Ministry of Electronics & IT
Ministry of Electronics & IT and Indian School of Business convene the Governance Summit 2026 in Mohali
One-day summit at ISB Mohali brought together stakeholders to advance AI-powered solutions for digital commerce, safety, healthcare, and governance under India’s Viksit Bharat vision
25 MAY 2026 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Tecahnology (MeitY), in collaboration with Bharti Institute of Public Policy at the Indian School of Business (ISB), on 23 May 2026, hosted the Governance Summit 2026: Inclusive AI for Viksit Bharat at the ISB Mohali Campus.
The fourth edition of the summit commenced with an inaugural keynote address, delivered by Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India, who set out the government’s commitment to building an AI ecosystem that serves every citizen, including those at the margins of the digital economy. He said, "Artificial intelligence presents India with a transformative opportunity to enhance productivity, improve governance, and expand access across sectors such as healthcare, education, manufacturing, and financial inclusion.” He also raised that while concerns around the impact of AI on cognitive jobs are understandable, India is uniquely positioned to harness this technology for inclusive growth.
The day-long programme featured four thematic panel discussions covering AI’s role in digital commerce, online safety for women and children, healthcare access and affordability, and job creation and digital entrepreneurship. A parallel roundtable examined the operationalisation of AI for last-mile public service delivery, from state governments down to gram panchayats.
In his opening address, Prof. Ashwini Chhatre, Associate Professor and Executive Director, Bharti Institute of Public Policy, ISB, emphasised the need to translate AI ambitions into actionable governance frameworks. He said, “AI must be viewed as a long-term national mission shaping the future of the next generation and identified inequality, leapfrogging opportunities, and the future of jobs as key dimensions of the emerging AI landscape.” Prof. Chhatre also stressed that access to AI opportunities must remain equitable through appropriate safeguards, social security mechanisms, and affirmative action.”
The summit convened senior government officials, industry leaders, academics, and civil society representatives to examine how artificial intelligence can be harnessed to deepen inclusion, strengthen governance, and accelerate India’s development agenda. It saw participation from Reliance Retail, Mastercard, Apollo Hospitals, IIT Madras, UNICEF India, the Punjab Police, and several central and state government ministries.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
الیکٹرانکس اورانفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت اور انڈین اسکول آف بزنس نے موہالی میں گورننس سمٹ 2026 کا انعقاد کیا
آئی ایس بی موہالی میں ایک روزہ سربراہ اجلاس نے ہندوستان کے وکست بھارت وژن کے تحت ڈیجیٹل کامرس ، حفاظت ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور حکمرانی کے لیے اے آئی سے چلنے والے حل کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیےشراکت داروں کوایک پلیٹ فارم پر یکجا کیا
25 MAY 2026 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
انڈین اسکول آف بزنس (آئی ایس بی) میں بھارتی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک پالیسی نے الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کے تعاون سے 23 مئی 2026 کو آئی ایس بی موہالی کیمپس میں گورننس سمٹ: 2026انکلیوژیو اے آئی فار وکست بھارت-جامع مصنوعی ذہانت برائے وکست بھارت کی میزبانی کی ۔
حکومت ہند کی الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ایس کرشنن نے سمٹ کے چوتھے ایڈیشن کا آغاز ایک افتتاحی کلیدی خطاب سے کیا ۔انہوں کہاکہ ڈیجیٹل معیشت کے حاشیے پر رہنے والوں سمیت ہر شہری کی خدمت کرنے والے اے آئی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے حکومت نے اپنے عزم کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت ہندوستان کو پیداواریت بڑھانے ، حکمرانی کو بہتر بنانے اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال،تعلیم ، مینوفیکچرنگ اور مالی شمولیت جیسے شعبوں تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک تبدیلی کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اگرچہ علمی ملازمتوں پر اے آئی کے اثرات کے بارے میں خدشات پائے جارہے ہیں ، لیکن ہندوستان جامع ترقی کے لیے اس ٹیکنالوجی کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے ایک منفرد پوزیشن میں ہے ۔
دن بھر کے پروگرام میں چار موضوعاتی پینل مباحثے پیش کیے گئے جن میں ڈیجیٹل کامرس میں اے آئی کے کردار ، خواتین اور بچوں کے لیے آن لائن حفاظت ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی اور استطاعت ، اور روزگار پیدا کرنے اور ڈیجیٹل انٹرپرینیورشپ کا احاطہ کیا گیا ۔ ایک متوازی گول میز کانفرنس میں ریاستی حکومتوں سے لے کر گرام پنچایتوں تک اورسماج کے آخری میل تک عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے اے آئی کے کام کرنے کا جائزہ لیا گیا ۔
پروفیسر اشونی چھتری ، ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر اور ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر ، بھارتی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک پالیسی ، آئی ایس بی نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں اے آئی کے عزائم کو قابل عمل گورننس فریم ورک میں تبدیل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ‘‘اے آئی کو اگلی نسل کے مستقبل کی تشکیل کرنے والے ایک طویل مدتی قومی مشن کے طور پر دیکھا جانا چاہیے اور ابھرتے ہوئے اے آئی منظر نامے کے کلیدی جہتوں کے طور پر عدم مساوات سے نپٹنے ، پیش رفت کرنے کے مواقع اور ملازمتوں کے مستقبل کی نشاندہی کی جانی چاہیے ۔’’ پروفیسر چھتری نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ اے آئی کے مواقع تک رسائی مناسب تحفظات ، سماجی تحفظ کے طریقہ کار اور مثبت کارروائی کے ذریعے مساوی رہنی چاہیے ۔
سربراہ اجلاس میں سینئر سرکاری عہدیداروں ، صنعت کے قائدین ، ماہرین تعلیم اور سول سوسائٹی کے نمائندوں کومدعو کیا گیا تاکہ اس بات کا جائزہ لیا جاسکے کہ مصنوعی ذہانت کو شمولیت کو گہرا کرنے ، حکمرانی کو مستحکم کرنے اور ہندوستان کے ترقیاتی ایجنڈے کو تیز کرنے کے لیے کس طرح استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ اس میں ریلائنس ریٹیل ، ماسٹر کارڈ ، اپولو ہاسپٹلز ، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس ، یونیسیف انڈیا ، پنجاب پولیس ، اور مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کی کئی وزارتوں نے شرکت کی ۔