Ministry of Culture
Exposition of Buddha’s Sacred Relics from India to Russia’s Kalmykia Republic
The Holy Relics exposition will be held in the capital city of Elista from 11th to 18th October, 2025
10 OCT 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The sacred Relics of the Buddha enshrined in the National Museum, New Delhi will travel to Russia’s Kalmykia Republic for an exposition, accompanied by a high-level delegation of 11- senior Indian monks who will Bless the local devotees and conduct religious service for the predominantly Buddhist population of the region.
The Holy Relics will be received by Head of the Buddhists of Kalmykia, Shajin Lama of Kalmykia, Geshe Tenzin Choidak, Mr. Batu Sergeyevich Khasikov, Head of Republic of Kalmykia and other eminent Buddhist Sangha members.
It may be recalled that it was the 19th Kushok Bakula Rinpoche, the revered Buddhist monk and diplomat from Ladakh who played a pivotal role in reviving Buddhism in Mongolia and subsequently, also instrumental in reintroducing interest in Buddha dharma in the three regions of Russia, namely Buryatia, Kalmykia, and Tuva.
The Holy Relics exposition, a first in the Russian Republic, is organised by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), the National Museum, and the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA). It will be held in the capital city of Elista from 11-18 October, 2025.
The Sacred Relics will be enshrined in the main Buddhist monastery in Elista, known as the Geden Sheddup Choikorling Monastery, also called the "Golden Abode of Shakyamuni Buddha." This is a significant Tibetan Buddhist centre, opened for the public in 1996 and is surrounded by the Kalmyk steppe.
The delegation that is led by the Deputy Chief Minister of UP, Mr Keshav Prasad Maurya will host other activities during the week. These include teachings and discourse by His Holiness the 43rd Sakya Trizin Rinpoche, Head of Sakya Order; the presentation of the Holy ‘Kanjur’, the Mongolian religious texts- with a Set of 108-Volumes that were originally translated from the Tibetan language. The Kanjur will be presented by IBC to nine Buddhist Institutes and a University. These are from the Manuscripts division of the Ministry of Culture.
A Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) is likely to be signed between the Central Spiritual Administration of Buddhist and the International Buddhist Confederation.
A unique exhibition of Buddhist stamps, curated by Mr. Vinod Kumar of Dharwad, Karnataka—featuring around 90 countries will also be displayed.
Another exhibition by IBC titled the “Sacred Legacy of the Shakyas: Excavation and Exposition of Buddha’s Relics” will be presented through panel displays. It traces the remarkable journey of the Buddha’s relics from their ancient enshrinement to their rediscovery. It opens with a map locating Piprahwa, identified with the ancient city of Kapilavastu, the capital of the Shakya clan. The panels guide visitors through the sacred geography in India of the Buddha’s final days and the regions that hold the legacy of his timeless teachings.
An exhibition on ‘Bodhicitta’- Treasures of Buddhist Art from the National Museum of India and the National Mission for Manuscripts in India will also be displayed at the venue. It offers a unique opportunity for visitors to engage deeply with India’s rich Buddhist cultural heritage, spanning over two millennia.
Accompanying the Sacred Relics are other officials and Buddhist academicians. The Holy Relic will be transported from the National Museum with great reverence escorted by senior monks with full religious sanctity and protocol to Kalmykia by a special Indian Air Force aircraft.
Kalmykia is a region that is characterized by vast grasslands, though it also includes desert areas, and it is in the southwestern part of the European territory of Russia, bordering the Caspian Sea.
The Kalmyks are descendants of the Oirat Mongols who migrated from Western Mongolia in the early 17th century. Their history is deeply tied to nomadic lifestyles, which influences their culture.
They are the only ethnic group in Europe that practices Mahayana Buddhism. Kalmykia had the 3rd International Buddhist Forum from September 24-28, 2025 in the Capital Elista.
