PIB Backgrounder
Sacred Exposition of the Holy Relics of Tathagata
Peace Beyond Borders
30 APR 2026 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Sacred Exposition of the holy relics of Tathagata Buddha is an initiative that enables public viewing of sacred Buddhist relics. The relics symbolise the teachings and spiritual presence of Tathagat, the fully enlightened Buddha. These relics are preserved at the National Museum, New Delhi, under strict conservation protocols. Sacred expositions of the holy relics have been held in several countries. The exposition in Ladakh from May 1-14, 2026 highlights the region’s role as a living centre of Buddhist heritage and spiritual engagement. It provides a major boost to cultural tourism in the region, while reinforcing Buddhist values of peace and non-violence. The initiative reflects India’s civilisational role as a custodian of Buddhist heritage and its wider efforts in global Buddhist engagement and cultural exchange.
A Civilisational Continuum
Buddhism is practiced by an estimated 500 million people worldwide. It remains one of humanity’s most enduring spiritual traditions. The relics of Buddha are held as deeply sacred by people across the world. Public viewing or sacred expositions of these relics are held in various countries from time to time. In this connection, the sacred exposition of the Holy Relics of Tathagata Buddha will be organised in Ladakh from May 1–14, 2026 as a very significant cultural festival. The term Tathāgata refers to Gautama Buddha as the Enlightened One, who attained complete liberation from birth and death.
Theme of the Ladakh Sacred Exposition (May 1st-14th)
Peace in Times of Conflict”
This exposition offers a rare opportunity for people to view these sacred relics, which are otherwise preserved at the National Museum in New Delhi.
It promotes global peace, harmony, and ethical living through Lord Buddha’s teachings. The initiative highlights non-violence, compassion, and India’s role in preserving Buddhist heritage.
Sacred Relic Exposition in Ladakh: A Journey of Faith and Culture
The sacred exposition of the Holy Relics of the Tathagata in Ladakh offers a powerful moment of spiritual reflection. It reaffirms the Buddha’s timeless message of compassion, wisdom, and hope, more than 2,500 years after his teachings began.
The relics arrived in Leh on April 29, 2026 via Indian Air Force aircraft. They were transported under high-level security. This was followed by a grand ceremonial procession. The relics are now enshrined at the Jivestal Site.
The opening coincides with the 2569th Buddha Purnima celebrations, featuring monastic prayers, lighting ceremonies, and cultural performances.
Public veneration is taking place from May 1–10, 2026 in Leh. Devotees, monks, scholars, and pilgrims from across the world will pay homage. The exposition will then extend to the Zanskar Valley from May 11–12. It will return to Leh for enshrinement at the Dharma Centre on May 13. The relics will finally depart for Delhi on May 15, 2026 after a concluding procession.
Alongside the exposition, multiple cultural and academic programmes are being organised. Key institutions include the National Museum, IBC, Ladakh Buddhist organisations, and others.
Key activities include:
• Meditation sessions and interfaith dialogues
• Conferences on Himalayan Buddhism
• Lectures on Buddhism and science
• Film screenings on Kushok Bakula Rinpoche
• Cultural illumination of Leh market
A special photo exhibition titled “Beyond the Pass: The Shared Spirit and Ethnic Tapestry of Ladakh” is being held at Leh Palace. It showcases collections from major Indian institutions. It also highlights Ladakh’s role as a historic centre of trans-Himalayan cultural exchange.
Historical Roots of Sacred Relics of Tathagata Buddha
The sacred relics of the Tathāgata Buddha, part of the Piprahwa relics, are among the most revered remains of Gautama Buddha. For Buddhists worldwide, they are not mere archaeological artifacts but living symbols of devotion and enlightenment.
These relics (Sarira-Dhatu), featured in the Ladakh exposition, are preserved at the National Museum, New Delhi. They originate from excavations at the Piprahwa stupa in Siddharthanagar district, Uttar Pradesh. The site is associated with two major discoveries. The first was in 1898 by William Claxton Peppe. The second took place between 1971 and 1977 under K.M. Srivastava, conducted by the Archaeological Survey of India. These findings strengthened its identification with the Buddha’s legacy.
The 1898 excavation revealed a stone coffer containing five urns. These urns held bone fragments, ashes, precious stones, and gold sheets. The gold sheets were intricately carved with sacred motifs. Among the notable finds were a crystal casket with a fish-shaped handle and a soapstone casket inscribed in Mauryan Brahmi. The inscription identified the relics as those of the Buddha. It also linked the site to ancient Kapilavastu, the Shakya capital. A significant portion of these relics was later dispersed. Some remained in private collections. Others were transferred to the Indian Museum, Kolkata.
