PIB Backgrounder
তথাগত বুদ্ধের পবিত্র অবশেষের প্রদর্শনী
সীমার ঊর্ধ্বে শান্তির বার্তা
30 APR 2026 5:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
তথাগত বুদ্ধের পবিত্র অবশেষের প্রদর্শনী একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগ। এই উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে সাধারণ মানুষ বৌদ্ধ ধর্মের পবিত্র অবশেষ দর্শনের সুযোগ পায়। এই অবশেষ বুদ্ধের শিক্ষা এবং আধ্যাত্মিক উপস্থিতির প্রতীক। কঠোর সংরক্ষণ ব্যবস্থার মধ্যে এই অবশেষগুলি নয়াদিল্লির জাতীয় জাদুঘরে সংরক্ষিত রয়েছে।
বিভিন্ন দেশে এই ধরনের প্রদর্শনী আয়োজিত হয়েছে। ২০২৬ সালের ১ মে থেকে ১৪ মে পর্যন্ত লাদাখে এই প্রদর্শনী অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে। এই আয়োজন লাদাখকে বৌদ্ধ ঐতিহ্য ও আধ্যাত্মিক চর্চার প্রাণবন্ত কেন্দ্র হিসেবে তুলে ধরে। পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রেও এর ইতিবাচক প্রভাব পড়ছে। শান্তি ও অহিংসার বৌদ্ধ মূল্যবোধ এই উদ্যোগে গুরুত্ব পেয়েছে।
সভ্যতার ধারাবাহিকতা
বিশ্বজুড়ে প্রায় ৫০ কোটি মানুষ বৌদ্ধ ধর্ম পালন করে। এই ধর্ম মানব সভ্যতার অন্যতম প্রাচীন আধ্যাত্মিক ধারার প্রতিনিধিত্ব করে। বুদ্ধের পবিত্র অবশেষ বিশ্বজুড়ে ভক্তদের কাছে একটি অত্যন্ত শ্রদ্ধার বিষয়।
এবছর ১ মে থেকে ১৪ মে পর্যন্ত লাদাখে এই প্রদর্শনী একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সাংস্কৃতিক উৎসব হিসাবে অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে। তথাগত শব্দটি গৌতম বুদ্ধের এক নাম। তিনি জন্ম ও মৃত্যুর বন্ধন থেকে সম্পূর্ণ মুক্তি অর্জন করেছিলেন।
লাদাখ প্রদর্শনীর মূল ভাবনা
সংঘাতের সময়ে শান্তি
এই প্রদর্শনী সাধারণ মানুষের জন্য বিরল সুযোগ তৈরি করেছে। সাধারণত, এই অবশেষ জাতীয় জাদুঘরে সংরক্ষিত থাকে।
এই উদ্যোগ বিশ্ব শান্তি, সম্প্রীতি এবং নৈতিক জীবনের বার্তা তুলে ধরে। অহিংসা, করুণা এবং ভারতের ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণের ভূমিকা এখানে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব পেয়েছে।
লাদাখে পবিত্র প্রদর্শনী
লাদাখে এই প্রদর্শনী আধ্যাত্মিক ভাবনার এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মুহূর্ত তৈরি করেছে। ২৫০০ বছরের বেশি সময় পরও বুদ্ধের শিক্ষা আজও প্রাসঙ্গিক।
২০২৬ সালের ২৯ এপ্রিল ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনার বিমানে এই অবশেষ লেহ শহরে পৌঁছায়। কঠোর নিরাপত্তার মধ্যে এগুলি নিয়ে যাওয়া হয়। পরে একটি আনুষ্ঠানিক শোভাযাত্রা অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। বর্তমানে অবশেষ গুলি জীবেস্তল স্থানে স্থাপন করা হয়েছে।
উদ্বোধন ২৫৬৯-তম বুদ্ধ পূর্ণিমার সঙ্গে যুক্ত। ধর্মীয় প্রার্থনা, প্রদীপ প্রজ্বলন এবং সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে।
এটি জানানো হয়েছে যে, ১ মে থেকে ১০ মে পর্যন্ত লেহ-তে দর্শনের ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে। আবার ১১ ও ১২ মে জান্সকার উপত্যকায় প্রদর্শনী হবে। প্রসঙ্গত, ১৩ মে আবার লেহ-তে ধর্ম কেন্দ্র স্থাপনা হবে। আগামী ১৫ মে সমাপনী শোভাযাত্রার মাধ্যমে অবশেষ দিল্লিতে ফিরে যাবে।
সাংস্কৃতিক ও শিক্ষামূলক কর্মসূচি
এই প্রদর্শনীর সঙ্গে একাধিক কর্মসূচি আয়োজিত হয়েছে :
ধ্যান অধিবেশন এবং আন্তঃধর্মীয় আলোচনা
হিমালয় অঞ্চলের বৌদ্ধ ধর্ম নিয়ে সম্মেলন
বৌদ্ধ ধর্ম ও বিজ্ঞান বিষয়ক বক্তৃতা
কুশোক বকুলা রিনপোছে সম্পর্কিত চলচ্চিত্র প্রদর্শন
