विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्र और पश्चिम बंगाल केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं नवाचार योजनाओं को तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू करेंगे
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह और पश्चिम बंगाल के मुख्यमंत्री शुभेंदु अधिकारी ने पश्चिम बंगाल में विज्ञान सम्बंधी पहलों के समयबद्ध विस्तार पर चर्चा की
पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार इंस्पायर, विज्ञान ज्योति, वाइज और किरण योजनाओं का विस्तार करेगी; कोलकाता बैठक के प्रमुख रूप से आर्सेनिक विषाक्तता अनुसंधान और कैंसर की दवाओं के परीक्षण पर चर्चा हुई
पश्चिम बंगाल में नैदानिक ​​अनुसंधान पर सहयोग करने के लिए वैज्ञानिक संस्थान, मेडिकल कॉलेज और एम्स नेटवर्क गठित किए गए हैं
26 MAY 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष के राज्य मंत्री जितेंद्र सिंह ने कोलकाता में पश्चिम बंगाल के मुख्यमंत्री शुभेंदु अधिकारी के साथ एक विस्तृत बैठक की। बातचीत के बाद विज्ञान, अनुसंधान, नवाचार और स्टार्टअप से सम्‍बंधित सभी प्रमुख केंद्रीय योजनाओं को पश्चिम बंगाल में तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू करने का निर्णय लिया गया है।
बैठक में क्षेत्रीय महत्व के दो महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय भी लिए गए। सीएसआईआर संस्थानों के माध्यम से पश्चिम बंगाल के प्रभावित जिलों में आर्सेनिक विषाक्तता पर एक समर्पित अध्ययन और प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों, सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेजों, कैंसर अस्पतालों और एम्स से जुड़े चिकित्सा नेटवर्क को शामिल करते हुए कैंसर एवं रोगाणुरोधी उपचारों पर सहयोगात्मक नैदानिक ​​तथा दवा परीक्षण सम्बंधी अनुसंधान की शुरुआत करना।
पश्चिम बंगाल में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अधीन कार्यरत वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों के निदेशकों और प्रतिनिधियों ने बैठक में भाग लिया। चर्चा का मुख्य विषय राज्य भर में वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान, नवाचार, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, नैदानिक ​​अध्ययन, स्टार्टअप प्रोत्साहन और विज्ञान शिक्षा के विस्तार के लिए केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के बीच एक समन्वित ढांचा तैयार करना था।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पश्चिम बंगाल में एक मजबूत वैज्ञानिक और शैक्षणिक इकोसिस्टम मौजूद है। इसमें विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अधीन संस्थान राज्य भर में कार्यरत हैं और उन्नत अनुसंधान क्षेत्रों में योगदान दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य में वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान, नैदानिक ​​परीक्षणों और अनुसंधान संस्थानों, मेडिकल कॉलेजों और स्वास्थ्य सेवा नेटवर्कों के बीच नवाचार-आधारित सहयोग की अपार संभावनाएं हैं।
बैठक में मुख्य रूप से पश्चिम बंगाल के विद्यालयों और महाविद्यालयों में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की विद्यार्थी-केंद्रित एवं महिला-केंद्रित योजनाओं पर चर्चा की गई। इंस्पायर, इंस्पायर मानक, विज्ञान ज्योति, किरण और वाइज जैसे प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों का विस्तार करने और वैज्ञानिक सोच, नवाचार तथा विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में विद्यार्थियों और महिलाओं की भागीदारी को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए इन्हें समन्वित तरीके से कार्यान्वित करने का निर्णय लिया गया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि पश्चिम बंगाल में शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के साथ केंद्रीय वैज्ञानिक योजनाओं का एकीकरण युवाओं के बीच नवाचार, वैज्ञानिक शिक्षा और अनुसंधान-उन्मुख प्रतिभा विकास के लिए एक मजबूत आधार बनाने में मदद करेगा।
बैठक में पश्चिम बंगाल के कुछ हिस्सों में जन स्वास्थ्य को प्रभावित करने वाले क्षेत्रों में विशेष वैज्ञानिक हस्तक्षेपों पर भी चर्चा हुई। यह निर्णय लिया गया कि राज्य के कई जिलों में रिपोर्ट किए गए आर्सेनिक विषाक्तता पर सीएसआईआर के नेतृत्व में वैज्ञानिक अध्ययन तुरंत शुरू किए जाएंगे। साथ ही, वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों, सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेजों, कैंसर अस्पतालों और प्रमुख स्वास्थ्य संस्थानों के समन्वय के माध्यम से कैंसर की दवाओं, रोगाणुरोधी उपचारों और नैदानिक ​​अनुसंधान से सम्बंधित सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान प्रयासों को भी आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों, शिक्षा जगत, स्वास्थ्य सेवा अवसंरचना और नवाचार इकोसिस्टम के एकीकरण से पूर्वी भारत में विज्ञान आधारित क्षेत्रीय विकास का एक नया मॉडल तैयार हो सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि अनुसंधान संस्थानों और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों की समन्वित भागीदारी से देश की प्रगतिशील ज्ञान और नवाचार अर्थव्यवस्था में राज्य के योगदान को मजबूत करने में मदद मिलेगी।
