PIB Backgrounder
تتھاگت کے مقدس آثار کی مقدس نمائش
سرحدوں سے باہرامن
30 APR 2026 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
تتھاگت بدھ کے مقدس آثار کی مقدس نمائش ایک ایسا اقدام ہے جس کے تحت عوام کو بدھ مت کے مقدس آثار کی زیارت کا عوام کو موقع فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ آثار مکمل طور پر روشن خیال بدھ تتھا گت کی تعلیمات اور روحانی موجودگی کی علامت ہیں۔ ان مقدس آثار کو نئی دہلی کے نیشنل میوزیم میں سخت حفاظتی اور تحفظاتی اصولوں کےمحفوظ رکھا گیا ہے۔ مقدس آثار کی مقدس نمائشیں کئی ممالک میں منعقد کی جا چکی ہیں۔یکم مئی سے14 مئی 2026 تک لداخ میں منعقد ہونے والی یہ نمائش اس خطے کے بدھ مت کے ورثے اور روحانی وابستگی کے ایک زندہ مرکز ہونے کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ یہ اقدام خطے میں ثقافتی سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ امن اور عدم تشدد جیسے بدھ متی اقدار کو بھی مضبوط بناتا ہے۔ یہ پہل بدھ مت کے ورثے کے محافظ کے طور پر ہندوستان کے تہذیبی کردار اور عالمی سطح پر بدھ مت کے روابط اور ثقافتی تبادلوں کے فروغ کی اس کی وسیع تر کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
ایک تہذیب کا تسلسل
بدھ مت کے دنیا بھر میں ایک اندازے کے مطابق 500 ملین سے پیروکارہیں جوان کی تعلیمات پر عمل پیرا ہیں۔ یہ انسانیت کی سب سے پائیدار روحانی روایات میں سے ایک ہے۔ بدھ کے آثار کو دنیا بھر کے لوگ انتہائی مقدس مانتے ہیں۔ ان آثار کا عوامی مشاہدہ یا مقدس نمائشیں وقتا فوقتا مختلف ممالک میں منعقد کی جاتی ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں یکم مئی سے14 مئی 2026 تک لداخ میں تتھاگت بدھ کے مقدس آثار کی مقدس نمائش ایک بہت ہی اہم ثقافتی تہوار کے طور پر منعقد کی جائے گی۔ تتھاگت کی اصطلاح گوتم بدھ کو روشن خیال کے طور پر بیان کرتی ہے ، جس نے پیدائش اور موت سے مکمل آزادی حاصل کی۔
لداخ مقدس نمائش کا موضوع (یکم-14 مئی)
’’تنازعات کے وقت امن ‘‘
یہ نمائش لوگوں کو ان مقدس آثار کو دیکھنے کا ایک نادر موقع فراہم کرتی ہے ، جو بصورت دیگر نئی دہلی کے نیشنل میوزیم میں محفوظ ہیں۔
یہ بھگوان بدھ کی تعلیمات کے ذریعے عالمی امن ، ہم آہنگی اور اخلاقی زندگی کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ یہ پہل عدم تشدد ، ہمدردی اور بدھ مت کے ورثے کے تحفظ میں ہندوستان کے کردار کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
لداخ میں مقدس باقیات کی نمائش: عقیدے اور ثقافت کا سفر
لداخ میں تتھاگت کے مقدس آثار کی مقدس نمائش روحانی عکاسی کا ایک طاقتورمنظر کو پیش کرتی ہے۔ یہ بدھ کے ہمدردی ، حکمت اور امید کے لازوال پیغام کی تصدیق کرتا ہے ، جو ان کی تعلیمات کے آغاز کے 2500 سال سے زیادہ عرصے بعد ہے۔
یہ آثار 29 اپریل 2026 کو ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے طیارے کے ذریعے لیہہ پہنچے۔ انہیں اعلی سطحی سیکورٹی کے تحت منتقل کیا گیا۔ اس کے بعد ایک عظیم الشان رسمی جلوس نکالا گیا۔ یہ آثار اب جیویسٹل سائٹ پر محفوظ ہیں۔
افتتاحی تقریب 2569 ویں بدھ پورنیما کی تقریبات کے ساتھ موافق ہے ، جس میں خانقاہوں کی دعائیں ، روشنی کی تقریبات اور ثقافتی پرفارمنس شامل ہیں۔
لیہہ میں 1-10 مئی 2026 سے عوامی پوجا ہو رہی ہے۔ دنیا بھر سے عقیدت مند ، راہب ، عالم اور یاتری خراج عقیدت پیش کریں گے۔ اس کے بعد یہ نمائش 11-12 مئی تک وادی زنسکار تک پھیلے گی۔ یہ 13 مئی کو دھرما سینٹر میں قیام کے لیے لیہہ واپس آئے گی۔ یہ آثار بالآخر ایک اختتامی جلوس کے بعد 15 مئی 2026 کو دہلی کے لیے روانہ ہوں گے۔
