Ministry of Defence
SURYAKIRAN AEROBATIC TEAM CELEBRATES 30 YEARS OF PRECISION, PASSION & PROFESSIONAL EXCELLENCE
28 MAY 2026 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
The iconic Indian Air Force formation aerobatic team, the Suryakiran Aerobatic Team, marked its 30th Anniversary at Air Force Station Bidar on 26 May 2026. The occasion commemorated three glorious decades of inspiring the nation through precision aerobatics and exceptional airmanship.
The celebrations were graced by the Chief of the Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, and Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Training Command, Air Marshal S Shrinivas. In a special highlight of the event, CAS and AOC-in-C flew with the team during the commemorative aerial display.
A poignant "Hollow Diamond" formation was flown in remembrance of the brave team members the Suryakiran Aerobatic Team lost during its illustrious journey. The tribute reflected the deep camaraderie, courage and enduring spirit that define the team.
Since its formation in 1996 at Bidar, the team has enthralled millions across India and abroad with over 800 air displays, symbolising the pride, precision and professionalism of the Indian Air Force. Flying the Hawk Mk-132 aircraft in its iconic red-and-white livery, SKAT continues to inspire generations while upholding its motto - "Sadaiva Sarvottam" - Always the Best.
PUMN.jpeg)
HSX0.jpeg)
RKRQ.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
سوریا کرن قلاباز ٹیم نے مہارت، جذبے اور پیشہ ورانہ عمدگی کے 30 برس مکمل کر لیے
28 MAY 2026 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی فضائیہ کی معروف فضائی کرتب باز ٹیم، سوریا کرن قلاباز ٹیم نے 26 مئی 2026 کو ایئر فورس اسٹیشن بیدر میں اپنی 30ویں سالگرہ منائی۔ یہ موقع فضائی مہارت اور شاندار ہوابازی کے ذریعے قوم کو متاثر کرنے والی تین درخشاں دہائیوں کی یاد میں منایا گیا۔
تقریب میں فضائیہ کے سربراہ ایئر چیف مارشل اے پی سنگھ اور ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف، ٹریننگ کمانڈ، ایئر مارشل ایس شرینیواس نے شرکت کی۔ تقریب کی ایک خصوصی جھلک یہ رہی کہ چیف آف ایئر اسٹاف اور اے او سی اِن چیف نے یادگاری فضائی مظاہرے کے دوران ٹیم کے ساتھ پرواز کی۔
تقریب کے دوران ایک جذباتی ’’ہولو ڈائمنڈ‘‘ فارمیشن اُن بہادر اراکین کی یاد میں پیش کی گئی، جنہیں سوریا کرن ایروبیٹک ٹیم نے اپنے شاندار سفر کے دوران کھو دیا تھا۔ یہ خراجِ عقیدت ٹیم کی گہری رفاقت، جرأت اور ناقابلِ شکست جذبے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
1996 میں بیدر میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے ٹیم ہندوستان اور بیرونِ ملک 800 سے زائد فضائی مظاہروں کے ذریعے لاکھوں افراد کو مسحور کر چکی ہے، اور ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے وقار، مہارت اور پیشہ ورانہ صلاحیت کی علامت بن چکی ہے۔ اپنی مخصوص سرخ و سفید رنگت والے ہاک ایم کے-132 طیاروں کے ساتھ پرواز کرنے والی اس ٹیم نے اپنے نصب العین ’’سدیو سَروتّم‘‘ — ’’ہمیشہ بہترین‘‘ — کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے نسلوں کو متاثر کرنا جاری رکھا ہوا ہے۔
PUMN.jpeg)
HSX0.jpeg)
RKRQ.jpeg)