Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri releases commemorative book on Op Sindoor, chronicling soldiers’ personal testimonies
The publication captures human dimension of modern warfare that translates strategy into success: Shri Rajnath Singh
29 MAY 2026 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on May 29, 2026, released a commemorative volume on Operation Sindoor, documenting the personal testimonies of 100 officers, sailors, airmen and other soldiers who participated in the operation. In a post on X, Raksha Mantri termed the publication as a tribute to those who executed this operation, providing a connection with the devotion and resilience of soldiers. “The citizens need to draw inspiration from this book and be citizens worthy of the tremendous cost the nation pays to ensure security and maintain sovereignty,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh described Op Sindoor as an unprecedented success wherein India compelled Pakistan to seek a ceasefire within four days. It was different from all other wars that India has fought so far, he wrote, adding that this commemorative publication goes beyond historical account and captures the personal experiences of brave soldiers. It also offers insight into the human dimension of modern warfare where leadership, courage, judgment under pressure and commitment translates strategy into success, he stated.
The volume departs deliberately from the conventions of official military historiography. Most accounts of war privilege the view from the headquarters and the operations room, as the decisions of commanders are recorded, analysed and debated. Yet the texture of the war as it was actually lived - by soldier on the Line of Control targeting adversary bunkers, the air defence operator tracking and neutralising inbound drones, the pilot in the cockpit at the moment of weapons release and the sailor at action stations as the fleet moves to a heightened posture - is almost always lost.
This book is an attempt to recover that texture. The accounts span across the three Services as well as Headquarters, Integrated Defence Staff and includes combat aviators, naval watchkeepers, surface-to-air missile crews, special forces operators, signallers, logisticians, medical officers & the personnel of the joint and integrated organisations that knit the operation together.
The publication was released during a ceremonial function attended by Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, and Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh in New Delhi.
The volume has been compiled under the guidance of the CDS. Personal accounts from the Services are contributed by Additional Directorate General of Strategic Communication, Media and Public Information Cell and the Directorate of Media and Public Relations, while publication support has been provided by the United Service Institution of India.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर पर स्मारक पुस्तक का विमोचन किया, जिसमें सैनिकों के व्यक्तिगत अनुभव संकलित हैं
यह प्रकाशन रणनीति को सफलता में बदलने के आधुनिक युद्ध के मानवीय आयाम को दर्शाता है: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
29 MAY 2026 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 29 मई, 2026 को ऑपरेशन सिंदूर पर स्मारक पुस्तक का विमोचन किया। यह पुस्तक ऑपरेशन सिंदूर में भाग लेने वाले 100 अधिकारियों, नौसैनिकों, वायुसैनिकों और अन्य सैनिकों के व्यक्तिगत अनुभवों का संकलन है। रक्षा मंत्री ने एक पोस्ट में इस प्रकाशन को ऑपरेशन सिंदूर को अंजाम देने वालों को श्रद्धांजलि बताते हुए सैनिकों के समर्पण और साहस से जुड़ाव का प्रतीक बताया। उन्होंने कहा, “लोगों को इस पुस्तक से प्रेरणा लेकर राष्ट्र की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और संप्रभुता बनाए रखने के लिए किए गए बलिदान को समझना चाहिए।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर को अभूतपूर्व सफलता बताया, जिसमें भारत ने पाकिस्तान को चार दिनों के भीतर युद्धविराम के लिए बाध्य कर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भारत द्वारा अब तक लड़े गए सभी युद्धों से अलग था, और यह स्मारक प्रकाशन ऐतिहासिक विवरण से परे बहादुर सैनिकों के व्यक्तिगत अनुभवों का संकलन है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह आधुनिक युद्ध के मानवीय पहलू की भी जानकारी देता है, जहां नेतृत्व, साहस, दबाव में निर्णय लेने की क्षमता और प्रतिबद्धता ने रणनीति को सफलता में बदल दिया।
यह पुस्तक आधिकारिक सैन्य इतिहास लेखन परंपराओं से हटकर लिखी गई है। युद्ध के अधिकांश वृत्तांत मुख्यालय और ऑपरेशन रूम के दृष्टिकोण को प्राथमिकता देते हैं, जहां कमांडरों के निर्णयों को दर्ज किया जाता है, उनका विश्लेषण किया जाता है और उन पर बहस की जाती है। फिर भी, युद्ध का वास्तविक स्वरूप, जैसा कि नियंत्रण रेखा पर दुश्मन के बंकरों को निशाना बनाते सैनिक, हवाई रक्षा संचालक जो आने वाले ड्रोनों का पता लगाकर उन्हें निष्क्रिय कर रहा था, हथियार से मार करने के समय कॉकपिट में बैठा पायलट और बेड़े के उच्चतर स्थिति में आने पर कार्रवाई स्टेशनों पर तैनात नौसैनिक के अनुभव लगभग अकथ्य रह जाते हैं। यह पुस्तक उसी स्वरूप को पुनः प्राप्त करने का प्रयास है।
इसमें तीनों सेनाओं के साथ-साथ मुख्यालय, एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ के वृत्तांत, युद्धक विमान चालक, नौसेना के चौकसकर्मी, सतह से हवा में मार करने वाली मिसाइल के दल, विशेष बल के संचालक, सिग्नलर, लॉजिस्टिक्स कर्मी, चिकित्सा अधिकारी और संयुक्त एवं एकीकृत संगठनों के कर्मी सम्मिलित हैं जो इस अभियान में एक साथ शामिल रहे हैं।
इस प्रकाशन का विमोचन नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक समारोह के दौरान किया गया। इस अवसर पर प्रमुख रक्षा अध्यक्ष (सीडीएस) जनरल अनिल चौहान, नौ सेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी, सेना अध्यक्ष जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी और वायु सेना अध्यक्ष एयर मार्शल एपी सिंह उपस्थित रहे।
प्रमुख रक्षा अध्यक्ष के मार्गदर्शन में संकलित इस पुस्तक में सामरिक संचार महानिदेशालय, मीडिया एवं जन सूचना प्रकोष्ठ तथा मीडिया एवं जनसंपर्क निदेशालय के व्यक्तिगत अनुभव शामिल हैं, यूनाइटेड सर्विस इंस्टीट्यूशन ऑफ इंडिया ने इसके प्रकाशन में सहयोग किया है।