Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Raksha Khadse Calls for Mission-Mode People’s Movement Against Drug Abuse at “Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat – Purvottar” in Shillong
Strengthening youth participation through sports, culture and community engagement key to achieving Viksit Bharat 2047, says Union MoS Youth Affairs & Sports
28 MAY 2026 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Raksha Khadse, today called for a collective, mission-mode approach to combat the growing challenge of substance abuse among youth while addressing the “Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat – Purvottar” programme organised by MY Bharat under the Department of Youth Affairs at the Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Shillong.
The programme brought together representatives from 24 spiritual and social organisations, youth officers, civil society stakeholders and institutional leaders to deliberate on strategies for strengthening anti-drug awareness and youth engagement initiatives across the North East region.
The event was attended by Pallavi Jain Govil, Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs; Dr. Priyanka Shukla, CEO, MY Bharat; and Prof. Nalini Prava Tripathy, Director, IIM Shillong, among other dignitaries.
Addressing the gathering, Raksha Khadse said that India’s youth population is the country’s greatest strength and emphasised that guiding young people in the right direction would be critical to achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
“We must collectively take forward the Nasha Mukt Abhiyan in mission mode. Our youth are the greatest strength of the nation, and it is our shared responsibility to guide them towards the right direction. If we provide them with positive guidance and opportunities, we will certainly achieve the goal of Viksit Bharat 2047,” she said.
Highlighting the seriousness of substance abuse and addiction, the Minister noted that the issue must be viewed not merely as an individual challenge but as a larger social concern requiring coordinated community action and sustained institutional intervention.
Referring to the role of MY Bharat, she said the platform was envisioned to connect youth with nation-building initiatives and encourage their active participation in addressing social challenges at the grassroots level. She urged Youth Officers and partner organisations to ensure that MY Bharat initiatives reach every district and every section of society.
Raksha Khadse also underlined the importance of sports as a transformative social force capable of positively engaging young people and reducing vulnerability to addiction, stress and social isolation.
“Sports can become one of the most effective instruments for channelising youth energy in a constructive direction. States across the North East, along with Jharkhand, Bihar, West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh and Goa, already possess a strong sports culture. We must connect more youth with sports, local cultural activities and positive community engagement,” she said.
She further stated that increasing participation of youth in cultural and spiritual programmes presents an opportunity to guide them towards constructive social engagement and collective responsibility.
Speaking on the occasion, Prof. Nalini Prava Tripathy, Director, IIM Shillong, said sports and management education together play an important role in shaping responsible citizens and future leaders. She observed that sports help reduce stress and anxiety while promoting discipline, teamwork and collaboration among youth.
She added that IIM Shillong continuously encourages student participation in sports, yoga, meditation, cultural activities and co-curricular engagements to ensure positive social and emotional development among young people.
Calling upon participants to emerge as ambassadors against substance abuse, Prof. Tripathy expressed confidence that the deliberations and interactions during the programme would contribute meaningfully towards strengthening the national anti-drug movement.
During the programme, presentations were also made on the MY Bharat Portal, MY Bharat institutional initiatives and best practices being undertaken by organisations working in the field of drug de-addiction and youth outreach.
Raksha Khadse noted that similar consultations held earlier in Varanasi had led to important recommendations under the “Kashi Declaration”, several aspects of which are being actively taken forward by the Ministry.
Reiterating the Government’s commitment to supporting collaborative anti-drug initiatives, she assured participating organisations that the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports would continue to work closely with institutions, NGOs and community stakeholders to strengthen awareness, outreach and grassroots implementation efforts across the country.
The programme concluded with a collective resolve to strengthen youth-led efforts towards building a drug-free, healthier and socially empowered India in line with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
شیلانگ میں ’’نشہ مکت یووا فار وکست بھارت – پوروَتّر‘‘ پروگرام کے دوران وزیر مملکت رکشا کھڈسے کی منشیات کے بیجا استعمال کے خلاف مشن موڈ میں عوامی تحریک چلانے کی اپیل
مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت برائے امورِ نوجوانان و کھیل نے کہا کہ کھیل، ثقافت اور سماجی شمولیت کے ذریعے نوجوانوں کی مؤثر شرکت کو مضبوط بنا کر ہی وکست بھارت 2047 کے خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کیا جا سکتا ہے
28 MAY 2026 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت برائے امورِ نوجوانان و کھیل رکشا کھڈسے نے آج نوجوانوں میں بڑھتی ہوئی منشیات کی لعنت سے نمٹنے کے لیے اجتماعی اور مشن موڈ میں کام کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ وہ محکمۂ امورِ نوجوانا ن و کھیل کے تحت مائی بھارت کی جانب سے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ (آئی آئی ایم)، شیلانگ میں منعقدہ ’’نشہ مکت یووا فار وکست بھارت – پوروَتّر‘‘ پروگرام سے خطاب کر رہی تھیں۔
اس پروگرام میں 24 روحانی و سماجی تنظیموں کے نمائندوں، یوتھ آفیسر، سول سوسائٹی سے وابستہ افراد اور مختلف اداروں کے سربراہان نے شرکت کی، جس میں شمال مشرقی خطے میں منشیات مخالف بیداری اور نوجوانوں کی شمولیت سے متعلق اقدامات کو مضبوط بنانے کی حکمتِ عملی پر غور و خوض کیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر محکمۂ امورِ نوجوانان کی سکریٹری پلوی جین گوول، مائی بھارت کی سی ای او ڈاکٹر پرینکا شکلا، اور آئی آئی ایم شیلانگ کی ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر نلنی پروا ترپاٹھی سمیت متعدد معزز شخصیات موجود تھیں۔
محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے نے اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی نوجوان آبادی ملک کی سب سے بڑی طاقت ہے، اور نوجوانوں کی درست سمت میں رہنمائی ہی 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے وژن کو حقیقت میں بدلنے کے لیے نہایت اہم ہوگی۔
انہوں نے کہا، ’’ہمیں اجتماعی طور پر نشہ مکت ابھیان کو مشن موڈ میں آگے بڑھانا ہوگا۔ ہمارے نوجوان ملک کی سب سے بڑی طاقت ہیں، اور انہیں صحیح سمت دینے کی ذمہ داری ہم سب پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔ اگر ہم انہیں مثبت رہنمائی اور بہتر مواقع فراہم کریں تو یقیناً وکست بھارت 2047 کا خواب پورا ہوگا۔‘‘
وزیرِ مملکت نے منشیات کے استعمال اور نشے کے سنگین اثرات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس مسئلے کو محض ایک فرد کے مسئلے کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ بڑے سماجی چیلنج کے طور پر دیکھا جانا چاہیے، جس کے لیے مربوط سماجی اقدامات اور مسلسل ادارہ جاتی مداخلت ضروری ہے۔
مائی بھارت کے کردار کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پلیٹ فارم کا مقصد نوجوانوں کو ملک کی تعمیر کی سرگرمیوں سے جوڑنا اور انہیں نچلی سطح پر سماجی مسائل کے حل میں فعال کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے ترغیب دینا ہے۔ انہوں نے یوتھ آفیسر اور شراکت دار تنظیموں سے اپیل کی کہ مائی بھارت کے اقدامات کو ہر ضلع اور سماج کے ہر طبقے تک پہنچایا جائے۔
محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ کھیل ایک مؤثر سماجی قوت ہے، جو نوجوانوں کو مثبت سرگرمیوں میں مصروف رکھ کر انہیں نشے، ذہنی دباؤ اور سماجی تنہائی جیسے مسائل سے محفوظ رکھنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا، ’’کھیل نوجوانوں کی توانائی کو مثبت سمت میں استعمال کرنے کا ایک نہایت مؤثر وسیلہ بن سکتے ہیں۔ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے ساتھ جھارکھنڈ، بہار، مغربی بنگال، آندھرا پردیش اور گوا میں پہلے ہی کھیلوں کی مضبوط روایت موجود ہے۔ ہمیں زیادہ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو کھیل، مقامی ثقافتی سرگرمیوں اور مثبت سماجی سروکار سے جوڑنا ہوگا۔‘‘
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نوجوانوں کی ثقافتی اور روحانی پروگراموں میں بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت انہیں مثبت سماجی سرگرمیوں اور اجتماعی ذمہ داری کی جانب راغب کرنے کا ایک اہم موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے آئی آئی ایم شیلانگ کی ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر نلنی پروا ترپاٹھی نے کہا کہ کھیل اور انتظامی تعلیم مل کر ذمہ دار شہریوں اور مستقبل کے قائدین کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کھیل نوجوانوں میں ذہنی دباؤ اور افسردگی کو کم کرنے کے ساتھ نظم و ضبط، ٹیم ورک اور باہمی تعاون کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ آئی آئی ایم شیلانگ نوجوانوں کی مثبت سماجی اور جذباتی نشوونما کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے طلبہ کو مسلسل کھیل، یوگا، مراقبہ، ثقافتی سرگرمیوں اور ہم نصابی پروگراموں میں حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔
پروگرام کے شرکاء سے منشیات کے خلاف سفیر بننے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے پروفیسر نلنی ترپاٹھی نے امید ظاہر کی کہ اس پروگرام کے دوران ہونے والی گفتگو اور تبادلۂ خیال قومی سطح پر منشیات مخالف تحریک کو مضبوط بنانے میں مؤثر کردار ادا کرے گا۔
پروگرام کے دوران مائی بھارت پورٹل، مائی بھارت کے ادارہ جاتی اقدامات اور منشیات سے نجات و نوجوانوں تک رسائی کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والی تنظیموں کی بہترین سرگرمیوں پر بھی پریزنٹیشن پیش کی گئیں۔
محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے نے کہا کہ اس سے قبل بنارس میں منعقد ہونے والے اسی نوعیت کے مشاورتی اجلاسوں کے نتیجے میں ’’کاشی اعلامیہ‘‘ کے تحت اہم سفارشات سامنے آئی تھیں، جن کے متعدد نکات پر وزارت سرگرمی کے ساتھ عمل کر رہی ہے۔
حکومت کے منشیات مخالف اقدامات کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ وزارتِ امورِ نوجوانان و کھیل ملک بھر میں بیداری، عوامی پہنچ اور نچلی سطح پر مؤثر نفاذ کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اداروں، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں اور سماجی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون جاری رکھے گی۔
پروگرام کا اختتام اس اجتماعی عزم کے ساتھ ہوا کہ وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کے مطابق منشیات سے پاک، صحت مند اور سماجی طور پر بااختیار ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے نوجوانوں کی قیادت میں جاری کوششوں کو مزید مضبوط بنایا جائے گا۔