Relic expositions in the recent past:
The holy relics of the Buddha have been taken to Mongolia, Thailand, and Vietnam in the recent past. The Piprahwa relics at the National Museum were taken to Mongolia in 2022 whereas the holy relics of the Buddha and his two disciples enshrined at Sanchi were taken for exposition to Thailand in 2024. This year in 2025, the holy relics of the Buddha from Sarnath were taken to Vietnam. The relics for Russia are enshrined in the ‘Buddhist Gallery’ of the National Museum in New Delhi for veneration. The holy relics being taken to Kalmykia belong to this same family of relics based in the National Museum.
Earlier, in late July, Prime Minister Narendra Modi celebrated the repatriation of the sacred Jewel Relics, one of the most spiritually and archaeologically significant treasures ever discovered of Lord Buddha. In a message he said, " it would make every Indian proud that the sacred Piprahwa relics of Bhagwan Buddha have come home (to India) after 127 long years. These sacred relics highlight India's close association with Bhagwan Buddha and his noble teachings. It also illustrates our commitment to preserving and protecting different aspects of our glorious culture."
It may be mentioned that India was able to successfully bring back the jewels associated with the Piprahwa relics from Hong Kong where they were being auctioned. In a move led by the Ministry of Culture, the relics were returned to India with fanfare and enthusiasm among Buddhists in India and across the world. Buddha belonged to the Shakya clan, whose capital was located at Kapilavastu. During an excavation in 1898, William Claxton Peppe discovered five small vases containing bone fragments, ashes, and jewels in a long-forgotten stupa in Piprahwa, near Birdpur in the Basti district of Uttar Pradesh.
Later, a team led by K.M. Srivastava performed further excavations at the Piprahwa site between 1971 and 1977. The team discovered a casket containing fragments of charred bone and dated them to the 4th or 5th century BCE. Based upon the findings of these excavations, the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) has identified Piprahwa as Kapilavastu.
Click here to see the list of five replicas of the NM objects will be displayed alongside the IBC exhibition in Kalmykia, Russia

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारत से रूस के कलमीकिया गणराज्य तक बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों की प्रदर्शनी
पवित्र अवशेषों की प्रदर्शनी 11 से 18 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक राजधानी एलिस्टा में आयोजित की जाएगी
10 OCT 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली के राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय में रखे गए बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों को एक प्रदर्शनी के लिए रूस के कलमीकिया गणराज्य ले जाया जाएगा जिसके साथ 11 वरिष्ठ भारतीय भिक्षुओं का एक उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल भी जाएगा, जो स्थानीय श्रद्धालुओं को आशीर्वाद देंगे और क्षेत्र की बौद्ध बहुल आबादी के लिए धार्मिक सेवा का संचालन करेंगे।
पवित्र अवशेष कलमीकिया के बौद्धों के प्रमुख, कलमीकिया के शाजिन लामा, गेशे तेनज़िन चोइदक, कलमीकिया गणराज्य के प्रमुख श्री बट्टू सर्गेयेविच खासिकोव और अन्य प्रतिष्ठित बौद्ध संघ सदस्यों द्वारा प्राप्त किए जाएंगे।