نمائش کے ساتھ ساتھ متعدد ثقافتی اور تعلیمی پروگرام منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ کلیدی اداروں میں نیشنل میوزیم ، آئی بی سی ، لداخ بدھ تنظیمیں اور دیگر شامل ہیں۔
اس میں شامل اہم سرگرمیاں:
• مراقبہ کے اجلاس اور بین المذاہب مکالمے
• ہمالیائی بدھ مت پر کانفرنس
• بدھ مت اور سائنس پر خطابات
• کشوک بکولا رنپوچے پر فلم کی نمائش
• لیہہ بازار کی ثقافتی روشنی
لیہہ پیلس میں ’’بیونڈ دی پاس:دی شیئرنگ اسپرٹ اینڈ ایتھنک ٹیپسٹری آف لداخ‘‘کے عنوان سے ایک خصوصی تصویری نمائش کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس میں بڑے ہندوستانی اداروں کے مجموعے دکھائے گئے ہیں۔ یہ ہمالیائی ثقافتی تبادلے کے تاریخی مرکز کے طور پر لداخ کے کردار کو بھی اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
تتھاگت بدھ کے مقدس آثار کی تاریخی جڑیں
تتھاگت بدھ کے مقدس آثار ، جو کہ پپراہوا کے آثار کا حصہ ہیں۔ گوتم بدھ کی سب سے زیادہ قابل احترام باقیات میں سے ہیں۔ دنیا بھر کے بدھ مت کے ماننے والوں کے لیے ، وہ محض آثار قدیمہ کے نمونے نہیں ہیں بلکہ عقیدت اور روشن خیالی کی زندہ علامتیں ہیں۔
لداخ کی نمائش میں نمایاں یہ آثار (ساریرا-دھاتو) نیشنل میوزیم ، نئی دہلی میں محفوظ ہیں۔ وہ اتر پردیش کے سدھارتھانگر ضلع کے پپراہوا استوپ میں کھدائی سے نکلتے ہیں۔ یہ سائٹ دو بڑی دریافتوں سے وابستہ ہے۔ پہلا 1898 میں ولیم کلاکسٹن پیپی کا تھا۔ دوسرا 1971 اور 1977 کے درمیان کے ایم شرایوستوکے تحت ہوا۔ آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا کے زیر انتظام ان نتائج نے بدھ کی میراث کے ساتھ اس کی شناخت کو مضبوط کیا۔
سال1898 کی کھدائی سے ایک پتھر کے تابوت کا پتہ چلا جس میں پانچ برتن تھے۔ ان برتنوں میں ہڈیوں کے ٹکڑے ، راکھ ، قیمتی پتھر اور سونے کی چادریں تھیں۔ سونے کی چادروں کو مقدس نقشوں کے ساتھ پیچیدہ طریقے سے تراشا گیا تھا۔ قابل ذکر دریافتوں میں مچھلی کی شکل کے ہینڈل کے ساتھ ایک کرسٹل کا صندوق اور موریہ برہمی میں کندہ صابن کے پتھر کا صندوق تھا۔ کتبے میں ان آثار کی شناخت بدھ کے آثار کے طور پر کی گئی ہے۔ اس نے اس جگہ کو شاکیہ کے دارالحکومت قدیم کپل وستو سے بھی جوڑا۔ ان آثار کا ایک اہم حصہ بعد میں منتشر کر دیا گیا۔ کچھ نجی مجموعوں میں رہ گئے۔ دیگر کو انڈین میوزیم کولکاتہ منتقل کر دیا گیا۔
دوسری کھدائی میں صابن کے پتھر کے دو غیر تحریر شدہ صندوق دریافت ہوئے۔ ان میں ہڈیوں کے 22 آثار تھے۔ ان کی تاریخ 5 ویں صدی قبل مسیح کی ہے۔ خیال کیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ اصل استوپ کا حصہ ہیں۔ یہ استوپ ساکیان قبیلے نے بدھ کے مہا پری نروان کے بعد بنایا تھا۔ آج 20 آثار نیشنل میوزیم ، نئی دہلی میں رکھے گئے ہیں۔ باقی دو کولکاتہ کے انڈین میوزیم میں محفوظ ہیں۔ اضافی دریافتوں میں ٹیراکوٹا کی مہریں اور برہمی نوشتہ جات شامل تھے۔ ان سے پپراہوا کے قدیم کپل وستو ہونے کی مزید تصدیق ہوئی۔ انہوں نے اس کی تاریخی اور روحانی اہمیت کو بھی مضبوط کیا۔
ہندوستان بدھ مت کی دنیا میں اتحاد کو مضبوط کر رہا ہے
وزارت ثقافت نے بدھ مت کی دنیا میں اتحاد کو فروغ دینے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس آثار کی بین الاقوامی نمائشیں اور کیوریٹڈ نمائشیں منعقد کرکے نیشنل میوزیم بدھ مت کے ثقافتی ورثے کو فعال طور پر فروغ دیتا ہے اور قوموں کے درمیان روحانی روابط کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔ ان اقدامات نے بدھ دھمکے پھیلاؤ اور مشترکہ ثقافتی روایات کے تحفظ میں مدد کی ہے۔
