சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சுரங்கப்பாதை பொறியியல், சரிவு நிலைத்தன்மை, திறன் மேம்பாடு ஆகியவற்றில் மேம்பட்ட ஆலோசனை ஆதரவுக்காக, நார்வே புவி தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்துடன் இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது
22 MAY 2026 3:03PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை உள்கட்டமைப்பின் மேம்பாட்டிற்கான தொழில்நுட்ப நிபுணத்துவத்தை வலுப்படுத்தும் நோக்கத்துடன், நார்வேயின் புவித்தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்துடன் இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம், அண்மையில் ஓஸ்லோவில் ஒரு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. புவித்தொழில்நுட்பப் பொறியியல், இயற்கைப் பேரிடர் தணிப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் சர்வதேச அளவில் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட நார்வே புவித்தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தின் நிபுணத்துவத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி, இந்தியாவின் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளை உலகத் தரத்திற்கு மேம்படுத்தவும் பராமரிக்கவும் இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் கொண்டுள்ள அர்ப்பணிப்பை இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. குறிப்பாக, புவியியல் ரீதியாக சவாலான நிலப்பரப்புகளில் பொறியியல் திறன்களை வளர்ப்பதற்கு முக்கிய படியாக இது அமைகிறது.
நிறுவனத் திறன் மேம்பாடு, அறிவுப் பரிமாற்றத்திற்கு இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கிறது. இயற்கை இடர்களைக் குறைப்பது தொடர்பான ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு முயற்சிகளில் இரு அமைப்புகளும் இணைந்து செயல்படும். கூட்டுப் பயிலரங்குகள், கருத்தரங்குகள், தொழில்நுட்பப் பயிற்சித் திட்டங்கள், சிறப்புத் தொழில்நுட்ப நூல்கள் வெளியீடு ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறையின் தொழில்நுட்பத் திறன்கள் மேம்படுத்தப்படும்.
அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட துறைகளில் இரு அமைப்புகளும் இணைந்து செயல்பட முயற்சி செய்யும் அதே வேளையில், இந்த ஏற்பாடு ஒவ்வொரு திட்டத்திற்கும் ஒரு திட்டம் என்ற அடிப்படையில் அமையும். இதன்மூலம், தேவைக்கேற்ப ஒவ்வொரு தரப்பினரும் மற்ற அமைப்புகளுடன் சுதந்திரமாக இணைந்து செயல்படும் நெகிழ்வுத்தன்மை அனுமதிக்கப்படுகிறது. இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளுக்கு செல்லத் தக்கதாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2264080&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Inks MoU with Norwegian Geotechnical Institute for Advanced Consultancy Support in Tunnel Engineering, Slope Stability and Capacity Building
22 MAY 2026 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
In order to strengthen technical expertise for the development of National Highway infrastructure, National Highway Authority of India (NHAI) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Norwegian Geotechnical Institute (NGI), Norway recently at Oslo. This collaboration reflects NHAI’s commitment to developing and maintaining India’s National Highways to global standards, by leveraging NGI’s internationally recognized expertise in geotechnical engineering and natural hazard mitigation, marking an important step towards fostering engineering capabilities particularly in geologically sensitive and challenging terrains.
The MoU aims to leverage advanced international expertise to support planning, design, assessment and monitoring of critical infrastructure projects in the areas of tunnel construction, slope stability analysis, monitoring of slopes as well as institutional capacity building. Under the MoU, NGI will provide various consultancy services that include site characterization for tunnel projects, preparation of feasibility studies and Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) for upcoming tunnel projects, structural assessment and safety audits of operational tunnels as well as advanced slope stability assessments for identifying potential hazards and recommending suitable mitigation measures. The collaboration will also include analysis and interpretation of InSAR data for slopes and development of early warning systems aimed at improving infrastructure safety.
In addition, the MoU emphasizes institutional capacity building and knowledge exchange. Both organizations will collaborate on research and development initiatives related to reduction of natural hazards. The highway sector's technical capabilities will be scaled up through joint workshops, seminars, technical training programs, and the publication of specialized technical literature.
While both organizations will endeavor to work together in the identified areas, the arrangement remains non-exclusive, and on a project-to-project basis allowing each party the flexibility to independently collaborate with other organizations as required. The MoU shall remain valid for a period of five years.
The collaboration between NHAI and NGI will strengthen technical capabilities in the development of safe, sustainable and world-class National Highway infrastructure. The partnership also reflects the growing cooperation between India and Norway in the field of infrastructure development, technology exchange, and sustainable engineering practices, further deepening bilateral ties and promoting long-term institutional collaboration.