Ministry of Education
Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education invites nominations for the National Awards to Teachers (Higher Educational Institutions and Polytechnics) 2026
27 MAY 2026 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Higher Education invites nominations for National Awards to Teachers (HEIs & Polytechnics) 2026 through Rashtriya Puraskar Portal, www.awards.gov.in. The All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) is the institutional partner for the awards.
The awards shall be conferred on exemplary teachers/faculty members from technical and non-technical higher educational institutions and Polytechnics.
Categories
Category I: Teachers of Higher Educational Institutions
There shall be three sub-categories based on the following broad disciplines:
Sub-category (i) : Engineering & Technology, Architecture etc.
Sub-category (ii) : Pure Sciences including Mathematics, Physical Sciences, Biological Sciences, Chemical Sciences, Medicine, Pharmacy etc.
Sub-category (iii): Arts and Social Sciences, Humanities, Languages, Legal Studies, Commerce, Management etc.
The list of disciplines/subjects is indicative only and will also include any other discipline / subject / emerging knowledge domain pertaining to higher education.
Category II : Teachers of Polytechnic Institutions
This award will be conferred on the exemplary teachers/faculty members of Polytechnic institutions.
The award is open to regular faculty members of colleges, universities, higher educational institutions and polytechnics in India fulfilling the prescribed eligibility criteria. Applicants should have a minimum of five years of full-time teaching experience at undergraduate and/or postgraduate level and should not be above 55 years of age as on the last date of submission of nominations. Vice-Chancellors, Directors and Principals, whether regular or officiating are not eligible to apply. However, individuals who have previously held such positions and are below 55 years of age and currently in active service are eligible.
Modes of Nomination (online mode on Janbhagidari basis)
• Self-Nomination
• Institutional Nomination: By Heads of HEls/ Polytechnics (Director/ Principal/ VCs)
• Peer Nomination: By Colleagues of the same university/ institute/ college/ Polytechnic, where the nominee holds regular employment.
All nominations must be submitted in the prescribed format on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal - awards.gov.in
Last date to submit the nominations : 05.07.2026
For any queries, please contact :
Email : helpdesknataward26@aicte-india.org
Phone : 011-29581051 / 011-295811236
(between 9.30 a.m. to 5.30 p.m.)

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के उच्च शिक्षा विभाग ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक पुरस्कार (उच्च शिक्षण संस्थान और पॉलिटेक्निक) 2026 के लिए नामांकन आमंत्रित किए हैं
27 MAY 2026 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
उच्च शिक्षा विभाग ने राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार पोर्टल www.awards.gov.in के माध्यम से शिक्षकों को राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार (उच्च शिक्षा संस्थान और पॉलिटेक्निक) 2026 प्रदान करने के लिए नामांकन आमंत्रित किए हैं। अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद (एआईसीटीई) इन पुरस्कारों का संस्थागत भागीदार है।
ये पुरस्कार तकनीकी और गैर-तकनीकी उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों और पॉलिटेक्निक संस्थानों के अनुकरणीय शिक्षकों/संकाय सदस्यों को प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
श्रेणियां
श्रेणी I: उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों के शिक्षक
निम्नलिखित व्यापक विषयों के आधार पर तीन उप-श्रेणियां होंगी :
उप-श्रेणी (i): इंजीनियरिंग एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, वास्तुकला आदि।
उप-श्रेणी (ii): शुद्ध विज्ञान, इसमें गणित, भौतिक विज्ञान, जीव विज्ञान, रसायन विज्ञान, चिकित्सा, फार्मेसी आदि शामिल हैं।
उप-श्रेणी (iii): कला एवं सामाजिक विज्ञान, मानविकी, भाषाएं, विधि अध्ययन, वाणिज्य, प्रबंधन आदि।
विषयों/प्रबंधों की यह सूची केवल सांकेतिक है और इसमें उच्च शिक्षा से सम्‍बंधित कोई अन्य विषय/प्रबंध/उभरता हुआ ज्ञान क्षेत्र भी शामिल होगा।
श्रेणी II : पॉलिटेक्निक संस्थानों के शिक्षक
यह पुरस्कार पॉलिटेक्निक संस्थानों के अनुकरणीय शिक्षकों/संकाय सदस्यों को प्रदान किया जाएगा।
यह पुरस्कार देश में कॉलेजों, विश्वविद्यालयों, उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों और पॉलिटेक्निक संस्थानों के निर्धारित पात्रता मानदंडों को पूरा करने वाले नियमित संकाय सदस्यों के लिए खुला है। आवेदकों के पास स्नातक और/या स्नातकोत्तर स्तर पर कम से कम पांच वर्ष का पूर्णकालिक शिक्षण अनुभव होना चाहिए और नामांकन जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि तक आयु 55 वर्ष से अधिक नहीं होनी चाहिए। कुलपति, निदेशक और प्रधानाचार्य, चाहे वे नियमित हों या कार्यवाहक, आवेदन करने के पात्र नहीं हैं। हालांकि, वे व्यक्ति जो पहले ऐसे पदों पर रह चुके हैं और जिनकी आयु 55 वर्ष से कम है और वर्तमान में सक्रिय सेवा में हैं, वे पात्रता की श्रेणी में शामिल हैं।
नामांकन के तरीके (जनभागीदारी आधार पर ऑनलाइन माध्यम)
• स्व-नामांकन
• संस्थागत नामांकन: उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों/पॉलीटेक्निक संस्थानों के प्रमुखों (निदेशक/प्रिंसिपल/कुलपति) द्वारा।
• सहकर्मी नामांकन: उसी विश्वविद्यालय/संस्थान/कॉलेज/पॉलीटेक्निक के सहकर्मियों द्वारा, जहां नामांकित व्यक्ति नियमित रूप से कार्यरत है।
सभी नामांकन राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार पोर्टल - awards.gov.in पर निर्धारित प्रारूप में जमा किए जाने चाहिए।
नामांकन जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि: 05.07.2026
किसी भी प्रश्न के लिए कृपया संपर्क करें:
ईमेल: helpdesknataward26@aicte-india.org
फ़ोन: 011-29581051 / 011-295811236
(सुबह 9.30 बजे से शाम 5.30 बजे के बीच)