Ministry of Culture
Exposition of Buddha’s Sacred Relics from India to Russia’s Kalmykia Republic
The Holy Relics exposition will be held in the capital city of Elista from 11th to 18th October, 2025
10 OCT 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The sacred Relics of the Buddha enshrined in the National Museum, New Delhi will travel to Russia’s Kalmykia Republic for an exposition, accompanied by a high-level delegation of 11- senior Indian monks who will Bless the local devotees and conduct religious service for the predominantly Buddhist population of the region.
The Holy Relics will be received by Head of the Buddhists of Kalmykia, Shajin Lama of Kalmykia, Geshe Tenzin Choidak, Mr. Batu Sergeyevich Khasikov, Head of Republic of Kalmykia and other eminent Buddhist Sangha members.
It may be recalled that it was the 19th Kushok Bakula Rinpoche, the revered Buddhist monk and diplomat from Ladakh who played a pivotal role in reviving Buddhism in Mongolia and subsequently, also instrumental in reintroducing interest in Buddha dharma in the three regions of Russia, namely Buryatia, Kalmykia, and Tuva.
The Holy Relics exposition, a first in the Russian Republic, is organised by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), the National Museum, and the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA). It will be held in the capital city of Elista from 11-18 October, 2025.
The Sacred Relics will be enshrined in the main Buddhist monastery in Elista, known as the Geden Sheddup Choikorling Monastery, also called the "Golden Abode of Shakyamuni Buddha." This is a significant Tibetan Buddhist centre, opened for the public in 1996 and is surrounded by the Kalmyk steppe.
The delegation that is led by the Deputy Chief Minister of UP, Mr Keshav Prasad Maurya will host other activities during the week. These include teachings and discourse by His Holiness the 43rd Sakya Trizin Rinpoche, Head of Sakya Order; the presentation of the Holy ‘Kanjur’, the Mongolian religious texts- with a Set of 108-Volumes that were originally translated from the Tibetan language. The Kanjur will be presented by IBC to nine Buddhist Institutes and a University. These are from the Manuscripts division of the Ministry of Culture.
A Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) is likely to be signed between the Central Spiritual Administration of Buddhist and the International Buddhist Confederation.
A unique exhibition of Buddhist stamps, curated by Mr. Vinod Kumar of Dharwad, Karnataka—featuring around 90 countries will also be displayed.
Another exhibition by IBC titled the “Sacred Legacy of the Shakyas: Excavation and Exposition of Buddha’s Relics” will be presented through panel displays. It traces the remarkable journey of the Buddha’s relics from their ancient enshrinement to their rediscovery. It opens with a map locating Piprahwa, identified with the ancient city of Kapilavastu, the capital of the Shakya clan. The panels guide visitors through the sacred geography in India of the Buddha’s final days and the regions that hold the legacy of his timeless teachings.
An exhibition on ‘Bodhicitta’- Treasures of Buddhist Art from the National Museum of India and the National Mission for Manuscripts in India will also be displayed at the venue. It offers a unique opportunity for visitors to engage deeply with India’s rich Buddhist cultural heritage, spanning over two millennia.
Accompanying the Sacred Relics are other officials and Buddhist academicians. The Holy Relic will be transported from the National Museum with great reverence escorted by senior monks with full religious sanctity and protocol to Kalmykia by a special Indian Air Force aircraft.
Kalmykia is a region that is characterized by vast grasslands, though it also includes desert areas, and it is in the southwestern part of the European territory of Russia, bordering the Caspian Sea.
The Kalmyks are descendants of the Oirat Mongols who migrated from Western Mongolia in the early 17th century. Their history is deeply tied to nomadic lifestyles, which influences their culture.
They are the only ethnic group in Europe that practices Mahayana Buddhism. Kalmykia had the 3rd International Buddhist Forum from September 24-28, 2025 in the Capital Elista.
Relic expositions in the recent past:
The holy relics of the Buddha have been taken to Mongolia, Thailand, and Vietnam in the recent past. The Piprahwa relics at the National Museum were taken to Mongolia in 2022 whereas the holy relics of the Buddha and his two disciples enshrined at Sanchi were taken for exposition to Thailand in 2024. This year in 2025, the holy relics of the Buddha from Sarnath were taken to Vietnam. The relics for Russia are enshrined in the ‘Buddhist Gallery’ of the National Museum in New Delhi for veneration. The holy relics being taken to Kalmykia belong to this same family of relics based in the National Museum.