The second excavation uncovered two uninscribed soapstone caskets. These contained 22 bone relics. They are dated to the 5th century BCE. They are believed to be part of the original stupa. The stupa was built by the Sakyan clan after the Buddha’s Mahaparinirvana. Today, 20 relics are housed in the National Museum, New Delhi. The remaining two are preserved in the Indian Museum, Kolkata. Additional discoveries included terracotta sealings and Brahmi inscriptions. These further confirmed Piprahwa as ancient Kapilavastu. They also strengthened its historical and spiritual significance.
India Strengthening Unity Across the Buddhist World
The Ministry of Culture has played a key role in fostering unity across the Buddhist world. By organizing international expositions and curated exhibitions of the sacred relics of Bhagwan Buddha, the National Museum actively promotes Buddhism’s cultural heritage and strengthens spiritual connections among nations. These initiatives have supported the spread of Buddha Dhamma and the preservation of shared cultural traditions.
In recent years, sacred relics have travelled to Mongolia, Thailand, Vietnam, Russia, Bhutan, and Sri Lanka, reinforcing spiritual and cultural ties across Asia. The Piprahwa relics from the National Museum were exhibited in Mongolia (2022). Relics of the Buddha and his two disciples from Sanchi were displayed in Thailand (2024). In 2025, relics from Nagarjunkonda, preserved by the Mahabodhi Society of Sarnath, were taken to Vietnam. That same year, relics from the National Museum were exhibited in Elista, Kalmykia (Russia) and Thimphu (Bhutan). In February 2026, the sacred Devnimori relics, enshrined at The Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda, were displayed in Colombo, Sri Lanka. Each of these journeys reflects India’s civilizational role as the birthplace of Buddhism and strengthens enduring spiritual, cultural, and people-to-people bonds across Asia.
Continuing this mission, the year began with the landmark exhibition “The Light and The Lotus – Relics of the Awakened One,” inaugurated by the Prime Minister at the Rai Pithora Cultural Complex, New Delhi. For the first time, the exhibition reunited Buddha’s relic jewels, taken to the United Kingdom during the colonial era, with the Piprahwa relics, reliquaries, and jewels preserved at the Indian Museum, Kolkata, and the National Museum, New Delhi. Their return after 127 years has revitalized spiritual and cultural connections within India and reconnected global audiences with the enduring wisdom of the Buddha’s teachings.
Eternal Legacy of the Tathagata
The sacred exposition of the holy relics of Tathagata Buddha stands as a profound expression of India’s enduring civilisational ethos and its commitment to preserving and sharing Lord Buddha’s teaching globally. Far beyond a ceremonial observance, the exposition reflects the living continuity of Buddhist heritage. It links ancient traditions with contemporary global concerns of peace, compassion and ethical living. By enabling public veneration under secure conditions, the initiative reaffirms the relics’ enduring spiritual significance.
At a macro level, the exposition reflects India’s use of shared heritage to foster international understanding. It complements ongoing efforts in repatriation, conservation, legal protection and Buddhist circuit development. Together, these initiatives show that preserving the past can help build a more connected and harmonious future.
References
Minister of EXTERNAL AFFAIRS
https://www.mea.gov.in/loksabha.htm?dtl/40696/QUESTION+NO+1270+INDIAS+BUDDHIST+DIPLOMACY
Ministry of Tourism
https://www.google.com/url?sa=i&source=web&rct=j&url=https://tourism.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-04/usq.5037%2520for%252023.03.2026.pdf%23:~:text%3D(a)%2520to%2520(d):%2520Development%2520and%2520promotion%2520of,(CBDD)%27%2520%25E2%2580%2593%2520a%2520sub%252D%2520scheme%2520of%2520SD2.&ved=2ahUKEwio2czF34-UAxUxRmcHHebAGbEQqYcPegQICBAJ&opi=89978449&cd&psig=AOvVaw1y8R0g7nCLaNQhq7pMdL3Q&ust=1777438233890000
https://tourism.gov.in/whats-new/buddhist-sites-india
Rajya Sabha Questions
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&opi=89978449&url=https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/270/AU4471_QT4UTs.pdf%3Fsource%3Dpqars&ved=2ahUKEwiesL7F34-UAxWASWwGHYIEERYQFnoECCcQAQ&usg=AOvVaw1Xt0_Ro3m9wNnZPLwAnKzW
Ministry of Culture
https://www.indiaculture.gov.in/sites/default/files/pdf/Re(ad)dress_Return_of_Treasures_16012024.pdfhttps://indianculture.gov.in/retrieved-artefacts-of-india/artefact-chronicles/bronze-idols-ram-sita-and-lakshaman
UNESCO
https://www.unesco.org/en/fight-illicit-trafficking/about#:~:text=of%20the%20Convention-,States%20Parties,been%20ratified%20by%20148%20states.