লেহ বাজারে আলোকসজ্জা
লেহ প্রাসাদে একটি বিশেষ আলোকচিত্র প্রদর্শনী আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এই প্রদর্শনী লাদাখের সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য তুলে ধরে।
ঐতিহাসিক প্রেক্ষাপট
এই পবিত্র অবশেষগুলি পিপরাহওয়া স্তূপ থেকে আবিষ্কৃত। এই স্থান উত্তরপ্রদেশের সিদ্ধার্থনগর জেলায় অবস্থিত। ১৮৯৮ সালে প্রথম আবিষ্কার হয়। পরবর্তীতে ১৯৭১ থেকে ১৯৭৭ সালের মধ্যে আবার খনন কাজ হয়। এই আবিষ্কারগুলি বুদ্ধের ঐতিহাসিক উপস্থিতির প্রমাণকে শক্তিশালী করেছে।
বর্তমানে অধিকাংশ অবশেষ নয়াদিল্লির জাতীয় জাদুঘরে সংরক্ষিত। কিছু অংশ কলকাতার ভারতীয় জাদুঘরে রাখা হয়েছে।
বৌদ্ধ বিশ্বের সঙ্গে ভারতের সংযোগ
ভারত বৌদ্ধ ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে। বিভিন্ন দেশে পবিত্র অবশেষের প্রদর্শনী আয়োজনের মাধ্যমে সাংস্কৃতিক যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে।
মঙ্গোলিয়া, থাইল্যান্ড, ভিয়েতনাম, রাশিয়া, ভুটান এবং শ্রীলঙ্কায় এই ধরনের প্রদর্শনী হয়েছে। এর ফলে, আধ্যাত্মিক ও সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পর্ক আরও দৃঢ় হয়েছে।
তথাগত বুদ্ধের চিরন্তন উত্তরাধিকার
তথাগত বুদ্ধের পবিত্র অবশেষের প্রদর্শনী ভারতের ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণ ও বিশ্বে তা প্রচারের একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগ।
এই উদ্যোগ শান্তি, করুণা এবং নৈতিকতার বার্তা তুলে ধরে। অতীতের ঐতিহ্য বর্তমানের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হচ্ছে এবং ভবিষ্যতের জন্য নতুন দিশা তৈরি করছে।
তথ্যসূত্র
Minister of EXTERNAL AFFAIRS
https://www.mea.gov.in/loksabha.htm?dtl/40696/QUESTION+NO+1270+INDIAS+BUDDHIST+DIPLOMACY
Ministry of Tourism
https://www.google.com/url?sa=i&source=web&rct=j&url=https://tourism.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-04/usq.5037%2520for%252023.03.2026.pdf%23:~:text%3D(a)%2520to%2520(d):%2520Development%2520and%2520promotion%2520of,(CBDD)%27%2520%25E2%2580%2593%2520a%2520sub%252D%2520scheme%2520of%2520SD2.&ved=2ahUKEwio2czF34-UAxUxRmcHHebAGbEQqYcPegQICBAJ&opi=89978449&cd&psig=AOvVaw1y8R0g7nCLaNQhq7pMdL3Q&ust=1777438233890000
https://tourism.gov.in/whats-new/buddhist-sites-india
Rajya Sabha Questions
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&opi=89978449&url=https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/270/AU4471_QT4UTs.pdf%3Fsource%3Dpqars&ved=2ahUKEwiesL7F34-UAxWASWwGHYIEERYQFnoECCcQAQ&usg=AOvVaw1Xt0_Ro3m9wNnZPLwAnKzW
Ministry of Culture
https://www.indiaculture.gov.in/sites/default/files/pdf/Re(ad)dress_Return_of_Treasures_16012024.pdfhttps://indianculture.gov.in/retrieved-artefacts-of-india/artefact-chronicles/bronze-idols-ram-sita-and-lakshaman
UNESCO
https://www.unesco.org/en/fight-illicit-trafficking/about#:~:text=of%20the%20Convention-,States%20Parties,been%20ratified%20by%20148%20states.
Press Information Bureau
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2237052&reg=3&lang=2
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/feb/doc2024220313101.pdf
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/aug/doc2025811604701.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1673771
