Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri releases commemorative book on Op Sindoor, chronicling soldiers’ personal testimonies
The publication captures human dimension of modern warfare that translates strategy into success: Shri Rajnath Singh
29 MAY 2026 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on May 29, 2026, released a commemorative volume on Operation Sindoor, documenting the personal testimonies of 100 officers, sailors, airmen and other soldiers who participated in the operation. In a post on X, Raksha Mantri termed the publication as a tribute to those who executed this operation, providing a connection with the devotion and resilience of soldiers. “The citizens need to draw inspiration from this book and be citizens worthy of the tremendous cost the nation pays to ensure security and maintain sovereignty,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh described Op Sindoor as an unprecedented success wherein India compelled Pakistan to seek a ceasefire within four days. It was different from all other wars that India has fought so far, he wrote, adding that this commemorative publication goes beyond historical account and captures the personal experiences of brave soldiers. It also offers insight into the human dimension of modern warfare where leadership, courage, judgment under pressure and commitment translates strategy into success, he stated.
The volume departs deliberately from the conventions of official military historiography. Most accounts of war privilege the view from the headquarters and the operations room, as the decisions of commanders are recorded, analysed and debated. Yet the texture of the war as it was actually lived - by soldier on the Line of Control targeting adversary bunkers, the air defence operator tracking and neutralising inbound drones, the pilot in the cockpit at the moment of weapons release and the sailor at action stations as the fleet moves to a heightened posture - is almost always lost.
This book is an attempt to recover that texture. The accounts span across the three Services as well as Headquarters, Integrated Defence Staff and includes combat aviators, naval watchkeepers, surface-to-air missile crews, special forces operators, signallers, logisticians, medical officers & the personnel of the joint and integrated organisations that knit the operation together.
The publication was released during a ceremonial function attended by Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, and Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh in New Delhi.
The volume has been compiled under the guidance of the CDS. Personal accounts from the Services are contributed by Additional Directorate General of Strategic Communication, Media and Public Information Cell and the Directorate of Media and Public Relations, while publication support has been provided by the United Service Institution of India.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
‘অপারেশন সিঁদুর’ নিয়ে স্মারক গ্রন্থ প্রকাশ প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীর
29 MAY 2026 2:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ মে, ২০২৬
২০২৬ সালের ২৯ মে, প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং 'অপারেশন সিঁদুর সংক্রান্ত একটি স্মারক গ্রন্থ প্রকাশ করেন। এই গ্রন্থে সেই ১০০ জন অফিসার, নাবিক, বায়ুসেনা এবং অন্যান্য সৈনিকের ব্যক্তিগত অভিজ্ঞতার বিবরণ নথিবদ্ধ করা হয়েছে, যাঁরা এই অভিযানে অংশগ্রহণ করেছিলেন।
এক্স-এ একটি পোস্টে, প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী এই প্রকাশনাটিকে সেই বীরদের প্রতি একটি শ্রদ্ধাঞ্জলি হিসেবে অভিহিত করেন, যাঁরা অত্যন্ত দক্ষতার সাথে এই অভিযানকে সম্পন্ন করেছিলেন।
তিনি বলেন, “দেশের নাগরিকদের এই বইটি থেকে প্রেরণা গ্রহণ করা উচিত এবং দেশের নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করতে ও সার্বভৌমত্ব অক্ষুণ্ণ রাখতে জাতিকে যে বিপুল মূল্য দিতে হয়, তার যোগ্য নাগরিক হিসেবে নিজেদের গড়ে তোলা উচিত।”
শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং 'অপারেশন সিঁদুর'-কে একটি নজিরবিহীন সাফল্য হিসেবে আখ্যা দেন, যে অভিযানের মাত্র চার দিনের মধ্যেই পাকিস্তানকে যুদ্ধবিরতি চাইতে বাধ্য করেছিল ভারত। তিনি বলেন যে, এ যাবৎকালের অন্যান্য সব যুদ্ধের চেয়ে এই অভিযানটি ছিল পুরোপুরি ভিন্নধর্মী; তিনি আরও বলেন, এই স্মারক প্রকাশনাটি কেবল ঐতিহাসিক বিবরণের মধ্যেই সীমাবদ্ধ নয়, বরং এটি সেই বীর সৈনিকদের ব্যক্তিগত অভিজ্ঞতার জীবন্ত চিত্রও তুলে ধরে।
এই গ্রন্থটিতে সচেতনভাবেই প্রথাগত সামরিক ইতিহাস রচনার প্রচলিত রীতি-নীতির পথ অনুসরণ করা হয়নি। যুদ্ধের অধিকাংশ কাহিনীতেই সদর দপ্তর এবং অপারেশনস রুমের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিকে প্রাধান্য দেওয়া হয়;
এতে বর্ণিত কাহিনীগুলি সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর তিনটি শাখা (স্থল, নৌ ও বিমান বাহিনী) এবং 'ইন্টিগ্রেটেড ডিফেন্স স্টাফ'-এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত। এর মধ্যে রয়েছেন যুদ্ধবিমান চালক, নৌ-বাহিনীর প্রহরী বা 'ওয়াচকিপার', ভূমি-থেকে-আকাশ ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র ক্রু, বিশেষ বাহিনীর সদস্য, সঙ্কেত আদান-প্রদানকারী, রসদ সরবরাহকারী, চিকিৎসক এবং সেই সব যৌথ সংস্থার কর্মীবৃন্দ, যাঁরা গোটা সামরিক অভিযানটিকে একটি সুসংহত সূত্রে গেঁথে রাখেন।
নতুন দিল্লিতে আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে এই প্রকাশনাটির আবরণ উন্মোচন করা হয়। অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ জেনারেল অনিল চৌহান, নৌ-বাহিনীর প্রধান অ্যাডমিরাল দীনেশ কে ত্রিপাঠী, সেনাবাহিনীর প্রধান জেনারেল উপেন্দ্র দ্বিবেদী এবং বিমান বাহিনীর প্রধান এয়ার চিফ মার্শাল এ পি সিং।