Press Information Bureau
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2237052&reg=3&lang=2
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/feb/doc2024220313101.pdf
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/aug/doc2025811604701.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1673771
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2177324
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2181063
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2150352#:~:text=Relics%20of%20Immense%20Spiritual%20and,archaeological%20discoveries%20in%20India's%20history.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?id=154972&NoteId=154972&ModuleId=3#:~:text=In%20a%20post%20on%20X,year%2C%20thanks%20to%20concerted%20efforts.
Others
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/263/AS68.pdf?source=pqars
Click here to see PDF

PIB Backgrounder
तथागत के पवित्र अवशेषों की पावन प्रदर्शनी
सरहदों से परे शांति
30 APR 2026 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
तथागत बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों की पावन प्रदर्शनी लद्दाख में 1 से 14 मई, 2026 तक आयोजित की जा रही है। इस प्रदर्शनी में सामान्य जन पवित्र बौद्ध अवशेषों के दर्शन कर सकेंगे। ये अवशेष पूर्ण ज्ञानी बुद्ध यानी तथागत की शिक्षाओं और आध्यात्मिक उपस्थिति के प्रतीक हैं। इन अवशेषों को राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय, नई दिल्ली में सख्त संरक्षण प्रोटोकॉल के अंतर्गत संरक्षित रखा गया है। इन पवित्र अवशेषों की पावन प्रदर्शनी अनेक देशों में आयोजित की जा चुकी है। लद्दाख में आयोजित यह प्रदर्शनी बौद्ध विरासत और आध्यात्मिक विमर्श के जीवंत केंद्र के रूप में इस क्षेत्र की भूमिका को रेखांकित करती है। इससे इस क्षेत्र में सांस्कृतिक पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलने के साथ ही शांति और अहिंसा के बौद्ध मूल्यों को भी मजबूती मिलेगी। यह पहलकदमी बौद्ध विरासत के संरक्षणकर्ता के रूप में भारतीय सभ्यता की भूमिका को प्रतिबिंबित करती है। साथ ही यह वैश्विक बौद्ध विमर्श और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान के इस क्षेत्र के व्यापक प्रयासों को भी दर्शाती है।
एक सांस्कृतिक निरंतरता
एक अनुमान के अनुसार दुनिया भर में 50 करोड़ आबादी बौद्ध मत को मानती है। यह मानवता की सबसे शाश्वत आध्यात्मिक परंपराओं में से एक है। बुद्ध के अवशेषों को विश्व भर में अत्यंत पवित्र माना जाता है। इन अवशेषों की पावन प्रदर्शनी समय-समय पर विभिन्न देशों में आयोजित की जाती रही है। इस क्रम में तथागत बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों की पावन प्रदर्शनी लद्दाख में बेहद महत्वपूर्ण सांस्कृतिक उत्सव के रूप में 1 से 14 मई, 2026 तक आयोजित की जा रही है। तथागत का अर्थ गौतम बुद्ध की ज्ञान प्राप्ति के बाद की अवस्था है जिन्होंने जीवन और मरण के चक्र से पूर्ण मुक्ति प्राप्त की थी।
लद्दाख पवित्र प्रदर्शनी की विषय वस्तु (1 मई - 14 मई) का विषय
“टकराव के समय में शांति
यह प्रदर्शनी लोगों को इन पवित्र अवशेषों को देखने का एक दुर्लभ अवसर प्रदान करती है, जिन्हें सामान्यतः नई दिल्ली के राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय में सुरक्षित रखा जाता है।
यह भगवान बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं के माध्यम से वैश्विक शांति, सद्भाव और नैतिक जीवन को बढ़ावा देती है। यह पहल अहिंसा, करुणा और बौद्ध विरासत के संरक्षण में भारत की भूमिका को रेखांकित करती है।
लद्दाख में पवित्र अवशेष की प्रदर्शनी: आस्था और संस्कृति की यात्रा
