Ministry of Education
Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education invites nominations for the National Awards to Teachers (Higher Educational Institutions and Polytechnics) 2026
27 MAY 2026 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Higher Education invites nominations for National Awards to Teachers (HEIs & Polytechnics) 2026 through Rashtriya Puraskar Portal, www.awards.gov.in. The All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) is the institutional partner for the awards.
The awards shall be conferred on exemplary teachers/faculty members from technical and non-technical higher educational institutions and Polytechnics.
Categories
Category I: Teachers of Higher Educational Institutions
There shall be three sub-categories based on the following broad disciplines:
Sub-category (i) : Engineering & Technology, Architecture etc.
Sub-category (ii) : Pure Sciences including Mathematics, Physical Sciences, Biological Sciences, Chemical Sciences, Medicine, Pharmacy etc.
Sub-category (iii): Arts and Social Sciences, Humanities, Languages, Legal Studies, Commerce, Management etc.
The list of disciplines/subjects is indicative only and will also include any other discipline / subject / emerging knowledge domain pertaining to higher education.
Category II : Teachers of Polytechnic Institutions
This award will be conferred on the exemplary teachers/faculty members of Polytechnic institutions.
The award is open to regular faculty members of colleges, universities, higher educational institutions and polytechnics in India fulfilling the prescribed eligibility criteria. Applicants should have a minimum of five years of full-time teaching experience at undergraduate and/or postgraduate level and should not be above 55 years of age as on the last date of submission of nominations. Vice-Chancellors, Directors and Principals, whether regular or officiating are not eligible to apply. However, individuals who have previously held such positions and are below 55 years of age and currently in active service are eligible.
Modes of Nomination (online mode on Janbhagidari basis)
• Self-Nomination
• Institutional Nomination: By Heads of HEls/ Polytechnics (Director/ Principal/ VCs)
• Peer Nomination: By Colleagues of the same university/ institute/ college/ Polytechnic, where the nominee holds regular employment.
All nominations must be submitted in the prescribed format on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal - awards.gov.in
Last date to submit the nominations : 05.07.2026
For any queries, please contact :
Email : helpdesknataward26@aicte-india.org
Phone : 011-29581051 / 011-295811236
(between 9.30 a.m. to 5.30 p.m.)

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
2026-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான தேசிய ஆசிரியர் விருதுகளுக்கான பரிந்துரைகளை உயர்கல்வித்துறை வரவேற்கிறது
27 MAY 2026 5:06PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் உயர்கல்வித்துறை, 2026-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான தேசிய ஆசிரியர் விருதுகளுக்கு (உயர்கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள், பாலிடெக்னிக்குகள்) www.awards.gov.in என்ற தேசிய விருதுகள் இணையதளம் வழியாகப் பரிந்துரைகள்/ விண்ணப்பங்களை வரவேற்கிறது.
தொழில்நுட்பம், தொழில்நுட்பம் அல்லாத உயர்கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள், பாலிடெக்னிக்குகளைச் சேர்ந்த முன்மாதிரியான ஆசிரியர்கள்/பேராசிரியர்களுக்கு இந்த விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படும்.
இந்தியாவில் உள்ள கல்லூரிகள், பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள், உயர் கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள், பாலிடெக்னிக்குகளில், பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட தகுதி நிபந்தனைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் நிரந்தரப் பேராசிரியர்களுக்கு இந்த விருது வழங்கப்படுகிறது. விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள், இளங்கலை/அல்லது முதுகலை மட்டத்தில் குறைந்தபட்சம் ஐந்து ஆண்டுகள் முழுநேரக் கற்பித்தல் அனுபவம் பெற்றிருக்க வேண்டும். மேலும், பரிந்துரைகளைச் சமர்ப்பிப்பதற்கான கடைசித் தேதியில் அவர்களின் வயது 55 வயதுக்கு மிகாமல் இருக்க வேண்டும்.
சுய பரிந்துரை விண்ணப்பம், நிறுவனப் பரிந்துரை, சக ஊழியர் பரிந்துரை ஆகிய வகைகளில் பரிந்துரைகளை மேற்கொள்ளலாம்.
அனைத்து பரிந்துரைகளும் தேசிய விருதுகள் இணையதளமான awards.gov.in என்ற தளத்தில் பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட படிவத்தில் சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட வேண்டும்.
பரிந்துரைகளைச் சமர்ப்பிப்பதற்கான கடைசி தேதி : 05.07.2026.
ஏதேனும் தகவல்கள் தேவைப்பட்டால் helpdesknataward26@aicte-india.org என்ற மின்னஞ்சல் முகவரியையோ அல்லது 011-29581051 / 011-295811236 என்ற தொலைபேசி எண்களையோ தொடர்பு கொள்ளலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2265916&reg=3&lang=1