इसके अलावा यह भी निर्णय लिया गया कि कार्यान्वयन का खाका तैयार करने के लिए राज्य विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग और केंद्रीय वैज्ञानिक मंत्रालयों एवं विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की एक प्रारंभिक समन्वय बैठक अगले कुछ दिनों में बुलाई जाएगी। इसके बाद मुख्यमंत्री के साथ उच्च स्तरीय मंत्रिस्तरीय वार्ता होगी। इसमें पहलों की प्रगति की समीक्षा की जाएगी और सहयोग के अतिरिक्त क्षेत्रों की पहचान की जाएगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि बैठक के दौरान लिए गए निर्णय राज्य में वैज्ञानिक विकास, अनुसंधान सहयोग, स्टार्टअप विकास और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित जन कल्याणकारी पहलों को गति देने के लिए केंद्र और पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार के बीच साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Centre, West Bengal to Roll Out Central Science and Innovation Schemes with Immediate Effect
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, West Bengal CM Suvendu Adhikari Discuss Time-Bound Expansion of Science Initiatives in West Bengal
West Bengal to Scale Up INSPIRE, Vigyan Jyoti, WISE and KIRAN Schemes; Arsenic Poisoning Research and Cancer Drug Trials Emerge as Key Outcomes of Kolkata Meeting
Scientific Institutions, Medical Colleges and AIIMS Networks to Collaborate on Clinical Research in West Bengal
26 MAY 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Jitendra Singh held an extensive meeting with West Bengal Chief Minister Suvendu Adhikari in Kolkata, during which it was decided that all major Central schemes related to science, research, innovation and StartUps would be implemented in West Bengal with immediate effect.
The meeting also arrived at two key decisions of regional importance, initiation of a dedicated study on arsenic poisoning in affected districts of West Bengal through CSIR institutions, and commencement of collaborative clinical and drug trial-related research on cancer and antimicrobial therapies involving premier scientific institutions, Government Medical Colleges, Cancer Hospitals and AIIMS-linked medical networks.
The meeting was attended by directors and representatives of scientific institutions functioning under the Ministry of Science & Technology in West Bengal. Discussions focused on building a coordinated framework between the Centre and the state government for expanding scientific research, innovation, biotechnology, clinical studies, startup promotion and science education outreach across the state.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said West Bengal possesses a strong scientific and academic ecosystem, with institutions under the Ministry of Science & Technology already functioning across the state and contributing to advanced areas of research. He said the state also holds enormous potential for scientific research, clinical trials and innovation-driven collaboration involving research institutions, medical colleges and healthcare networks.
A major focus of the discussions was the implementation of student-centric and women-centric schemes of the Department of Science & Technology in schools and colleges across West Bengal. It was decided that flagship programmes including INSPIRE, INSPIRE MANAK, Vigyan Jyoti, KIRAN and WISE would be expanded and implemented in a coordinated manner to strengthen scientific temper, innovation and participation of students and women in science and technology sectors.
The Minister said the integration of Central scientific schemes with educational institutions in West Bengal would help create a stronger pipeline for innovation, scientific learning and research-oriented talent development among the youth.
The meeting also discussed region-specific scientific interventions, particularly in areas affecting public health in parts of West Bengal. It was decided that CSIR-led scientific studies on arsenic poisoning, reported in several districts of the state, would be initiated immediately. Simultaneously, collaborative research efforts relating to cancer drugs, antimicrobial therapies and clinical research would also be taken forward through coordination among scientific institutions, Government Medical Colleges, Cancer Hospitals and premier healthcare institutions.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the convergence of scientific institutions, academia, healthcare infrastructure and innovation ecosystems can create a new model of science-led regional development in Eastern India. He said the coordinated participation of research institutions and educational establishments would help strengthen the state’s contribution to India’s expanding knowledge and innovation economy.
It was further decided that a preliminary coordination meeting involving the State Science & Technology Department and senior officials from Central scientific ministries and departments would be convened within the next few days to prepare an implementation roadmap. This would subsequently be followed by a higher-level ministerial interaction with the Chief Minister to review the progress of the initiatives and identify additional areas of collaboration.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the decisions taken during the meeting reflect a shared commitment between the Centre and the West Bengal government to accelerate scientific growth, research collaboration, startup development and technology-driven public welfare initiatives in the state.