রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজ্যগুলির একদল কারিগর এবং তন্তুবায়ের
19 MAY 2026 5:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ মে, ২০২৬
রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে আজ উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজ্যগুলির একদল কারিগর ও তন্তুবায় রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে ২৬ জানুয়ারি সামাজিক অভ্যর্থনা চলাকালীন কারিগর ও তন্তুবায়রা আমন্ত্রণ সামগ্রী তৈরি সহ বৈচিত্র্যপূর্ণ কারিগরি ও সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যকে তুলে ধরেন। দৃষ্টান্ত-স্বরূপ নাগাল্যান্ডের কারিগররা কলার তন্তু এবং বাঁশ থেকে ঝুড়ি তৈরি করেন। আসামের তন্তুবায়রা স্টোল তৈরি করেন, মণিপুরের কারিগররা কালো মাটির পাত্র এবং সিকিমের কারিগররা প্রাকৃতিক তন্তু থেকে নানা সামগ্রী তৈরি করেন।
শিল্পী ও কারিগররা রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে সামাজিক অভ্যর্থনা অনুষ্ঠানের অভিজ্ঞতার কথা জানিয়ে তাঁদের কারিগরি উৎকর্ষতাকে তুলে ধরার একটি মঞ্চ করে দেওয়ায় রাষ্ট্রপতিকে কৃতজ্ঞতা জানান।
আসাম, নাগাল্যান্ড, মিজোরাম, মণিপুর, ত্রিপুরা, মেঘালয়, অরুণাচল প্রদেশ ও সিকিমে কারিগর ও তন্তুবায়দের সঙ্গে আলোচনায় রাষ্ট্রপতি উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলকে প্রাকৃতিক সৌন্দর্য্যের ভাণ্ডার বলে ব্যাখ্যা করেন। কারিগর ও তন্তুবায়দের স্বনির্ভর করতে কারিগরি জ্ঞানের প্রসারে সহায়তার উপর জোর দেন। সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য রক্ষা ও সংরক্ষণে কারিগর ও তন্তুবায়দের অবদানের প্রশংসা করেন তিনি। রাষ্ট্রের জাগ্রত ঐতিহ্যের এক উজ্জ্বল দৃষ্টান্ত হিসেবে বর্ণনা করে রাষ্ট্রপতি তাঁদের এই অমূল্য জ্ঞানকে নব-প্রজন্মের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন।
আলোচনার পর, কারিগর ও তন্তুবায়দের অমৃত উদ্যান সহ রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবন ঘুরে দেখানো হয়।

President's Secretariat
A GROUP OF ARTISANS AND WEAVERS FROM NORTH EASTERN STATES CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
ARTISANS AND WEAVERS ARE THE SHINING EXAMPLE OF LIVING HERITAGE OF THE NATION: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
19 MAY 2026 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
A group of artisans and weavers from the North Eastern States called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (May 19, 2026).
The artisans and weavers were who helped in crafting the invitation kit and showcasing the diverse artistic and cultural heritage of the North Eastern region of India during the ‘At Home’ Reception held on January 26, 2026. For example, artisans from Nagaland made baskets by using banana fiber and bamboo, weavers from Assam made stoles, artisans from Manipur made black pottery, and artisans from Sikkim made products by using natural fiber.
During the interaction, artisans and weavers shared their experience of working for the ‘At Home’ Reception at Rashtrapati Bhavan and expressed gratitude for providing them a platform to showcase their talents.
In her interaction with the artisans and weavers from Assam, Nagaland, Mizoram, Manipur, Tripura, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim, she said that the North-East has an abundance of natural beauty. She emphasized the need to provide support for artisans and weavers so that their artistic knowledge reaches as many people as possible and they can become self-reliant. She commended the artisans and weavers for preserving and protecting the cultural heritage. She said that they are the shining example of the living heritage of the nation and urged them to pass on these invaluable traditions to the younger generation.
After the meeting, the artisans and weavers took a guided tour of Rashtrapati Bhavan, including Amrit Udyan.