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2177324
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2181063
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2150352#:~:text=Relics%20of%20Immense%20Spiritual%20and,archaeological%20discoveries%20in%20India's%20history.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?id=154972&NoteId=154972&ModuleId=3#:~:text=In%20a%20post%20on%20X,year%2C%20thanks%20to%20concerted%20efforts.
Others
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/263/AS68.pdf?source=pqars
Click here to see PDF

PIB Backgrounder
Sacred Exposition of the Holy Relics of Tathagata
Peace Beyond Borders
30 APR 2026 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Sacred Exposition of the holy relics of Tathagata Buddha is an initiative that enables public viewing of sacred Buddhist relics. The relics symbolise the teachings and spiritual presence of Tathagat, the fully enlightened Buddha. These relics are preserved at the National Museum, New Delhi, under strict conservation protocols. Sacred expositions of the holy relics have been held in several countries. The exposition in Ladakh from May 1-14, 2026 highlights the region’s role as a living centre of Buddhist heritage and spiritual engagement. It provides a major boost to cultural tourism in the region, while reinforcing Buddhist values of peace and non-violence. The initiative reflects India’s civilisational role as a custodian of Buddhist heritage and its wider efforts in global Buddhist engagement and cultural exchange.
A Civilisational Continuum
Buddhism is practiced by an estimated 500 million people worldwide. It remains one of humanity’s most enduring spiritual traditions. The relics of Buddha are held as deeply sacred by people across the world. Public viewing or sacred expositions of these relics are held in various countries from time to time. In this connection, the sacred exposition of the Holy Relics of Tathagata Buddha will be organised in Ladakh from May 1–14, 2026 as a very significant cultural festival. The term Tathāgata refers to Gautama Buddha as the Enlightened One, who attained complete liberation from birth and death.
Theme of the Ladakh Sacred Exposition (May 1st-14th)
Peace in Times of Conflict”
This exposition offers a rare opportunity for people to view these sacred relics, which are otherwise preserved at the National Museum in New Delhi.
It promotes global peace, harmony, and ethical living through Lord Buddha’s teachings. The initiative highlights non-violence, compassion, and India’s role in preserving Buddhist heritage.
Sacred Relic Exposition in Ladakh: A Journey of Faith and Culture
The sacred exposition of the Holy Relics of the Tathagata in Ladakh offers a powerful moment of spiritual reflection. It reaffirms the Buddha’s timeless message of compassion, wisdom, and hope, more than 2,500 years after his teachings began.