حالیہ برسوں میں ، مقدس آثار نے منگولیا ، تھائی لینڈ ، ویتنام ، روس ، بھوٹان اور سری لنکا کا سفر کیا ہے ، جس سے پورے ایشیا میں روحانی اور ثقافتی تعلقات کو تقویت ملی ہے۔ نیشنل میوزیم کے پپراہوا آثار کی منگولیا (2022) میں نمائش کی گئی بدھ اور سانچی سے تعلق رکھنے والے ان کے دو شاگردوں کے آثار تھائی لینڈ (2024)میں نمائش کے لیے رکھے گئے تھے۔2025 میں نگرنکونڈہ کے آثار ، جنہیں سار ناتھ کی مہابودھی سوسائٹی نے محفوظ کیا تھا ، ویتنام لے جایا گیا۔ اسی سال ایلسٹا ، کالمیکیا (روس) اور تھمپو (بھوٹان) میں فروری 2026 میں نیشنل میوزیم کے آثار کی نمائش کی گئی۔ سری لنکا کے کولمبو میں بڑودہ کی مہاراجہ سیاجی راؤ یونیورسٹی میں موجود مقدس دیونیموری آثار کی نمائش کی گئی۔ ان میں سے ہر ایک سفر بدھ مت کی جائے پیدائش کے طور پر ہندوستان کے تہذیبی کردار کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اور پورے ایشیا میں روحانی ، ثقافتی اور لوگوں کے درمیان پائیدار تعلقات کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔
اس مشن کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے سال کا آغاز تاریخی نمائش’’دی لائٹ اینڈ دی لوٹس-ریلکس آف دی اویکنڈ ون‘‘ سے ہوا۔ جس کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم نے رائے پتھورا کلچرل کمپلیکس ، نئی دہلی میں کیا۔ پہلی بار ، نمائش نے بدھ کے آثار کے زیورات ، جو نوآبادیاتی دور کے دوران برطانیہ لے جایا گیا تھا ، کو انڈین میوزیم ، کولکاتہ اور نیشنل میوزیم ، نئی دہلی میں محفوظ پپراہوا آثار ، آثار قدیمہ اور زیورات کے ساتھ دوبارہ ملایا۔ 127 برسوں کے بعد ان کی واپسی نے ہندوستان کے اندر روحانی اور ثقافتی روابط کو زندہ کیا ہے اور عالمی سامعین کو بدھ کی تعلیمات کی پائیدار حکمت سے دوبارہ جوڑ دیا ہے۔
تتھا گت کی ابدی میراث
تتھاگت بدھ کے مقدس آثار کی مقدس نمائش ہندوستان کی پائیدار تہذیبی اخلاقیات اور بھگوان بدھ کی تعلیمات کو عالمی سطح پر محفوظ رکھنے اور بانٹنے کے عزم کے گہرے اظہار کے طور پر کھڑی ہے۔ ایک رسمی مشاہدے سے کہیں زیادہ ، یہ نمائش بدھ مت کے ورثے کے زندہ تسلسل کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ یہ قدیم روایات کو امن ، ہمدردی اور اخلاقی زندگی کے عصری عالمی خدشات سے جوڑتا ہے۔ محفوظ حالات میں عوامی پوجا کو فعال کرکے ، یہ پہل آثار کی پائیدار روحانی اہمیت کی تصدیق کرتی ہے۔
میکرو سطح پر ، یہ نمائش بین الاقوامی افہام و تفہیم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستان کے مشترکہ ورثے کے استعمال کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ یہ وطن واپسی ، تحفظ ، قانونی تحفظ اور بدھسٹ سرکٹ کی ترقی میں جاری کوششوں کی تکمیل کرتا ہے۔ یہ اقدامات مل کر یہ ظاہر کرتے ہیں کہ ماضی کو محفوظ رکھنے سے زیادہ مربوط اور ہم آہنگ مستقبل کی تعمیر میں مدد مل سکتی ہے۔
حوالہ جات
وزیر امور خارجہ
https://www.mea.gov.in/loksabha.htm?dtl/40696/QUESTION+NO+1270+INDIAS+BUDDHIST+DIPLOMACY
وزارت سیاحت
https://www.google.com/url?sa=i&source=web&rct=j&url=https://tourism.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-04/usq.5037%2520for%252023.03.2026.pdf%23:~:text%3D(a)%2520to%2520(d):%2520Development%2520and%2520promotion%2520of,(CBDD)%27%2520%25E2%2580%2593%2520a%2520sub%252D%2520scheme%2520of%2520SD2.&ved=2ahUKEwio2czF34-UAxUxRmcHHebAGbEQqYcPegQICBAJ&opi=89978449&cd&psig=AOvVaw1y8R0g7nCLaNQhq7pMdL3Q&ust=1777438233890000
https://tourism.gov.in/whats-new/buddhist-sites-india
راجیہ سبھا کے سوالات
