Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Raksha Khadse Calls for Mission-Mode People’s Movement Against Drug Abuse at “Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat – Purvottar” in Shillong
Strengthening youth participation through sports, culture and community engagement key to achieving Viksit Bharat 2047, says Union MoS Youth Affairs & Sports
28 MAY 2026 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Raksha Khadse, today called for a collective, mission-mode approach to combat the growing challenge of substance abuse among youth while addressing the “Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat – Purvottar” programme organised by MY Bharat under the Department of Youth Affairs at the Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Shillong.
The programme brought together representatives from 24 spiritual and social organisations, youth officers, civil society stakeholders and institutional leaders to deliberate on strategies for strengthening anti-drug awareness and youth engagement initiatives across the North East region.
The event was attended by Pallavi Jain Govil, Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs; Dr. Priyanka Shukla, CEO, MY Bharat; and Prof. Nalini Prava Tripathy, Director, IIM Shillong, among other dignitaries.
Addressing the gathering, Raksha Khadse said that India’s youth population is the country’s greatest strength and emphasised that guiding young people in the right direction would be critical to achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
“We must collectively take forward the Nasha Mukt Abhiyan in mission mode. Our youth are the greatest strength of the nation, and it is our shared responsibility to guide them towards the right direction. If we provide them with positive guidance and opportunities, we will certainly achieve the goal of Viksit Bharat 2047,” she said.
Highlighting the seriousness of substance abuse and addiction, the Minister noted that the issue must be viewed not merely as an individual challenge but as a larger social concern requiring coordinated community action and sustained institutional intervention.
Referring to the role of MY Bharat, she said the platform was envisioned to connect youth with nation-building initiatives and encourage their active participation in addressing social challenges at the grassroots level. She urged Youth Officers and partner organisations to ensure that MY Bharat initiatives reach every district and every section of society.
Raksha Khadse also underlined the importance of sports as a transformative social force capable of positively engaging young people and reducing vulnerability to addiction, stress and social isolation.
“Sports can become one of the most effective instruments for channelising youth energy in a constructive direction. States across the North East, along with Jharkhand, Bihar, West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh and Goa, already possess a strong sports culture. We must connect more youth with sports, local cultural activities and positive community engagement,” she said.
She further stated that increasing participation of youth in cultural and spiritual programmes presents an opportunity to guide them towards constructive social engagement and collective responsibility.
Speaking on the occasion, Prof. Nalini Prava Tripathy, Director, IIM Shillong, said sports and management education together play an important role in shaping responsible citizens and future leaders. She observed that sports help reduce stress and anxiety while promoting discipline, teamwork and collaboration among youth.
She added that IIM Shillong continuously encourages student participation in sports, yoga, meditation, cultural activities and co-curricular engagements to ensure positive social and emotional development among young people.
Calling upon participants to emerge as ambassadors against substance abuse, Prof. Tripathy expressed confidence that the deliberations and interactions during the programme would contribute meaningfully towards strengthening the national anti-drug movement.
During the programme, presentations were also made on the MY Bharat Portal, MY Bharat institutional initiatives and best practices being undertaken by organisations working in the field of drug de-addiction and youth outreach.
Raksha Khadse noted that similar consultations held earlier in Varanasi had led to important recommendations under the “Kashi Declaration”, several aspects of which are being actively taken forward by the Ministry.
Reiterating the Government’s commitment to supporting collaborative anti-drug initiatives, she assured participating organisations that the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports would continue to work closely with institutions, NGOs and community stakeholders to strengthen awareness, outreach and grassroots implementation efforts across the country.
The programme concluded with a collective resolve to strengthen youth-led efforts towards building a drug-free, healthier and socially empowered India in line with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
रक्षा खडसे ने शिलांग में "नशा मुक्त युवा फॉर विकसित भारत - पूर्वोत्तर" कार्यक्रम में नशीली दवाओं के दुरुपयोग के विरुद्ध मिशन-मोड जन आंदोलन की अपील की
खेल, संस्कृति और सामुदायिक सहभागिता के माध्यम से युवाओं की भागीदारी को सुदृढ़ करना विकसित भारत 2047 के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की कुंजी: केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री