Earlier, in late July, Prime Minister Narendra Modi celebrated the repatriation of the sacred Jewel Relics, one of the most spiritually and archaeologically significant treasures ever discovered of Lord Buddha. In a message he said, " it would make every Indian proud that the sacred Piprahwa relics of Bhagwan Buddha have come home (to India) after 127 long years. These sacred relics highlight India's close association with Bhagwan Buddha and his noble teachings. It also illustrates our commitment to preserving and protecting different aspects of our glorious culture."
It may be mentioned that India was able to successfully bring back the jewels associated with the Piprahwa relics from Hong Kong where they were being auctioned. In a move led by the Ministry of Culture, the relics were returned to India with fanfare and enthusiasm among Buddhists in India and across the world. Buddha belonged to the Shakya clan, whose capital was located at Kapilavastu. During an excavation in 1898, William Claxton Peppe discovered five small vases containing bone fragments, ashes, and jewels in a long-forgotten stupa in Piprahwa, near Birdpur in the Basti district of Uttar Pradesh.
Later, a team led by K.M. Srivastava performed further excavations at the Piprahwa site between 1971 and 1977. The team discovered a casket containing fragments of charred bone and dated them to the 4th or 5th century BCE. Based upon the findings of these excavations, the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) has identified Piprahwa as Kapilavastu.
Click here to see the list of five replicas of the NM objects will be displayed alongside the IBC exhibition in Kalmykia, Russia

وزارات ثقافت
بھارت کے بدھ مت کے مقدس نوادرات کی روس کے کالمیکیا جمہوریہ میں نمائش
یہ مقدس نمائش 11 سے 18 اکتوبر 2025 تک دارالحکومت ایلیستا میں منعقد کی جائے گی
10 OCT 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
بدھ مت کے مقدس نوادرات، جو اس وقت نیشنل میوزیم، نئی دہلی میں محفوظ ہیں، روس کے کالمیکیا جمہوریہ لے جائے جائیں گے، جہاں ان کی نمائش کی جائے گی۔ ان مقدس نوادرات کے ہمراہ بھارت کے 11 سینئر بدھ مت راہبوں پر مشتمل ایک اعلیٰ سطحی وفد بھی جائے گا، جو وہاں کے مقامی عقیدت مندوں کو دعائیں دیں گے اور اس علاقے کی اکثریتی بدھ مت آبادی کے لیے مذہبی رسومات ادا کریں گے۔
مقدس نوادرات کا خیرمقدم کالمیکیا کے بدھ مت رہنما، کالمیکیا کے شاجن لاما ، گیشے تنزین چوئڈاک، کالمیکیا جمہوریہ کے سربراہ جناب باتو سرگئیووچ خاسی کوف، اور دیگر ممتاز بدھ سنگھ اراکین کریں گے۔
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ انیسویں کشوک باکولا رنپوچے ، جو لداخ کے ایک نہایت معزز بدھ مت راہب اور سفارتکار تھے، نے منگولیا میں بدھ مت کے احیاء میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا۔ بعد ازاں، انہوں نے روس کے تین علاقوں —بریاتیا، کالمیکیا اور توا — میں بدھ مذہب میں نئی دلچسپی پیدا کرنے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
روس کے کسی جمہوریہ میں اپنی نوعیت کی یہ پہلی مقدس نوادرات کی نمائش وزارتِ ثقافت، حکومتِ ہند کی جانب سے انٹرنیشنل بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی)، نیشنل میوزیم اور اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس ( آئی جی این سی اے) کے اشتراک سے منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ نمائش 11 تا 18 اکتوبر 2025 کو دارالحکومت ایلیستا میں منعقد ہوگی۔