The relics arrived in Leh on April 29, 2026 via Indian Air Force aircraft. They were transported under high-level security. This was followed by a grand ceremonial procession. The relics are now enshrined at the Jivestal Site.
The opening coincides with the 2569th Buddha Purnima celebrations, featuring monastic prayers, lighting ceremonies, and cultural performances.
Public veneration is taking place from May 1–10, 2026 in Leh. Devotees, monks, scholars, and pilgrims from across the world will pay homage. The exposition will then extend to the Zanskar Valley from May 11–12. It will return to Leh for enshrinement at the Dharma Centre on May 13. The relics will finally depart for Delhi on May 15, 2026 after a concluding procession.
Alongside the exposition, multiple cultural and academic programmes are being organised. Key institutions include the National Museum, IBC, Ladakh Buddhist organisations, and others.
Key activities include:
• Meditation sessions and interfaith dialogues
• Conferences on Himalayan Buddhism
• Lectures on Buddhism and science
• Film screenings on Kushok Bakula Rinpoche
• Cultural illumination of Leh market
A special photo exhibition titled “Beyond the Pass: The Shared Spirit and Ethnic Tapestry of Ladakh” is being held at Leh Palace. It showcases collections from major Indian institutions. It also highlights Ladakh’s role as a historic centre of trans-Himalayan cultural exchange.
Historical Roots of Sacred Relics of Tathagata Buddha
The sacred relics of the Tathāgata Buddha, part of the Piprahwa relics, are among the most revered remains of Gautama Buddha. For Buddhists worldwide, they are not mere archaeological artifacts but living symbols of devotion and enlightenment.
These relics (Sarira-Dhatu), featured in the Ladakh exposition, are preserved at the National Museum, New Delhi. They originate from excavations at the Piprahwa stupa in Siddharthanagar district, Uttar Pradesh. The site is associated with two major discoveries. The first was in 1898 by William Claxton Peppe. The second took place between 1971 and 1977 under K.M. Srivastava, conducted by the Archaeological Survey of India. These findings strengthened its identification with the Buddha’s legacy.
The 1898 excavation revealed a stone coffer containing five urns. These urns held bone fragments, ashes, precious stones, and gold sheets. The gold sheets were intricately carved with sacred motifs. Among the notable finds were a crystal casket with a fish-shaped handle and a soapstone casket inscribed in Mauryan Brahmi. The inscription identified the relics as those of the Buddha. It also linked the site to ancient Kapilavastu, the Shakya capital. A significant portion of these relics was later dispersed. Some remained in private collections. Others were transferred to the Indian Museum, Kolkata.
The second excavation uncovered two uninscribed soapstone caskets. These contained 22 bone relics. They are dated to the 5th century BCE. They are believed to be part of the original stupa. The stupa was built by the Sakyan clan after the Buddha’s Mahaparinirvana. Today, 20 relics are housed in the National Museum, New Delhi. The remaining two are preserved in the Indian Museum, Kolkata. Additional discoveries included terracotta sealings and Brahmi inscriptions. These further confirmed Piprahwa as ancient Kapilavastu. They also strengthened its historical and spiritual significance.
India Strengthening Unity Across the Buddhist World
The Ministry of Culture has played a key role in fostering unity across the Buddhist world. By organizing international expositions and curated exhibitions of the sacred relics of Bhagwan Buddha, the National Museum actively promotes Buddhism’s cultural heritage and strengthens spiritual connections among nations. These initiatives have supported the spread of Buddha Dhamma and the preservation of shared cultural traditions.
In recent years, sacred relics have travelled to Mongolia, Thailand, Vietnam, Russia, Bhutan, and Sri Lanka, reinforcing spiritual and cultural ties across Asia. The Piprahwa relics from the National Museum were exhibited in Mongolia (2022). Relics of the Buddha and his two disciples from Sanchi were displayed in Thailand (2024). In 2025, relics from Nagarjunkonda, preserved by the Mahabodhi Society of Sarnath, were taken to Vietnam. That same year, relics from the National Museum were exhibited in Elista, Kalmykia (Russia) and Thimphu (Bhutan). In February 2026, the sacred Devnimori relics, enshrined at The Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda, were displayed in Colombo, Sri Lanka. Each of these journeys reflects India’s civilizational role as the birthplace of Buddhism and strengthens enduring spiritual, cultural, and people-to-people bonds across Asia.