लद्दाख में तथागत के पवित्र अवशेषों का यह पावन आयोजन आध्यात्मिक चिंतन का एक शक्तिशाली अवसर प्रदान करता है। यह बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं के आरंभ होने के 2,500 से अधिक वर्षों के बाद भी करुणा, ज्ञान और आशा के उनके कालातीत संदेश की पुष्टि करता है।
ये अवशेष 29 अप्रैल, 2026 को भारतीय वायु सेना के विमान द्वारा लेह पहुंचे। उन्हें उच्च स्तरीय सुरक्षा के साथ लाया गया, जिसके बाद एक भव्य औपचारिक जुलूस निकाला गया। अब इन अवशेषों को 'जीवेस्तल' स्थल पर प्रतिष्ठित किया गया है।
इस प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन 2569वीं बुद्ध पूर्णिमा के उत्सव के साथ हो रहा है, जिसमें मठों की प्रार्थनाएँ, दीप प्रज्वलन समारोह और सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियाँ शामिल हैं।लेह में 1 से 10 मई, 2026 तक इन्हें सार्वजनिक दर्शन के लिए रखा जा रहा है। दुनिया भर से श्रद्धालु, भिक्षु, विद्वान और तीर्थयात्री यहाँ श्रद्धासुमन अर्पित करेंगे।
इसके बाद, 11-12 मई को यह प्रदर्शनी ज़ांस्कर घाटी में आयोजित की जाएगी। 13 मई को अवशेष वापस लेह लाए जाएंगे और उन्हें 'धर्म केंद्र' में प्रतिष्ठित किया जाएगा। अंत में, एक समापन जुलूस के बाद 15 मई, 2026 को अवशेष दिल्ली के लिए ले जाये जायेंगे।
प्रदर्शनी के साथ-साथ कई सांस्कृतिक और शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। इसमें शामिल प्रमुख संस्थानों में राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय, आईबीसी, लद्दाख के बौद्ध संगठन और अन्य संगठन शामिल हैं।
मुख्य गतिविधियों में शामिल हैं:
• ध्यान सत्र और अंतर-धार्मिक संवाद
• हिमालयी बौद्ध धर्म पर सम्मेलन
• बौद्ध धर्म और विज्ञान पर व्याख्यान
• कुशोक बकुला रिनपोछे पर फ़िल्म प्रदर्शन
• लेह बाज़ार की सांस्कृतिक सजावट
लेह पैलेस में बियॉन्ड द पास: द शेयर्ड स्पिरिट एंड एथनिक टैपेस्ट्री ऑफ़ लद्दाख (दर्रों के पार: लद्दाख की साझा भावना और जातीय ताना-बाना) शीर्षक से एक विशेष फ़ोटो प्रदर्शनी आयोजित की जा रही है। इसमें भारत के प्रमुख संस्थानों के संग्रह प्रदर्शित किए गए हैं। यह प्रदर्शनी ट्रांस-हिमालयी सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान के एक ऐतिहासिक केंद्र के रूप में लद्दाख की भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डालती है।
तथागत बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों की ऐतिहासिक जड़ें
तथागत बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेष, जो पिपरहवा अवशेषों का हिस्सा हैं—गौतम बुद्ध के सबसे पूजनीय अवशेषों में से हैं। दुनिया भर के बौद्ध अनुयायियों के लिए, ये केवल पुरातात्विक कलाकृतियाँ ही नहीं, बल्कि भक्ति और आत्मज्ञान के जीवंत प्रतीक हैं।
लद्दाख प्रदर्शनी में प्रदर्शित ये अवशेष (शरीर-धातु) नई दिल्ली के राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय में सुरक्षित रखे गए हैं। ये अवशेष उत्तर प्रदेश के सिद्धार्थनगर ज़िले में स्थित पिपरहवा स्तूप की खुदाई से प्राप्त हुए थे। इस स्थल का संबंध दो प्रमुख खोजों से है। पहली खोज वर्ष 1898 में विलियम क्लैक्सटन पेप्पे द्वारा की गई थी। दूसरी खोज भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण द्वारा वर्ष 1971 से 1977 के बीच के.एम. श्रीवास्तव के नेतृत्व में की गई थी। इन खोजों ने इस स्थल के बुद्ध की विरासत से जुड़े होने की पहचान को और अधिक पुष्ट किया।
1898 की खुदाई में एक प्रस्तर मंजूषा मिली, जिसमें पाँच कलश रखे थे। इन कलशों में हड्डियों के टुकड़े, राख, कीमती पत्थर और सोने की चादरें थीं। सोने की चादरों पर पवित्र आकृतियाँ बहुत बारीकी से उकेरी गई थीं। महत्वपूर्ण खोजों में मिली उल्लेखनीय चीज़ों में मछली के आकार के हैंडल वाली एक स्फटिक मंजूषा और मौर्यकालीन ब्राह्मी लिपि में लिखे शिलालेख शामिल थे। इस शिलालेख ने इन अवशेषों की पहचान स्पष्ट रूप से भगवान बुद्ध के अवशेषों के रूप में की और इस स्थल का संबंध शाक्यों की राजधानी प्राचीन कपिलवस्तु से जोड़ा गया। कालांतर में इन अवशेषों का एक बड़ा हिस्सा विभाजित होकर अलग-अलग स्थानों पर पहुँच गया, जिनमें से कुछ निजी संग्रहों में रह गए तो कुछ को भारतीय संग्रहालय, कोलकाता में स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया।