مقدس نوادرات کو ایلیستا کے مرکزی بدھ مت خانقاہ میں رکھا جائے گا، جسے گیدن شیڈپ چوئیکورلنگ خانقاہ کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے اور اسے ‘‘شاکیامونی بدھ کی سنہری رہائش’’ بھی کہا جاتا ہے۔ یہ تبتی بدھ مت کا ایک اہم مرکز ہے، جو 1996 میں عوام کے لیے کھولا گیا تھا اور کالمیک اسٹیپے کے بیچ واقع ہے۔
اس اعلیٰ سطحی وفد کی قیادت اتر پردیش کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب کیشَو پرساد موریہ کریں گے، جو اس ہفتے کے دوران دیگر تقریبات کی بھی میزبانی کریں گے۔ ان سرگرمیوں میں شامل ہوں گے: ساکیہ سلسلے کے سربراہ ، 43 ویں ساکیہ ترزین رنپوچے کی جانب سے تعلیمات اور خطابات، مقدس ‘کانجور’ کی پیشکش، جو منگولیائی مذہبی متون کا مجموعہ ہے۔ یہ 108 جلدوں پر مشتمل ہے اور اس کا بنیادی طور پر تبتی زبان سے ترجمہ کیا گیا تھا۔یہ کانجور انٹرنیشنل بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی) کی جانب سے نو بدھ مت اداروں اور ایک یونیورسٹی کو پیش کیے جائیں گے۔ یہ نسخے وزارتِ ثقافت کے مخطوطات کے شعبے سے حاصل کیے گئے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر بدھ مت کی مرکزی روحانی انتظامیہ اور انٹرنیشنل بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامہ( ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے جانے کا امکان ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ بدھ مت ڈاک ٹکٹوں کی ایک منفرد نمائش بھی منعقد کی جائے گی، جسے کرناٹک کے دھارواڑ کے جناب ونود کمار نے مرتب کیا ہے۔ اس نمائش میں دنیا کے تقریباً 90 ممالک کے بدھ مت سے متعلق ڈاک ٹکٹ پیش کیے جائیں گے۔
انٹرنیشنل بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی) کی جانب سے ایک اور نمائش بعنوان ‘‘شاکیوں کی مقدس وراثت: بدھ کے آثار کی کھدائی اور نمائش’’ بھی پینل ڈسپلے کے ذریعے پیش کی جائے گی۔ یہ نمائش بدھ مت کے مقدس نوادرات کے قدیم دور میں محفوظ کیے جانے سے لے کر ان کی جدید دور میں دوبارہ دریافت تک کے غیر معمولی سفر کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔نمائش کا آغاز ایک نقشے سے ہوتا ہے جو پپراوا کا محلِ وقوع ظاہر کرتا ہے ،جسے قدیم کپِل وَستوکے طور پر پہچانا جاتا ہے، جو شاکیہ قبیلےکا دارالحکومت تھا۔ یہ پینلز زائرین کی رہنمائی کرتے ہیں کہ بھارت میں بدھ کے آخری ایام کی مقدس جغرافیائی جگہیں کون سی ہیں اور وہ علاقے کون سے ہیں جو ان کی لازوال تعلیمات کی وراثت کو سنبھالے ہوئے ہیں۔
اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک اور نمائش بھی پیش کی جائے گی جس کا عنوان ہوگا: ‘بودھی چتّ’ — یہ نمائش نیشنل میوزیم اور نیشنل مشن فار مینواسکرپٹس کے اشتراک سے منعقد کی جا رہی ہے، جس میں بدھ مت سے متعلق فن پاروں کا نایاب خزانہ پیش کیا جائے گا۔ یہ نمائش زائرین کو بھارت کے دو ہزار سال سے زائد قدیم بدھ مت ثقافتی ورثے سے گہری وابستگی کا ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کرے گی۔
مقدس آثارِ متبرکہ کے ہمراہ دیگر سرکاری عہدیداران اور بدھ مت کے علمی ماہرین بھی ہوں گے۔ ان مقدس آثار کو نیشنل میوزیم سے نہایت ادب و احترام اور مذہبی پروٹوکول کے تحت سینئر راہبوں کی معیت میں خصوصی بھارتی فضائیہ کے طیارے کے ذریعے کالمیکیا لے جایا جائے گا۔
