Ministry of Defence
SURYAKIRAN AEROBATIC TEAM CELEBRATES 30 YEARS OF PRECISION, PASSION & PROFESSIONAL EXCELLENCE
28 MAY 2026 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
The iconic Indian Air Force formation aerobatic team, the Suryakiran Aerobatic Team, marked its 30th Anniversary at Air Force Station Bidar on 26 May 2026. The occasion commemorated three glorious decades of inspiring the nation through precision aerobatics and exceptional airmanship.
The celebrations were graced by the Chief of the Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, and Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Training Command, Air Marshal S Shrinivas. In a special highlight of the event, CAS and AOC-in-C flew with the team during the commemorative aerial display.
A poignant "Hollow Diamond" formation was flown in remembrance of the brave team members the Suryakiran Aerobatic Team lost during its illustrious journey. The tribute reflected the deep camaraderie, courage and enduring spirit that define the team.
Since its formation in 1996 at Bidar, the team has enthralled millions across India and abroad with over 800 air displays, symbolising the pride, precision and professionalism of the Indian Air Force. Flying the Hawk Mk-132 aircraft in its iconic red-and-white livery, SKAT continues to inspire generations while upholding its motto - "Sadaiva Sarvottam" - Always the Best.
PUMN.jpeg)
HSX0.jpeg)
RKRQ.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सूर्यकिरण एरोबैटिक टीम ने सटीकता, उत्‍साह और पेशेवर उत्कृष्टता के 30 वर्ष पूरे होने का समारोह मनाया
28 MAY 2026 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना की प्रतिष्ठित फॉर्मेशन एरोबेटिक टीम, सूर्यकिरण एरोबेटिक टीम ने 26 मई 2026 को एयर फोर्स स्टेशन बिदार में अपनी 30वीं वर्षगांठ मनाई। इस अवसर पर सटीक एरोबेटिक्स और असाधारण विमानन कौशल के माध्यम से राष्ट्र को प्रेरित करने के तीन गौरवशाली दशकों का स्मरण किया गया।
समारोह में वायुसेना प्रमुख, एयर चीफ मार्शल एपी सिंह और प्रशिक्षण कमान के एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, एयर मार्शल एस श्रीनिवास ने भाग लिया। कार्यक्रम के एक विशेष आकर्षण के रूप में, सीएएस और एओसी-इन-चीफ ने स्मारक हवाई प्रदर्शन के दौरान टीम के साथ उड़ान भरी।
सूर्यकिरण एरोबैटिक टीम ने अपनी गौरवशाली यात्रा के दौरान जिन बहादुर सदस्यों को खोया, उनकी याद में भावपूर्ण "हॉलो डायमंड" की आकृति में उड़ान भरी। यह श्रद्धांजलि टीम की गहरी एकजुटता, साहस और अटूट भावना को दर्शाती है।
सन् 1996 में बीदर में स्थापित होने के बाद से, इस टीम ने भारत और विदेशों में लाखों लोगों को 800 से अधिक हवाई प्रदर्शनों से मंत्रमुग्ध किया है, जो भारतीय वायु सेना के गौरव, सटीकता और व्यावसायिकता का प्रतीक हैं। अपने प्रतिष्ठित लाल और सफेद रंग में रंगे हॉक एमके-132 विमान को उड़ाते हुए, एसकेएटी पीढ़ी दर पीढ़ी प्रेरणा का स्रोत बना हुआ है और अपने आदर्श वाक्य - "सदैव सर्वोत्तम" - हमेशा सर्वश्रेष्ठ - को कायम रखता है।
PUMN.jpeg)
HSX0.jpeg)
RKRQ.jpeg)