स्मरणीय है कि यह 19वें कुशोक बकुला रिनपोछे थे जो लद्दाख के श्रद्धेय बौद्ध भिक्षु और राजनयिक थे जिन्होंने मंगोलिया में बौद्ध धर्म को पुनर्जीवित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई थी। इसके बाद, रूस के तीन क्षेत्रों अर्थात् बुर्यातिया, कलमीकिया और तुवा में बुद्ध धर्म में रुचि को पुनः शुरू करने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई थी।
रूसी गणराज्य में पहली बार आयोजित होने वाली पवित्र अवशेष प्रदर्शनी, भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी), राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय और इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) के सहयोग से आयोजित की जा रही है। यह 11-18 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक राजधानी एलिस्टा में आयोजित की जाएगी।
पवित्र अवशेषों को एलिस्टा के मुख्य बौद्ध मठ में स्थापित किया जाएगा जिसे गेडेन शेडुप चोइकोरलिंग मठ के नाम से जाना जाता है। इसे "शाक्यमुनि बुद्ध का स्वर्णिम निवास" भी कहा जाता है। यह एक महत्वपूर्ण तिब्बती बौद्ध केंद्र है जिसे 1996 में जनता के लिए खोला गया था और यह कलमीक मैदानों से घिरा हुआ है।
उत्तर प्रदेश के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री केशव प्रसाद मौर्य के नेतृत्व में प्रतिनिधिमंडल इस सप्ताह अन्य गतिविधियों का भी आयोजन करेगा। इनमें शाक्य संप्रदाय के प्रमुख, परम पावन 43वें शाक्य त्रिज़िन रिनपोछे के उपदेश और प्रवचन; तिब्बती भाषा से मूल रूप से अनुवादित 108 खंडों के एक सेट के साथ, पवित्र 'कंजूर', जो कि मंगोलियाई धार्मिक ग्रंथ है, का प्रस्तुतीकरण शामिल है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ द्वारा यह कंजूर नौ बौद्ध संस्थानों और एक विश्वविद्यालय को भेंट किया जाएगा। ये संस्कृति मंत्रालय के पांडुलिपि प्रभाग से हैं।
केन्द्रीय बौद्ध आध्यात्मिक प्रशासन और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर होने की संभावना है।
कर्नाटक के धारवाड़ के श्री विनोद कुमार द्वारा तैयार बौद्ध डाक टिकटों की एक अनूठी प्रदर्शनी भी प्रदर्शित की जाएगी जिसमें लगभग 90 देशों के डाक टिकट प्रदर्शित किए जाएंगे।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ द्वारा "शाक्यों की पवित्र विरासत: बुद्ध के अवशेषों का उत्खनन और प्रदर्शन" शीर्षक से एक और प्रदर्शनी पैनल डिस्प्ले के माध्यम से प्रस्तुत की जाएगी। यह प्रदर्शनी बुद्ध के अवशेषों के उनके प्राचीन मंदिर में स्थापित होने से लेकर उनकी पुनः खोज तक की अद्भुत यात्रा को दर्शाती है। इसकी शुरुआत पिपरहवा नामक एक मानचित्र से होती है, जिसकी पहचान शाक्य वंश की राजधानी कपिलवस्तु के प्राचीन शहर से होती है। ये पैनल आगंतुकों को बुद्ध के अंतिम दिनों के भारत के पवित्र भूगोल और उनकी कालातीत शिक्षाओं की विरासत को समेटे हुए क्षेत्रों से परिचित कराते हैं।
इस आयोजन स्थल पर भारतीय राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय और भारत में राष्ट्रीय पांडुलिपि मिशन द्वारा प्रस्तुत बौद्ध कला के खजाने - 'बोधिचित्त' पर एक प्रदर्शनी भी प्रदर्शित की जाएगी। यह आगंतुकों को दो सहस्राब्दियों से भी अधिक समय से चली आ रही भारत की समृद्ध बौद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत से गहराई से जुड़ने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करती है।
पवित्र अवशेषों के साथ अन्य अधिकारी और बौद्ध शिक्षाविद भी होंगे। पवित्र अवशेषों को राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय से वरिष्ठ भिक्षुओं द्वारा पूर्ण धार्मिक पवित्रता और प्रोटोकॉल के साथ अत्यंत श्रद्धापूर्वक भारतीय वायु सेना के एक विशेष विमान द्वारा कलमीकिया ले जाया जाएगा।