28 MAY 2026 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
युवा मामले एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने आज शिलांग स्थित भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईआईएम) में युवा मामलों के विभाग के अंतर्गत एमवाई भारत द्वारा आयोजित "नशा मुक्त युवा फॉर विकसित भारत - पूर्वोत्तर" कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए युवाओं में मादक द्रव्यों के सेवन की बढ़ती चुनौती से निपटने के लिए सामूहिक, मिशन-आधारित दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का आह्वान किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में नशीली दवाओं के विरुद्ध जागरूकता और युवा सहभागिता की पहलों को सुदृढ़ करने की रणनीतियों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए 24 आध्यात्मिक और सामाजिक संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि, युवा अधिकारी, नागरिक समाज के हितधारक और संस्थागत नेता एकत्रित हुए।
इस कार्यक्रम में युवा मामलों के विभाग की सचिव पल्लवी जैन गोविल, एमवाई भारत की सीईओ डॉ. प्रियंका शुक्ला और आईआईएम शिलांग की निदेशक प्रोफेसर नलिनी प्रवा त्रिपाठी सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
रक्षा खडसे ने उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि भारत की युवा आबादी देश की सबसे बड़ी शक्ति है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि युवाओं को सही दिशा में मार्गदर्शन देना 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण होगा।
उन्होंने कहा, हमें सामूहिक रूप से नशा मुक्त अभियान को मिशन मोड में आगे बढ़ाना होगा। हमारे युवा राष्ट्र की सबसे बड़ी ताकत हैं और उन्हें सही दिशा में मार्गदर्शन देना हमारी साझा जिम्मेदारी है। यदि हम उन्हें सकारात्मक मार्गदर्शन और अवसर प्रदान करेंगे, तो हम निश्चित रूप से विकसित भारत 2047 के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त कर लेंगे।
श्रीमती खडसे ने मादक द्रव्यों के सेवन और लत की गंभीरता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि इस मुद्दे को केवल एक व्यक्तिगत चुनौती के रूप में नहीं बल्कि एक व्यापक सामाजिक चिंता के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए जिसके लिए समन्वित सामुदायिक कार्रवाई और निरंतर संस्थागत उपाय की आवश्यकता है।
माय भारत की भूमिका का उल्‍लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इस मंच का उद्देश्य युवाओं को राष्ट्र निर्माण की पहलों से जोड़ना और जमीनी स्तर पर सामाजिक चुनौतियों के समाधान में उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करना है। उन्होंने युवा अधिकारियों और सहयोगी संगठनों से आग्रह किया कि वे यह सुनिश्चित करें कि माय भारत की पहल हर जिले और समाज के हर वर्ग तक पहुंचे।
रक्षा खडसे ने खेलों के महत्व को एक परिवर्तनकारी सामाजिक शक्ति के रूप में रेखांकित किया, जो युवाओं को सकारात्मक रूप से जोड़ने और व्यसन, तनाव एवं सामाजिक अलगाव के प्रति संवेदनशीलता को कम करने में सक्षम है।
उन्होंने कहा, खेल युवाओं की ऊर्जा को रचनात्मक दिशा में मोड़ने का सबसे प्रभावी साधन बन सकता है। पूर्वोत्तर के राज्यों के साथ-साथ झारखंड, बिहार, पश्चिम बंगाल, आंध्र प्रदेश और गोवा में पहले से ही एक मजबूत खेल संस्कृति विद्यमान है। हमें अधिक से अधिक युवाओं को खेलों, स्थानीय सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों और सकारात्मक सामुदायिक भागीदारी से जोड़ना होगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक कार्यक्रमों में युवाओं की बढ़ती भागीदारी उन्हें रचनात्मक सामाजिक जुड़ाव और सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी की ओर निर्देशित करने का अवसर प्रदान करती है।
इस अवसर पर आईआईएम शिलांग की निदेशक प्रो. नलिनी प्रवा त्रिपाठी ने कहा कि खेल और प्रबंधन शिक्षा मिलकर जिम्मेदार नागरिक और भावी नेता तैयार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि खेल युवाओं में अनुशासन, टीम वर्क और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देते हुए तनाव और चिंता को कम करने में सहायक होते हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि आईआईएम शिलांग युवाओं के बीच सकारात्मक सामाजिक और भावनात्मक विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए छात्रों को खेल, योग, ध्यान, सांस्कृतिक कार्यकलापों और सह-पाठ्यक्रम गतिविधियों में लगातार भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है।
कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वालों से मादक द्रव्यों के सेवन के विरुद्ध राजदूत के रूप में उभरने का आह्वान करते हुए, प्रोफेसर त्रिपाठी ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि कार्यक्रम के दौरान होने वाली चर्चाएँ और संवाद राष्ट्रीय नशा-विरोधी आंदोलन को मजबूत करने में सार्थक योगदान देंगे।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, माय भारत पोर्टल, माय भारत की संस्थागत पहलों और नशामुक्ति एवं युवा जागरूकता के क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले संगठनों द्वारा अपनाई जा रही सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों पर भी प्रस्तुतियाँ दी गईं।
रक्षा खडसे ने बताया कि वाराणसी में पहले आयोजित इसी तरह के परामर्शों के परिणामस्वरूप "काशी घोषणा" के तहत महत्वपूर्ण अनुशंसाएं सामने आईं, जिनमें से कई पहलुओं को मंत्रालय द्वारा सक्रिय रूप से आगे बढ़ाया जा रहा है।
नशीली दवाओं के विरुद्ध सहयोगात्मक पहलों की सहायता करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए, उन्होंने भाग लेने वाले संगठनों को आश्वासन दिया कि युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय देश भर में जागरूकता, पहुंच और जमीनी स्तर पर कार्यान्वयन प्रयासों को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए संस्थानों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों और सामुदायिक हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर काम करना जारी रखेगा।
कार्यक्रम का समापन युवा नेतृत्व वाले प्रयासों को मजबूत करने के सामूहिक संकल्प के साथ हुआ, जिसका उद्देश्य विकसित भारत 2047 के विजन के अनुरूप नशामुक्त, स्वस्थ और सामाजिक रूप से सशक्त भारत का निर्माण करना है।