Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to NTR Garu on his birth anniversary
28 MAY 2026 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, paid tributes to NTR Garu on his birth anniversary.
The Prime Minister said that NTR Garu is fondly remembered for his commitment towards public welfare and governance which ensured dignity for the poor and marginalised.
The Prime Minister also noted that NTR Garu’s contributions to cinema continue to captivate generations and said that his life and ideals remain a source of immense inspiration.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Tributes to the great NTR Garu on his birth anniversary. He is fondly remembered for his commitment towards public welfare and governance which ensured dignity for the poor and marginalised. His contributions to cinema continue to captivate generations. His life and ideals remain a source of immense inspiration. The NDA Government in Andhra Pradesh, under the leadership of my friend Chandrababu Naidu Garu, is committed to advancing the aspirations he cherished for the people.
@ncbn”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਨ.ਟੀ.ਆਰ. ਗਾਰੂ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ
28 MAY 2026 9:56AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਨ.ਟੀ.ਆਰ ਗਾਰੂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਐੱਨ.ਟੀ.ਆਰ. ਗਾਰੂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਲਈ ਪਿਆਰ ਨਾਲ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਸ਼ੀਏ ’ਤੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨ.ਟੀ.ਆਰ. ਗਾਰੂ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਤਰ-ਮੁਗਧ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਹਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਅਥਾਹ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾ ਦਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਬਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ;
“ਮਹਾਨ ਐੱਨ.ਟੀ.ਆਰ. ਗਾਰੂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ। ਲੋਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛੜੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ। ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਤਰ-ਮੁਗਧ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਅਥਾਹ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾ ਦਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਹਨ। ਮੇਰੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਚੰਦਰਬਾਬੂ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਗਾਰੂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਐੱਨ.ਡੀ.ਏ. ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਜਨਤਾ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸੰਜੋਏ ਗਏ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
@ncbn"