کالمیکیاایک ایسا علاقہ ہے جو وسیع گھاس کے میدانوں پر مشتمل ہے، اگرچہ اس میں کچھ صحرائی علاقے بھی شامل ہیں۔ یہ روس کے یورپی حصے کے جنوب مغرب میں واقع ہے اور اس کی سرحد بحیرہ کیسپین کے ساتھ ملتی ہے۔
کالمیک باشندےدراصل اولیارات منگول نسل سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں، جو سترہویں صدی کے اوائل میں مغربی منگولیا سے ہجرت کر کے یہاں آئے تھے۔ ان کی تاریخ خانہ بدوش طرزِ زندگی سے جُڑی ہوئی ہے، جو ان کی ثقافت پر بھی گہرے اثرات رکھتی ہے۔
یہ یورپ کا واحد نسلی گروہ ہے جو مہایان بدھ مت پر عمل پیرا ہے۔ کالمیکیا نے حال ہی میں 24 تا 28 ستمبر 2025 کو دارالحکومت ایلیستا میں تیسرے بین الاقوامی بدھ مت فورم کی میزبانی بھی کی ہے۔
حالیہ ماضی میں مقدس نوادرات کی نمائشیں:
بدھ کے مقدس نوادرات کو حالیہ ماضی میں منگولیا ، تھائی لینڈ اور ویتنام لے جایا گیا ہے ۔ نیشنل میوزیم میں موجود پپراہوا کے نوادرات کو 2022 میں منگولیا لے جایا گیا تھا جبکہ سانچی میں موجود بدھ اور ان کے دو شاگردوں کے مقدس نوادرات کو 2024 میں تھائی لینڈ میں نمائش کے لیے لے جایا گیا تھا ۔ اس سال 2025 میں ، سرناتھ سے بدھ کے مقدس نوادرات کو ویتنام لے جایا گیا ۔ روس کے نوادرات نئی دہلی کے نیشنل میوزیم کی ‘بدھسٹ گیلری’ میں پوجا کے لیے رکھے گئے ہیں ۔ کالمیکیا لے جائے جانے والے مقدس نوادرات اسی خاندان سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں، جو نیشنل میوزیم میں موجود ہیں۔
اس سے قبل ، جولائی کے آخر میں ، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے مقدس زیورات کے نوادرات کی وطن واپسی کا جشن منایا ، جو بھگوان بدھ کے اب تک دریافت ہونے والے روحانی اور آثار قدیمہ کے لحاظ سے سب سے اہم خزانوں میں سے ایک ہے ۔ ایک پیغام میں انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘اس پر ہر ہندوستانی کو فخر ہوگا کہ بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس پپراہوا آثار 127 طویل سالوں کے بعد گھر (ہندوستان) آئے ہیں ۔ یہ مقدس آثار بھگوان بدھ کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے قریبی تعلق اور ان کی عظیم تعلیمات کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں ۔ یہ ہماری شاندار ثقافت کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے تحفظ اور تحفظ کے لیے ہمارے عزم کی بھی عکاسی کرتا ہے ’’۔
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ ہندوستان ہانگ کانگ سے پپراہوا کے نوادرات سے وابستہ زیورات کو کامیابی کے ساتھ واپس لانے میں کامیاب رہا جہاں ان کی نیلامی کی جا رہی تھی ۔ وزارت ثقافت کی قیادت میں ایک اقدام کے تحت ، ہندوستان اور دنیا بھر میں بدھ مت کے ماننے والوں میں دھوم دھام اور جوش و خروش کے ساتھ ان نوادرات کو ہندوستان کو واپس کردیا گیا ۔ بدھ کا تعلق شاکیہ قبیلے سے تھا ، جس کا دارالحکومت کپل وستو میں واقع تھا ۔ 1898 میں ایک کھدائی کے دوران ، ولیم کلاکسٹن پیپی نے اتر پردیش کے بستی ضلع میں برڈ پور کے قریب پپراہوا میں ایک طویل بھولے ہوئے استوپ میں ہڈیوں کے ٹکڑوں ، راکھ اور زیورات پر مشتمل پانچ چھوٹے گلدان دریافت کیے ۔
بعد میں کے ایم سریواستو کی قیادت میں ایک ٹیم نے 1971 اور 1977 کے درمیان پپراہوا سائٹ پر مزید کھدائی کی ۔ ٹیم نے جلی ہوئی ہڈی کے ٹکڑوں پر مشتمل ایک صندوق دریافت کیا اور ان کی تاریخ چوتھی یا پانچویں صدی قبل مسیح بتائی ۔ ان کھدائی کے نتائج کی بنیاد پر آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی) نے پپراہوا کی شناخت کپل وستو کے طور پر کی ہے ۔
Click here to see the list of five replicas of the NM objects will be displayed alongside the IBC exhibition in Kalmykia, Russia