যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
সংগঠিত ডোপিং কার্যকলাপকে অপরাধ হিসেবে গণ্য করার লক্ষ্যে প্রস্তাবিত ডোপিং-বিরোধী আইনের সংশোধনীগুলো জনমত গ্রহণের জন্য পেশ করা হয়েছে
21 MAY 2026 12:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ মে, ২০২৬
ডোপিং কার্যক্রমকে অপরাধ হিসেবে গণ্য করা সংক্রান্ত প্রস্তাবিত সংশোধনীগুলো সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষের পরামর্শ ও মতামতের জন্য যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রক জনসমক্ষে প্রকাশ করেছে।
ফলাফল ভালো করার জন্য নিষিদ্ধ ওষুধের পাচার, বেআইনী সরবরাহ, প্রয়োগ ও বাণিজ্যিক বিতরণে জড়িত সংগঠিত চক্রের মোকাবিলা করা এই প্রস্তাবিত কাঠামোর লক্ষ্য।
প্রস্তাবিত সংশোধনীগুলোর লক্ষ্য হলো নিষিদ্ধ পদার্থ ও পদ্ধতির পাচার, অননুমোদিত বিক্রয় ও বিতরণ; ডোপিংয়ের উদ্দেশ্যে ক্রীড়াবিদদের নিষিদ্ধ পদার্থ প্রয়োগ; অপ্রাপ্তবয়স্কদের কাছে নিষিদ্ধ পদার্থ সরবরাহ; ডোপিংয়ের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সংগঠিত অপরাধ ও বাণিজ্যিক কার্যকলাপ; নির্ধারিত লেবেলিং ছাড়া নিষিদ্ধ পদার্থ বিক্রয়; এবং ডোপিংকে উৎসাহিত করে এমন বিজ্ঞাপন ও অর্থের বিনিময়ে প্রচারকে অপরাধ হিসেবে গণ্য করা।
তবে, গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় হলো, পাচার, সংগঠিত চক্র ইত্যাদির মতো প্রস্তাবিত ফৌজদারি অপরাধে জড়িত নন এমন ক্রীড়াবিদদের শুধুমাত্র ডোপিং-বিরোধী নিয়ম লঙ্ঘন বা ডোপিং পরীক্ষায় পজিটিভ হওয়ার কারণে অপরাধী হিসেবে গণ্য করা হবে না। তাদের ক্ষেত্রে বর্তমান ডোপিং-বিরোধী বিধিনিয়মই প্রযুক্ত হবে।
এই কাঠামোর আওতায় বৈধ থেরাপিউটিক ইউজ এক্সাম্পশন প্রাপ্ত ক্রীড়াবিদদের এবং জরুরি চিকিৎসা পরিস্থিতিতে ক্রীড়াবিদের জন্য নিষিদ্ধ পদার্থ/পদ্ধতির বৈধ ব্যবহার করা সৎ চিকিৎসকদের জন্যও সুরক্ষার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়।
প্রস্তাবিত পদক্ষেপগুলি খেলাধুলায় ডোপিং আটকাতে রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের শিক্ষা, বিজ্ঞান ও সাংস্কৃতিক সংস্থা (UNECITO) কনভেনশনের অধীনে ভারতের অঙ্গীকারের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ এবং বিশ্ব ডোপিং-বিরোধী সংস্থা (WADA)-র সমর্থিত পদ্ধতির সঙ্গেও সঙ্গতিপূর্ণ।
সংশ্লিষ্ট পক্ষসমূহকে ১৮.০৬.২০২৬ তারিখের মধ্যে গণপরামর্শ প্রক্রিয়ার সময় প্রস্তাবিত সংশোধনীগুলোর উপর তাদের মন্তব্য ও পরামর্শ জমা দেওয়ার জন্য আমন্ত্রণ জানানো হয়েছে।
গণপরামর্শের জন্য প্রকাশিত খসড়া প্রস্তাবিত সংশোধনীর লিঙ্কটি নিচে দেওয়া হলো –
https://share.google/SXWL3HPDlLNF1FYBJ
https://share.google/WP8VceaSIfs8r3X8l

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Proposed anti-doping law amendments to criminalise organised doping activities placed for public consultation
Athletes to remain protected from criminal prosecution under proposed framework
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports invites stakeholder feedback through public consultation
Proposed provisions intended to target traffickers, illegal suppliers, organised syndicates and unscrupulous support personnel involved in doping
21 MAY 2026 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has published proposed amendments related to the criminalisation of doping activities in the public domain for stakeholder consultation and feedback.
The proposed framework seeks to address the growing organised ecosystem involved in trafficking, illegal supply, administration and commercial distribution of prohibited performance-enhancing substances and methods.
The proposed amendments aim to criminalise activities such as trafficking, unauthorized sale and distribution of prohibited substances and methods; administration of prohibited substances to athletes for doping purposes; supply of prohibited substances to minors; organised crime and commercial activities linked to doping; sale of prohibited substances without prescribed labelling; and advertisements and paid promotions encouraging doping.
The proposed provisions are intended to target traffickers, illegal suppliers, organised syndicates and unscrupulous support personnel involved in doping networks.
Importantly, athletes not found involved in the proposed criminal offences like trafficking, organized syndicate etc. will not be criminalised merely for anti-doping rule violations or positive tests. Anti-Doping Rule violations by athletes will continue to be dealt with under the existing anti-doping framework.
The proposed amendments seek to ensure that clean athletes remain protected while enabling stronger action against criminal networks exploiting sport and athletes for commercial gain.
The framework also provides safeguards for athletes with valid Therapeutic Use Exemptions (TUEs) and for bona fide medical practitioners acting in emergency medical situations requiring legitimate use of prohibited substance/ methods to athlete.
The proposed measures are aligned with India’s commitments under the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization Convention against doping in sport and are consistent with the approach supported by the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA).
The proposed framework seeks to balance athlete protection, integrity of sport, public health and effective enforcement.
Stakeholders have been (are) invited to submit their comments and suggestions on the proposed amendments during the public consultation process by 18.06.2026.
The link to the draft proposed amendments published for public consultation is provided below.
https://share.google/SXWL3HPDlLNF1FYBJ
https://share.google/WP8VceaSIfs8r3X8l