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&opi=89978449&url=https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/270/AU4471_QT4UTs.pdf%3Fsource%3Dpqars&ved=2ahUKEwiesL7F34-UAxWASWwGHYIEERYQFnoECCcQAQ&usg=AOvVaw1Xt0_Ro3m9wNnZPLwAnKzW
وزارت ثقافت
https://www.indiaculture.gov.in/sites/default/files/pdf/Re(ad)dress_Return_of_Treasures_16012024.pdfhttps://indianculture.gov.in/retrieved-artefacts-of-india/artefact-chronicles/bronze-idols-ram-sita-and-lakshaman
یونیسکو
https://www.unesco.org/en/fight-illicit-trafficking/about#:~:text=of%20the%20Convention-,States%20Parties,been%20ratified%20by%20148%20states.
پریس انفارمیشن بیورو
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2237052&reg=3&lang=2
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/feb/doc2024220313101.pdf
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/aug/doc2025811604701.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1673771
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2177324
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2181063
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2150352#:~:text=Relics%20of%20Immense%20Spiritual%20and,archaeological%20discoveries%20in%20India's%20history.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?id=154972&NoteId=154972&ModuleId=3#:~:text=In%20a%20post%20on%20X,year%2C%20thanks%20to%20concerted%20efforts.
دیگر
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/263/AS68.pdf?source=pqars
پی ڈی ایف کےلیے یہاں دیکھیں

PIB Backgrounder
Sacred Exposition of the Holy Relics of Tathagata
Peace Beyond Borders
30 APR 2026 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Sacred Exposition of the holy relics of Tathagata Buddha is an initiative that enables public viewing of sacred Buddhist relics. The relics symbolise the teachings and spiritual presence of Tathagat, the fully enlightened Buddha. These relics are preserved at the National Museum, New Delhi, under strict conservation protocols. Sacred expositions of the holy relics have been held in several countries. The exposition in Ladakh from May 1-14, 2026 highlights the region’s role as a living centre of Buddhist heritage and spiritual engagement. It provides a major boost to cultural tourism in the region, while reinforcing Buddhist values of peace and non-violence. The initiative reflects India’s civilisational role as a custodian of Buddhist heritage and its wider efforts in global Buddhist engagement and cultural exchange.
A Civilisational Continuum
Buddhism is practiced by an estimated 500 million people worldwide. It remains one of humanity’s most enduring spiritual traditions. The relics of Buddha are held as deeply sacred by people across the world. Public viewing or sacred expositions of these relics are held in various countries from time to time. In this connection, the sacred exposition of the Holy Relics of Tathagata Buddha will be organised in Ladakh from May 1–14, 2026 as a very significant cultural festival. The term Tathāgata refers to Gautama Buddha as the Enlightened One, who attained complete liberation from birth and death.
