अवजड उद्योग मंत्रालय
देशभरात ई-बसेस आणि ई-ट्रक्सच्या वापराला गती देण्यासाठी केंद्रीय मंत्री एच.डी.कुमारस्वामी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली उच्चस्तरीय सल्लामसलत बैठक संपन्न
भारतामध्ये पर्यावरणपूरक वाहतूक व्यवस्थेच्या दिशेने होणाऱ्या बदलाच्या पुढील टप्प्यात सर्व संबंधित घटकांनी पुढाकार घेण्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांचे भागधारकांना आवाहन
20 MAY 2026 8:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 मे 2026
भारताच्या स्वच्छ गतिशीलता संक्रमणाला म्हणजेच पर्यावरणपूरक वाहतूक व्यवस्थेच्या दिशेने होणाऱ्या बदलांना मोठी गती देण्याच्या उद्देशाने, केंद्रीय अवजड उद्योग आणि पोलाद मंत्री एच. डी. कुमारस्वामी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज नवी दिल्ली येथे एक उच्चस्तरीय भागधारक सल्लामसलत बैठक पार पडली. देशभरात इलेक्ट्रिक बसेस आणि इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रक्सचा उपयोग आणि तैनाती वाढवण्यास प्रोत्साहन देणे हा या बैठकीचा मुख्य हेतू होता.
या बैठकीत देशभरातील प्रमुख भागधारक एकत्र आले होते. यांमध्ये, फ्लीट ऑपरेटर (वाहनांचे ताफे चालवणारे), ॲग्रीगेटर्स(वेगवेगळ्या सेवा किंवा पुरवठादारांना एकत्र जोडणारे मंच), वाहतूक क्षेत्रातील आघाडीचे उद्योजक, वित्तीय संस्था, भाडेतत्त्वावर वाहने देणाऱ्या कंपन्या आणि वेगाने विकसित होत असलेल्या इलेक्ट्रिक गतिशीलता (वाहन वाहतूक) परिसंस्थेशी निगडीत संबंधित उद्योग प्रतिनिधींचा समावेश होता. क्षेत्रीय पातळीवरील प्रत्यक्ष परिचालनात्मक परिस्थिती समजून घेणे, ई-बसेस आणि ई-ट्रक्सच्या वापराला वेग देणे आणि सरकार तसेच खाजगी भागधारकांमधील सहकार्य अधिक मजबूत करणे या उद्देशाने ही बैठक बोलावण्यात आली होती.
उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना एच. डी. कुमारस्वामी यांनी यावर भर दिला की, इलेक्ट्रिक बसेस या भारतातील प्रवासी वाहतुकीचा भविष्यातील कणा ठरणार आहेत, तर इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रक्स, शाश्वत लॉजिस्टिक (मालपुरवठा व्यवस्था) आणि मालवाहतुकीच्या भविष्याला आकार देण्यात परिवर्तनीय भूमिका बजावतील.
"भारत स्वच्छ आणि कार्यक्षम वाहतुकीच्या दिशेने एक निर्णायक बदल अनुभवत आहे. ई-बसेस हे प्रवासी गतिशीलतेचे भविष्य आहे आणि ई-ट्रक्स आपल्या देशातील लॉजिस्टिक आणि मालवाहतुकीच्या पुढील युगाला परिभाषित करतील," असे एच. डी. कुमारस्वामी म्हणाले.
सहकार्यात्मक धोरण निर्मितीच्या महत्त्वावर प्रकाश टाकताना केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की, भारतातील इलेक्ट्रिक गतिशीलतेचे संक्रमण व्यावहारिक, सर्वसमावेशक आणि व्यावसायिकदृष्ट्या शाश्वत असेल याची खात्री करण्यासाठी सरकार, परिचालक आणि उद्योग क्षेत्रातील भागधारकांसोबत खांद्याला खांदा लावून काम करण्यास वचनबद्ध आहे.
"ही सल्लामसलत केवळ धोरणात्मक चर्चा नव्हती. संपूर्ण भारतातातील, वास्तवात प्रत्यक्ष वाहतूक सेवा देणारे परिचालक आणि भागधारकांकडून, त्यांचे अनुभव-मते थेट ऐकण्याचे हे एक महत्त्वाचे व्यासपीठ होते. भविष्यातील पथदर्शी कृती आराखडा तयार करण्यासाठी त्यांचा अभिप्राय आणि अनुभव अत्यंत मोलाचा आहे," असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी पुढे सांगितले की, हा उपक्रम शाश्वतता, कार्यात्मक कार्यक्षमता आणि जबाबदार कारभाराप्रती पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदृष्टीशी तंतोतंत सुसंगत आहे.
