பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
51-வது பிரகதி கூட்டத்திற்கு பிரதமர் தலைமை வகித்தார்
ரயில்வே, மின்சாரம், சாலைப் போக்குவரத் துறைகளில் உள்ள ஏழு முக்கிய உள்கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்களை பிரதமர் ஆய்வு செய்தார்
27 MAY 2026 9:08PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளின் முயற்சிகளைத் தடையின்றி ஒருங்கிணைப்பதன் மூலம், முனைப்பான ஆளுகையையும் குறித்த நேரத்தில் திட்டங்களைச் செயல்படுத்துவதையும் ஊக்குவிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட, தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த, பல்முனைத் தளமான பிரகதியின் 51-வது கூட்டத்திற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று (2026 மே 27) தலைமை வகித்தார்.
கூட்டத்தின் போது, பிரதமர் ரயில்வே, மின்சாரம், சாலைத் துறைகளில் ஒன்பது மாநிலங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய சுமார் ₹30,000 கோடி மதிப்பிலான ஏழு முக்கிய உள்கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்களை ஆய்வு செய்தார். பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கும் பொது நலனுக்கும் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த இத்திட்டங்கள், காலக்கெடு, முகமைகளுக்கு இடையேயான ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, உரிய நேரத்தில் பிரச்சினைகளுக்குத் தீர்வு காண்பது ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் வகையில் ஆய்வு அமைந்தது. மேலும், கென் பெட்வா இணைப்புத் திட்டம், இரண்டாம் கட்ட நகர்ப்புற தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம் ஆகியவற்றையும் பிரதமர் ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
மின்சாரத் துறைத் திட்டங்களை ஆய்வு செய்தபோது, நகர்ப்புறங்களில், குறிப்பாக நகரங்கள், குடியிருப்புப் பகுதிகள், பொது நிறுவனங்களில் மேற்கூரை சூரியசக்தி அமைப்புகளைப் பயன்படுத்துவதை விரைவுபடுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தினார். மின்சாரச் செலவுகளைக் குறைக்கவும், எரிசக்திப் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்தவும், சமூக அளவில் தூய்மையான எரிசக்தியை ஊக்குவிக்கவும் மேற்கூரை சூரியசக்தித் திட்டத்தை ஒரு இயக்கமாகச் செயல்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
சாலை, துறைமுக இணைப்புத் திட்டங்களை ஆய்வு செய்தபோது, வதாவன் துறைமுகமானது, துறைமுகத்தை மையமாகக் கொண்ட, பன்முகப் போக்குவரத்து மேம்பாட்டிற்கான ஒரு முன்மாதிரியாக உருவாக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும், அங்கு ஒவ்வொரு முக்கியப் போக்குவரத்து முறையும் தடையின்றி ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்டு, எதிர்காலத்திற்குத் தயாரான ஒரு சூழலமைப்பு உருவாக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இரண்டாம் கட்ட நகர்ப்புற தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம் திறம்பட செயல்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தினார். மேலும், இந்த இயக்கம் உள்கட்டமைப்பு உருவாக்கத்தைத் தாண்டி, தொடர்ச்சியான கண்காணிப்பு, மக்கள் பங்கேற்பு, பல்வேறு தரப்பினரிடையே ஒருங்கிணைப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் அளவிடக்கூடிய விளைவுகளை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
கென்-பெட்வா நதி இணைப்புத் திட்டத்தை ஆய்வு செய்தபோது, ஒத்துழைப்பு, உரிய நேரத்தில் அனுமதி பெறுதல், தொழில்நுட்ப அடிப்படையிலான கண்காணிப்பு, திட்டமிட்ட செயலாக்கம் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையேயான நீர் பிரச்சினைகளைத் தீர்ப்பதற்கு, கென்-பெட்வா திட்டம் மற்ற மாநிலங்களுக்கு ஒரு முன்மாதிரியாக அமைய வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். நீண்டகால நீர் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, நதி இணைப்பு, நீர் பாதுகாப்பு, நிலத்தடி நீர் செறிவூட்டல், திறமையான நீர்ப்பாசனம் ஆகியவற்றை ஒருங்கிணைந்த முறையில் மேற்கொள்ளக்கூடிய இதுபோன்ற வாய்ப்புகளைக் கண்டறியுமாறு மாநிலங்களை அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
கூட்டத்தின் தொடக்கத்தில், பிரதமரின் வழிகாட்டுதல்களுக்கு இணங்க, மாநில அளவில் சமூகத் துறைத் திட்டங்களை மாதந்தோறும் ஆய்வு செய்யும் ஒரு முறையும் செயல்பாட்டுக்குக் கொண்டுவரப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அமைச்சரவைச் செயலாளர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த வழிமுறையானது, மாநில, மாவட்ட அளவில் வழக்கமான கண்காணிப்பை உறுதி செய்வதையும், திட்டச் செயலாக்கச் சிக்கல்களுக்கு விரைவான தீர்வு காண்பதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2266065&reg=3&lang=1

Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs 51st PRAGATI Meeting
PM reviews seven critical infrastructure projects across the Railways, Power and Road sectors
Projects reviewed span across 9 States with cumulative investment of around ₹30,000 crore
PM also reviews Ken Betwa Link Project and Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0