Theme of the Ladakh Sacred Exposition (May 1st-14th)
Peace in Times of Conflict”
This exposition offers a rare opportunity for people to view these sacred relics, which are otherwise preserved at the National Museum in New Delhi.
It promotes global peace, harmony, and ethical living through Lord Buddha’s teachings. The initiative highlights non-violence, compassion, and India’s role in preserving Buddhist heritage.
Sacred Relic Exposition in Ladakh: A Journey of Faith and Culture
The sacred exposition of the Holy Relics of the Tathagata in Ladakh offers a powerful moment of spiritual reflection. It reaffirms the Buddha’s timeless message of compassion, wisdom, and hope, more than 2,500 years after his teachings began.
The relics arrived in Leh on April 29, 2026 via Indian Air Force aircraft. They were transported under high-level security. This was followed by a grand ceremonial procession. The relics are now enshrined at the Jivestal Site.
The opening coincides with the 2569th Buddha Purnima celebrations, featuring monastic prayers, lighting ceremonies, and cultural performances.
Public veneration is taking place from May 1–10, 2026 in Leh. Devotees, monks, scholars, and pilgrims from across the world will pay homage. The exposition will then extend to the Zanskar Valley from May 11–12. It will return to Leh for enshrinement at the Dharma Centre on May 13. The relics will finally depart for Delhi on May 15, 2026 after a concluding procession.
Alongside the exposition, multiple cultural and academic programmes are being organised. Key institutions include the National Museum, IBC, Ladakh Buddhist organisations, and others.
Key activities include:
• Meditation sessions and interfaith dialogues
• Conferences on Himalayan Buddhism
• Lectures on Buddhism and science
• Film screenings on Kushok Bakula Rinpoche
• Cultural illumination of Leh market
A special photo exhibition titled “Beyond the Pass: The Shared Spirit and Ethnic Tapestry of Ladakh” is being held at Leh Palace. It showcases collections from major Indian institutions. It also highlights Ladakh’s role as a historic centre of trans-Himalayan cultural exchange.
Historical Roots of Sacred Relics of Tathagata Buddha
The sacred relics of the Tathāgata Buddha, part of the Piprahwa relics, are among the most revered remains of Gautama Buddha. For Buddhists worldwide, they are not mere archaeological artifacts but living symbols of devotion and enlightenment.
These relics (Sarira-Dhatu), featured in the Ladakh exposition, are preserved at the National Museum, New Delhi. They originate from excavations at the Piprahwa stupa in Siddharthanagar district, Uttar Pradesh. The site is associated with two major discoveries. The first was in 1898 by William Claxton Peppe. The second took place between 1971 and 1977 under K.M. Srivastava, conducted by the Archaeological Survey of India. These findings strengthened its identification with the Buddha’s legacy.
The 1898 excavation revealed a stone coffer containing five urns. These urns held bone fragments, ashes, precious stones, and gold sheets. The gold sheets were intricately carved with sacred motifs. Among the notable finds were a crystal casket with a fish-shaped handle and a soapstone casket inscribed in Mauryan Brahmi. The inscription identified the relics as those of the Buddha. It also linked the site to ancient Kapilavastu, the Shakya capital. A significant portion of these relics was later dispersed. Some remained in private collections. Others were transferred to the Indian Museum, Kolkata.
The second excavation uncovered two uninscribed soapstone caskets. These contained 22 bone relics. They are dated to the 5th century BCE. They are believed to be part of the original stupa. The stupa was built by the Sakyan clan after the Buddha’s Mahaparinirvana. Today, 20 relics are housed in the National Museum, New Delhi. The remaining two are preserved in the Indian Museum, Kolkata. Additional discoveries included terracotta sealings and Brahmi inscriptions. These further confirmed Piprahwa as ancient Kapilavastu. They also strengthened its historical and spiritual significance.
India Strengthening Unity Across the Buddhist World
The Ministry of Culture has played a key role in fostering unity across the Buddhist world. By organizing international expositions and curated exhibitions of the sacred relics of Bhagwan Buddha, the National Museum actively promotes Buddhism’s cultural heritage and strengthens spiritual connections among nations. These initiatives have supported the spread of Buddha Dhamma and the preservation of shared cultural traditions.
