Ministry of Defence
SURYAKIRAN AEROBATIC TEAM CELEBRATES 30 YEARS OF PRECISION, PASSION & PROFESSIONAL EXCELLENCE
28 MAY 2026 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
The iconic Indian Air Force formation aerobatic team, the Suryakiran Aerobatic Team, marked its 30th Anniversary at Air Force Station Bidar on 26 May 2026. The occasion commemorated three glorious decades of inspiring the nation through precision aerobatics and exceptional airmanship.
The celebrations were graced by the Chief of the Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, and Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Training Command, Air Marshal S Shrinivas. In a special highlight of the event, CAS and AOC-in-C flew with the team during the commemorative aerial display.
A poignant "Hollow Diamond" formation was flown in remembrance of the brave team members the Suryakiran Aerobatic Team lost during its illustrious journey. The tribute reflected the deep camaraderie, courage and enduring spirit that define the team.
Since its formation in 1996 at Bidar, the team has enthralled millions across India and abroad with over 800 air displays, symbolising the pride, precision and professionalism of the Indian Air Force. Flying the Hawk Mk-132 aircraft in its iconic red-and-white livery, SKAT continues to inspire generations while upholding its motto - "Sadaiva Sarvottam" - Always the Best.
PUMN.jpeg)
HSX0.jpeg)
RKRQ.jpeg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
সূর্যকিরণ এরোবেটিক টিমের ৩০ বছর উদযাপন
28 MAY 2026 10:17AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ মে ২০২৬
বিদার বিমানঘাঁটিতে ২৬ মে, ২০২৬ তারিখে সূর্যকিরণ এরোবেটিক টিম তাদের ৩০তম প্রতিষ্ঠা বার্ষিকী উদযাপন করল।
উপস্থিত ছিলেন বিমানবাহিনীর প্রধান এয়ার চিফ মার্শাল এ পি সিং, ট্রেনিং কম্যান্ডের এয়ার অফিসার কম্যান্ডিং-ইন-চিফ এয়ার মার্শাল এস শ্রীনিবাস প্রমুখ। দলের সদস্যদের সঙ্গে তাঁরা বিশেষ উড়ানে সওয়ার হন।
দলের যেসব সদস্য কর্মরত অবস্থায় প্রয়াত হয়েছেন তাঁদের সম্মান জানাতে আকাশে বিভিন্ন বিমান “হলো ডায়মন্ড” ফর্মেশন তৈরি করে।
১৯৯৬ সালে প্রতিষ্ঠার পর সূর্যকিরণ টিম দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে ৮০০-রও বেশি এয়ার শো করেছে। এইসব শো-তে অংশ নিয়েছে হক এমকে-১৩২-এর মতো বিমান। এই টিমের মোটো হল – “সদৈব সর্বোত্তম”।