लिकार्जुन; एनआईएफटीईएम के बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स के अध्यक्ष डॉ. टीजी सीताराम; वीटीयू के कुलपति डॉ. एस. विद्याशंकर; वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, संकाय सदस्य, छात्र और विशिष्ट पूर्व छात्र भी उपस्थित थे।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Graces Platinum Jubilee Celebrations of University B.D.T. College of Engineering in Davangere
“Technology Must Serve Humanity”: Vice President at Platinum Jubilee of UBDT Engineering College
Vice President Calls Upon Youth to Lead India’s Journey Towards Technological Self-Reliance
Engineering Institutions Must Nurture Ethical Innovators and Nation-Builders: Vice President
India’s Engineers Will Shape Viksit Bharat @2047: Vice President
29 MAY 2026 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today graced the Platinum Jubilee Celebrations of University B.D.T. College of Engineering in Davangere, Karnataka, and called upon the youth to actively contribute towards India’s journey of becoming a technologically self-reliant and developed nation.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said that engineering institutions carry a vital responsibility in nurturing problem-solvers, innovators, ethical leaders and nation-builders capable of leading India towards technological advancement and global knowledge leadership.
He observed that India is witnessing a transformative era driven by technology, innovation and the immense strength of its youth. Referring to the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Vice-President said that initiatives such as Digital India, Make in India, Startup India, Skill India, semiconductor manufacturing, green energy and Atmanirbhar Bharat are creating unprecedented opportunities for young engineers, researchers, innovators and entrepreneurs.
The Vice-President noted that India’s aspiration to become a developed nation by 2047 would depend significantly on the contributions of engineers, scientists, researchers and entrepreneurs. Appreciating the institution’s efforts in strengthening research and innovation, he lauded initiatives such as the AICTE IDEA Lab, Drone Technology Laboratory and advanced research infrastructure developed by the college.
Describing the Platinum Jubilee as a celebration of both legacy and future aspirations, the Vice-President said that seventy-five years of the institution reflected vision, perseverance, academic excellence and service to society. He remarked that institutions of excellence are built over generations through the contributions of visionary founders, committed teachers, dedicated administrators, hardworking students and distinguished alumni.
Paying tribute to the visionary philanthropy of Sri Brahmappa Devendrappa Tavanappanavar and the blessings of His Highness Sri Jayachamarajendra Wodeyar in laying the foundation of the institution, the Vice-President said that such institutions continue to inspire generations through their enduring commitment to education and nation-building.
Addressing the students, the Vice-President urged them to use knowledge with humility, integrity and compassion. Emphasizing the ethical dimensions of innovation, he said, “Technology must serve humanity,” and stressed that scientific advancement should always be guided by public good and human values.
The Vice-President also gave a strong message against substance abuse and urged students and society at large to say “No to Drugs.” He emphasized that individuals must remain in control of their minds and should never allow harmful substances to take control of their lives.
Expressing confidence in the future of the institution, the Vice-President said that University B.D.T. College of Engineering would continue to emerge as a centre of excellence and contribute meaningfully to India’s journey towards innovation, technological advancement and national development.
The Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot; Shri Nirmalanandanatha Swamiji; Former Karnataka Minister for Higher Education, Dr. M.C. Sudhakar; Member of Parliament Shri Yaduveer Wadiyar; Member of Parliament Dr. Prabha Mallikarjun; Former Karnataka Minister and District In-charge Shri S.S. Mallikarjun; Chairman, Board of Governors, NIFTEM, Dr. T.G. Sitharam; Vice-Chancellor of VTU, Dr. S. Vidyashankar; senior officials, faculty members, students and distinguished alumni were also present on the occasion.