In recent years, sacred relics have travelled to Mongolia, Thailand, Vietnam, Russia, Bhutan, and Sri Lanka, reinforcing spiritual and cultural ties across Asia. The Piprahwa relics from the National Museum were exhibited in Mongolia (2022). Relics of the Buddha and his two disciples from Sanchi were displayed in Thailand (2024). In 2025, relics from Nagarjunkonda, preserved by the Mahabodhi Society of Sarnath, were taken to Vietnam. That same year, relics from the National Museum were exhibited in Elista, Kalmykia (Russia) and Thimphu (Bhutan). In February 2026, the sacred Devnimori relics, enshrined at The Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda, were displayed in Colombo, Sri Lanka. Each of these journeys reflects India’s civilizational role as the birthplace of Buddhism and strengthens enduring spiritual, cultural, and people-to-people bonds across Asia.
Continuing this mission, the year began with the landmark exhibition “The Light and The Lotus – Relics of the Awakened One,” inaugurated by the Prime Minister at the Rai Pithora Cultural Complex, New Delhi. For the first time, the exhibition reunited Buddha’s relic jewels, taken to the United Kingdom during the colonial era, with the Piprahwa relics, reliquaries, and jewels preserved at the Indian Museum, Kolkata, and the National Museum, New Delhi. Their return after 127 years has revitalized spiritual and cultural connections within India and reconnected global audiences with the enduring wisdom of the Buddha’s teachings.
Eternal Legacy of the Tathagata
The sacred exposition of the holy relics of Tathagata Buddha stands as a profound expression of India’s enduring civilisational ethos and its commitment to preserving and sharing Lord Buddha’s teaching globally. Far beyond a ceremonial observance, the exposition reflects the living continuity of Buddhist heritage. It links ancient traditions with contemporary global concerns of peace, compassion and ethical living. By enabling public veneration under secure conditions, the initiative reaffirms the relics’ enduring spiritual significance.
At a macro level, the exposition reflects India’s use of shared heritage to foster international understanding. It complements ongoing efforts in repatriation, conservation, legal protection and Buddhist circuit development. Together, these initiatives show that preserving the past can help build a more connected and harmonious future.
References
Minister of EXTERNAL AFFAIRS
https://www.mea.gov.in/loksabha.htm?dtl/40696/QUESTION+NO+1270+INDIAS+BUDDHIST+DIPLOMACY
Ministry of Tourism
https://www.google.com/url?sa=i&source=web&rct=j&url=https://tourism.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-04/usq.5037%2520for%252023.03.2026.pdf%23:~:text%3D(a)%2520to%2520(d):%2520Development%2520and%2520promotion%2520of,(CBDD)%27%2520%25E2%2580%2593%2520a%2520sub%252D%2520scheme%2520of%2520SD2.&ved=2ahUKEwio2czF34-UAxUxRmcHHebAGbEQqYcPegQICBAJ&opi=89978449&cd&psig=AOvVaw1y8R0g7nCLaNQhq7pMdL3Q&ust=1777438233890000
https://tourism.gov.in/whats-new/buddhist-sites-india
Rajya Sabha Questions
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&opi=89978449&url=https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/270/AU4471_QT4UTs.pdf%3Fsource%3Dpqars&ved=2ahUKEwiesL7F34-UAxWASWwGHYIEERYQFnoECCcQAQ&usg=AOvVaw1Xt0_Ro3m9wNnZPLwAnKzW
Ministry of Culture
https://www.indiaculture.gov.in/sites/default/files/pdf/Re(ad)dress_Return_of_Treasures_16012024.pdfhttps://indianculture.gov.in/retrieved-artefacts-of-india/artefact-chronicles/bronze-idols-ram-sita-and-lakshaman
UNESCO
https://www.unesco.org/en/fight-illicit-trafficking/about#:~:text=of%20the%20Convention-,States%20Parties,been%20ratified%20by%20148%20states.
Press Information Bureau
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2237052&reg=3&lang=2
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/feb/doc2024220313101.pdf
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/aug/doc2025811604701.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1673771
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2177324
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2181063
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2150352#:~:text=Relics%20of%20Immense%20Spiritual%20and,archaeological%20discoveries%20in%20India's%20history.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?id=154972&NoteId=154972&ModuleId=3#:~:text=In%20a%20post%20on%20X,year%2C%20thanks%20to%20concerted%20efforts.
Others
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/263/AS68.pdf?source=pqars
Click here to see PDF