PM says Ken-Betwa River Inter-linking Project should serve as a model for other States to resolve inter-State water issues amicably
PM asks States to expedite the completion of solid waste management-related infrastructure, including waste processing plants and GOBARdhan plants
PM calls for mission-mode rooftop solar coverage in urban areas
Acting upon the advice of PM, system of monthly review of social sector schemes at State level operationalised, starting with review of Swachh Bharat Mission
27 MAY 2026 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired the 51st meeting of PRAGATI, the ICT-enabled, multi-modal platform aimed at fostering Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation, by seamlessly integrating efforts of the Central and State governments, at Seva Teerth, earlier today.
During the meeting, the Prime Minister reviewed seven critical infrastructure projects across the Railways, Power and Road sectors covering nine States worth around ₹30,000 crore. These projects, pivotal to economic growth and public welfare, were reviewed with a focus on timelines, inter-agency coordination, and timely issue resolution. Prime Minister also reviewed Ken Betwa Link Project and Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0.
While reviewing power sector projects, Prime Minister emphasized the need to accelerate rooftop solar adoption across urban areas, with a special focus on cities, residential clusters and public institutions. He underlined that rooftop solar should be taken up in mission mode to reduce electricity costs, improve energy security and promote clean energy at the household and community level.
While reviewing road and port connectivity projects, it was emphasised that Vadhavan Port should be developed as a model of port-led, multi-modal development, where every major mode of transport is seamlessly integrated to create a future-ready logistics ecosystem. The project should not be seen merely as a port, but as a national gateway connected through coastal shipping, inland waterways, dedicated freight corridors, high-speed rail connectivity, highways and airport linkages.
Prime Minister emphasised the need for effective implementation of Swachh Bharat Mission 2.0 and underlined that the mission should move beyond infrastructure creation and ensure measurable outcomes through regular monitoring, citizen participation and convergence between various stakeholders. He asked States to expedite the completion of solid waste management-related infrastructure, including waste processing plants and GOBARdhan plants.
While reviewing Ken-Betwa River Inter-linking Project, Prime Minister observed that Ken-Betwa project should serve as a model for other States to resolve inter-State water issues through cooperation, timely clearances, technology-based monitoring and mission-mode execution. States were encouraged to identify similar opportunities where river-linking, water conservation, groundwater recharge and efficient irrigation can be taken up in an integrated manner to ensure long-term water security.
Prime Minister also underlined that the delay in the implementation of public projects leads not only to cost escalation but also deprives citizens of timely access to essential facilities and development benefits. He observed that every delay has a direct impact on people’s lives, regional growth and public resources. He stressed that Ministries, Departments and States must adopt a more proactive and time-bound approach to resolve pending issues, remove bottlenecks and ensure faster execution.
Prime Minister also emphasized that innovative use of canal networks should be explored, including installation of solar panels along canals and over canals for clean electricity generation. This would help optimize land use, reduce evaporation losses, generate renewable energy and create additional economic value from water infrastructure.
At the beginning of the meeting, the Cabinet Secretary informed that, in pursuance of the directions of the Prime Minister, a system of monthly review of social sector schemes at the State level has also been operationalised. This mechanism aims to ensure regular monitoring, faster resolution of implementation issues and greater accountability at the State and district levels. As part of this initiative, Swachh Bharat Mission has been taken up for review at the State level in the first instance.