बैठकीदरम्यान, भागधारकांनी त्यांचे सविस्तर अभिप्राय, व्यावहारिक अनुभव, क्षेत्राशी संबंधित चिंता आणि इलेक्ट्रिक व्यावसायिक वाहनांसाठी वित्तपुरवठा, चार्जिंग पायाभूत सुविधा, वाहनांची तैनाती, व्यावसायिक व्यवहार्यता आणि दीर्घकालीन परिसंस्थेचे पाठबळ या संदर्भातील व्यावहारिक सूचना मांडल्या.
या क्षेत्रावर परिणाम करणाऱ्या मुद्द्यांवर सरकारशी थेट संवाद साधण्याची संधी उपलब्ध करून दिल्याबद्दल आणि मंत्रालयाच्या या सक्रिय पुढाकाराबद्दल सहभागींनी मनापासून स्वागत केले.

Ministry of Heavy Industries
|| Union Minister HD Kumaraswamy Chairs High-Level Consultation to Accelerate Adoption of E-Buses and E-Trucks Across India ||
|| Union Minister Calls Upon Stakeholders to Lead India’s Next Phase of Green Mobility Transformation ||
|| Operators, Aggregators and Industry Leaders from Across India Participate in Strategic EV Mobility Dialogue ||
|| Meeting Held in Line with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Vision for Sustainable and Austerity-Driven Governance ||
20 MAY 2026 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant push towards accelerating India’s clean mobility transition, Union Minister for Heavy Industries and Steel H. D. Kumaraswamy chaired a high-level stakeholder consultation in New Delhi today to encourage the wider adoption and deployment of electric buses and electric trucks across the country.
The meeting brought together key stakeholders from across India, including fleet operators, aggregators, transport leaders, financial institutions, leasing companies, and industry representatives engaged in the rapidly evolving electric mobility ecosystem. The consultation was convened with the objective of understanding operational realities, encouraging faster adoption of e-buses and e-trucks, and strengthening collaboration between the government and private stakeholders.
Senior officials of the Ministry of Heavy Industries, including Secretary Shri Kamran Rizvi and Additional Secretary Dr. Hanif Qureshi, were present during the discussions and shared their insights with the stakeholders on the future roadmap for electric heavy mobility in India.
Addressing the gathering, H.D. Kumaraswamy underlined that electric buses are set to become the future backbone of passenger transportation in India, while electric trucks will play a transformative role in shaping the future of sustainable logistics and freight movement.
“India is witnessing a decisive shift towards clean and efficient transportation. E-Buses are the future of passenger mobility, and E-Trucks will define the next era of logistics and freight transport in our country,” said H.D. Kumaraswamy.
Highlighting the importance of collaborative policymaking, the Union Minister said the government is committed to working hand-in-hand with operators and industry stakeholders to ensure that India’s transition to electric mobility is practical, inclusive, and commercially sustainable.
“This consultation was not merely a policy discussion. It was an important platform to hear directly from the operators and stakeholders who are driving transport services on the ground across India. Their feedback and experience are extremely valuable in shaping the future roadmap,” he stated.
The Union Minister further emphasized that the initiative aligns closely with the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi towards sustainability, operational efficiency, and responsible governance.
“Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, India is moving towards a future that prioritizes sustainability, innovation, and efficient public infrastructure. The push for E-Buses and E-Trucks is not just an environmental necessity, but an economic and strategic imperative for New India,” Shri Kumaraswamy remarked.
During the meeting, stakeholders shared extensive feedback, operational experiences, sectoral concerns, and practical suggestions relating to financing access, charging infrastructure, fleet deployment, operational viability, and long-term ecosystem support for electric commercial vehicles.
The participants welcomed the Ministry’s proactive outreach and opportunity to directly engage with the government on issues impacting the sector. Discussions focused on strengthening confidence in electric mobility adoption and creating a robust ecosystem for large-scale deployment of e-buses and e-trucks across urban, inter-city, and freight transport networks.
The consultation is being viewed as a significant step by the Ministry of Heavy Industries towards accelerating India’s transition to sustainable heavy mobility while actively engaging industry stakeholders in shaping the country’s next phase of transport and logistics transformation.