निती आयोग
नीती आयोगाकडून उच्चाधिकार प्राप्त 'शिक्षण ते रोजगार व उद्योजकता' स्थायी समितीच्या पहिल्या बैठकीचे आयोजन
24 MAY 2026 5:37PM by PIB Mumbai
अर्थमंत्र्यांनी 2026-27 च्या अर्थसंकल्पीय भाषणामध्ये युवा भारताच्या आकांक्षापूर्तीसाठी आणि क्षमता उभारण्याच्या शासनाच्या कटिबद्धतेवर विशेषतः सेवा क्षेत्रावर विशेष भर दिला होता. केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2026-27च्या 51व्या परिच्छेदामध्ये शिक्षण ते रोजगार आणि उद्योजकता या विषयासाठी एक उच्चाधिकार स्थायी समिती स्थापन करण्याचा प्रस्ताव मांडला होता.
या संदर्भात नीती आयोगाच्या मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकाऱ्यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली एक समिती स्थापन करण्यात आली आहे; ज्यामध्ये संबंधित मंत्रालये/विभाग, राज्य सरकारे, उद्योग संघटना आणि तज्ज्ञ/अभ्यासक यांचा समावेश आहे.
22 मे 2026 रोजी नीती आयोगाने नीती आयोगाच्या मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी निधी छिब्बर यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली या स्थायी समितीची पहिली बैठक आयोजित केली होती.
नीती आयोगाच्या मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी निधी छिब्बर यांनी शिक्षण, कौशल्य विकास आणि रोजगार या क्षेत्रांतील व्यवस्थांना अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या सतत बदलत्या गरजांशी सुसंगत करण्याच्या दिशेने सुरू असलेल्या प्रयत्नांचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. भारताची लोकसंख्या शास्त्रीय लाभांशाची स्थिती तरुणांसाठी उत्पादन रोजगार आणि उद्योजकीय संधी निर्माण करण्याच्या उद्देशाने योग्य धोरणात्मक उपाययोजना राबवून आर्थिक विकासाचा वेग वृद्धींगत करण्याची संधी उपलब्ध करून देते असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
या चर्चेमध्ये श्रमशक्तीचा सहभाग, युवक रोजगार, शिक्षण आणि कौशल्य समन्वय, औपचारिक आणि अनौपचारिक अर्थव्यवस्था आणि नोकऱ्यांसाठी मनुष्यबळाची सज्जता यांसह विविध विषयांचा समावेश होता.
समितीने नियमित अंतराने बैठका घेण्याचा आणि रोजगार क्षमता वृद्धी, उद्योजकतेला चालना देणे, उद्योग-संबंधित कौशल्य विकास बळकट करणे आणि सेवा क्षेत्रातील वाढीला गती देणे यांसाठी कृतीयोग्य शिफारशी ओळखण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. भारताच्या लोकसंख्याशास्त्रीय लाभांशाचे विकास लाभांशामध्ये रूपांतर करणे, केंद्र, राज्ये, उद्योग, शिक्षण संस्था आणि कौशल्य विकास परिसंस्था यांच्यात समन्वित कृती वाढवणे आणि शिक्षण, रोजगार आणि उद्योजता यांच्यातील दरी भरून काढण्यासाठी भविष्यातील सज्जतेसाठी धोरणात्मक प्रतिसाद विकसित करणे या सामायिक वचनबद्धतेसह या बैठकीचा समारोप करण्यात आला.

NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog convenes the first meeting of the High Powered ‘Education to Employment and Enterprise’ Standing Committee
24 MAY 2026 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Government’s commitment to fulfil aspirations of a youthful India and to build capacity, with emphasis on the Services sector, was highlighted by the Finance Minister in her Budget Speech for 2026-27. Para-51 of the Union Budget 2026-27 proposes setting up of a High-Powered ‘Education to Employment and Enterprise’ Standing Committee. The Committee is envisaged to help India achieve a 10% share of the global services market by 2047. It will prioritise areas to optimise growth, employment, and exports, assess the impact of frontier technologies including AI, on jobs and skill requirements, and recommend appropriate measures.
In this regard a Committee has been constituted under the chairpersonship of CEO, NITI Aayog, with representatives from the concerned Ministries/Departments, State Governments, Industry Associations, and Experts/Academia. It includes representation from Ministry of Labour and Employment, Department of Commerce, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Electronics & IT, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation, Governments of Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Maharashtra, and Uttar Pradesh, NASSCOM, FICCI, CII, FISME, SEPC, and other experts.
On 22nd May 2026, NITI Aayog convened the first meeting of the said Standing Committee under the chairpersonship of Smt. Nidhi Chibber (CEO, NITI Aayog). The attendees included Smt. Debashree Mukherjee (Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship), Ms. Debjani Ghosh (Distinguished Fellow, NITI Aayog), and other senior officers from the Ministries/Departments, State Governments, Industry Associations, and Experts/Academia.
Dr. Sonia Pant, Programme Director, Services Division, NITI Aayog, made a detailed presentation on the potential of the Services sector both in terms of economic value creation and employment generation. Smt. Nidhi Chibber, CEO, NITI Aayog, underlined the importance of continued efforts towards aligning education, skilling, and employment ecosystems with the evolving requirements of the economy. She observed that India’s demographic dividend presents opportunities to accelerate growth through appropriate policy measures to create productive employment and entrepreneurial opportunities for the youth.
The discussions covered a range of issues including labour force participation, youth employment, education and skill alignment, formal and informal economy, and workforce preparedness for jobs. Participants also deliberated on aspects such as the transition of labour towards non-farm sectors, adoption of frontier technologies, and the need for strengthening industry-relevant skilling pathways.
The Committee noted that the Services sector continues to play a pivotal role in India’s economic development, and highlighting its growing contribution to economic resilience, export competitiveness, employment quality, global value chains, and potential to contribute to the vision of a Viksit Bharat.
The Committee decided to meet at regular intervals and focus on identifying actionable recommendations to enhance employability, foster entrepreneurship, strengthen industry-relevant skilling, and accelerate growth in the Services sector. The meeting concluded with a shared commitment to transform India’s demographic dividend into a growth dividend, enhance coordinated action among the Centre, States, industry, academia, and the skilling ecosystem, and develop future-ready policy responses for bridging the gap between education, employment, and entrepreneurship.