दूसरी खुदाई में बिना शिलालेख वाली दो प्रस्तर मंजूषाएँ मिलीं, जिनमें अस्थियों के 22 अवशेष रखे थे। ये अवशेष ईसा पूर्व 5वीं शताब्दी के बताए जाते हैं और माना जाता है कि ये उस मूल स्तूप का हिस्सा हैं, जिसे बुद्ध के महापरिनिर्वाण के बाद शाक्य वंश द्वारा बनवाया गया था। आज, इनमें से 20 अवशेष राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय, नई दिल्ली में रखे गए हैं, जबकि शेष दो भारतीय संग्रहालय, कोलकाता में संरक्षित हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, खुदाई में टेराकोटा की मुहरें और ब्राह्मी लिपि के शिलालेख भी मिले, इन खोजों से इस बात की और पुष्टि हो गई कि पिपरहवा ही प्राचीन कपिलवस्तु था और इसके साथ ही, इनसे इस स्थान के ऐतिहासिक और आध्यात्मिक महत्व को भी बल मिला।
बौद्ध जगत में एकता को सुदृढ़ करता भारत
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने बौद्ध जगत में एकता को बढ़ावा देने में अहम भूमिका निभाई है। भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनियों और विशेष प्रदर्शनियों का आयोजन करके, राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय बौद्ध धर्म की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को सक्रिय रूप से बढ़ावा दे रहा है और विभिन्न राष्ट्रों के बीच आध्यात्मिक संबंधों को मज़बूत कर रहा है। इन पहलों ने बुद्ध धम्म के प्रसार और साझा सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं के संरक्षण में अभूतपूर्व सहयोग दिया है।
हाल के वर्षों में, पवित्र अवशेष मंगोलिया, थाईलैंड, वियतनाम, रूस, भूटान और श्रीलंका की यात्रा पर ले जाये गए, जिससे पूरे एशिया में आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को मज़बूती मिली है। राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के पिपरहवा अवशेषों को मंगोलिया (2022) में प्रदर्शित किया गया था। साँची से प्राप्त बुद्ध और उनके दो शिष्यों के अवशेषों को थाईलैंड (2024) में प्रदर्शित किया गया। 2025 में, सारनाथ की महाबोधि सोसाइटी द्वारा संरक्षित नागार्जुनकोंडा के अवशेषों को वियतनाम ले जाया गया। उसी वर्ष, राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के अवशेषों को एलिस्ता, कालमिकिया (रूस) और थिम्पू (भूटान) में प्रदर्शित किया गया। फरवरी 2026 में, बड़ौदा के महाराजा सयाजीराव विश्वविद्यालय में संरक्षित पवित्र देवनीमोरी अवशेषों को कोलंबो, श्रीलंका में प्रदर्शित किया गया। इनमें से प्रत्येक यात्रा, बौद्ध धर्म के जन्मस्थान के रूप में भारत की सभ्यतागत भूमिका को दर्शाती है और पूरे एशिया में स्थायी आध्यात्मिक, सांस्कृतिक तथा जन-जन के बीच के संबंधों को सुदृढ़ करती है।
इसी मिशन को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, वर्ष की शुरुआत एक ऐतिहासिक प्रदर्शनी द लाइट एंड द लोटस – रेलिक्स ऑफ़ द अवेकन्ड वन के साथ हुई, जिसका उद्घाटन प्रधानमंत्री ने नई दिल्ली स्थित 'राय पिथोरा सांस्कृतिक परिसर' में किया। पहली बार, इस प्रदर्शनी ने बुद्ध के उन पवित्र अवशेषों को फिर से एक साथ रखा गया, जिन्हें औपनिवेशिक काल के दौरान यूनाइटेड किंगडम ले जाया गया था; इन अवशेषों को कोलकाता के भारतीय संग्रहालय और नई दिल्ली के राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय में संरक्षित पिपरहवा के अवशेषों, अस्थि-मंजूषाओं और रत्नों के साथ प्रदर्शित किया गया। 127 वर्षों के बाद इनकी वापसी ने भारत के भीतर आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों में नई जान फूँक दी है और वैश्विक दर्शकों को बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं की शाश्वत ज्ञान-धारा से पुनः जोड़ दिया है।
तथागत की शाश्वत विरासत
तथागत बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों का यह पावन प्रदर्शन भारत की चिरस्थायी सभ्यतागत भावना और भगवान बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं को संरक्षित करने तथा विश्व के साथ साझा करने की उसकी प्रतिबद्धता का एक गहरा प्रतीक है। यह प्रदर्शन मात्र एक रस्मी आयोजन से कहीं बढ़कर है, यह बौद्ध विरासत की जीवंत निरंतरता को दर्शाता है। यह प्राचीन परंपराओं को शांति, करुणा और नैतिक जीवन से जुड़ी समकालीन वैश्विक चिंताओं से जोड़ता है। सुरक्षित हालात में आम जनता को इन अवशेषों के प्रति श्रद्धा व्यक्त करने का अवसर प्रदान करके, यह पहल इन अवशेषों के चिरस्थायी आध्यात्मिक महत्व को पुनः स्थापित करती है।
व्यापक स्तर पर, यह प्रदर्शनी भारत द्वारा साझा विरासत का उपयोग करके अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समझ को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयासों को दर्शाती है। यह पुर्नवापसी, संरक्षण, कानूनी सुरक्षा और बौद्ध सर्किट के विकास की दिशा में चल रहे प्रयासों का पूरक है। कुल मिलाकर, ये पहलें यह दर्शाती हैं कि अतीत को संरक्षित करना, अधिक जुड़े हुए और सामंजस्यपूर्ण भविष्य के निर्माण में सहायक हो सकता है।
संदर्भ
विदेश मंत्रालय
https://www.mea.gov.in/loksabha.htm?dtl/40696/QUESTION+NO+1270+INDIAS+BUDDHIST+DIPLOMACY
पर्यटन मंत्रालय
https://www.google.com/url?sa=i&source=web&rct=j&url=https://tourism.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-04/usq.5037%2520for%252023.03.2026.pdf%23:~:text%3D(a)%2520to%2520(d):%2520Development%2520and%2520promotion%2520of,(CBDD)%27%2520%25E2%2580%2593%2520a%2520sub%252D%2520scheme%2520of%2520SD2.&ved=2ahUKEwio2czF34-UAxUxRmcHHebAGbEQqYcPegQICBAJ&opi=89978449&cd&psig=AOvVaw1y8R0g7nCLaNQhq7pMdL3Q&ust=1777438233890000
https://tourism.gov.in/whats-new/buddhist-sites-india
राज्य सभा प्रश्न
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&opi=89978449&url=https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/270/AU4471_QT4UTs.pdf%3Fsource%3Dpqars&ved=2ahUKEwiesL7F34-UAxWASWwGHYIEERYQFnoECCcQAQ&usg=AOvVaw1Xt0_Ro3m9wNnZPLwAnKzW
संस्कृति मंत्रालय
https://www.indiaculture.gov.in/sites/default/files/pdf/Re(ad)dress_Return_of_Treasures_16012024.pdfhttps://indianculture.gov.in/retrieved-artefacts-of-india/artefact-chronicles/bronze-idols-ram-sita-and-lakshaman
यूनेस्को
https://www.unesco.org/en/fight-illicit-trafficking/about#:~:text=of%20the%20Convention-,States%20Parties,been%20ratified%20by%20148%20states.
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2237052&reg=3&lang=2
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/feb/doc2024220313101.pdf
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/aug/doc2025811604701.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1673771
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2177324
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2181063
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2150352#:~:text=Relics%20of%20Immense%20Spiritual%20and,archaeological%20discoveries%20in%20India's%20history.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?id=154972&NoteId=154972&ModuleId=3#:~:text=In%20a%20post%20on%20X,year%2C%20thanks%20to%20concerted%20efforts.
अन्य
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/263/AS68.pdf?source=pqars
पीडीएफ देखने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें।
पीआईबी शोध