Continuing this mission, the year began with the landmark exhibition “The Light and The Lotus – Relics of the Awakened One,” inaugurated by the Prime Minister at the Rai Pithora Cultural Complex, New Delhi. For the first time, the exhibition reunited Buddha’s relic jewels, taken to the United Kingdom during the colonial era, with the Piprahwa relics, reliquaries, and jewels preserved at the Indian Museum, Kolkata, and the National Museum, New Delhi. Their return after 127 years has revitalized spiritual and cultural connections within India and reconnected global audiences with the enduring wisdom of the Buddha’s teachings.
Eternal Legacy of the Tathagata
The sacred exposition of the holy relics of Tathagata Buddha stands as a profound expression of India’s enduring civilisational ethos and its commitment to preserving and sharing Lord Buddha’s teaching globally. Far beyond a ceremonial observance, the exposition reflects the living continuity of Buddhist heritage. It links ancient traditions with contemporary global concerns of peace, compassion and ethical living. By enabling public veneration under secure conditions, the initiative reaffirms the relics’ enduring spiritual significance.
At a macro level, the exposition reflects India’s use of shared heritage to foster international understanding. It complements ongoing efforts in repatriation, conservation, legal protection and Buddhist circuit development. Together, these initiatives show that preserving the past can help build a more connected and harmonious future.
References
Minister of EXTERNAL AFFAIRS
https://www.mea.gov.in/loksabha.htm?dtl/40696/QUESTION+NO+1270+INDIAS+BUDDHIST+DIPLOMACY
Ministry of Tourism
https://www.google.com/url?sa=i&source=web&rct=j&url=https://tourism.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-04/usq.5037%2520for%252023.03.2026.pdf%23:~:text%3D(a)%2520to%2520(d):%2520Development%2520and%2520promotion%2520of,(CBDD)%27%2520%25E2%2580%2593%2520a%2520sub%252D%2520scheme%2520of%2520SD2.&ved=2ahUKEwio2czF34-UAxUxRmcHHebAGbEQqYcPegQICBAJ&opi=89978449&cd&psig=AOvVaw1y8R0g7nCLaNQhq7pMdL3Q&ust=1777438233890000
https://tourism.gov.in/whats-new/buddhist-sites-india
Rajya Sabha Questions
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&opi=89978449&url=https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/270/AU4471_QT4UTs.pdf%3Fsource%3Dpqars&ved=2ahUKEwiesL7F34-UAxWASWwGHYIEERYQFnoECCcQAQ&usg=AOvVaw1Xt0_Ro3m9wNnZPLwAnKzW
Ministry of Culture
https://www.indiaculture.gov.in/sites/default/files/pdf/Re(ad)dress_Return_of_Treasures_16012024.pdfhttps://indianculture.gov.in/retrieved-artefacts-of-india/artefact-chronicles/bronze-idols-ram-sita-and-lakshaman
UNESCO
https://www.unesco.org/en/fight-illicit-trafficking/about#:~:text=of%20the%20Convention-,States%20Parties,been%20ratified%20by%20148%20states.
Press Information Bureau
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2237052&reg=3&lang=2
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/feb/doc2024220313101.pdf
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/aug/doc2025811604701.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1673771
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2177324
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2181063
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2150352#:~:text=Relics%20of%20Immense%20Spiritual%20and,archaeological%20discoveries%20in%20India's%20history.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?id=154972&NoteId=154972&ModuleId=3#:~:text=In%20a%20post%20on%20X,year%2C%20thanks%20to%20concerted%20efforts.
Others
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/263/AS68.pdf?source=pqars
Click here to see PDF