काल्मिकिया एक ऐसा क्षेत्र है जिसकी विशेषता विशाल घास के मैदान हैं, हालांकि इसमें रेगिस्तानी क्षेत्र भी शामिल हैं, और यह रूस के यूरोपीय क्षेत्र के दक्षिण-पश्चिमी भाग में स्थित है जो कैस्पियन सागर की सीमा से लगा हुआ है।
काल्मिक लोग ओइरात मंगोलों के वंशज हैं जो 17वीं शताब्दी के आरंभ में पश्चिमी मंगोलिया से आकर बसे थे। उनका इतिहास खानाबदोश जीवन शैली से गहराई से जुड़ा है जिसका उनकी संस्कृति पर गहरा प्रभाव पड़ता है।
वे यूरोप में एकमात्र जातीय समूह हैं जो महायान बौद्ध धर्म का पालन करते हैं। कलमीकिया में तीसरा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध मंच 24 से 28 सितंबर, 2025 तक राजधानी एलिस्टा में आयोजित किया गया था।
हाल के दिनों में अवशेष प्रदर्शनियां
हाल ही में बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों को मंगोलिया, थाईलैंड और वियतनाम ले जाया गया है। राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय में स्थित पिपरहवा अवशेषों को वर्ष 2022 में मंगोलिया ले जाया गया, जबकि साँची में स्थित बुद्ध और उनके दो शिष्यों के पवित्र अवशेषों को वर्ष 2024 में थाईलैंड में प्रदर्शनी के लिए ले जाया गया। इस वर्ष 2025 में, सारनाथ से बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों को वर्ष वियतनाम ले जाया गया। रूस के लिए ये अवशेष नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय की 'बौद्ध गैलरी' में पूजा के लिए रखे गए हैं। कलमीकिया ले जाए जा रहे पवित्र अवशेष राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय में स्थित इसी परिवार के अवशेष हैं।
इससे पहले, जुलाई के अंत में, प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने भगवान बुद्ध के अब तक खोजे गए सबसे आध्यात्मिक और पुरातात्विक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण खज़ानों में से एक, पवित्र रत्न अवशेषों की स्वदेश वापसी का जश्न मनाया था। अपने संदेश में उन्होंने कहा कि हर भारतीय को इस बात पर गर्व होगा कि भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र पिपरहवा अवशेष 127 वर्षों के लंबे अंतराल के बाद स्वदेश (भारत) आ गए हैं। ये पवित्र अवशेष भगवान बुद्ध और उनकी महान शिक्षाओं के साथ भारत के घनिष्ठ जुड़ाव को दर्शाते हैं। ये हमारी गौरवशाली संस्कृति के विभिन्न पहलुओं के संरक्षण और सुरक्षा के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को भी दर्शाते हैं।
उल्लेखनीय है कि भारत हांगकांग से पिपरहवा अवशेषों से जुड़े रत्नों को सफलतापूर्वक वापस लाने में सफल रहा, जहां उनकी नीलामी की जा रही थी। संस्कृति मंत्रालय के नेतृत्व में एक कदम के अंतर्गत, भारत और दुनिया भर के बौद्ध धर्मावलंबियों के बीच धूमधाम और उत्साह के साथ ये अवशेष भारत वापस लाए गए। बुद्ध शाक्य वंश के थे जिनकी राजधानी कपिलवस्तु में स्थित थी। वर्ष 1898 में एक उत्खनन के दौरान विलियम क्लैक्सटन पेप्पे ने उत्तर प्रदेश के बस्ती जिले में बर्डपुर के पास पिपरहवा में एक लंबे समय से विस्मृत स्तूप में अस्थियों के टुकड़े, राख और रत्नों से भरे पांच छोटे कलश खोजे।
बाद में, केएम श्रीवास्तव के नेतृत्व में एक टीम ने वर्ष 1971 और वर्ष 1977 के बीच पिपरहवा स्थल पर और खुदाई की। टीम को जली हुई हड्डियों के टुकड़ों से भरा एक संदूक मिला और उन्होंने उन्हें चौथी या पांचवीं शताब्दी ईसा पूर्व का बताया। इन उत्खननों से प्राप्त निष्कर्षों के आधार पर, भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) ने पिपरहवा को कपिलवस्तु के रूप में पहचाना है।
रूस के कलमीकिया में आईबीसी प्रदर्शनी के साथ प्रदर्शित की जाने वाली एनएम वस्तुओं की पांच प्रतिकृतियों की सूची देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें